Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish K. Mohite

Ayurveda, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Ashish K. Mohite Ayurveda, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashish K. Mohite
Dr. Ashish K. Mohite is an experienced Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Ashish K. Mohite personally at Siddhivinayak Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish K. Mohite on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#11, Raj Shiv, Shiv Vallabh Road, Ashokvan, Landmark; Near HDFC Atm, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir. I had used. Deodorants since few years. But now I got allergic reaction. If I use that on my direct skin. But not I stopped using it on my skin. Now I have itchy on my under arm. I got wound then while I'm scratching there. So please give a good suggestion for this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. I had used. Deodorants since few years. But now I got allergic reaction. If I use that on my direct skin. ...
You have developed allergy to certain ingredients of de odorant. Try using less sensitive deodorant like nivea or ayurvedic deodorant.
1 person found this helpful

I have black circles around my eyes . I am doing call centre job in night . Some black spots also there in my face please tell me what should do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have black circles around my eyes . I am doing call centre job in night . Some black spots also there in my face pl...
Hello- dark circle beneath eyes suggests the low vitality power of the eyes.(according to ayurveda) try these tips- 1) avoid eye strain.(computer, video games, reading in dim light, watching tv in dark) 2) avoid fast foods and spicy diet and increase the amount of dairy products in your meals. 3) apply malai+masoor dal+turmeric powder paste over the affected areas. 4) soak cotton with unboiled cold milk and close your eyes and cover your eyelids with it and relax for ten minutes daily. 5) use 1 tsp trifla powder with warm ghee at bed time. > apply kumkumadi tail on your face to make it spot less.
6 people found this helpful

I am reading a lot about garcinia cambogia a herbal medicine for weight loss. I am a heart patient. I have mild thyroid. My weight is 68kgs and my height is 5.2. Is it advisable to take this herbal preparation. I am a female.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
No food works in isolation. Also you are a hypothyroid case and your metabolism is low so crashing intake will further drop metabolism leading to further weight gain. Remember any medication works best only when basic diet is balanced.

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.

Hey. I have a problem of dark skin. My neck and my underarms are very dark. I have tried some home remedies but doesn't work I wanna know what I should I do for a better glowing skin.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hey. I have a problem of dark skin. My neck and my underarms are very dark. I have tried some home remedies but doesn...
Neck & underarms may get dark complexion if melanin pigmentation of that area is increased or sometimes when the dead cells of skin on that area are not being removed naturally. * you are advised to destress yourself & wear loose collar shirt which do not compress the blood supply around the neck. Try to avoid sunrays & dust falling on your neck. * mix 1 teaspoon of mustard oil in 3 big spoon of gram flour (besan) & add 1 big spoon of oat flour in it. Make paste of it by adding sufficient quantity of water in it. Apply it on your neck & under arms for 10-15 minute. Remove it slowly without washing. This will naturally remove the dead cell of neck which give you a good looking neck area after few application.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir/mam I have coughing and digestion problem since couple of month. Please help me for the same.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/mam I have coughing and digestion problem since couple of month. Please help me for the same.
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet

Sir what are the cause for hair fall in teenage sir. And suggest me suitable remedies.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir what are the cause for hair fall in teenage sir. And suggest me suitable remedies.
Hi hair fall is a great problem of youth and teens. Don't bee harassed. You will be fully cured by soon by home remedy. First you take green vegetables and fruits daily. Drink pure water sufficient. Have dandruff free by applying coconut oil mixed with borrax powder frying it inn pan. Application in before bath. Then apply mahabhringa oil. Ok.

I am 25 years old girl. I am little bit fatty. I want to reduce my weight. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old girl. I am little bit fatty. I want to reduce my weight. What should I do?
1. Whole-grain bread. Research shows that people who follow a weight-loss program incorporating whole-grain breads, cereals, and other foods lose more body fat from the abdominal area than those who eat only refined-grain foods, like white bread and rice. 2. Low-fat milk and yogurt. Scientists have found that the more calcium in fat cells, the more fat those cells will burn. In one study, two groups of overweight mice were put on a restricted-calorie diet, but one also got calcium supplements. The no-calcium mice lost 8 percent of their body fat, compared to 42 percent among the mice that did get calcium. 3. Lean protein. Good sources of protein, such as lean meats, eggs, and beans, help keep your blood sugar stable. The result you'll feel full longer and get a boost in energy and that will help you burn more belly fat.
2 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing

I am suffering from dark circles I have tried everything to remove it but nothing have helped me yet can you suggest wht to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dark circles I have tried everything to remove it but nothing have helped me yet can you suggest ...
Dark circles are because of lack of nutrients. Sleep and weakness. So take proper nutrients and drink plenty of juices and sleep for atleast 7 hours a day. Drink 7-8 glasses of water every day.

I feel very weakness my body feel very tired.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Take herbal tablet - nutridaily - 1 tablet twice a day, for 3-6 months. Maxmen - 1 tablet twice a day, for 3-6 months. Send your complete details privately to give you complete solution.

Please tell us the appt .Cost of PFM TEETH that gives satisfactory performance ?

MDS - Periodontics, Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hello Thanks for the Query PFM will usually cost 2500 to 4000 depending upon lab used Thank you Dr.Aman Bhatia
1 person found this helpful

Sexual Health Tip

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Onion for sexual health.

Take 20ml white onion juice mixed with 20ml honey daily. It will boost sexual power and increase sperm count also.
Sexual Health Tip
15 people found this helpful

I am a 31 years old man. I have had a little wart on my ankle for years. But a few months ago two others have appeared around the same spot. I applied vinegar on them. But that didn't help. My question is how to treat them without surgery and are they contagious by any chance?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a 31 years old man. I have had a little wart on my ankle for years. But a few months ago two others have appeare...
Hi, apply thuja ointment over the wart twice a day daily and orally take thuja 30/ 3 times a day daily for 2 months, revert.

Hi doctor. I am a 20 years old girl and I want to increase my height. Is it possible or not. If yes then how?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I am a 20 years old girl and I want to increase my height. Is it possible or not. If yes then how?
Though it is a well-known fact that the vertical body height is determined by genetic factors, it can be even influenced to an extent by physical factors like diet and exercise. Mostly, growth stops after the onset of puberty when the growth plates in the long bones in our body get fused. However, growth still continues for some people even at the age of 22-25 and so, it is possible to add a few inches to your height even after this stage by resorting to exercise to increase height gravity adversely affects your height by compressing your spines and joints, which squeezes and thins the cartilage, giving you a shorter appearance. Hanging on a vertical bar is a simple way to combat this problem. Hanging makes the lower torso? s weight stretch the spine and decreases the pull on the vertebras. This results in increasing the height by 1 to 2 inches, but not instantly. A horizontal bar for this should be placed at such a height that it allows the body to extend with room to move. If your body cannot fully extend, then bend your knees slightly in order to hang freely. Ensure that while grasping the bar, your palms are facing outwards. While hanging keep your arms, shoulders and hips as relaxed as possible, so that the gravity effectively pulls the body further. For additional benefits, you can try wearing ankle weights. This process should last for 20 seconds with a gap in between and should be repeated at least 3 times. This can most certainly be considered a good choice among the height increasing exercises any queries inform me.
12 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
1 person found this helpful

I have a desk job and thats why I have put on some weight, my current weight is 87kg and I want to loose 20 Kg, help me out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a desk job and thats why I have put on some weight, my current weight is 87kg and I want to loose 20 Kg, help ...
Doing regular exercise and yoga and following proper diet is the only way to reduce your weight. Give yourself sometime and be consistent then you will be able to achieve your goal in next 2 years. Start each exercise in gradual way increasing 5 minutes every 3 days. Do brisk walking for atleast 45 minutes everyday. Do aerobics. Abs crunches. Stretching skipping swimming do yoga. Praanaayaam suryanamaskar kapaalbhaarti diet. Eat lots of vegetables, salads, fruits. Consume low calorie nutritious diet. Stop eating out side food, junk food. Avoid oily, fatty, spicy food. Avoid milk and milk products.

Sir, I am 20 years of age I am suffering from cold from last night, and cos of cold there is mild fever and weakness in my body. Please suggest me good medicine and treatment for this.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take over-the-counter medicine for fever and antihistamines for cold. Take steam inhalation twice daily. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
1 person found this helpful

I have over bleeding since 15 days. And I have stomach pain. Then what I had to do doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have over bleeding since 15 days. And I have stomach pain. Then what I had to do doctor.
You need to consult your Doctor there at your place as it requires immediate medical attention. Till the time you can take Mag phos 12x -4 tablets - thrice daily for your abdominal colic related to heavy bleeding.

I am 30 years old and suffering from loose motion and constant fever.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have not provided since how many days you r suffering from. Anyways it might come out be a acute gastroenteritis. Suggesting you to drink ors sachet I packet in 1 ltrs. Of water daily for 5 days with cap. Bifilac twice in a day. For fever take paracetamol sos. If symptoms persist pls consult a near by physician. Thanks for asking.
View All Feed