Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashitha Dugar

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashitha Dugar Physiotherapist, Mumbai
1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashitha Dugar
Dr. Ashitha Dugar is a popular Physiotherapist in Mahim West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Hinduja Hospital - Mahim in Mahim West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashitha Dugar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashitha Dugar

Hinduja Hospital - Mahim

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashitha Dugar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 38 year old male. suffered from back pain from the last 15 years. Medicines which I ake are maxgalin M 50 3 times Hifenac Mr. 2 times Medrol 4 mg 1 time zinetac 150 3 times I also do jim problem comes every 1/1/2 in a once. Take rest 10 days with medicine. Once recover fir for next cycle. Jay.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 38 year old male. suffered from back pain from the last 15 years. Medicines which I ake are maxgalin M 50 3 time...
physiotherapy treatment must in ur case avoid medicine. posture correction must. after relief stretching and strength exercise must. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old .My chest bone has stick out for last 6 years. It does not pain. I want some tips to reduce it. So what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 17 years old .My chest bone has stick out for last 6 years. It does not pain. I want some tips to reduce it. So ...
Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my knee for about 4 months it's sometime there while sometime it's gone. I usually have it while I go to get at night time. What should I do is there any natural remedy?

MBBS, MD, CCEPC, OBS, FISSP, NFPM
Spine and Pain Specialist, Delhi
I have pain in my knee for about 4 months it's sometime there while sometime it's gone. I usually have it while I go ...
You need MIPI (Minimally Invasive Pain Relief Intervention) from Interventional Spine & Pain Specialist. Do not take pain killer meds for long. You can further discuss it in detail with me on phone or over internet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I am feeling suffocation while pain in upper back pain from last 2 days. Also feel vertigo in movement in the morning. It comes after 2 months and sometimes takes 6 months. When I sleep left hand side then I feel good but on others position vertigo comes. This have been from last 7-8 years.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of vertigo, one of which may be degeneration in cervical spine but you are too young for that. Actually it will be good for you to meet up with a general physician or an ent surgeon in my opinion to find out a cause of vertigo in you. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in legs and some time I am not able to walk properly. Please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in legs and some time I am not able to walk properly. Please help.
Muscle are stiff so muscle relaxant medicine and stretching exercise after this tk heat fermentation with rest time if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment tens therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old girl. My right knee pains I can't balance on that knee. My right knees right side. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I'm 22 year old girl. My right knee pains I can't balance on that knee. My right knees right side. What should I do?
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment 2. Learn knee exercises from Physiotherapist 3. Don't sit on floor 4. Wear knee cap 5. Wear sports shoes only 6. Do hot fermentation twice a day 7. Apply volini cream before sleeping 8. Take calcium vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum. 9. Send knee x ray report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg feet veins are paining a lot. I hpns when I walk or try to rotate the leg during to pain. The pain is behind the middle toe and 4th to veins. It makes the finger numb also and hurts a lot sometimes. This is happening since 2 weeks. Pls advice.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My right leg feet veins are paining a lot. I hpns when I walk or try to rotate the leg during to pain. The pain is be...
• Stretch Calves • Get a custom made insole. • Hams Stretching. • Sports Taping. • Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment ankle is applied warm water followed by the immediate application of the ankle with ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bhabhi has tennis elbow and she underwent treatment twice at Ahmedabad but it is still there and at times she is unable to do household chores. She is a housewife 41.5 years old.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi wear elbow support. Apply ice. Do not lift heavy objects. Avoid painful movements. Consult physiotherapist for ust followed by exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually have back and body pain. Feel lazy sometimes. Could you please suggest me something?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I usually have back and body pain. Feel lazy sometimes. Could you please suggest me something?
It looks like you are anaemic. That's the reason your body becomes tired though you had good sleep during the night. The pain in the shoulder and back shows that your muscles become too tired especially in the area of the body where you get maximum body weight (ie. Back) and the shoulder which moves excessively during the day for any activity which we do with our hand. If the pain subsides after the day starts ie. Once your metabolic activity starts in the body then you become alright, so you can take bath in good warm water which would help you to break the tiredness. And also you can check with your calcium & vitamin levels in your body by consulting a general physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Amin A. Khan

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist
Shanti Nursing Home & Multi Specialty Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bakhshi

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist
Dr Sanjay Bakhshi Physioline, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Nishtha Chhaya

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Physiotherapist
Goregoan Poly Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment