Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Ashish Vijay Bakshi  - Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Ashish Vijay Bakshi

MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Medical Oncology)

Oncologist, Mumbai

18 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashish Vijay Bakshi MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Medical Oncology) Oncologist, Mumbai
18 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Ashish Vijay Bakshi
Dr. Ashish Vijay Bakshi is a trusted Oncologist in Parel, Mumbai. He has over 18 years of experience as a Oncologist. He has done MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Medical Oncology) . He is currently associated with Tata Memorial Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Vijay Bakshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD (Internal Medicine) - Government Medical College, Nagpur - 1999
DM (Medical Oncology) - Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai - 2004
Awards and Recognitions
Recipient of the prestigious IDEA (International Development and Education Award) Grant of the American Society of Clinical Oncology
Professional Memberships
Member of American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO)
Member of European Society of Medical Oncology (ESMO)
Member of Indian Cooperative Oncology Network (ICON)
...more
Has authored many scientific publications in national and international journals
Has participated in workshops, seminars and key conferences in India and aborad

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bethany Hospital

Lok Upavan Phase 2, Pokharan Road, Landmark : Near Blue Star Company, ThaneThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Bethany Hospital

Lok Upavan Phase 2, Pokharan Road Landmark : Near Blue Star Company.Thane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Vijay Bakshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son who is 24 year old and was diagnosised with ewing' s sarcoma of feumar bone and tumor grade iii as per biopsy report and under treatment since may 2014 and 14cycles of chemo. Completed with 25 cycles of radiation and opertaed and tumor removed, implant inserted, and pet scan clear, does he require 3 more chemo. As his oncodoc. Suggesting 3 more cycle of chemo. Hemo. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is a very sensitive matter because it is a bone tumour. The number of cycles of chemotherapy to be given actually depends upon a lot of factors and oncologists are best people to decide for that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old male with cad, arthritis, prostate problems. Lately having lots of problem with leg cramps at night. Please suggest medical remedy for leg cramps.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Relief will be limited considering age factor. You can do doppler studies of both legs to rule out dvt. Somewhat relief by walking 30 minutes morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34. Having or suffering from small Rasouli in hand. What is the best way to get it of? Apart from operation.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
If it is soft, mobile, well defined it may be benign and can be observed. Otherwise you can get a needle biopsy done to know the nature of lump. There is no other option to get rid of lump than to excise it, if it is benign.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 72 years old, he is suffering from prostate problem, we are planning for surgery turp or help, doctor advised for urine culture in that we have infection so doctor gave us amikacin 750 mg injection and forisol powder for 1 week, after medication we repeated the test then again infection came, but all antibiotics are shown resistant, what should I do now, but my father does not have any symptom of urine pain or fever, pls suggest me.

General Surgeon, Pune
My father is 72 years old, he is suffering from prostate problem, we are planning for surgery turp or help, doctor ad...
Mr. lybrate-user It his highly unlikely that the culture report says that the bacteria is resistant to all antibiotics. Sometimes patient respond a little late to medications. You may try another course of medication as per my advise. Hope this helps, regards Dr. VIshal Tomar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok for a 77 year old woman to go in for chemotherapy for stage 4 liver cancer?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Age is not a contraindications to chemotherapy. Ability to tolerate chemotherapy depends on general condition of patient (performance status), adequate management of side effects of chemotherapy, disease load of the patient etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should be taken to get relief from excess urination at night due to prostate.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
What medicine should be taken to get relief from excess urination at night due to prostate.
At night, this can interrupt the sleep cycle with urges to urinate. Frequent urination can also develop as a habit. However, it can be a sign of kidney or ureter problems, urinary bladder problems, or another medical condition, such as diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus, pregnancy, or prostate gland problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My Father he was suffering from blood cancer last one month. In bone marrow report influence are found: "Acute lymphatic leukemia" can anybody suggest me what i do. Patient in Allahabad.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Relatively good prognosis but requires intense treatment for a month with a lot of blood and blood products
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few days a nerve bump like structure occur in her hand something like tumour. I'm very upset. What is this? Does cancer can occur in hand also? Please suggest me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam it could be schwannoma or ganglion, usually benign and can be excised. There can be malignant tumours as well in hand like skin cancers, fibrosarcoma or bone tumours. Most likely the one you are suffering from may be benign and can be observed or excised, but once you show it to a clinician to be really sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a tumour like thing on my right hand. But I do not feel pain. What is it? It is getting bigger.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
It could be Schwannoma or ganglion, but you need to see a surgeon for exactly ruling out the cause and Getting it excised if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I saw discharge from my nipple by pressing it I am planning a family is it tat something related to it or not pls tell me. And another problem I m having is tat I got a knot (gath) on my uterus is tat something worried to it. My age is 25yrs. Please rply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hello doctor, I saw discharge from my nipple by pressing it I am planning a family is it tat something related to it ...
Discharge from nipple may not be connected anything with planning a family/ pregnancy etc. Sometimes it happens in males too. Reason could be suspicious if you are not nursing. But no need to panic. But notice if discharge is from one nipple only or come without touching it. It's better to meet your healthcare professional. For'gath' - it could fibroid, cyst, tumour. If so proper measures needed. In modern medicine they would go for surgical measures, d&c etc as per gynaec's decision. In ayurveda, aartav shuddhi is directed which is a non invasive, non surgical, non surgical measure by use of decoctions. Time taken could be right weeks minimum. Still better to assess consistency, size, type if knot by modern investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was operated for thyroid cancer successfully underwent TT and currently on Thyronorm 150 mcg can I consume FLAX seeds daily in the morning? Will it affect my Thyroid hormone?

MBBS
Oncologist, Bangalore
Hi I was operated for thyroid cancer successfully underwent TT and currently on Thyronorm 150 mcg can I consume FLAX ...
Hi, As far as I know flax seeds are rich in omega 3 fatty acids which are otherwise predominantly found in fish. This has got nothing to with thyroid harmone. So you can consume these seeds without worrying about thyroid hormone. I'm not sure whther you can consume them daily or not. You can take the help of a nutritionist. Hope this helps. Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namaste sir/mam how conclusive is hiv1 hiv2 3rd generation. Negative. Blood test report after 6 MONTH and 18 DAYS later since last exposure. Any chance of late seroconversion after almost 7 month later since last exposure. Not any kind of chemotherapy are organ​ transplant not drug user and not immuno deficiency can any possibility late seroconversion. Are man is conclusive enough to rule out of any hiv infection after tested 6 months and 18 days later since last exposure.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Namaste sir/mam
how conclusive is hiv1 hiv2 3rd generation. Negative. Blood test report after 6 MONTH and 18 DAYS lat...
Dear lybrate-user. Thanks for the question. I can understand. The medical science and the reports you received after the hiv1 hiv2 3rd generation Blood test report after 6 MONTH and 18 DAYS is conclusive enough to rule out of any hiv infection after tested 6 months and 18 days later since last exposure. There are no chances of late seroconversion after almost 7 month later since last exposure. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband 44 years just underwent surgery for oral cancer and a month of radiation and chemotherapy after that. His entire left upper and lower palate have been removed and reconstructed. As a result he can't eat properly and the pain inside is very bad. He has contracted klebsiella pneumoniae now. He has become very irrational and aggressive and is always negative and hyper. Can homeopathy help him.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help for your husband. In order that he is able to take his food, it is advisable to mix the food (as cooked) properly and churn it to almost liquid form so that he can take the same with ease without requiring to strain his mouth. Additionally, nutritional supplements, preferably as shakes, can be given too on a daily basis to make up for loss in nutrition, if any. For pains, if any, he can gargle with a suitable mouthwash (germicidal/ antiseptic) & apply a pain relieving gel as recommended by his oncologist, locally. Also, infection, if any, has to be addressed promptly through antibiotics, as decided by his physician. Once the active infection is arrested, he can gargle with a warm solution of chamomile tea, lemon and honey, three times daily. He can also try warm saline gargling, with a pinch of fresh turmeric/ salt added to warm water. He can take green tea, to which fresh juice of one-fourth of a lemon is added, up to 2 times daily and stay well hydrated. It is also necessary to maintain oral hygiene on a regular basis - keep mouth clean and healthy. He can reduce the risk of damage to his mouth by using good quality & soft toothbrushes and also by leveling off rough edges of teeth/ dentures, if any. Physiotherapeutic exercises (of mouth) may also help improve the mobility. However, diet / lifestyle apart, as mentioned above, certain natural/ alternative medications, including homeopathy, can be of significant help in boosting immunity, reducing pain and in improving clinical outcomes as possible contextually, recommendation of which would require me to know his detailed case history/ diagnostics. You may revert in private with the relevant details for further naturopathic traction. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lump in my left breast so can you tell me the symptoms of breast cancer.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear in my opinion - lumps are the ist stage of any cancer. When ignored -- these turn into notorious cancers. Symptoms for both may be-- pain, swelling, oedema, pus etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the causes of blood cancer and its symptoms how we prevent from blood cancer. What type of medicine we should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Genetic changes that cause cancer can be inherited from our parents. They can also arise during a person’s lifetime as a result of errors that occur as cells divide or because of damage to DNA caused by certain environmental exposures. Cancer-causing environmental exposures include substances, such as the chemicals in tobacco smoke, and radiation, such as ultraviolet rays from the sun. People who have blood cancer can have problems with bleeding and serious infections. Seek immediate for symptoms such as uncontrolled bleeding, severe sweating, difficulty breathing, pale or blue lips or fingernails, high fever (greater than 101 degrees Fahrenheit), fast heart rate, confusion, loss or change in level of consciousness, or anxiety. treatment depends on so many factors
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 month before my wife was suffering from breast clot as my 3 month baby was not taking feed from that side due to this now the size of breast is smaller than the other .is this a big issue As my wife is afraid because of its size will it come in it normal or she have to go dermatologists. Please help with your suggestion Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi Ali... Usually the breast become larger during feeding and the once the feeding stops they become smaller... So I think if there are no issue then you need not worry... once she stops feeding they will both become similar...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Testicular Cancer And Its Treatment!

MBBS, MD - Oncology, DNB - Super Speciality, Immuno Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Testicular Cancer And Its Treatment!

Cancer that starts in the testicles is called testicular cancer. Testicular cancer is commonly seen in men who are 25 to 40 years of age. It is generally of two types.

  1. Seminomas: These grow and spread slowly and respond to radiation therapy.
  2. Non-seminomas: These grow and spread rapidly, do not respond to radiation, and often require surgery.

While the exact causes for testicular cancer are not clear, the following are considered to be the possible risk factors:

  1. Family history
  2. Prior history of testicular cancer
  3. Undescended testicles
  4. Congenital abnormalities of the penis or urinary tract

Symptoms: While testicular cancer is often not easy to diagnose, the patient will have symptoms, which he may ignore.

  1. Painful lump in one or both testicles
  2. Pain in the lower abdomen and groin area
  3. Enlargement of the testicles, due to fluid collection
  4. Back pain

Often, this type of cancer originates in the testicles and spreads to the adjacent groin lymph nodes. It can also reach distant organs like lungs, liver, and brain via metastasis.

The good news about testicular cancer is that the above symptoms would lead to early diagnosis, confirmed by ultrasound and other tests. Once confirmed, even if diagnosed in the late stages, treatment is quite effective and prognosis is good.

Stages of Testicular Cancer
There are four stages of testicular cancer – 0 to III, and treatment and prognosis would depend on the stage at which it is diagnosed.

Treatment: Various modalities are used depending on the stage and extent of spread.

  1. Chemotherapy: Chemotherapy drugs are used to kill the existing cancer cells and arrest the further growth of testicular cancer. These can be given as tablets or injected into the system.
  2. Radiation: Either internal or external radiation can be used. External is when a beam of radiation is directed at the scrotum to kill the cancer cells. Internal is when a needle, seed or wire is planted in the scrotum, which constantly gives out radiation to kill the cancer cells.
  3. Surgery: If one testicle is involved, then it is removed along with the neighbouring lymph nodes. This may be followed up by chemotherapy or radiation in most cases. If distant organs are involved, it may not be removed. Instead chemotherapy or radiation will help control the spread.
  4. Clinical trials: There are various drugs in final trial phase, and with the risks understood, some men may choose to be part of such trials.

With any of these treatments, surveillance follow-up is very essential, as testicular cancer is known for recurrence. If only one testicle was involved initially, the second one also could be affected later. Infertility is another issue, which needs to be managed in men with testicular cancer.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from oesophagial cancer, now he is unable to eat or even drink anything since 25 days. What should we do, we r really worried, any suggestions will help, thnku in advance,

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
upper GI endoscopy and PET imaging for staging of cancer. if not able to eat ryle tube can be inserted for feefing. Treatment depends on stage and location in esophagus. so provide appropriate details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teenage sister want to use nail polish, but I have heard that many nail polishes contain formaldehyde and can cause cancer. Is it safe for my sister to use it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Not all the nail paints contain formaldehyde, it is harmful for the workers working in nail paint inndustry, not by application once in while.
40 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 28 years old. I have a big problem. Before 13 years not started periods. I do so many treatment and consult the doctor but no result positive found. This june month I consulted a doctor & check few report. The report caught my one ovary is damage & other ovary's have a 2. 5 inches tumor. What I do? Please tell me proper treatment about damage ovary & risk of tumor. I want a new life.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi. I am  28 years old. I have a big problem. Before 13 years not started periods. I do so many treatment and consult...
We should ideally evaluate the extent of problems with your ovaries. On one side we need to do various blood tests to assess the level of your fertility hormones. On the other hand we need to do blood tests to evaluate presence of ovarian tumour. A mri should be done ideally as it delineates better, what exactly is the problem with the ovaries and also is able to define the tumour better. Nowadays there are many techniques for fertility preservation. We need to evaluate the situation fully to decide on the best course of action.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed