Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Asha Jhaveri

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Asha Jhaveri Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Asha Jhaveri
Dr. Asha Jhaveri is a renowned Gynaecologist in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Asha Surgical And Maternity in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Asha Jhaveri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Asha Surgical And Maternity

2nd Floor, Gyaneshwar Apartment, Veer Savarkar Marg, Near Kismat Cinema, PrabhadeviMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asha Jhaveri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old, I am suffering with irregular periods (I get menses once in 6months since 2 years. I consulted gynecologist 6months back, she said I have pcod and suggested some medication (mensovit) for getting periods. She asked me to consult her after a month to give a 3months medication for pcod but I did not consult her since I was out of station. Can anyone please suggest some home remedies to get regular periods. Your answer is very precious for me, thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 21 years old, I am suffering with irregular periods (I get menses once in 6months since 2 years. I consulted gyn...
Hello- yes irregular menses and weight gain is due to pcod. According to ayurveda there is a fat (meda dhatu) and blood (rakta dhatu) symbiosis in the body, whenever the patient indulge in practices like irregular and unhealthy diet (fast food etc.) and irregular daily schedule (late night workout, sleeping in day time etc.) this symbiosis gets disturbed and body start making fat in excess thus minimizing the production of blood in proper quantity and quality. This is the reason why diseases like thyroid and pcod, menopausal female etc. Develops weight gain with reduced blood levels. In your case only weight loss treatment will not be beneficial for you, or you have to look out for both the aspects. Don't go for allopathic treatment for pcod (metformin etc.) as it will further increase your weight and will create a hormonal imbalance in your body. Follow this ayurvedic routine and treatment to cure both weight gain and pcod- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell me can I save my unborn baby after having a abortion pills?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
No you can't it may not disturb the pregnancy on its own but once the tablet is taken you can't stop its effect
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 year-old female 4-5 days ago I had sex with my partner we did use protection but after the act we saw that the condom had been torn so I took an ipill. The next day after taking the ipill during another session his condom slipped down into my vagina so I had to take another ipill. Since then, I'm having a very strong burning sensation with pain every time I go to pee. There's a pain in my hole and an urge to pee all the time. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am an 18 year-old female 4-5 days ago I had sex with my partner we did use protection but after the act we saw that...
Hi lybrate-user nothing to be worried about. Its happening because of the irritation due to intercourse. Take the following homoeopathic medicine and abstain from having intercourse till you get alright 1. Staphysagria 200/twice daily for 2 days. Report if you do not feel better.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effects and Diagnosis of Herniated Disc

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS, fellowship in sports injury and arthroscopy surgery and hip and knee replacement
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Effects and Diagnosis of Herniated Disc

A Herniated disc also known as a slip disc or prolapsed disc and it refers to the problem where one of the discs located in between the bones of the vertebrae(backbone) gets damaged and stacks itself upon the nerves. The tender inner portion of the disc gets protruded over the outer ring. Herniated disc causes severe neck pain and back pain. It occurs when the outer ring gets weak and tears down. The most common symptoms include pain and numbness, especially on one side of the body. The pain extends down to the arms and legs. It worsens during nighttime. The muscles become weak. Overweight people are likely to have this disease, as the discs carry extra weight. Old people are vulnerable to a slip disc.

Effects of Herniated Disc:

  1. An untreated case of Herniated disc may cause permanent damage to the nerves.
  2. In certain cases, a Herniated disc is capable of cutting off nerve impulses to the "caudal equine"nerves, present in the lower back and legs. This leads to loss of bladder control or bowel control.
  3. Saddle anaesthesia is another long-term effect. Nerves are compressed by the slip disc, causing loss of sensation in the inner portions of your thighs, the back of your legs and surrounding the rectum region.
  4. Symptoms may improve or worsen.

Diagnosis of Herniated Disc:
Treatment or diagnosis of Herniated disc or slipped disc can be either conservative or surgical in nature. The nature of treatment is determined according to your discomfort level and the kind of pain you are experiencing, or how much the disc has slipped out.

  1. The pain caused by Herniated disc can be relieved by undertaking an exercise schedule, which includes stretching and strengthening the spine and its surrounding muscles.
  2. A physiotherapist should be appointed for recommending the types of exercises.
  3. Taking pain relievers also soothes the pain.
  4. Stronger medicines prescribed by doctors include-muscle relaxants, narcotics to deal with the pain, medicines for nerve pain such as "gabapentin"  or "duloxetine".
  5. In case of the symptoms not subsiding within a span of six weeks, a surgery may be recommended by your doctor. The surgeon may have to remove the damaged part of the disc. This surgery is called a microdiscectomy.
4065 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old and I am married. I have problem with the white discharge. At the time of sex with my husband the white discharge becomes more. I don't remember properly since when this problem started. Kindly suggest me to get out of this problem.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
if discharge is watery then it's normal. if it's curd y and associated with itching then you need to get worried as it's a infecting and you may get infected and your partner to will have infecting
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi docter i had taken 4 time abortion pills in one year and againt m pregnent last tym in decmber i took medical abortion again i got pregnent what to do i am very much worry abt this.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear use contraception to avoid the pregnancy rather than taking abortion pills.It's better not to abort this time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. I had oral sex without condom. Can I get pregnant? can pre cum make me pregnant? he rubbed his penis near my vagina and little inside it but did not ejaculate inside me.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear , oral sex cant lead to pregnancy. Pregnancy is possible only with vaginal sex with inside ejaculation. If your partner not ejaculated inside your vagina, no need to fear. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi ko dhai saal ho gaye h meri koi santan nahi h doctor ko meri semen report batayi toh unhone sperm count kam bataya h.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Meri shadi ko dhai saal ho gaye h meri koi santan nahi h doctor ko meri semen report batayi toh unhone sperm count ka...
Hello- Sperm count herbal supplements aur diet correction ki madad se badhaya ja sakta hai. Aap daily exercise karein, smoking band kar de, aur nutritious khana khayein, apko sperm count ko madad milegi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Healthy Living

Become physically active every day which will improve your posture, muscle strength, and balance and will prevent you from falling.

I am 32 years old, last year in the month of june I removed my left ovary due to ovarian cyst which is dermoid. Since last 6 to my 8 month I am suffering from pain in the left side in kidney along with pain in the muscles of both legs.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Ultrasound needs to be done to rule out stone in the kidneys or ureters. Sometimes dull ache occurs after surgery due to adhesion formation. Just watch for other symptoms like relation of pain to day of cycle or urine trouble or bowel trouble etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my first pregnancy ,so I want to know wht type of food or fruits I have to eat or not to eat. Is it safe to eat grapes in pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
This is my first pregnancy ,so I want to know wht type of food or fruits I have to eat or not to eat. Is it safe to e...
You can drink milk, any fruits except papaya and pineapple you can eat. Have lot of veggies, dryfruits, fruits are safe. Do not skip any meal. Eat what you like. Do not b choosy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 3 month old baby. My stomach however got reduced in size but looks saggy after delivery. What I need to do to reduce and tighten my stomach as before. My sister is very lean. Is there any weight gaining supplements which is safe to use without any side effects. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD (AM), PGDPPHC, ACLS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am a mother of 3 month old baby. My stomach however got reduced in size but looks saggy after delivery. What I need...
The muscle & skin should get back to near normal with proper nutrition & lifestyle changes. Have a balanced diet high in nutrients & get back if you want a professionally guided customised plan for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Im 23 years old. I have taken gynaset tablet for 2 days one time on morning alone. May I know how many days I should expect for periods. Its getting afraid for me. My last menses dec 3. I dint get. For me irregular period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. Im 23 years old. I have taken gynaset tablet for 2 days one time on morning alone. May I know how many days I sho...
Hello, you should take it twice a day for 5 days na then menses shall arrive in next 7-10 days after finishing the course.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4. Recently I have gained weight.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4....
Need not worry, TSH sometimes are elevated bcz of harmonal changes during pregnancy, and since it is border line, Medicines to bring it down is not recommended, just take regular walks, and eat healthy diet rich in green vegetables and fruits ,and most importantly do not skip your breakfast, rather eat small portions of meal every three hours, take rest and remain stress free both physically and mentally. Gaining optimum weight is natural during pregnancy, but if weight gain is drastic you should get your other tests done as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female and I have irregular periods. I have not conceived, and I am gain a lot weight too. Please help.

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
U should proper investigate(blood n usg) there is possibility of pcod which is one of the cause of infertility. Ayurveda can treat effectively.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doc, I have put 3 to 4 kilo and due to my busy schedule I am just having heavy breakfast (chawal, poha like that) and I am not having lunch and at night I just have dinner (roti sabji or chawal sabji) I am not even able to do exercises. I woke up at 6am and sleep by 12 at night. I even have my dinner after 9'o clock. Please suggest we easy way to reduce and be fit at same time.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doc,
I have put 3 to 4 kilo and due to my busy schedule I am just having heavy breakfast (chawal, poha like tha...
No sympathies for a person who is so worked up. What for? decide you want to be healthy or wealthy through overwork or both. I would suggest both. Your weight is just higher side. Go for simple walk for half an hour or walk stairs in place of lifts. I am not suggesting cycling or other heavy exercise which will tire you more than you can bear. Cut down on empty calories like sugars and sweets. Munch an apple or any other fruit. Do write back after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet for healthy hair

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Diet for healthy hair
Diet for healthy hair.

1. Protein grows hair

2. Vitamin c is needed for healthy hair

3. B vitamins increase hair growth

4. Iron reduces hair loss

5. Drink water to grow hair

6. Reduce alcoholic beverages to reduce hair loss

7. Vitamin e grows hair

8. Vitamin a feeds healthy hair

Accidentally eat 1 naphthalene ball Can you tell me what are the side effects & my periods not come on proper time Is naphthalene are responsible for it or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Accidentally eat 1 naphthalene ball
Can you tell me what are the side effects
& my periods not come on proper time
Is...
These are the symptoms of naphthalene ball poisoning. I suggest you to admit in a hospital and review your health completely. Stomach problems may not occur until 2 days after coming in contact with the poison. They can include: Abdominal painNausea and vomitingDiarrheaThe person may also have a fever. Over time, the following symptoms also may occur: Coma,Confusion, Convulsions,Drowsiness, Headache,Increased heart rate (tachycardia), Low blood pressure, Low urine output (may stop completely), Pain when urinating (may be blood in the urine), Shortness of breathYellowing of skin (jaundice) NOTE: Persons with a condition calledglucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency are more vulnerable to the effects of naphthalene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of paining in periods. 5 days of periods you can't go out of pain because of so much of stress and pain.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have problem of paining in periods. 5 days of periods you can't go out of pain because of so much of stress and pain.
Dear, stomach pain occurs during periods is due to contraction of muscles of uterus. For take relief follow these methods: * take i/3 rd piece of ginger boil it in one glass of water, when half glass water remain then take it with one teaspoon of ajwayin. * use warm water bottle put it on your stomach area with wrap in the towel. * take rest properly do not do hard work. *do running and jogging daily for 5 to 10 minutes. Do not do running and jogging before 7 days from periods coming date. * do massage with lukewarm mustard oil around area below stomach and back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 year old girl and I have concern about Is brown discharge normal before menstrual periods if I had intercourse was it out come of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 21 year old girl and I have concern about Is brown discharge normal before menstrual periods if I had intercourse...
Nothing definite can be said about discharge you have to confirm the pregnancy status by urine test for pregnancy once you miss your periods atleast by one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vrunda Karanjgaokar

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), CCT (Lon), DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD
Gynaecologist
Priyank Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(109 ratings)

Dr. Nutan Hegde

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Sapale's Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(187 ratings)

Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(3522 ratings)

Dr. Niraj Mahajan

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Appolo Spectra Hospital, Tardeo, Mumbai, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Gayatri Deshpande

Training in Operating Laparoscopic Surgery, MD, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Tulip Gynecare Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sonali Gaur

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Nanavati Super - Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment