Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashwini Satyen Nabar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Ashwini Satyen Nabar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ashwini Satyen Nabar
Dr. Ashwini Satyen Nabar is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bandra West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Farooqui's Clinic in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashwini Satyen Nabar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor, St Martin Road, Off Turner Road, Opposite Union Bank Of India, Bandra WestMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.

Sex during periods is safe. Does It causes anu pregnancy. For normal 24-28 days cycle.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If menstruation cycle is regular, then three before and three days after. In middle of menstrual cycle is unsafe period and remaining period is safe period.

According to my height my breast are very big how can I reduce my breast size naturally n effectively.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
According to my height my breast are very big how can I reduce my breast size naturally n effectively.
do exercise like weights , arm stretching , massage, swimming ,rowing ( do whatever is available and practical) , anatomy cannot be changed but you can tone up the muscles, be less fat , reduce weight by 5 kgs for height of 5.1, it is not difficult ,just cut down bad fats, sugar, but eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits and do walk as an exercise for lower limbs. wear a sports bra to feel less conscious.

I have 2.2 cm of chocolate cyst in my right ovary. Suggest me treatment. I am suffering from infertility .

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have 2.2 cm of chocolate cyst in my right ovary. Suggest me treatment. I am suffering from infertility .
Hello, if your left ovary is normal you can try ovulation induction under gynecologist supervision for 3-4 cycles. Get a hsg test done to see if your tubes are open.

My wife is having some physical problem. Firstly she is having thyroid problem his thyroid is 9.21 from last 2 months. Weight is around 79. She is get fat day by day. Secondly her periods (monthly cycle) is irregular from last 5 years due to this she is have black neck underarms so kindly help me to solve this problem please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My wife is having some physical problem. Firstly she is having thyroid problem his thyroid is 9.21 from last 2 months...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. for DUB take medicines hormone balance .

I have itching and irritation in vagina and a little discharge is also there what should I do plzz help.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello mix 5 gm of triphala choorna in 300 ml of lukewarm water then wash vagina two times in a day at the time of bath at bed time.

After finishing primolut n 5mg twice for five days. When we can expect menstruation?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Within one week we can expect provided you are not pregnant. If you don't menstruate within one week, that means you have insufficient hormones and need ayurvedic tablets to restore the balance of hormones.

I am 27 years old n I don't have any children. My marriage completed more than 2 year. All tests are normal. Tell me what I do.

MD - Homeopathy, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old n I don't have any children. My marriage completed more than 2 year. All tests are normal. Tell me ...
First you remove your anxiety. You can send your reports. So I can see and give you good suggestions. Homeopathic medicine help in promotion of conception also.

I am 50 years old female. My periods have stopped and now slowly I am developing moustache. What must I do to remove it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 50 years old female. My periods have stopped and now slowly I am developing moustache. What must I do to remove it?
As you are postmenopausal, there is excessive hormone build up in your body which is responsible for the hair growth or hirsutism. Electrolysis and laser hair removal are best options, but expensive and may require multiple settings. Electrolysis uses an electric current applied to each hair follicle to destroy its root. Laser hair removal involves shooting a laser beam at each hair follicle to destroy its root. Shaving, bleaching, plucking, waxing, and using depilatories (creams that dissolve hair) are some of the more common ways of removing or hiding unwanted hair.

Why do women develop heavy periods as they approach, 45,*, If it is due to approaching menopause What treatment should be taken.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Why do women develop heavy periods as they approach, 45,*, If it is due to approaching menopause What treatment shoul...
If above 45 and with heavy periods it is best to see a Gynaecologist as a few investigations will be needed to exclude any pathology. It is not necessarily related to approaching menopause.

Hi , going to have intercourse with my girlfriend after two days, ie, on 12th or 13th of August , want to know which pill can she take after intercourse to avoid pregnancy and within which time window, please explain in detail a bit. Also for my self, want to know if I want to enjoy full night with her which pill like viagra, can take to maintain my erection and strength so that we can enjoy all moments. Pill that can be safe and have no side effects, not for regular use. Please help.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi , going to have intercourse with my girlfriend after two days, ie, on 12th or 13th of August , want to know which ...
My sincere advice is avoid intercourse before marriage. All over d world intercourse time is 3to 7 minutes. You can have. Intercourse 2to 3 times depending. On stamina of both. If. You but there r no tablets which can give. You strength to hv intercourse whole night to avoid. Pregnancy she can take i-pill after. D act. But again pl avoid pre marital intercourse.

I had sex on 3 march Nd my previous months period date was 9 Feb.And mostly my periods comes after 28 days of my last mnth periods.Can I get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
As u took ipill u r most likely to be safe. And as intercourse was not in the middle part of cycle, u r unlikely to get pregnant. Overall almost 100% chance of not getting pregnant

I am 18 years old girl. My last period is 5 month ago. My weight is 70 and height is 161cm. Why?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It can either be due to iron deficiency anaemia, hormonal imbalance, or side effects of some medicines. The root cause can be excessive stress.

I am six months pregnant and feel burning in my chest while taking my food like dal, sabji etc etc.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am six months pregnant and feel burning in my chest while taking my food like dal, sabji etc etc.
Hi Nelay, this burning in chest could be due to acidity. As have burning in chest after spicy Food and dad. Please avoid spicy food. Have a fixed timing for food. You can have antacid syrup

If once get intimated and penetrated inside .i took I pill on the third day. But again I got intimate next day after taking tablet. and getting penetrate inside. So should I take tablet again or not?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
If once get intimated and penetrated inside .i took I pill on the third day. But again I got intimate next day after ...
You should take medicine after Sexual intercourse whever there is discharge in vaginal It can cause pregnancy if, not take any precautions. Before Sexual intercourse taking pills not help to prevent pregnancy for next.

Hi sir sir/madam I want to ask 1 questions dt is having sex with an pregnant lady is it right And pls tell me the fine week or month to have an sex Actually I have sex 2 day in a week is it harmful for our baby My wife is now on 7th month of pregnancy stage.

MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir sir/madam I want to ask 1 questions dt is having sex with an pregnant lady is it right And pls tell me the fin...
Sex should not bepracticed after 28-30 weeks as it may give rise to preterm labour or create vaginal infection.

Hello sir may I know what pills to be taken to avoid pregnancy and when to take that is before sex or after pls suggest.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir
may I know what pills to be taken to avoid pregnancy and when to take that is before sex or after pls suggest.
there are many contraceptive pills if you regularly have intercourse then better Go for oral pills from fifth day of periods or occasional if you do then take emergency pill within 48hours of sex

FLUSH FAT OUT OF THE BODY

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Do you know that we can generally flush out 4% of the body fat through urine if we keep ourselves well hydrated. Such good news and so simple to do; just drink 3 liters water and you increase your chances to fit into a size smaller.
Are you in with me?
FLUSH FAT OUT OF THE BODY

She had sex with a boy for 3 times without condoms. She is not married. She wants to know whether she is pregnant or not. What are the symptoms for that. Whenever she had sex with a boy on that month she will get two times menstrual period. She wants to know why it happens.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
She had sex with a boy for 3 times without condoms. She is not married. She wants to know whether she is pregnant or ...
Two times menstrual cycle means its due to oral contraceptive i-pill tab side effects and nextime when you engage in sex always use protection like condoms.

Hi My wife period is not properly lest two year .she is period come only one day .small Quantity.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi
My wife period is not properly lest two year .she is period come only one day .small Quantity.
As the periods come on proper time but the amount of menstrual flow is very low and do not last for 2-3 days. It means that your hormones that control the the periods (menstruation) have normal cycle but the amount of hormones are less than normal that's why the flow is scanty. *for normal & adequate menstrual flow get up early in the morning and take a fast walk for atleast 15 -20 minutes. If you can run, then run atleast for 3-5 minutes. * practice bhujangasana (cobra postion) & pawanmuktasana everyday only under the guidance of yoga expert. * check out your thyroid profile & in case of abnormal reports get the proper treatment of it. * monitor your weight & if you are overweight then do more physical activities & change lifestyle to reduce the weight so that the peroids get normal. * eat more green leafy vegetables & avoid fast foods having high refined starch & fat. * you can take dashmoolarisht for your scanty periods only under the supervision of ayurvedic doctor. It can make your hormones level normal and make your periods regular.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors