Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Athani`

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Athani` General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Athani`
Dr. Athani` is a popular General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Athani` personally at Athani`s Clinic in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Athani` on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prashant Apartment Shop B-15, Powai,Landmark:Opp.IIt Powai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problems on my nose. Always snoozing and flowing liquid through my nose, I am very irritated from six months I will treated so many types of medicine via best doctors but no effect on my disease. Plese help me. Best regards.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Tumkur
I think you're suffering from allergic rhinitis. You need to avoid the substances that cause such symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav gastric problem,i wont fell hungry at lunch and dinner times. I m loosing my weight nowadays. What problem is that?

CCH
Acupuncturist, Hyderabad
You may be suffering from GIT Problems and constipation i.E motion also not clear and regular u will need acupuncture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold since Tuesday to present and the two nose was jam, also pain to head. What are the medicine for this and I have allergies to egg, dust. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old male. Married. I do not sleep many hours. In 24 hour i sleep only for 2/3 hour. My brain is 24 hours upset. Many year problem. My all night eyes open.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 31 years old male. Married. I do not sleep many hours. In 24 hour i sleep only for 2/3 hour. My brain is 24 hour...
Stop worrying, be calm and analyze your problem to get solution, consult your family well wishers and friends, you will get solution. No problem exists without solution, so be optimistic. Take bath twice, sufficient sleep, regular diet, exercise and be in company of friends or family, do not be alone. If like visit any temple, chant any liking mantra. Time is a good healer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes my age is 54 my penis foreskin their was pain to open the cap kindly tell me best medical advice.

PG Dip (Sexual & Relationship Therapy), MRCPsych, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Sexologist, Bangalore
I am diabetes my age is 54 my penis foreskin their was pain to open the cap kindly tell me best medical advice.
Dear thanks for the query. Based on the brief info that you have provided, my first question would be: how long have you had this problem with the foreskin? has it been like this all the time? I feel that you should see a doctor locally as it could be an infection (since you also have diabetes) or some other pathology.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. my age is 40 y women my vitamin B12 result 195 pg/ml this is high .please advice me .thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear Dr. my age is 40 y women my vitamin B12 result 195 pg/ml this is high .please advice me .thanks.
Hello. Consult a physician for the shots or tablets, as you might need them. Vitamin B12 is available in non veg sources and incase if you are a vegetarian you will need to correct it with shots.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin infection on my ear. But black stain not removed. Hw to remove the black color on my ear.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Skin infection on my ear. But black stain not removed. Hw to remove the black color on my ear.
Apply Berberis Aqua Q on your skin twice a day for 2 weeks. It will help you remove the spot from your face in short time. Let me know the results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, i have CSR in my right eye and is improving. recently, i am seeing ghost images on bright surfaces like text in tv etc. it is there in either eye with on eye closed. if i wear glasses then the ghost image disappears. sometimes if i see straight also the ghost image disappears. i am very much worried. on the first day of its appearance i visited an opthalmologist, they said nothing in the left eye rather than CSR in RE. i am not diabetic or have BP. would request your help.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
CSR is also known as Macular oedema due to unknown cause but some factor are responsible i.e Stress DM etc if not cure within time it cause permanent damage in macular region and also chances of recurrence in alopathy inj avastin is only options, in ayurveda their is much better options available. through ayurvedic treatment you can improve your vision and avoid recur ency also avoid from much costly injection some suggestions take healthy diet, avoid spicy foods, avoid preservative containing foods, reduce salt intake, & proper sleep, avoid bright light seen. God bless you Dr Pramod Chaudhary
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep, l am not feeling fresh in morning and l am sleeping only 3 to 4hour, after it am not feeling sleep continue from one year.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I sleep, l am not feeling fresh in morning and l am sleeping only 3 to 4hour, after it am not feeling sleep continue ...
TIPS FOR PROPER SLEEP:: 1.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2.Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3.Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4.Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 5. Take light meals at night and drink 10-15 glasses of water daily. 6.Stop using gadgets 1 hr before sleep.switch off lights at 11:00 pm. 7. Sleep in total dark room. 8.Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is lukewarm. Add ½ teaspoonful of sugar to it and have this twice a day. This is a good drink to uplift mood. 9.Do yoga daily 30 min n shavasana daily 5 min before sleep.... Do deep breathing for 2-3 min after every 1 hr....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have never masturbated in my lifetime! Will it affect sexual life? Will it affect n pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have never masturbated in my lifetime! Will it affect sexual life? Will it affect n pregnancy?
Please Avoid masturbation It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from fever and headache from 2 days. What should i do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hi, I am suffering from fever and headache from 2 days. What should i do?
do not take asprin in fever now a days. go for tests cbc,mp,widal, ns1,blood c/s, after tests you can take antibiotics medicines by consult a doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not Diabetic and no one from my family are/were Diabetic. Will you please advise me the various symptoms for Diabetic? In the event of any of these symptoms I can initiate necessary Blood Sugar test and go for early treatment in case the tests confirm that I am diabetic.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I am not Diabetic and no one from my family are/were Diabetic. Will you please advise me the various symptoms for Dia...
You can undergo a test called glucose tolerance test with 75 great morning glucose. Also do an hba1c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv a headache from one year.

General Physician,
I hv a headache from one year.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from head ache since from last 8 to 10 years how to come out from it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I m suffering from head ache since from last 8 to 10 years how to come out from it.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache what should I do. please suggest.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have headache
what should I do.
please suggest.?
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a twenty year old man. I just can't sleep. May be depression. What ever but I need to sleep. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
What r your other symptoms/;? r you a student//working? take hot milk with figs at night to induce sleep. Practice deep breathing while trying to sleep. For more can ask privately--with detail complains.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 years back though had a family history of diabetes, got married 3 yrs back And a father of two years son had a very weak sexual drive and symptom of Ed

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Control your diabetes. Get relaxed as anxiety will simply worsen the problem. Consult doctor. It's treatable but don't take drugs directly from medicine shops.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year's old I am suffering from testis swelling in last 10 month please tell me a better medicine for better result give me a better advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 22 year's old I am suffering from testis swelling in last 10 month please tell me a better medicine for better r...
must be doing excessive masturbation rsulting testis swelling, stop that. if any other region, consult doctor. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If you working long hours sitting, then walk for few meters per hour which will decrease all cause morbidity for diabetes,blood pressure.
33 people found this helpful
View All Feed