Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok Brijkishor Mishra

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Ashok Brijkishor Mishra General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashok Brijkishor Mishra
Dr. Ashok Brijkishor Mishra is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Saraswati Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok Brijkishor Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saraswati Nursing Home

2 Ananad Sagar, T H Kataria Marg, Matunga. Landmark: Above Ganga Vihar Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Brijkishor Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem of frequent urination. I was worried I may have diabetes, but my fasting blood sugar level is 84mg/dl. So, what can be the reason for this?

MBBS
General Physician,
your blood sugar level is normal hence it could be duevtobUTI means urinary tract infection.like urethritis or bladder stone or polyp .you should consult a ufologist.for confirmation and treatments.
2 people found this helpful

Since the past 4 years I have been unwell, feeling dizzy, agitated, stressed, fear of unknown, always in a hurry, loss of energy, constant state of alert, self pity, not knowing what ails me, though my symptoms are not frequent, they effected me often. I have consulted heart specialist, psychiatry whose medication have been unsuccessful so far to my conditions. When the symptoms are active, I lose courage, get angry at the slightest, have no stamina, had no feelings for my surroundings. I weight around 70 kg before my illness, now I weight over 85 kg or more. I don't have the energy, liking to exercise myself to be fit with all the illness creeping upon me. I would like your honest and helpful predicaments upon my state of illness which has been obstructing me in leading a normal life.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
You have to reduce to less than 73 Kgs. You must see a competent Consulting Physician for detail physical / Clinical examination, related investigations and diagnosis for all the present complaints and treatment accordingly. If according to Physician there is no specific cause you should be under regular care of a Psychiatrist for medication, counselling, relaxation techniques and necessary life style changes for a ling time with periodic review by doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat problem since 3 days. Feeling dry inside. Till I have drink 8 glasses of water.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4. Don’t take cold water. Have luke warm water/Tea/Coffe/ hot soup 5.Give voice rest 6..Avoid smoking 7.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 8.Consult doctor /me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache since yesterday, my eyes are paining, it feels heavy. And throat is hurting, What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male and there is little swelling in my right testis. What should I do?

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
You might have varicocele. For it cdvl tech as described in varicoceleindia. Com gives best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pharyngitis. N I am allergic to antibiotics (specially to septran medicine). Please suggest me some medicine and any precautions. Thank you.

BDS
Dentist, Allahabad
start zedocef cv twice daily for five ddays and clohex plus mouthwash with luke warm water soft and bland diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we do self sex daily. Is there any problem for hormone production in future once I get marriage I mean any problem to get child after marriage.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. It is normal,harmless and is not going to cause any sexual or marital problem in future. But do it in moderation,2-3 times a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one problem every time coming to belch please suggest me how can I improve that.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir. I am suffered from the sinus problem from a years ago. Now I also some tonsils In my mouth Sir how I get of this problem. Give me some suggest ions sir and very Strong. Pain is in my Head is also occurs thanking you Sir.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, well, the cause behind all your issues seems to be sinusitis that needs to be tackled in the first place. Sinusitis basically stems from a faulty diet/ lifestyle which you shall require streamlining going forward. Given that your pain is increasingly intolerable and condition worsening with new issues surfacing, I would advise you first to consult an ent specialist and start medical treatment as advised. Simultaneously, however, following are a few things you need to take care of on a day to day basis - (a) avoid cold, hot, spicy drinks & foods (b) restrict tea, coffee, carbonated beverages et al. (c) avoid pollution, smoke, dusty areas (d) avoid direct blast of hot/ cold air. (e) follow regular lifestyle with adequate room for relaxation/ de-stressing (f) have a balanced diet, drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of water daily and ensure that the episodes of acidity/ indigestion are kept to a minimum (g) consume fruits/ vegetables rich in vit a & c. (h) amongst vegetables, onion, garlic, bitter gourd, carrot, beetroot, spinach et al help in this condition. Amla helps improve immunity and protects against infections. (i) do luke warm saline gargling at least thrice daily. (j) inhale plain steam/ medicated vapors (herbal). (k) saline nasal spray 2 to 3 times daily helps clear the nasal passage & drain the mucous/ sinus out. (l) yogasanas & pranayams like anulom vilom help in this condition (s) hope this helps. You may still connect with me in private to discuss and come up with a naturopathic treatment plan that suits you in particular and gives you a long lasting relief from your chronic issues.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to breath while climbing steps, cleaning room. I will catch cold soon, after cold clears I get some kind of congestion feeling in chest. Doctor asking for operation kindly advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Barabanki
If dns is severe, operation is needed and advised. Kindly also consult a physician for blood test, haemoglobin level and cardiopulmonary status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years old male having cold cough from 4-5 days but taking tablet but not cure.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
For relief take over the counter medicines i.e. tab. Paracetamol 650 mg twice a day after meal. Tab. Flucold once a day after meal. Gargle with warm water, Use nasal spray otrivin for sneezing or running nose. drink warm water, juice,green veg., veg. Soups, lquid diets, dalia, protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, A avoid cold area, dust area, cold things .i.e. ice creams, take bed rest , feel high cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, Cold sponging in high fever . If symptoms occurs again go for tests..cbc, blood c/s. X-ray PNS, X-ray chest. After tests give me all details I give you best advise. Get well soon .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old, male. Since past 1 week im suffering from severe cough. Due to this my voice has changed I can not even talk properly. Suggest me some tips to overcome my dry cough.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, MA - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Voice change can be harmonal too. No worries. Get rid of your cold and cough. Try some ayurvedic remedy which has no side affects. Kas-madhu" is one popular remedy, good for lungs and allergies. Try this, if still problem prevails visit ent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in the 5th month of pregnancy and my vomiting has not stopped yet. What can I do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
take proper plenty of fluids for prevent dehydration.visit to doctor and take proper treatment according advice by doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting cough from last 15 days only in night , not that serious but sometimes its worse, in last 1 month i have lost 6kgs of weight. Is there any problem?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Losing 6 kg wt in 1 month with cough needs ins.Kindly consult resp physician.Get your xray chest and blood sugar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WBC 12.76 & PLT 330 He can't speak well, eat and walk properly. They have skin problem and mentally also. What should we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As he is having leucocytosis we need to give him antibiotics after personal examination and also needs symptomatic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is extremely unwell. She had a fever of 104.7° since the past two days. She's a little better now. The fever is gone but she's got rashes all throughout her body. She even lost three kgs. Plus, her body ache isn't improving. It's been miserable since the very first day. Is it something serious? How much time will it take for her to recover completely?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Rashes is a serious thing in fever. Get her complete hemogram done. Her platelet count need to be checked. Malaria and dengue fever can present like this. Drink lots of ors, atleast 3 liters a day. Get a ps for malaria parasite, malaria and dengue serology if fever comes again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best way to stop the urinary leak? I am an 18 year old muslim guy and I have the problem of urine leak. And I cannot perform the prayers orderly with this problem. Please help me out with preventive measures.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicines EQUISTEUM Q ( SBL) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 15 days and consult me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and I m suffering from skin disease named as rosacea. I was applying persol 2.5 and mentronidzole gel but nothing treated me well so please give a proper treatment to deal with this disease and also my skin remains very oily and I want to rid of it. Thankyou.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take berberis aq. 30 / 5 drops in one teaspoon of water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I cure permanently diabetes mellitus from my body blood glucose level and the blood acidity. Is there any risk of heart attack for obesity, how can I get rid of this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus can only be controlled by appropriate medicines, proper diet (restricted diet) and regular exercise. If blood sugar is not kept in control (fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8.), then there is a definite possibility of serious long term complications in relation to eyes (retina), kidney, lower limbs, peripheral nerves and heart. Yes there is an increased risk of heart attacks in uncontrolled diabetes patients. Another important thing our blood ph is in the range of 7.33 to 7.45 which is slightly alkaline. Our blood always remains in this range. There no blood acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed