Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok Pai

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Ashok Pai General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ashok Pai
Dr. Ashok Pai is one of the best General Physicians in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Lux Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok Pai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Room No 301, 3rd Floor, Vishal Tower, Hingwala Lane, 60 Feet Road, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Corner Of R B Mehta Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Plot No 301, Sai Darshan Building, Bhattwadi, Asalfa, Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Near Saraswat Bank & Opposite Maratha Mandir Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Pai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My aunt gets stomach pain after taking food, gas raises up to her head and she failed pain in her stomach then she fell cold her body and also heat up ,tell me the solution and best food.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My aunt gets stomach pain after taking food, gas raises up to her head and she failed pain in her stomach then she fe...
Hello, Lybrate user, she should Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore her blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish her whole body to complete the digestion by stimulating edequate  digestive enzymes and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis.  •  Her diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day. @ China 200-6 pills. Thrice.   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 15 suffering from high fever 103 F from yesterday, blood test shows no malaria, no typhoid, but neutrophil raise value 89, lymphocytes value 7, monocyte 1, all other test normal. She is feeling acute pain in head. Dr. starts cefixime 500, with paracetamol three times a day. Crocin 650 sos. Why so high fever. Pl tell quick remedy for her headache.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
My daughter age 15 suffering from high fever 103 F from yesterday, blood test shows no malaria, no typhoid, but neutr...
The exact cause of one day old fever is very difficult to find. Respiratory tract infection especially upper may be possible cause. WIDAL takes 1 week to be positive. Continue Cefixime and Paracetamol. Consult doctor if no relief after 4-5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My father is having diabetes. Is it worth to use apple cedar vinegar for my father to lessen the Diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi My father is having diabetes. Is it worth to use apple cedar vinegar for my father to lessen the Diabetes.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If diabetes is present then first and foremost is to take appropriate modern medicines to control blood glucose, plus take a restricted diet that provides exact amount of calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. Then one can look at so called other supportive remedies as mentioned by you. Blood glucose should be: FBG <100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<7. If you have any further doubts please do come back. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for few day I put the tables but never decrease so what I can do now sir?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have fever for few day I put the tables but never decrease so what I can do now sir?
Take tab dolo 650 mg one sos for fever, do cold sponging. if not ok consult again or consult physician. if not ok in 3-4 days , do blood test- cbc, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is over heating I couldn't eat cold food items because I'm affected from sinuses so give me a solution.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My body is over heating I couldn't eat cold food items because I'm affected from sinuses so give me a solution.
Dear lybrate-user, It is winter now, but for body constitutions like yours, taking cool or cold water baths are best. Drink a lot of warm water to stay healthy. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor am a pcos patient also hormonal imbalance. I had protected sex 3 months ago. Then I got periods like twice n month I consult doctor she referred krimson 35 after that spotting for 7 days then one day regular flow now I stopped krimson 35. Then I started bleeding within 14 days. Then ref deviry for 5 days now I completed 5 days. When should I expect my periods ? IS THERE ANY POSSIBLE FOR PREGNANCY? I had sex with condom.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor am a pcos patient also hormonal imbalance. I had protected sex 3 months ago. Then I got periods like twice ...
If you have protected sex 3 months ago and had bleeding intermittently which may be because of hormonal imbalance and treatment. You should have bleeding within next 10 days of stopping deviry. Anyways if you are so anxious to rule out pregnancy best would be to do a blood test for beta hcg and a trans vaginal ultrasound.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera mom ko 5 week pahle bohot fever tha fir cough vi start hua then 2 week bad doc dikhai to doc ne bola chest me pani jam gya. Ye tb hua hai. Fir tb ka medicine leti hai. Mom ko kya khilayenge or nahi? Mom kya kha vi nahi sakrahi hai achha sei. Bohot week ho gyi hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mera mom ko 5 week pahle bohot fever tha fir cough vi start hua then 2 week bad doc dikhai to doc ne bola chest me pa...
A person looses weight when he suffers from tab give her more fresh vegetables and fruits and nutrious diet with carbohydrates and proteins give her smaller meals but more frequently once she is over the problem she will recover.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a low fever and headache. So, I need remedy for this in short time vanish.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a low fever and headache. So, I need remedy for this in short time vanish.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Men's Worry About Penis Size

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Men's Worry About Penis Size
Men everywhere worry that their penis is smaller than it should be or that it won't satisfy a lover. But research suggests that most men underestimate the size of their pride and joy.
Average penis size
There are no average length figures for teenagers because people grow at different rates.
For adults, the average penis size is about 14-16cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13cm (4.7-5.1 inches).
A penis would only be considered unusually small if it was less than 3 inches (7.6cm) long when erect.

I have fever for over 6 - 7 days I checked my blood but doctor said it's normal so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
I have fever for over 6 - 7 days I checked my blood but doctor said it's normal so what should I do?
If your blood tests are normal, then it might be viral fever which will resolve itself in 7-10 days. If you're still having fever, please see your doctor again as he might do few more tests to rule out other causes of fever.

From last three days I am not getting sleep at night and not able to concentrate in my studies help me. I am suffering from knee lock problem and my age is 19 Suggest me how to treat it By exercise.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
From last three days I am not getting sleep at night and not able to concentrate in my studies help me.
I am sufferin...
Investigate your knee lock. Knee locking may be because of knee meniscus injury, knee ligament injury, loose body in knee, and arthritis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
When the causative virus of the so-called AIDS is known along with the antiviral medicines and the curative powers of such medicines, immediate steps must be taken to tackle the disease....
2 people found this helpful

Dear doctor from last 3 to 4 days ,I have pain in my throat. Today its inc res, so please prescript some medicine for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear doctor from last 3 to 4 days ,I have pain in my throat. Today its inc res, so please prescript some medicine for...
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 5..Avoid smoking 6.If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever and tookmultiple dose of panadol days back .after DAT I got vomiting and diharia whole night n was taken to hospital there thy injected me with injections to stop vomiting. Stools didn't stop vomiting stopped. Bt then I have stomach ache gas and no coughing bt feel mucus near throat when I spit it its yellow in color. M breath is also heavy. N same old headaches n sleeplessness at night.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I had fever and tookmultiple dose of panadol days back .after DAT I got vomiting and diharia whole night n was taken ...
Kindly get your thyroid profile done and revert. 1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can't stop my loose motion from last three days after taking all medicine. My husband and mother in law is also suffering for this problem. They have same problem. Only water is going from our body. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
tab loparet to stop loose motions tab sporlac ds once a day tab norflox tz twice a day electral water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I'm 27 years old. And I have a habit Of masturbating and I got habutvited of doing it daily can any one suggest me some good thing I wang 2 stop doing masturbating and my dick size is small and I want 2 grow it what should I do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Chennai
Hello Dr. I'm 27 years old. And I have a habit Of masturbating and I got habutvited of doing it daily can any one sug...
First masturbation is not a sin or a bad habit!. first try reducing the frequency to once everyday to once in two days then once in three days followed by twice a week and so on.. keep yourself and your mind engaged. on your other question..you cannot increase your penis size..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have very small testicles and erectile dysfunction. Whom to consult?(bangalore) I want a female doctor as I'm very uncomfortable with gents.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello, I have very small testicles and erectile dysfunction. Whom to consult?(bangalore)
I want a female doctor as I'...
Inadequate production of testosterone is not a common cause of erectile dysfunction; however, when ed does occur due to decreased testosterone production, testosterone replacement therapy may improve the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not feel that satisfied while having sex as a partner should. Neither do I feel excited do not get turned on easily. Is there anything that can be done. So that I enjoy my sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I do not feel that satisfied while having sex as a partner should. Neither do I feel excited do not get turned on eas...
How you develop your interest is up to you only these are feelings which come to you naturally when you meet the right partner in your life nobody can force it in you
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed