Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Astha

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Astha Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Astha
Dr. Astha is an experienced Alternative Medicine Specialist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Nature Care Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Astha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Alternative Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nature Care Hospital

Juhu Scheme, Behind Chandan Cinema, Sant Dyaneshwar Road, Juhu,Landmark:Opposite Shoppers Stop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Astha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 41 years old having diabetes from last 5years, taking regularly insulin and tablets but still diabetes not in control in random it shows 208 like that and many times body pain what could I can do? Grandfather and my Father diabetes patient?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I am 41 years old having diabetes from last 5years, taking regularly insulin and tablets but still diabetes not in co...
In diabetes diet plays a very important role. You need to be very particular about food choices & timings to control blood glucose levels. Even medicines will not work properly unless you are particularly about food choices. I would suggest you to properly follow the do's and don't of diabetes so to control the blood glucose levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache in last 2 months, I am so suffering for these, I am 31 years old, have if got any relief.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a headache in last 2 months, I am so suffering for these, I am 31 years old,
have if got any relief.
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has High blood Pressure , Cholesterol, Thyroid problems. Now there random sugar level is 200. Tell appropriate solution for diabetes. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
He has High blood Pressure , Cholesterol, Thyroid problems. Now there random sugar level is 200.
Tell appropriate sol...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the only solution for diabetes is to take appropriate drug treatment, plus diet control and regular exercise. Rbs 200 is a fairly high sugar level needs urgent initiation of treatment. Plus you should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and sweetened aerated drinks, highly processed foods, fructose corn syrup containing products and high fat milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads. Also exercise daily for at least 1 hour a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from ulcerative colitis disease is there any permanent remedy? What should be my food habits?

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Hello, The only permanent remedy for ùlcerative colitis is total colon removal through surgery. With medication the problem can be controlled and not everyone requires colon removal. There are no specific dietary restrictions. Avoid outside food. During an acute attack milk should be avoided.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of reduce my hair and also dandruff. I try so many hair development product but there's not much improvement. So what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a problem of reduce my hair and also dandruff. I try so many hair development product but there's not much imp...
Tea decoction for controlling hair fall Make use of tea decoction for preventing hair fall. Tea is rich in tannic acid which can be helpful to control any scalp infection and to promote hair growth.Prepare a strong tea decoction by boiling 3 spoons of tea leaves in one cup of water and strain the liquid. Squeeze one lemon into the decoction. Mix it well and rinse your hair with this mixture after shampoo. Then wash off with fresh water. Don’t use shampoo after using the tea rinse. This is very effective home remedy for hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just don't enjoy the things I used to, and I don't feel much like visiting friends or family. Is this part of aging?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I just don't enjoy the things I used to, and I don't feel much like visiting friends or family. Is this part of aging?
It can be depression or hypothyroid and 39 is not getting too aged !!! Check your blood CBC and TSH and inform me personally
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old with 42ff breast. Earlier I was 38 dd. I suffer from severe back and shoulder pain. I also have a genetic blood disorder. Will breast reduction help and how much will it cost? Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 32 years old with 42ff breast. Earlier I was 38 dd. I suffer from severe back and shoulder pain. I also have a g...
I will suggest you to not go for any procedure for breast reduction on your own unless and until there is a disease
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. My head sometimes give so much pain from both sides. Pls give any solution for this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19 years old. My head sometimes give so much pain from both sides. Pls give any solution for this problem?
It could be due to anxiety,stress,inadequate sleep.Avoid anxiety,sleep for 7-8 hours daily,drink plenty of water.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food.Check your hemoglobin,eyesight,Bp.Also check for sinusitis. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I have been suffering from fever since last Saturday can I take few medicine from local area shop.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Hii I have been suffering from fever since last Saturday can I take few medicine from local area shop.
Fever as of now take one tablet of paracetamol and take physical rest with adequate water and food intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old I had taken my lipid profile test my LDL level is 55 below normal level is it alarming or normal? othe test like HDL 38; VLDL 30; triglycerides 152, total cholesterol 123; cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.2- kindly reply with your opinion. thanks. I am diabetic sugar level fasting 97, post: 136.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 49 years old I had taken my lipid profile test my LDL level is 55 below normal level is it alarming or normal? o...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excess of Vitamin B12 - Can It Cause Acne?

Diploma In Skin Aesthetics, BHMS, Certificate Course in Skin & Vinereal Disease
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Pune
Excess of Vitamin B12 - Can It Cause Acne?

Is Vitamin B12 Causing Your Acne?
It’s a common belief that vitamins are essential for glowing skin and shiny hairs. But are you aware that excess of vitamin B12 can trigger acne breakouts and leave you with a dull skin? Well, you have read it correctly. Recent studies have revealed that too much vitamin B12 can worsen acne. To get a better understanding of the matter, it is best to know more about vitamin B12.

What Is Vitamin B12?
It is one of the most complex vitamins. It has a very complicated chemical structure. It has an organic molecule, surrounding an atom of cobalt. Our body can use three types of vitamin B12. These types are known as cobalamin. We are also prescribed vitamin B12 supplements sometimes by the doctor. These supplements contain Cyanocobalamin, which is easily converted into methylcobalamin and 5-deoxyadenosyl cobalamin in the body. Our body needs vitamin B12 to produce certain enzymes, which are needed for making a detoxifying a substance called homocysteine and haemoglobin production.

Why is vitamin B12 essential for us?
Vitamin B12 is needed for the good health of the cardiovascular and nervous system. It promotes the production of haemoglobin and red blood cells.

According to a recent study, an excess of vitamin B12 in the body triggers the occurrence of pimples or acne breakouts. In the presence of vitamin B12, the acne producing bacteria thrives. Vitamin B12 helps these bacteria to pump out inflammatory substances that cause acne. Vitamin B12 changes the gene expression of the bacteria and causes pimples. They found that vitamin B12 changed the gene expression of the skin bacteria, which could have led to acne-promoting inflammation.

Can you use ointments and lotions with B12 for acne?
There is still no proof that creams or ointments containing vitamin B12 are useful for treating acne. It cannot be confirmed too that these creams help psoriasis. On the other hand, there is no evidence that these creams worsen acne. Therefore, it will be wrong to reject such ointments just because they have vitamin B12. It is advisable to consult your dermatologist for the best remedy.

B12 Deficiency and Acne
Acne can also be caused due to vitamin B12 deficiency. People who use retinoid drugs often need additional B12 injections to prevent homocysteine. Retinoid drugs in the form of pills can hinder in the proper functioning of enzymes, especially cystathionine-beta-synthase. Injection of vitamin B12 ensures better functioning of the enzymes and prevents your skin from any breakout. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.

3444 people found this helpful

My friend was suffering with headache please give me a tip to reduce the pain again it should not come please give me as soon as possible thank you.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My friend was suffering with headache please give me a tip to reduce the pain again it should not come please give me...
check your bp. check your eye sight. avoid stress and anxiety. take crocin pain relief one tab sos in case of severe headache.it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 year girl. I am having pimples on my face since last 2 yrs. I have consulted many doctors but nothing happened. What should I do? Please help.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am a 16 year girl. I am having pimples on my face since last 2 yrs. I have consulted many doctors but nothing happe...
Hello, take triphla churan at night with semi hot water drink any fruit juice n vegetable soup twice a day use face wash gel n aloevera calendula cream 3 times a day (bakson pharma) / mix milk n rose water into pure chandan powder, make a paste n apply at bed time n wash with semi hot water in morning I like you interested in home remedy instead of otc stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy head-ache for 3 days. Very painful. Please say doctor. What can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have heavy head-ache for 3 days. Very painful. Please say doctor. What can I do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my son age 3 years 10 months , we are facing difficulties to tackle him under which circumstances he is being angered and irritated with us. But he fine with the neighbors he like to go more time out side the home. A BIG THING IS HE DON'T LIKE TO HIS YOUNGER BROTHER AGED 1 YEAR OLD. Suggest what to do ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give him chamomillae - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for only one day. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my age 34 im a female in my right hand near wrist I have lipoma small size only but its seems near 9 years, 2 years back near place of another lipoma formed, how I have to removed? Any medicine is there or any home remedy? But I dont have no pain still now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, my age 34 im a female
in my right hand near wrist I have lipoma small size only but its seems near 9 years, 2 yea...
If there is no pain and swelling is small leave it like that.if it is big and there is pain,it has to be treated by surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is malaria? How to prevent malaria diseases. What medicines should prefer it's diseases?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
What is malaria? How to prevent malaria diseases. What medicines should prefer it's diseases?
Malaria is a disease caused by bite of infected mosquito. The disease has the following sptoms- intermittent type of fever with chill headache and body aches nausea and vomiting in prolonged cases anemia and spleen enlargement. The best mode to prevent the disease is to prevent from mosquito bite. Make surrounding environment clean. Not to store waste water in surrounding. Use mosquito net and repellent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and coldness and can, t sleep at nightbean you tell me the reason for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever and coldness and can, t sleep at nightbean you tell me the reason for this.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed