Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok R Bhot

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Ashok R Bhot General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ashok R Bhot
Dr. Ashok R Bhot is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Pravra Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashok R Bhot and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Bhandup Medicos
Federation of Family Physician of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 14, Sainath Apartments, T.P. Road; Landmark: Near Ashok Kedare Chowk, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok R Bhot

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years female n suffering from pcos. Recently I had my hormones test in dat AMH level is 5.83 and FSH level 4.69. Are these normal or not? If not then wat will be the problem. I had sometimes lower abdomen pain all of sudden.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 25 years female n suffering from pcos. Recently I had my hormones test in dat AMH level is 5.83 and FSH level 4....
Healthy women, below 38 years old, with normal follicular status at day 3 of the menstrual cycle, have AMH levels of 2.0 - 6.8 ng/ml (14.28 - 48.55 pmol/L). High levels are found in patients with PCOD. So you are normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering with stomach ache for 3 days I thought it might be ok but now it is more? Give me the solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I was suffering with stomach ache for 3 days I thought it might be ok but now it is more? Give me the solution.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any home medicine for migraine related vertigo. I am having motion sickness when walking and my doctor specified its migraine related vertigo. Is this causes tiredness and bitterness in mouth too? Would like to see if any homeopathy medicine is available for migraine related vertigo.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
hello,according to ayurveda migraine & vertigo might be due to increased body heat & indigestion etc. i need complete history & details to treat you accordingly. consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42, Female. Both my ears have otosclerosis. Left ear had been operated upon 18 years ago. Couple of months back, suddenly left ear felt like clogged or blocked or stuffy kind of feeling, when people speak, I am don't understand them clearly, even TV too. I have consulted the ENTs in the place where I live, but they gave me decongestant and steam with vicks or amrutanjan, but no relief. It is like, when we go higher altitudes, the ears gets clogged and they open up after some time on their own, in my case, the clogged remain clogged and no opening up had happened.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 42, Female. Both my ears have otosclerosis. Left ear had been operated upon 18 years ago. Couple of months back,...
It a hereditary disorder causing progressive deafness due to overgrowth of bone in the inner ear.Otosclerosis is a condition that mainly affects the stirrup (stapes), one of the tiny bony ossicles in the middle ear. To have normal hearing, the ossicles need to be able to move freely in response to sound waves. In otosclerosis, abnormal bone material grows around the stapes. The foot of the stapes, where it attaches to the cochlea, is usually where the condition starts. The abnormal bone reduces the movement of the stapes, which reduces the amount of sound that is transferred to the cochlea. The growth of the abnormal bone is very gradual. However, eventually the stapes can become fixed, or fused, with the bone of the cochlea. This can cause severe hearing loss. The hearing loss is known as conductive hearing loss (sound vibrations cannot be conducted (transmitted) from the stapes to the cochlea). Hope it is clear to you now
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take milk tea with crushed ginger and tulsi in it in the morning. With two salted biscuits .I take this tea once a day. Is milk tea harmful? Or I should take green tea instead of milk tea but I like more the milk tea.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I take milk tea with crushed ginger and tulsi in it in the morning. With two salted biscuits .I take this tea once a ...
Milk tea is not harmful. Green tea is also good for early morning only if you want to lose weight, else green tea can be taken anytime during the day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16years old. I have not slept for 2 days and I am having head ache too. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 16years old. I have not slept for 2 days and I am having head ache too. Please tell me what to do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold from tomorrow today after waking up I got tonsils in my tongue I am feeling three big tonsils in my tongue I am not able to swallow food properly due to these tonsils please suggest any medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having cold from tomorrow today after waking up I got tonsils in my tongue I am feeling three big tonsils in my ...
Hi, do, you have any history of tonsillitis? cold & cough does not mean tonsillitis, get examined by ent or send an image of internal cavity of mouth to assess your position, till then take, homoeo medicine, @ aconite nap 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Gargle, with hot saline water, twice. Drink like warm water. Take, easily digestible liquid diet. Avoid, dust, smoke, caffien, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years unmarried girl, PCOD sufferer kindly suggest me what should I do as I have gained 15 kg weight

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least half an hour and consult for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether iui can success in one chance? Once iui taking place, if success doesn't occur, then again normal try can get initiated?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Whether iui can success in one chance? Once iui taking place, if success doesn't occur, then again normal try can get...
Women often have a 10 to 20 percent chance of getting pregnant with just one IUI cycle. The more cycles of IUI you undergo, the higher the chance is for a pregnancy. With 3 to 6 cycles of IUI, pregnancy rates can be as high as 80 percent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I did push ups and today My ear is buzzing since morning. This was happened 2 days ago after doing push ups. And it's becoz of exercise or is there any problem in my ear.

B.Sc, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Yesterday I did push ups and today My ear is buzzing since morning. This was happened 2 days ago after doing push ups...
IT NOT DUE TO EXERCISE, IF U HAVE COUGH N COLD , IT'S DUE TO THE TEMPORARY BLOCKAGE OF UR E.TUBE IN THE MIDDLE EAR. NOTHING TO BE WORRIED, TRY TO CURE U COUGH N COLD, IT WILL AUTOMATICALLY REMOVED.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have chest-pain occasionally. They arise for small interval of time but they are pretty much painful. Once a week I experience it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I used to have chest-pain occasionally.
They arise for small interval of time but they are pretty much painful.
Once ...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain,hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food,high calorie and cholesterol rich diet.Take small frequent meals(5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals).If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking,alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG and consult cardiologist 11.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In may 2014 by colonoscopy investigation I was diagnosed having diverticulitis and advised to take pentadom tab s.. It gave partial relief. Since last 15 days I am having severe gastric problem and my family physician has put me on pentadom tabs. But not much relief. Please advise any further treatment. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
In may 2014 by colonoscopy investigation I was diagnosed having diverticulitis and advised to take pentadom tab s.. I...
Doctors doesn't go for endoscopy in diverticulitis as it may lead to perforation. I need to have your report. You need to take high fibre diet as it is beneficial in diverticulitis. You may also take homoeopathic treatment along with it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breathing problem, and in winter this problem increase to much.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If there is breathlessness than we have to give nebulisation and if its a closed nose than take tablet cetrizine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is 11.3 which is low. So my question is how can I increase it naturally?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, it will help you, welcome for further help. take cap autrin 1 cap od
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering from premature errection because of masturbation, now I am going to married in next month. Can you suggest me some medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear you have to follow strict diet plan, some exercises and some ayurvedic medicines to boost your stamina and strengths. Anything in excess is bad. You may seek consultation in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 33 years old boy and I am suffering from digestion problem and I have sinuses problem, some times I was suffering with severe ankle and back pains please tell me the root cause and solution for these problems, I don't smoke and drink.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir, I am 33 years old boy and I am suffering from digestion problem and I have sinuses problem, some times I was suf...
For indigestion Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day avoid excessive tea, coffee Do Not postpone Breakfast I am giving you brief idea about treatment of sinusitis follow advises given below 1. Drink of of water 2. Avoid allergen 3 Take proper home made diet. 4. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, common Medical treatment are following that can be started after complete medical evaluation include 1.Saline nasal irrigation, which you spray into your nose to rinse your nasal passage 2.Nasal corticosteroids. 3.Antibiotics 4.Decongestants Surgical treatment: endoscopic sinus surgery may be an option in case of chronic/ resistant Sinusitis Consult for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old. Suffering from severe mental stress. And stress is causing me headache. How can I stop too much thinking and live Peacefully?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm 18 years old. Suffering from severe mental stress. And stress is causing me headache. How can I stop too much thi...
Please take morning exercise daily. Early to bed and early to rise. Enjoy your life with friends/visit them/go for a outing. Do meditation. Take five phos 4 tabs twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever so please tell me which medicine I have to take and I have sinus also so please give me good advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever so please tell me which medicine I have to take and I have sinus also so please give me good advice.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5.If you have chronic sinusitis, take plain xray PNS and consult ENT specialistConsult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I'm suffering from fever from last few months. How to be came cure immediately.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Sir, I'm suffering from fever from last few months. How to be came cure immediately.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old. And I used to play games till midnight, I ave severe headache I used many tablets what can I do... What can I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 18 year old. And I used to play games till midnight, I ave severe headache I used many tablets what can I do...
...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed