Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Agrawal

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Mumbai

14 Years Experience
Dr. Ashish Agrawal MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Mumbai
14 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ashish Agrawal
Dr. Ashish Agrawal is one of the best Cardiologists in Mulund West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology . You can visit him at Aditi Hospital - Mulund West in Mulund West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MGM Medical College, - 2003
MD - Medicine - B J Medical College Pune., - 2008
DM - Cardiology - G. S. Medical College KEM Hospital, - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

410, RR Reality, Tank Road Lbs road junction, opposite dreams mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

P.K. Road, Mulund West. Landmark: Opposite Kalidas Natya Mandir & Opposite Municipal Sports Complex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 78 years old, she is having arthritis, BP and her back is bent. She is having numbness in her hand.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My mother is 78 years old, she is having arthritis, BP and her back is bent. She is having numbness in her hand.
Change her diet to avoid all foods that cause acidity and which are difficult to digest. Give her 25 ml of edible coconut oil like a medicine daily and increase Cows ghee in diet. These will help in a great way. Encourage her to do simple stretching exercises while lying down on bed to release the strain of bent back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear, sir/madam. I am 20 years old boy. My weight is 49 kg. Where my height is 5 ft. 9" (approx. And my blood pressure is 140/80. So Am I in any danger? .if yess. please tell me sir/Mam. What would be better for me.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear, sir/madam. I am 20 years old boy. My weight is 49 kg. Where my height is 5 ft. 9" (approx. And my blood pressur...
Hello, You are surely underweight by nearly 17-18 Kgs but at the same time the upper value of your blood pressure is slightly high which involves a prominent chance of you developing blood pressure specially at this young age. Life style modification and eating right will surely help you. Walking for at least 30-35 mins is surely important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a blood pressure problem, my body have no control, and I get feel very weak, so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a blood pressure problem, my body have no control, and I get feel very weak, so what should I do?
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently my father suffered with mild heart attack and 3 stents are placed in his hearts . So can I know the diet and food he should take.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Recently my father suffered with mild heart attack and 3 stents are placed in his hearts . So can I know the diet and...
It must have been explained to you. Just to refresh heart healthy diet for every member of family- avoid bad fats like street food, burgers etc. Take minimum salt & sugar despite bp & blood sugar being normal. Salt is a preservative & present in every packed food. Avoid. Eat fresh. Take more potassium through citrus fruits like oranges, lemon, berries, amla, banana etc. Take good fats like a katori of assorted nuts + a spoon of pure ghee/ butter. Seasonal vegetables and fruits as much as one can accept according to constitution. Keep weight stable, avoid extra carbs & replace with salads. Avoid reheating and using same oil for frying purposes. Walk to health to digest food, to meditate & to keep heart in good shape.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Undergone bypass surgery 2008, now feeling heavy chest & feeling pining pain at heart. My Weight -70 kg. Any homeopathy medicine?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hello sir, as per information you must be on antiplatelet medication and antiangina medications, please continue that. If you have not consulted cardiologist recently please visit once to evaluate your status with some investigations like bp, ecg, tmt/2decho if advised. Homoeopathically treatment must be taken by consulting proper homoeopath only. For now start with sbl tonicard drops 10 drops 3 times in 1 glass of water for one month that will also help, but consulting homoeopath is best option. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Diagnosed with LV hypotrophy. EF 62. How to keep under control?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have Diagnosed with LV hypotrophy. EF 62. How to keep under control?
Hi, left ventricular hypertrophy is a condition in which muscle wall of hearts left pumping chamber i. E ventricles is thickened and this may lead to lv. Hypertrophy. So most important management in lv hypertrophy is salt management. _ limiting salt in your diet, manage your high blood pressure, maintain your wt. Do some exercises, and anther also manage your stress do some meditation daily, controls calorie intake, use olive oil for cooking, avoid fat diet, increase fiber diet i. E whole grains, eat fresh fruits, vegetables, avoid fatty food, limit iron diet, and take vitamin b1, b2, b3, b5, b6 under prescription to your doctor. And you can also take hapdco tena card heart homeopathic tonic without side effect.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic last 7 years. My age is 41. I do not have any high pressure but have cholesterol. What is best food for me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am diabetic last 7 years. My age is 41. I do not have any high pressure but have cholesterol. What is best food for...
Non transfat containing food including olive, mustard oil/ rich greens, proteins, less carbs (lesser than you spend roughly)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is basic reason of high blood pressure and how to control on it, and what kind of blood test help me to conform the increase of cholestrol?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
What is basic reason of high blood pressure and how to control on it, and what kind of blood test help me to conform ...
High bp is multifactorial. Majority cases cause is unknown or may be familial. However if one has diabetes, obesity, kidney disease, thyroid disease etc chance of having high bp will be high. Most of the cases its due to genetic susceptibility plus poor habits like diet, lack of exercise, smoking etc combined together to cause high bp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol. Hdl or ldl is good? my ldl rate is 4.6 mmol /l, normal range (0-3.87) checked in ksa hdl 0.81 mmol /l normal <1.04 normal range total cholesterol is 6.48 mmol /l normal. (1.3-5.2), I need to take any medical treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Cholesterol. Hdl or ldl is good? my ldl rate is 4.6 mmol /l, normal range (0-3.87) checked in ksa hdl 0.81 mmol /l no...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old working person I have blood pressure problem my bp higher gone 160/110 And I ca not sleep perfectly in night please give me the suggestions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi I am 25 years old working person I have blood pressure problem my bp higher gone 160/110
And I ca not sleep perfec...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day. In ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment. Panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do basti and shirodhara treatment. You will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do You Know a Flu Shot Can Prevent a Heart Attack?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Do You Know a Flu Shot Can Prevent a Heart Attack?

A flu shot can prevent a heart attack! Here’s how.

Every year, heart diseases become a major reason of death all over the world.  But did you know that a simple vaccine like a flu shot can be instrumental in saving you from a heart attack?

Read on to find how this simple vaccine can save your life...

Influenza or flu has been linked with heart diseases for long and patients suffering from these diseases are always advised to be cautious in the flu season to reduce the risk of heart attacks. The ‘Journal of the American Medical Association’ recently published a study, which revealed that people who have already observed symptoms of heart diseases in them, can diminish their chances of getting a heart attack and stroke by opting to get a flu shot. Among the 6735 participants of the study, 50% were given flu shots. The results observed declared that there was 36% less chance of heart diseases and stroke resulting in death in people who had received this vaccine. Moreover, recent sufferers of a heart attack were proved to be at 55% reduced threat of experiencing another major heart problem after taking the shot.

How can the flu vaccine reduce the risk of a heart attack?

The flu vaccine  works towards strengthening your immune system, and thereby decreasing the risks of a potential stroke.

One theory suggests that if a person is suffering from flu, he/she experiences an increased heart rate, elevated body temperature and augmented oxygen content of the blood, besides an alteration in the consistency in blood, which can give rise to a blood clot. Now, heart attack is mostly caused when an artery of a person is 85-90 per cent blocked by plaque, but a person having flu may be at a risk of getting it merely with 40 per cent artery blockage. The function of the flu shot is to prevent flu, which in turn prevents plaque build up in your body, thereby reducing chances of a heart attack.

Another hypothesis is that the flu shot intervenes with the functioning of the immune system of your body, and helps in developing antibodies, which provide better protection against different types of infections, thus preventing heart attacks and strokes.


'Consult'.

15 people found this helpful

Hello doctor my self imran and I am 27 year old. I have sneezing problem once started it will take 5 to 10 continuously and my nose keep ruining and by which watery type plegem stays in my chest please advise me homeopathy medicine which cures forever.

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello doctor my self imran and I am 27 year old. I have sneezing problem once started it will take 5 to 10 continuous...
For forever cure, you need to give still more details & can take phone consultation but reading your complaint right now, you can take medicine - sabadilla 30 5 piils for 2 times a day for 1 week. Still if you need more accurate & permanent cure, do a phone / text consultation in private consultation area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, how r you? Sir, I have fill very weakly. How to solve this problem. And my pressure is low. How to solve this problem.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi hope you to be quite o. K. I am ok. Let your body be potential and try to better tomorrow with good health. Health wealth. Try to keep on. Take personal hygiene and take balanced food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past 1 year, I experience occasional pain in my chest (left hand side, above heart). I consulted doctor, and went through ECG as well TMT. But both turned up to be normal. Doctor says its probably a muscle pain. But it has been nearly a year that I have been experiencing this pain once in a while. Please advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
For the past 1 year, I experience occasional pain in my chest (left hand side, above heart). I consulted doctor, and ...
U start taking calcium tablets ...once daily ..if tmt is normal ,rest assured the heart is absolutely fine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to get rid of hypertension without medicines, how can one achieve that.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Is it possible to get rid of hypertension without medicines, how can one achieve that.
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily. • Do exercise daily, jogging and long walk. Start time of exercise with 5 minutes and increase time slowly. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS
General Physician, Kakinada
Having an active sex life is beneficial for your heart. It not only raises your heart rate in a good way, but it also sex helps keep your oestrogen and testosterone levels in balance. When either one of those is low you begin to get problems, like osteoporosis and even heart disease. During one study, men who had sex at least twice a week were half as likely to die of heart disease as men who had sex rarely.

5 people found this helpful

I an high bp patient. Since 10 month my bp is in under control. Can I drink beer or wine. If yes then how much quantity I can take in it?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I an high bp patient. Since 10 month my bp is in under control. Can I drink beer or wine. If yes then how much quanti...
Dear You are young and wish to enjoy. Eat beet root. This will help control BP. Your beer or wine is natural. Enjoy it. Enjoyment should be limited and should not end in pain. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old unmarried girl completed my engineering final year. I have got pain in left chest, left arm, left jaw, left hand ring fingr. Does this mean I may get an heart attack? n I even have fast breathing. Wat shud I do prevent it. Please repl am really worried. Thank you in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 21 years old unmarried girl completed my engineering final year. I have got pain in left chest, left arm, left j...
You should go for ECG to rule out any cardiac problem. But I don't think it is a cardiac problem. It might be due to cervical so also consult a nearby orthopaedic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my scanning report taken 6 weeks there is no fetal heart rate. Doctor advised to go for abortion. Is it true that heart beat starts before 3 months. My friends heart beat start only after 3 months. I'm confused whether to wait or go for abortion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
As per my scanning report taken 6 weeks there is no fetal heart rate. Doctor advised to go for abortion. Is it true t...
No abortion yet. Be very clear about it, get ultrasound repeated from a standard place at 8 weeks. It is positive for heartbeat at 8 weeks for sure, if not it's called blighted ovum syndrome. If you have no symptoms like spotting, pain lower abdomen, just relax and pray till 8 weeks when you will get to see heart beat for sure. Good luck and do share the good news with all of us here on the forum.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed