Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind A Kunde

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Arvind A Kunde General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Arvind A Kunde
Dr. Arvind A Kunde is a popular General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arvind A Kunde on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/mam my father has chest pain from last 2month we check it there is no T. B. Show in any reports. Sans b bht jaldi ful jata hai.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir/mam my father has chest pain from last 2month we check it there is no T. B. Show in any reports. Sans b bht jaldi...
Homoeopathic treatment bio combination no 2- 4 pills 3 times anti tart 200 -4 pills 3 times for. 4 days and revert back.

Sir I have a pain in my head from few hours tell me the name of any medicine that can I take.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have a pain in my head from few hours tell  me the name of any medicine that can I take.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management

My mouth and area around it feels very tight when mouth closed feel like opening it sll the time.

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist
Ask Free Question
In resting state of jaw teeth of upper and lower jaw are not in contact with eatch other. But if feel constant discomfort you might have muscle spasm. You should get a checkup done.

My girl friend has been on menesse 0.01mg for 2 weeks now. Do you think it is safe for us to have sex. Without any barrier methods.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For safety better to have barrier methods. Want the details of safe and unsafe days to have sex after mensus kindly contact me privately.

My sister has digestive problem after delivery. After every eating she go for toilet. Please tell me the reason to her problem and remedy as well.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
My sister has digestive problem after delivery. After every eating she go for toilet. Please tell me the reason to he...
hi dear - due to indigestion - take 2 spoons - isabgol husk -- in lassi-- twice a day--3 days and report me back

I have been biten by an vaccine dog and even I took the required vaccines (rabicure) and TT injection. Does smoking and alcohol consumption effects my body.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
As vaccination has already been given there is no chance for rabies to develop and smoking, alcohol are known to decrease the metabolism of the body.

I am suffering from piles last 6 month. Sometimes it bleeds. Pain during defecation. Doctor gave me cremaffin gel to take at night and xylocaine tube to apply. But I have no relief. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello,Homoeopathy has a good treatment for piles.Take sulphur 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night.BC No. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Drink water at frequent intervals. Add more roughage to your diet in order to avoid constipation. eat fruits ,salads, green vegetables. Avoid spicy food, fried and junk. revert me after 7 days.

My Age is 35 yrs having regular pain in the middle of chest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
pain is complex, so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines taking into account patient preferences.

Sometimes when my desire for sex masturbation habits. Then it means anything but I use dildos, Finger, carrots, radishes Chances having no side effects that my body.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sometimes when my desire for sex masturbation habits. Then it means anything but I use dildos, Finger, carrots, radis...
Avoid all these there may be chance of infections as well as some time if you get habituated with these tools you may not get pleasure in real act. Vagina size may also increase due to this. Consult for education on sex sexual issues its causes n solution.

I am a 26years old male. Recently I have lot of cough with sputum. Even I had blood in sputum. My father had been suffering from tuberculosis.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.It could be due to Tuberculosis 2.Do investigations like ESR,CBC,Sputum for AFB(3 samples),XRay chest and mantoux test 3.Consult chest physician with report

My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.
With advancing age in adolescence the foreskin gets detached. If it doesn't. You can consult a surgeon for solution.

Last 2 days I have detected jaundice. Can you pls. Advice me what diet should I take. To get fast recovery.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.

I have almost 10 egg whites a day. This is because I gym hard and eggs are the only source of good protein. But I am having stomach problems like loose motion and all that. What should I do? Will I stop eating eggs?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Kindly stop eating eggs, I strongly suggest that you replace non-vegetarian foods with pure vegetarian foods ( NOT to eat eggs which has lot of cholesterol also ) and take fresh fruits also. Non-vegetarian foods are not natural for human body and can cause lot of harm in long run such as high cholesterol levels , obesity , blood pressure , blood sugar , heart problems , blood vessels damage and similar many problems, In fact , it is scientifically proved that Humans are biologically herbivores ( vegetarians ) , so eating non-vegetarian is against law of nature for Human beings. Regarding protein sources , many vegetarian foods provide ample quantity of proteins like lentils , beans , pulses , peas , milk , paneer. Vegetarian foods are best for your overall health. Please make it a point that too bitter, too sour, salty, hot, pungent, dry and burning foods are to be avoided as such foods cause distress, misery and disease. Thus deep frying foods or foods taking lot of oil as in gravy vegetables , salty foods , spicy foods , long preserved , frozen foods , junk foods like pizzas burgers chips are to be avoided. In addition , walk fast for 30 minutes every day or engage in some service every day. It has been proved that a genuine meditation process helps in sugar and overall well being.

What are the healthy food for diabetics, how to maintain the food control ?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
All food which are not calories saturated and dense are good food. Avoid oily fried and carbohydrate rich food.

Hi. I want to wakeup in early morning, but I can't do every day. I applied many process but all are failed.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi.
I want to wakeup in early morning, but I can't do every day. I applied many process but all are failed.
You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep daily to remain healthy. If you want to get up early in the morning sleep early. Have a proper sleeping schedule without compromising duration of sleep for 7-8 hours.

What are the symptoms of dengue.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing

I am facing with psoriasis from past 8 yrs, suggest ointment for immediate results from this n due to this lot of hairfall also occurring. So please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am facing with psoriasis from past 8 yrs, suggest ointment for immediate results from this n due to this lot of hai...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely and few tips for psoriasis- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.

My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.

Hi doc, My mother is 63 years old. She has sugar and BP issue and tk meds daily for them. She face cervical issue once almost an year back. From last 1 month she is facing vertigo kind of issue like getting unbalance, few like can't walk n suddenly gets slow and fear of being faint. She is also complaint of slight pain in hands n legs. I have got her sugar check n its slightly on a higher side but I am not sure which doc should I consult. dietician, physician or E&T. Please suggest what should do next.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi doc, My mother is 63 years old. She has sugar and BP issue and tk meds daily for them. She face cervical issue onc...
Causes of vertigo are many. They may be central or peripheral in origin. Cervical issue and uncontrolled hypertension may also cause vertigo. Cervical issue may also cause pain in hands. For temporary relief take Tablet vertin 8 mg tid, n consult physician n ent surgeon.
View All Feed