Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Atul Govind Puranik

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Atul Govind Puranik Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Atul Govind Puranik
Dr. Atul Govind Puranik is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Atul Govind Puranik personally at Puranik Hospital in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Govind Puranik on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dhanyawad,1st Lane,Mamledar Wadi,Malad West,Landmark:Near Mamledar Wadi, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 22 years old man. I have a irritating sensation in my anus all day. I have a poor appetite and thin body too. Could this be possibly some signs of worms/parasites in my body? I heard mostly kids face the worms problem! I keep a healthy hygiene too !Please tell me what is happening with my weight loss and this irritating sensation! Thanks in advance!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 22 years old man. I have a irritating sensation in my anus all day. I have a poor appetite and thin body too. ...
Hi to increase weight you should improve your digestive system. By digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system. Take chitrakadi vati after meal. Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. Take banana milk shake. Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products. Like butter. Ghee..

My mother, 55 years, suffering from acidity problems from last 5-6 years. Every morning she complains'baicheni, ghabarahat, vomitting sensations'stomach pain. We tried multiple doctors. Currently she is only taking diet of salads, no mirchi boiled veggies n roti. But still in morning she has same problems. She is having weakness now. She has a basic nature of taking so much tension of nothing. please suggest some treatment.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother, 55 years, suffering from acidity problems from last 5-6 years. Every morning she complains'baicheni, ghaba...
This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation centre near your house (this is free of cost) Get her following test done and review with reports 1. RBS 2. BP 3. Thyroid function test Consult me for further management

Some times upper side stomach pain,gas formation and constipation also indigestion feeling after eating anything.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have acute gastritis most likely so can start with PANTOPRAZOLE + ITOPRIDE Combination ( Protera-I capsule) daily before breakfast and add syrup Aristozyme 2 tsf three times a day x 15 days, will help.

I am 28 year old male I am suffering from nasal allergy from few year many times I seems doctor in 2011 one of the doctor tell me I have asthma but now I have more pain my body and more decease now I have gastric and skin allergy what should I do please advise me ?

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
A proper diagnosis, and treatment thereafter would help you to get rid out of problem/s. Fast action will help towards faster remission.

He gets frequent headaches. For eg, if he won't have meal on time, he'll have a headache. If he has acidity or something, he'll have headache or if he had a fight, he'll have headache. It doesn't seem to be anything major but it concerns me.

Ask Free Question
He gets frequent headaches. For eg, if he won't have meal on time, he'll have a headache. If he has acidity or someth...
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.

* Fatty liver grade 3 * Spina bifida L5 vertebra seen * Sugar fasting 171 Sugar pp 284 Any time back pain in right leg Any time full body harassment.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
* Fatty liver grade 3 * Spina bifida L5 vertebra seen * Sugar fasting 171 Sugar pp 284 Any time back pain in right le...
Keeping your diabetic condition, fatty liver grade 3, you need to follow a 1700kcal moderate carbohydrate, moderate protein, high fibre, high antioxidant, high omega 3 fatty acid rich diet plan, you can schedule your meal timings from your wake up time, but make sure you are maintaining 2-3 hour intervals and consuming the mentioned foods and portions at the appropriate meals. Do follow it to the maximum for best results. Make flaxseed, drumstick leaves, curry leaves powder and sprinkle 30 gm daily on all the foods you consume throughout the day. Consume lot of leeks and lettuce smoothie which is high in fibre content. Also you can consume raw lady's finger water soaked overnight for your diabetes condition. Substitute multigrains in the place single cereal or millet like rice or wheat or ragi to increase the fibre content in your diet for your fatty liver.

Sir, I am 22 years old male I have sitting work in office daily so some gas problem in my stomach daily so that problems occur what I do for this problem with permanent solution?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 22 years old male I have sitting work in office daily so some gas problem in my stomach daily so that probl...
To get rid from gas problem and to improve digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that improve your digestion . * Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol . * After eating food do walking for atleast 5 to 10 minutes. * Do jogging for 5 minutes daily .

I have trouble in my stomach. Commonly at night. Its so irritating to me. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have trouble in my stomach. Commonly at night. Its so irritating to me. What to do?
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and Avoid spicy food in your diet

I m suffering from acidity what is the medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from acidity what is the medicine.
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna empty stomach twice a day with water/ 20 days and 2 tab soothshekhar ras twice a day 30 min after meals with little water/10 days. 10. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.

Blood (dark red colour) in stools and paining while going motion everyday for past few months why? How to get rid of this? And am anemic too.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It might be due to heamorrhoids or fissures and Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated

I have a 17 mm stone in my gall bladder, can I take homeopathic medicine, can it remove by homeopathic treatment. How much chances.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You need to get surgery done. There is no other way to treat gall stones. For more information read my health tips.

Doc, I have suffering from a week with a gastric problem. Suggest me how to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doc, I have suffering from a week with a gastric problem. Suggest me how to cure it?
Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.

I have severe acidity problem, as well as gas problem and migraine. So what medicine should I take? Please recommend me liquid medicine cause I can't take capsules. Even if it's in powder form that will also do. Cause I don't take tablets or capsules. Thank you.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe acidity problem, as well as gas problem and migraine. So what medicine should I take? Please recommend ...
Hello Ravina...after Proper case details u can take homeopathic meds without any side effects ...And these pills are sweet made from sugar pills u only have to keep over tongue...it will dissolve in 1 mins...til then try nux comica 200 for migraine acidity and Gas trouble ..4 pills twice a day for 3 days ...let me know your progress...Good day ...Feel Good :)

Now I am suffering by a stomach problem, I am not able to eat. Due to digestion problem. What shall I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Now I am suffering by a stomach problem, I am not able to eat. Due to digestion problem. What shall I do?
You are not able to eat means you have to correct your appetite, drink ajwain decoction daily twice before food.

I m 20 year old female. And most of the times I face problems related to my stomach like acidity may be bacause of my bad diet and I have fatty stomach. According to my body. I just want to fix all this. So please make a diet chart for me. Or tell me something so that I can maintain my body.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a registered dietitian and doctor who will help you in losing your weight. Let me know your food intake details. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to weight loss on some diets can be dramatic in the short term, but there's more of a chance of rebound weight gain. Set yourself a realistic target and aim to lose between (0.5-1.0kg) a week I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. Don't fall for self dieting or fad diets availiable online they have harmful effects in the long run, if you lose a lot of weight very quickly, you may not lose as much fat as you would with a more modest rate of weight loss. Instead, you might lose water weight or even lean muscle tissue, since it's hard to burn that many fat calories in a short period. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight loss, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Reply back for private consultation for a holistic dietary therapy which includes diet, simple workouts and few medications.

My mother age 58 years and she is diabetic (blood sugar fasting average is 190 to 220) and suffering from fatty liver grad ii with 35.8x32.9mm simple hepatic cyst. And other recently liver test are as follows 1) bilirubin total 0.2 mg/dl 2) sgot. 71 IU/L 3) sgpt. 61 IU/L 4) alkaline phosphatase. 78 lu/L Now I want to know what does it means? What medicine and doctors I may consult?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother age 58 years and she is diabetic (blood sugar fasting average is 190 to 220) and suffering from fatty liver...
She is diabetic and has to take medicine after consulting diabetologist. Since she has fatty liver with a cyst consult hepatologist or gastroenterologist for advice

I am 34 years old male. I am working since last 14 years for long working hours. Last 10 years working on computer for longer time, until 1: 00 night almost everyday. My problem is during lunch & dinner I need to sip of water after each bite. I have acidity problem, as well hair are getting white. I am veg, non smoker, non alcoholic person. I am already working on to improve habits like go early to bed. Please suggest me how I can get rid of acidity & hair whitening problem.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeo treatment take calcarea carb 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine Consult for any kind of health support.

I have digestive problems I can't digestive non-veg food like chicken. Please give me a solution for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have digestive problems I can't digestive non-veg food like chicken. Please give me a solution for this problem.
Hello, take Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs before heavy meals. Alpha LIV, 1 tsp , after meals twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.

Drink Water to Cure Headache

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Drink lots of water about 2-3litres daily. Any nausea, headache and mild gastritis will be taken care off!
Drink Water to Cure Headache

Hi. I have lot of pain at right side of upper abdomen and I tested my blood from thyrocare with the below result: HOMOCYSTEINE C.L.I.A 48.89 μmol/L BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.41 mg/dl 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.25 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 54.27 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.87 gm/dl 3.2 - 4.8 Can you please help me if this is serious issue?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you have pain right side of abdomen, do usg abdomen for the diagnosis blood report is almost normal, but it has to be clinically corelated. Consult physician with usg abdomen report.
View All Feed