Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok Ghanshyam Dalal

M.D Anesthesiology

Anesthesiologist, Mumbai

33 Years Experience
Dr. Ashok Ghanshyam Dalal M.D Anesthesiology Anesthesiologist, Mumbai
33 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashok Ghanshyam Dalal
Dr. Ashok Ghanshyam Dalal is a renowned Anesthesiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Anesthesiologist for 33 years. He has done M.D Anesthesiology . You can visit him at Dr.Ashok Ghanshyam Dalal in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashok Ghanshyam Dalal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D Anesthesiology - Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College and King Edward Memorial Hospital - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3 a Motamaintion 1st Floor Opp. Bhatiya Hospital Behind Kamat Bai Dina Bai Grant Road Mumbai - 400007Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Ghanshyam Dalal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old I am suffering from knee pain please help me doctor plezzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz help me doctor I am suffering so pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25 years old I am suffering from knee pain please help me doctor plezzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz help me doctor I am...
Homoeopathic medicine adel 4 (adel) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Vitamin-d plus (bakson) chew 1 tab daily drink 2 glass milk daiy and rest accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain daily night regularly what is the solution for it? kindly help me from my leg pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have leg pain daily night regularly what is the solution for it? kindly help me from my leg pain.
Hi looks like you have restless legs syndrome (rls) kindly rule out iron deficiency, diabetes. It can also be due to peripheral neuropathy alcohol and sleep deprivation. Treatment * begin a regular exercise program, *establish a regular sleep patterns, and *eliminating or decreasing the use of caffeine, alcohol, and tobacco, may be helpful. *leg massages *apply hot baths or heating pads or ice packs to the legs do reply for detail treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have leg pain for last 1 year. It gets really bad some times. Could it be I eat too much potato in my diet sir?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I have leg pain for last 1 year. It gets really bad some times. Could it be I eat too much potato in my diet sir?
Homoeopathic medicine-- adel-39 drops (adel) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily----------- magnesia phos 6x (adel) chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly till pains subside---------- take a calcium rich diet constituting milk and its products and 1 egg daily.----taking fish oil capsules is also beneficial in your case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hip joint pain because of my vertebral discs are dislocated & so I can not run or walt fast what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have hip joint pain because of my vertebral discs are dislocated & so I can not run or walt fast what should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily ADEL-26 ( ADEL) Drink 10 drops twice daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44year old lady my wait is around 98 kg my hight is 5'4" inches, I suffering a have pain in my body, how about loose my wait and relief body pain.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
I am 44year old lady my wait is around 98 kg my hight is 5'4" inches, I suffering a have pain in my body, how about l...
Dear lybrate-user avoid potato, rice, fat and sugar in your diet regular brisk walk for 45 minutes avoid sleeping in day time use homoeopathic medicine for fast results consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I had a etching problem since 10 day is there any natural therapy to solve it. And I had back pain since 6 months is ther any therapy please help me in this im suffering to Much.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 23 years old and I had a etching problem since 10 day is there any natural therapy to solve it. And I had back p...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily .Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from leg and hand pains during night times please suggest me a good capsule form me.

M.S. -ORTHO, Fellowship In hip and Knee Replacement Surgery
Orthopedist, Surat
I have been suffering from leg and hand pains during night times please suggest me a good capsule form me.
During only night time it's look like cramping of muscle. Please take vitamin e capsule from medicine store.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the year Feb 2008 I met an accident and my right hands radius bone was fractured in 2 parts. I had an operation and a rod had been inserted and it is still there till today. Now from 1 to 2 months there is pain in my wrist area but It is not continuous. Kindly guide me about what shall I do. Can I continue my exercise or not.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
In the year Feb 2008 I met an accident and my right hands radius bone was fractured in 2 parts. I had an operation an...
At time avoid exercise if pain is there avoid strain and apply pain relief oil ana a x-ray to see bone healing and after relief start strength exercise in gradually process.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers legs have pain she is 45 years old I regular give her foot massage with oil but it goes each days what to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My mothers legs have pain she is 45 years old I regular give her foot massage  with  oil but it goes each days what t...
Hi = relax and stay positive. = increase fluid intake. = eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins = do streching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. = if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. = do check your calcium and vit. D = apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. If still you dont get relief consult physiotherapist as there are various causes for leg/ joint pain and some test may be required for further investigation. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from back pain since 2 years. I was try aceclofenac, diclofenac etc. But pain is not in control.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have suffering from back pain since 2 years. I was try aceclofenac, diclofenac etc. But pain is not in control.
Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 30 years old and my left knee joint pains when I run What is the problem What do I do to overcome this problem.

Commonwealth Fellow Joint Replacement, DNB - Orthopedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi,
I am 30 years old and my left knee joint pains when I run
What is the problem
What do I do to overcome this problem.
Hi, you can visit the orthopaedic doctor regarding your knee joint pain, because ignoring your pain for long time may damage your knee joints more. So we can advised you to visit joint replacement surgeon nearby your area. You will get better treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi This is viji. I feel pain in hand. In hand the pain is bone joining point. I can not lift things, even when I bath I can not hold water mug. That time it giving more pain. Please give me your valuable solutions?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi This is viji. I feel pain in hand. In hand the pain is bone joining point. I can not lift things, even when I bath...
Tk physiotherapy treatment best option for you after relief start gradually hand strength exercise must for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere leg me pain hota h maine xray bhi kraya lakin kuch nahi nikla. Ab kya karna hoga?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Mere leg me pain hota h maine xray bhi kraya lakin kuch nahi nikla. Ab kya karna hoga?
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fever has gone high since morning and I am on my way to kerala all my body is paining and I do feel very cold please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My fever has gone high since morning and I am on my way to kerala all my body is paining and I do feel very cold plea...
Hello, you suffer from viral fever. Would you b able to collect homoeo -medicine, right, now. *homoeo-care** @ arsanic alb 200-6 pills, thrice a day = 3 days. @ gelsemium 200-6 pills, thrice a day=3 days. @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. If you are unbale to collect the above mentioned, homoeo-medicines, may take any antipyretic, english medicine to reduce the fever. All d best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old having diabetes from last 5years, taking regularly insulin and tablets but still diabetes not in control in random it shows 208 like that and many times body pain what could I can do? Grandfather and my Father diabetes patient?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I am 41 years old having diabetes from last 5years, taking regularly insulin and tablets but still diabetes not in co...
In diabetes diet plays a very important role. You need to be very particular about food choices & timings to control blood glucose levels. Even medicines will not work properly unless you are particularly about food choices. I would suggest you to properly follow the do's and don't of diabetes so to control the blood glucose levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe backpain when travelling in long journeys. Doctor suggested using some pillow. Please suggest a suitable solution.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have severe backpain when travelling in long journeys. Doctor suggested using some pillow. Please suggest a suitabl...
During that pain, just take 1 dose of homoeopathic lactic acid 200 and watch for half hour. If pain does not subside in half hour, tak 2nd dose of it. It will be definitely relieved with 45-50 mins. And use hard quill to sleep. Soft quill will damage your spine curvature which will lead to more pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pain in my leg from 2 week. I have get medicine for it but doesn't reduce my pain. So what she'll I do?

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have joint pain in my leg from 2 week. I have get medicine for it but doesn't reduce my pain. So what she'll I do?
Goodmorning sir what would help you is a cold pack fermentation on your leg. Then kindly do a little bit of stretching. Elevate your leg at night. All this will help you to reduce your pain. If in a weeks time it does not go then you could do a session of physiotherapy for your leg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Priya. I am 20 years old. As the winter starts I get pain in my neck and it comes too painful. So please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports Consult Physician for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30, from last few months I was badly experiencing a problem. That my right leg is paining. I consulted docter and he asked to take scanning. In scanning their shows nothing everything thing is normal. But the problem is not rectified. Suggest me any other medical treatment to come out of it.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation. Also kindly send me your scan report which you have done so that I can also see that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed