Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Atul Agrawal

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Mumbai

34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Atul Agrawal MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Mumbai
34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Atul Agrawal
Dr. Atul Agrawal is an experienced Orthopedist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has over 34 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He is a MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics . You can consult Dr. Atul Agrawal at SAS Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - GSVM medical college - 1983
MS - Orthopaedics - GSVM medical college - 1987
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Association of Medical Consultants
American Association of Orthopaedic Surgeons

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SAS Hospital

23-C, Mini Land, Shivaji Talao, Tank Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Atullok Hospital

139/2447, Group VII, Landmark : Near Tagore Nagar Bus Stand & Opposite Ambedkar Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

SAS Hospital

#23-C, Mini Land, Shivaji Talao, Tank Road. Landmark : Opposite To Oxford High School.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have some problem in my leg. There have menu pain in my joint. So tell me what I have to do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have some problem in my leg. There have menu pain in my joint.
So tell me what I have to do?
Joint pain - take calcium supplements and healthy diet and gentle exercises and avoid long standing keep equal balance on both legs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I injured my wrist while playing football, it's been 2 months now, it doesn't hurt at all, but it does hurt when I lift weights at the gym, what do I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I injured my wrist while playing football, it's been 2 months now, it doesn't hurt at all, but it does hurt when I li...
> Change your grip position to avoid an acute bend at the wrist. > Wrist wraps can help in the short term, but it's better to strengthen your wrists. The way to improve your wrists isn’t by doing more heavy lifts. Instead, work the small muscles around the wrist that provide support. 1> Use grip-based exercises to indirectly improve wrist strength: Pull ups, chest presses, biceps curl etc 2> Do wrist stretches for improving flexibility: Go for Prayer stretches, Wrist flexor stretch and Wrist extensor stretch. Drop a feedback if you find it useful. Regards!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Body pains after playing cricket game. Mainly pain in thighs and near arms. Unable to wall properly.Please do help

Physiotherapist, Vidisha
Hi, thanks for using lybrate for your query, i'll suggest you to have a short warm up period that include stretching your calf, hamstring, quadriceps, upper back before you start your play as it reduces your post game pains. N for now as your suffering from thigh pain go for hot fomentation over thigh region that'll help in relaxing thigh muscle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has keen pain for more than 20 years. She was in a sever pain. What should she do to reduce pain. She weight be 80 or more and what way she can reduce her weight.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Also press your palm with your finger tips in both hands. Consult after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffered from leg pain last two months. This pain started after playing badminton. When game finished then I observed that pain is more in both legs. Why is happening?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have been suffered from leg pain last two months. This pain started after playing badminton. When game finished the...
Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did mri of lumber spine as I was felling bearable pain in my leg that was moving upwards to back, and also I can't bend my body backwards. The MRI report shows li-si disc: diffuse disc bulge with a large posterior central protrusion and annular fissure causing moderate to significant thecal indentation. Now I want to know is this serious and what is the treatment for it.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I did mri of lumber spine as I was felling bearable pain in my leg that was moving upwards to back, and also I can't ...
If you have low back pain and sciatica you can undergo intermittent pelvic traction where in your half of your body weight will be added in the electronic traction so that that would help you to reduce the pain, along with Interferential therapy stimulations which would help you to get relieved from the radiating pain. Apply ice for the pain to get subsided immediately. if you cannot go immediately for the physiotherapy treatment. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear Lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear MCR chappals which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I runs 3 to 5 km regularly in the morning. Will I get any injuries? Or will I have serious knee injury? Running daily is a good habit?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
I runs 3 to 5 km regularly in the morning. Will I get any injuries? Or will I have serious knee injury? Running daily...
Running is a good exercise for lower limbs and joints but your muscles have power to stable joint position on running. So you have to do first warm up and strengthening exercises for knee, ankle, hip joint.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years young. I suffrer from back pain. I can not walk continious for more than 20 to 25 minutes. After that I must sit for 2 to 3 minutes. Then again I can walk further. Same way I can not stand for more than half hour. I ave to pause for 5 to 10 minutes sitting. Then again I can walk for another 15 to 30 minutes. Please advise what shoud I do and where to go? pain is down below at the end of spiral cord. So far I have never consulated any doctor in this connection.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
You seem to suffer from intermittent claudication mostly it should be neurological in nature you may have lumbar spondylosis when you walk and have pain try bending a little and support see if the pain is reducing reply I can help you and consult privately to have a detailed discussion to solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, when I go for a jog or run. Spinal cord which must absorb shocks. Does Not. I think the cause is, I used to lift heavy weight. Does it lead my spinal cord weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
That's not the reason for back pain and apart from exercise I will suggest you to increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a adult. I usually have pain in my shoulder. I tried many antibiotics but no relief yet. Tell ke how to get rid from this pain.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am a adult. I usually have pain in my shoulder. I tried many antibiotics but no relief yet. Tell ke how to get rid ...
Antibiotics are not painkillers please do not take any medications without consulting your physician. Antibiotics will not help in your condition unless it is some kind of infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 old male my problem hand joint pain and skidding ter I have not up high weight my left hand

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old. My problem is back pain. This is for long time. Its mostly pain when I stand up or down for long time. I'm also a kidney stone patient. Pls give me suggest what should i do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 25 years old. My problem is back pain. This is for long time. Its mostly pain when I stand up or down for long ti...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have to first of all differentiate between pain due to a renal colic and lower back region. You pain due to a renal stone has to be managed as per urologist. As far as pain in the lower back region is concerned, there are many causes of pain in lower back region. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with intervertebral disc, narrowing of spinal canal, any bony instability besides many other, so accurate diagnosis is the key to proper management of the condition. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's age is 70 years. He was perfectly fit till now but nowadays he is feeling pain in knee.Both the knees simultaneously suffer. Occasionally mussels pain in leg is also felt. B.Ps are O.K. Please advice me for release this

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have fracture in c2 vertebra. What are the step to easily recovery from this?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Hello lybrate user, c2 vertebral fracture is a serious condition if the fracture is displaced. You need to consult a spine surgeon. But strict bed rest and use of a hard cervical collar is usually recommended. Get your mri scan done if not done yet. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much back pain. can you get me some exercise which can make me relief.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I have too much back pain.  can you get me some exercise which can make me relief.
Take proper rest. Avoid forward bending and heavy lifting avoid prolonged sitting and standing. Take hot fermentation. Be careful about your posture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old girl. I am suffering from cold and shoulder pain and stomach ache very strangely. And my eyes get water and get pain every time what should I do. please consult me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 24 year old girl. I am suffering from cold and shoulder pain and stomach ache very strangely. And my eyes get wa...
Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old Male I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis in 2007(8 yrs) In May 2012, I developed ampullary carcinoma and operated. I under went 6 cycles of chemotherapy up to Nov.2013. My RA disappeared since than. Now I am feeling fatigue, and stiffness in joints in morning. My AG ratio is .1.18(range.2.5-7) Serum Alkaline Phosphatase.122(range.32-92) Serum uric acid.8.2(range.2.5-7) serum chloride.107.7(range.98-107) PCV/Haematocrit.39.5(range.40-50) RA factor .Negative C-Reactive Protein.Positive ASO.Negative C.A 19.9 .16.03.(range <37) HB.12.1 Monocytes.01(range.2-10) Eosinophils.15(range.1-6) On my legs I feel irritating .ITCH I have low appetite,gas, full Stomach feeling,weakness , fatigue , irregular bowls etc. Kindly let me know if my RA is again starting.?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 50 year of age . Having diabetes. Now got severe pain in shoulders and its going down till palms.what to do

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am 50 year of age . Having diabetes. Now got severe pain in shoulders and its going down till palms.what to do
cervical X-Ray must. do hot fermentation and shoulder stretching exercise avoid toward bending lifting weight and u r diabetic so also do strength exercise in daily routine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 1 year old kid. My back near tail bone is swallowen and become slight reddish and I have pain. I didn't fall down or got hurted.Kindly advise

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi It is usually due to an inflammatory condition called as Coccydynia. But if it is swollen and getting red and warm, then i will advise you to get some tests done to establish a diagnosis and see an Orthopaedic surgeon personally. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed