Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Joshi

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Ashish Joshi Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ashish Joshi
Dr. Ashish Joshi is an experienced Oncologist in SVP Road, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Mandapeshwar Day Care Chemotherapy Unit in SVP Road, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Joshi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mandapeshwar Hospital, Gomati Apartments, SVP Road, Near Sudhir Phadke Flyover, Behind Gokul Hotel-022-28951502/022-28938685, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Mom was diagnosed with ovarian cancer and undergone surgery. We want to monitor for every 2 months. Please suggest me which test we have to go for? Which scan will show tumour is decreasing. Thanks.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Post surgery, has your mother received chemotherapy? she needs evaluation by ca125 and ctscan to evaluate the status. Annually you can also do pet ct scan to rule out metastases.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is cancer caused and how can I avoid, is it true that cancer caused by having something from plastic.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is caused by multiple factors like life style related, sedentary lifestyle unhealthy eating habits, lack of exercise causes reduced immunity to fight any kind of disease. It may also be due to viruses like HPV EBV HIV etc, carcinogenic substance like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc may cause cancer, it could be hereditary or genetic. Plastic when heated or burnt or melted may produces smoke which may contain carcinogenic substance which on inhalation or consumption may cause cancer. Avoid known carcinogens and eat healthy, live healthy to avoid cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 52years old he is getting throat pain since 2months. Got reports that cancer in early stage? Can I know how many stages will be? Nd what is the time span for one stage to another stage?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
What type of cancer and which site of throat, early stage throat cancer can be treated by radiation therapy with or without chemotherapy. Usually four stages and there is no particular pattern of changing from one stage to other.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bone Marrow Transplant- Busting the Myths Part 2!

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad

Carrying on from my previous post, another important type of stem cell transplant is known as an autologous transplant, in which the patient's own stem cells are harvested in a manner similar to the harvest of donor cells.

After harvest, the patient is treated with high-dose chemotherapy. Autologous transplant is done mostly in multiple myeloma (standard of care), relapsed high-grade lymphomas (commonly diffuse large b cell) and Hodgkin lymphoma. After high-dose chemotherapy there is an intervening period of low blood counts when the patient is susceptible to infections and bleeding. Support is given in the form of blood, platelet transfusions and antimicrobial drugs. The stem cells start producing blood cells by around day 11 and recovery occurs. The outcome depends on the status of the disease before transplant. Patients in remission prior to transplant do much better in the long term than those with active disease.

Generally speaking, around 50 percent patients with relapsed lymphoma get cured with this approach. Multiple myeloma is a more complex disease and is known to relapse after varying intervals after transplant. Transplant in this scenario improves overall survival and provides freedom from disease for a few years.

1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 62 years man. I had a complete executive check up a done 15 days back. Everything ok, except marginal enlargement of prostate that the doctor said was tolerable for the age. However my right side of the neck region gets sore when in air-conditioned room in this summer. Why?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
If you have urinary complains then you will need medicines to control//slow down progress of prostate. You may have muscle sprain of neck-trapezitis. Or problem near shoulder jt. Get few days exercise//physiotherapy done. As it can b early arthritis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend Mom was suffering from a breast cancer for 15 days what can I do sir any treatment for complete solution.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, breast cancer management involves surgery, chemotherapy and radiotherapy. The exact management protocol can be decided on basis of initial work up. Please send me all details so that I can help you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of breast cancer? And What are the symptoms of breast cancer besides a lump?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are no certain causes but it could be attributed to: - Late marriage - No children (no breast feeding) - Bearing a child after 30 years - Improper diet a lump in the breast – the most common first sign. The woman usually finds the lump. ... a lump in the armpit (axilla) ... changes in breast shape or size. skin changes. ... nipple changes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloading within 5 month as a result I feel pain throughout my legs. I find difficult to walk. I lost strength in my legs. Is it because of antibiotics I took. Please reply. What should I do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloa...
I do not think antibiotics has anything to do with your symptoms of fatigue, weakness, etc. Although the disease itself may cause such symptoms. Pls maintain a proper diet and if needed you may take multivitamins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the cancer can be detected? How we are able to know about it. What primary precautions can be taken by us?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is detected by clinical examination along with radiological investigations and histopathology. Sometimes some blood investigations like psa, cea, ca125 etc can be done but still they need to be supplemented with pathology. Primary precautions may be avoidance of known carcinogens and regular clinical examination.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is thr any treatment fr cancer of esophegus?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist,
Yes cancer oesophagus can be treated with Radiotherapy for all cases, and if patient willing for surgery and tumor of ca oesophagus operable then can plan for radiotherapy lesser dose than only radiotherapy plan followed by surgery. Let me know the biopsy report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Viagra add to the risks of melanoma?

MD, DNB, FIDP, FIL
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Does Viagra add to the risks of melanoma?

Melanoma is one of the most dangerous forms of skin cancer which develops in the skin cells that produce melanin ( the pigment that gives your skin its color). This form of skin cancer is mostly caused by exposure to ultraviolet radiations or it may be congenital in nature.

The cancer is easily detected by the naked eye and in 99% cases, the disease can be efficiently treated if detected during its early stages. Women below the 40 year age benchmark have a higher risk of cancer.

Viagra is a health supplement which is consumed in the oral form to minimize all the signs and symptoms of an erectile dysfunction. Viagra is the generic name for Sildenafil, which is used by men.

What does research say?

A medical study has shown that men who frequently use erection-enhancing drugs are 84% more likely to develop melanoma within a period of 10 years. This does not mean that you are bound to get this cancer if you are frequently using an erection enhancing drugs, but it might increase your probability of getting Melanoma.

Risk Factors

Viagra when combined with some other medicine often leads to adverse effects which might lead to cancer as well. It is always desirable that you consult your doctor before taking a Viagra in general. Some of the dangerous factors are:

  • Taking Viagra with nitrate drugs such as nitroglycerin, isosorbide mononitrate, and such others.
  • If you are experiencing an unreasonably high or low blood pressure
  • If you have any kind of a liver disease
  • If you are suffering from a kidney disease that requires dialysis (blood purification process)

Precautions

While taking Viagra, you should always consult a doctor near you. Additionally, you should also follow certain precautionary measures like:

  • You should avoid buying Viagra online, as there is a high probability that it is fake
  • You should try going for natural alternatives to Viagra. Studies have shown that the medicines with nitric oxide can help you in having a proper and enhanced erection. Additionally, medicines containing L-arginine are also very popular as they help in generating nitric oxide.


'Consult'.

Tip: 5 Unexpected Reasons Why You Might Be Losing Your Hair!

3054 people found this helpful

Sir/Mam I am having a little ball like something in my left breast, when I press it I feel pain, I noticed it almost 2 years ago, I have not consulted any Dr. Yet, I want to know that, is it a serious matter or will it be fine itself?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
I don't know how old you are, certainly serious problem for elderly, may not be problem for younger. But can't be said anything without seeing it. My opinion would be to consult good surgeon, do mammogram, and biopsy whenever if on mammogram it is above BIRADS CAT 4.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is your opinion on cancer that kills who suffered in that and is soul reason is chain smoking as the doctors declared. So what you tell about open smoking? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Breathing in someone else's cigarette smoke (passive smoking or secondhand smoking) can increase your risk of cancer and other health problems. ... Passive smoking can damage your body because secondhand smoke contains more than 4,000 chemicals, many of which are irritants and toxins
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having a cyst (gaanth) in her chest. Its emotionally distressfull and really painful for her. She is taking meds but the pain is too much. She also suffers from back ache and weakness and stomach ache. Please tell me what should she do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My friend is having a cyst (gaanth) in her chest. Its emotionally distressfull and really painful for her. She is tak...
the swelling in chest must be removed & sent for histology. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male and have mouth cancer. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Yes. Start following ayurvedic medicines. Cap immugain cap detox cap green rich cap omegarich cap nurayurich cap calrich protirich ayurvedic powder no substitute for above medicines follow all for a month then review back
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a cancer patient (breast, Stage II). I have completed all treatments for the last 2 1/2 years ago. Doctors operated by only partially (only affected area). The whole part are not remove. Cancer cells are again formed? Or not formed?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user, chances of re occurrence of cancer is not very uncommon. It can be a local re occurrence or metastasis. The key if to get yourself checked every 6 months. In case any lump/symptom is noticed, it should be catered immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 28 years old. Having frequent urinating. When I go to doctor I found grade 1 prostatomegaly with high pvru. And frequency also low. Doctor say me prostate enlarge is very mild. Here to find out how the pvru is high. I take 3 month Alfoo10 & 15 days alfusin within 1 year. And the problem not solve & last 3 month I found my iron also infection. From 1 to 2 year my urin colour is also yellow. What should I do.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Am 28 years old. Having frequent urinating. When I go to doctor I found grade 1 prostatomegaly with high pvru. And fr...
Frequency of urination may be because of UTI, or urine infection, get culture sensitivity done and take a course of antibiotics. Get urine routine microscopy also done. Grade I prostatomegaly may be benign please get it treated by urologist. You can also get PSA levels checked.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was a patient of buccal mucosa last year, after 6 chemotherapy & 21cycle radiation, cancer be end according to my doctors & M.R.I.report,but after radiation my mouth is restricted and not open properly so I am unable to eat food. Please guide me for further treatment. Thanks.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi, There are some types of instruments available in some places with which you can exercise and you will have significant relief if you spend time morning and evening doing these jaw opening exercises. You can find out in your city or order from Mumbai. We regularly prescribe to our head and neck cancer patients. Good Luck !
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a girl and I see something small thing stone like in my left breast. It sometimes gets big sometimes seems small but sir I feel so pain. please sir suggest me what I have to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma and as you said it is painful, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed