Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Attar Gulam Dastagir Sultan Saheb

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Dr. Attar Gulam Dastagir Sultan Saheb Orthopedist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Attar Gulam Dastagir Sultan Saheb
Dr. Attar Gulam Dastagir Sultan Saheb is a trusted Orthopedist in Tardeo, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Nova Specialty Surgery-Tardeo in Tardeo, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Attar Gulam Dastagir Sultan Saheb on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nova Specialty Surgery-Tardeo

Famous Cine Labs, Pt. M.M Malviya Road, Tardeo. Landmark: Next To Sardar Pav Bhaji Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Attar Gulam Dastagir Sultan Saheb

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

agar ghutno ka greece khatam ho jaay aur chalna par paro ma dard ho to kya krna chaiya.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
agar ghutno ka greece khatam ho jaay aur chalna par paro ma dard ho to kya krna chaiya.
Kuch ghutno ki exercise karni padti h or dard jyada h to kuch dino physiotherapy ke sakte ho aap jb apne pass ke physiotherapy center me jaioge vo SB bta denge apko
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and suffering from backache from last 15 days. I have lift 25 litre water gallon and from that day having this problem.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am 26 year old and suffering from backache from last 15 days. I have lift 25 litre water gallon and from that day h...
This may be muscles spasm or prolapsed disc. You will need Complete rest for 7 days. Use firm bed. Don't lift weight. Do not bend forward. Hot fomantation twice daily. Some medicines will help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 39yr old male and have backache on lower side or in other words where the backbone ends. Its difficult to sit on chair or stand after sitting for sometime for last 6 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 39yr old male and have backache on lower side or in other words where the backbone ends. Its difficult to sit ...
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it.It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again,if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I got up today! I found than one of my fingers can't be folded. I used certain oils and rubbed my finger with it. But it is of no use. I am so happy that I found this website. What should I do to get a relief?

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
When I got up today! I found than one of my fingers can't be folded. I used certain oils and rubbed my finger with it...
Dear user, if fingers are not folded it may be hand or legs, apply heat fermentatio and do some finger folding excercise for few weeks. You can see the difference I 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from sciatic problem now I am fine but my right leg is still numb, I am unable to fell any sensation on my right leg. What should I do?

M S Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I suffered from sciatic problem now I am fine but my right leg is still numb, I am unable to fell any sensation on my...
Hello lybrate user, sciatica is a radiating pain along the course of the nerve. Usually for the lower back to the back of thigh and then further down to the foot. This happens because of a compression on the nerve roots which leads to symptoms of tingling and numbness in your feet, and other functional deficits the nerves like sensory loss and weakness in the limbs. When this pressure of the nerves is accompanied by inflammation of nerve itself, it gives rise to the radiating pain or sciatica. This inflammation comes down with anti inflammatory drugs and rest, so the sciatica is no longer present but compression on the nerves remains so you might still be having sensory loss. But still your nerve might be recovering from the compression and you regain sensation with neurotonic drugs and time if the compression has also been resolved. But this decision making is complex and can be done by a spine surgeon and only after a thorough clinical assessment. I would suggest you get an mri done and consult a spine surgeon as soon as possible. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yr old. I have thigh ache and backache for 3 years. It is dangerous in winter season. Its very difficult to lift even a single step and when I sleep it is so painful.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 yrs old. Is walking and climbing steps okay for arthritis ? daily I have to do both as I am a working woman.

M.Ch, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Mohali
Walking is OK. stairs are to be avoided. maybe you can aggregate your tasks and reduce the number of times you go up and down flights of stairs. Also you should do quadricep strengthening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma is 70 years old and she's having disc problem for last few years and cervical problem also. She's also a heart patient. Before 3 weeks she's felt down while standing from bed but she just complain for back pain and not any other problem. But from that day her condition is getting worse and we didn't know the reason. Although we have consult a doctor after thatXray had been done. Dr. said condition is same as before. Now she can't even walk for toilets. Dr. said we have to give injections of calcium and of nerve so that she can come back towards her normal condition. Dr. we just want to know the reason of weakness that she's not able to stand up by herself not even able to do anything by her.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My grandma is 70 years old and she's having disc problem for last few years and cervical problem also. She's also a h...
Dear lybrate-user, At age 70, the body recuperation declines, there is muscle mass and bone loss. Injections of calcium may help, but only if her digestion is able to take it and also, if she is consuming adequate fats, vitamins to ensure digestion of these injections. Change her diet to increase fresh vegetables and fruit. Avoid besan, brinjals, rajma etc from her diet that will cause further digestive strain. Give her mineral rich grains like ragi, jowari. Wheat (roti) is also very diffivult to digest. Give butter milk. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from back pain and heart stroke since 3 - 4 month please suggest what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I'm suffering from back pain and heart stroke since 3 - 4 month please suggest what to do.
For your back pain simply apply the rhumasyl oil gently massage it on the painful area, and contact me for more information, no doubt your back pain will come down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is growing some kind of thing inside her foot. She is feeling painful when she is walking. What should be done?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mom is growing some kind of thing inside her foot. She is feeling painful when she is walking. What should be done?
Heat fermentation and gentle massage avoid long sitting and long walk if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment must and a x-ray of foot. Do calf stretching exercise tk calcium supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I used to have numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle pain in whole body. High bp 150/100. Excessive hair growth. My testicle isze is reduced so much .they are now 2 cm each in length and thin like almonds. I too have abdominal pain .no gastric problem. And left half head pain from backside. .my neck xray shows C2 and C3 segmentation in complete. And vitamin b12 is 185 ng/ml. reference range is 180 to 900. Where is the problem. My tingling is increasing day by day. I feel very unusual due to tingling.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I used to have numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and mus...
Perhaps your high blood pressure and hormonal imbalance and cervical vertebral incomplete segmentation are the problems. You need a proper treatment for some months/year to get rid of your complaints. Please maintain a normal blood pressure by doing morning walks/exercises/taking low fat diet/complete avoidance of non-veg items. Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left ankle since a month, do you have any suggestion what to do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
apply volini locally, get x ray done, back with report, take tab dolo 1tab sos, it will help. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suddenly have backache from last 2 weeks continually. I am overweight with 98 kg and my age is 34 years. Pls help me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I suddenly have backache from last 2 weeks continually. I am overweight with 98 kg and my age is 34 years. Pls help m...
Hello, first of all you should know what is backache and by which factors it caused and aggravated. The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. We remain seated most of the time and stand for very short periods of time. Unfortunately walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. there is a need to work on the local muscle strengthening. Back muscles need to be strengthened so that they can bear the weight of the upper body. For this exercises of the back muscles are very helpful. Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight. Most importantly in your case you are overweight then losing weight is an important part of the whole treatment plan .Long term use of painkillers for low back pain is harmful Treatment for back pain:- Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I got xray done. And xray is normal. Then doctor asked me to get the blood the report of calcium and vitamin d, vitamin b12. I have lack of vitamin b12 n vitamin D. But how does it affect only at particular part of my body. I am worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I g...
Deficiency of vitamin d and b12 can cause chronic body ache including backache. Take mri spine to exclude any spinal problem and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment for b12 deficiency normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement. For vitamin d deficiency normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe joint pain hai or a plastics anemia hai jo ab thik hai but joint pain nahi ja raha 4 5 months se.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Mujhe joint pain hai or a plastics anemia hai jo ab thik hai but joint pain nahi ja raha 4 5 months se.
Joint pain is a complication of a plastic anaemia.u can start tryudashang guggul.this is Ayurvedic medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hye myself 34 years old from hyderabad I had been working as an mechanic since 4 months suddenly I had backpain dont know what to do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned backache as your problem. If you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied 3-4 times in a day - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc if you do not improve in 2-3 weeks with this conservative management, we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cervical spondylosis nd is it curable? If so can I practise surya namaskar now nd my weight is abt 76 kg.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do Take UST and laser Therapy for pain relief for 10 days followed by Cervical and Shoulder mobilisation exercise from Neuro physiotherapist till then you can stop yoga and gradually continue once pain subsides Or do consult me privately via lybrat.com Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed