Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arunap

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Arunap Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arunap
Dr. Arunap is a popular Gynaecologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Aptes Nursing Home in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arunap on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor, Ronda Apartment, Off Orlem Church, Malad West. Landmark: Juction Of Tank Lane And Shankar Lane, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arunap

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Inspite of foreplay. I don't get to climax during intercourse. and sometimes my husband come to end in very short time.in other times. If he plays good during intercourse. Even then I don't come to an end. Sometimes I don't feel him in me during that time. I don't know what's going on. I don't know whether he has a problem or me. Any suggestions. Do I need any sort of treatment or he has to go for that. Or we both?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Inspite of foreplay. I don't get to climax during intercourse. and sometimes my husband come to end in very short tim...
Hello- Improper thrusting techniques and early ejaculation during sex can dry your sexual satisfaction. Pelvic thrusting is an art which needs perfection in order to satisfy female partner. apart from that the sexual position your husband is using does not seem to stimulate your vaginal G-spot. These problems can be solved by the use of certain tips and aphrodisiac medicines. Consult if interested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From about a month I am having discontinuous pain in right lower side near appendix, it is mild pain. I do not show any symptoms of appendicitis. From about a year I am suffering from poly cystic ovarian syndrome. Please tell from what I am suffering from and medications to be used for it. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
From about a month I am having discontinuous pain in right lower side near appendix, it is mild pain. I do not show a...
It can be a cyst, since you have pcod so go for an ultrasound for confirmation. If there is any chance of pregnancy confirm that as well. Once it is diagnosed that what is it then will prescribe medicine,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first time intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front (can it be due to exercises like crunches leg rise etc with weight loss? I was 72 in july 70 in aug and now I am almost 68 kgs) and after continuous touching I made it hurt. Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal. Finally ve taken an hpt with first morning urine at almost 12 weeks 6 days. And its negative. Can their still be risk of pregnancy? My menses was due on 11th October and it is now delayed by 6 days now I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. M not experiencing any pms symptoms. Moreover egg white cervical mucus is seen throughout the cycle specially last 2 weeks. M I ovulating? Moreover m gaining weight. Their is shortness of breath too. Is their any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to redo hpt or BHCG test? M I 100% safe from pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
hi. what you had on 22 July was breakthrough bleeding. since you had menses after that and did not have intercourse since, there are no chances of pregnancy. delayed menses are because of pcos. exercise can cause muscle pain, it's normal, will subside in few days. you need to lose 10kg over next 5 months. it will help to control PCOS. metformin is advisable to overcome insulin resistance& help you lose weight. You can message me for the prescription
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is delaying her periods from a week and having problem like back ache and very frequent she goes to washroom. She has tested for pregnancy using Prega news and test shows -ve. What she can do to be sure that she is not pregnant and what she can do to get the periods and to avoid frequent going to bathroom. I anticipate a reply from you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is delaying her periods from a week and having problem like back ache and very frequent she goes to washroom. She...
Pregnancy test should be done only after 7 days of missed period. So if it was expected on 3 march then it should be done on 12 march (added 2 days for the feb). If negative then keep repeating it every week till menses comes. You have to read it within 5 min of putting the urine and even faint second line is positive. Also as you r having backache, that means most probably menses r going to come soon. Also symptoms of pregnancy will appear only after 2 weeks of missed period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Recognise a STROKE, Before it's Too Late!

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How To Recognise a STROKE, Before it's Too Late!

Strokes occur when blood to the brain gets interrupted or reduced. When this occurs, brain cells begin to die as they don't get enough nutrients and oxygen. Such life-threatening episodes can strike you anytime.

There are certain signs that can help you to clearly recognise an occurrence of stroke:

  • Face drooping on one side
  • Weakness or numbness on one side of the body, usually a leg or an arm
  • You're unable to think or say anything clearly
  • You experience slurred speech
  • Difficulty in moving your tongue
  • You get a sudden and severe headache

What Tests can be Done to Identify the Stroke?

There are certain tests that you can do to identify these warning signs.

  • To identify facial weakness, the smile test is used wherein you're simply asked to show your teeth to check for any changes in this facial expression - a lopsided smile.
  • To check for weakness in the body, the arm test is performed in which you raise both your arms to the same height. In case you're unable to do so, you may be experiencing arm weakness, a sign of stroke.
  • For slurring of speech, you may be asked to repeat sentences such as 'Don't cry over spilt milk' or 'The pen is mightier than the sword'.
  • Stroke can also be identified through the walk test wherein with the help of another person, you walk across the room to check for changes in your step.

If not treated in time, strokes can cause permanent brain damage. More importantly, unlike heart attacks, anxiety may not always be the cause of your stroke symptoms. That's why, being aware of these symptoms and recognising them on time can help you to quickly seek medical assistance.

Tip: What Is Chemical Peel?

4653 people found this helpful

Body Contouring - For the Perfect Sculpted Look

Fellowship in Cosmetic Plastic Surgery, Fellowship in Breast and Body Contouring, Rio, Brazil, DNB (Plastic Surgery) -, DNB (General Surgery) -, MS (General Surgery) - , MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Body Contouring - For the Perfect Sculpted Look

Not sure if there is anyone who is happy with their image, different people have different complaints. Fat thighs, fat upper arms, too thin legs, sagging breasts, pot belly, the list is just too long. While exercise and diet can be used to achieve overall fitness levels, they cannot produce the body shape that you have in mind (simulating your celebrity body part maybe). Almost all complaints revolve around the excess fat (in most cases) and about the quality of the skin.

However, there are various surgical methods which can produce results that are amazingly quick, effective, and safe. Body contouring is usually done by removing excess fat deposits and skin from various parts of the body. The skin also gets tightened during the process, also reducing cellulite. While most women complain about thighs and hips, men complain about their stomach area.

Some of the common body sculpting procedures includes:

  1. Arm lifts: With age, there is excessive fat accumulation and sagging of the upper arm, which can be corrected by removing excess fat. Contrarily, thin arms can be helped by using biceps implants.
  2. Tummy tucks: The excess skin and fat is removed from the tummy area and the muscles are tightened to produce a firmer look
  3. Thigh lift: Another common area of concern, the tone is improved by removing excess, loose skin.
  4. Pectoral implants: Can be used in men who desire muscular chests.
  5. Butt lifts and butt implants: These are used to alter the shape of the buttocks, either reducing it or firming it up.

In all these body contouring procedures, liposuction is the common technique.

Is it for you? If you are in overall good health with good thick and elastic skin, go for it. However, have realistic expectations by having a detailed discussion with the doctor. It will definitely help in fat removal, cellulite reduction and skin tightening; however, the key is to set a common goal and work towards it.

4143 people found this helpful

I am experiencing blisters on my lips and some other symptoms which are similar to Herpes. It all started with a fever that happened 2 years ago. Since then I have been experiencing these blisters and other such symptoms on a regular basis. Want to know how should I get sure that I have herpes or not? Which test is required? And what is the cure/treatment that I can take for herpes?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I am experiencing blisters on my lips and some other symptoms which are similar to Herpes. It all started with a feve...
It is herpes simplex labialis. It is recurrent, it means, it keeps on occuring agai and again. It is also known as cold sores. What Is Recurrent Herpes Simplex Labialis? Recurrent herpes simplex labialis, also known as oral herpes, is an infection of the mouth area caused by the herpes simplex virus. It’s a common and contagious infection that spreads easily. The infection causes blisters and sores on the lips, mouth, tongue or gums. After an initial infection, the virus stays dormant inside the nerve cells of the face. Later on in life, the virus can reactivate and result in more sores. The herpes is recurrent when this happens. These are commonly known as cold sores or fever blisters. Recurrent herpes simplex labialis is usually not serious, but relapses are common. Many people choose to treat the recurrent episodes with over-the-counter creams. The symptoms will usually go away without treatment in a few weeks. A doctor may prescribe medications if relapses occur often. Herpes simplex labialis is the result of a virus called herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1). The initial infection usually occurs before age 20. It typically affects the lips and areas around the mouth. You can get the virus from close personal contact with someone who has the virus. You can also get oral herpes from touching objects where the virus may be present. These include towels, utensils, razors for shaving, and other shared items. After the first infection, the virus lays dormant inside the nerve cells of the face for the rest of a person’s life. This means that symptoms aren’t always present. However, certain events can make the virus reawaken and lead to a recurrent herpes infection. Events that trigger a recurrent infection of oral herpes might include: fever menstruation a high-stress event fatigue hormonal changes upper respiratory infection extreme temperature a weakened immune system recent dental work or surgery Simplex Labialis Treatment You can’t get rid of the virus itself. Once infected, HSV-1 will remain in your body forever, even if you don’t have recurrent episodes. Symptoms of a recurrent episode usually go away within one to two weeks without any treatment. The blisters will usually scab and crust over before they disappear. At-Home Care Applying ice or a warm cloth to the face or taking a pain reliever like acetaminophen might help to reduce any pain. Some people choose to use over-the-counter skin creams. However, these creams usually only shorten an oral herpes relapse by one or two days. Medication You may take oral antiviral medicines such as acyclovir, famciclovir, or valacyclovir under medical supervision to fight the virus. These medicines work better if you take them when you experience the first signs of a mouth sore, such as tingling on the lips, and before the blisters appear. These medications don’t cure herpes and may not stop you from spreading the virus to other people. For cases of recurrent herpes simplex labialis that result in frequent mouth sores, your doctor may advise you to use the medication all the time. Preventing the Spread of Herpes The following tips may help prevent the infection from reactivating or spreading. Wash any items that may have had contact with the infected sores, like towels, in boiling water after use. Don’t share food utensils or other personal items with people who have oral herpes. Don’t share cold sore creams with anyone. Don’t kiss or participate in oral sex with someone who has cold sores. To keep the virus from spreading to other parts of the body, don’t touch the blisters or sores. If you do, wash your hands with soap and water immediately. Long-Term Outlook Symptoms usually go away within one to two weeks. However, the cold sore episodes can frequently return. The rate and severity of the sores usually diminish as you get older. Infections near the eye or in immune-compromised individuals can be serious. You should see your doctor in these cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 8th month pregnant. I did masturbation. Now am very tired. Is any side affects to my baby. When this feel stops. Its really hurt me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Jammu
Am 8th month pregnant. I did masturbation. Now am very tired. Is any side affects to my baby. When this feel stops. I...
No it will not harm your baby he/she is safe in his/her amniotic fluid. But take care while doing anything after 8th month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife and me had unprotected sex on the very next day her menses ended. We are worried about pregnancy? Is that safe time or she can get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife and me had unprotected sex on the very next day her menses ended. We are worried about pregnancy? Is that saf...
It is highly unlikely that you would get pregnant with sex immediately after menses as ovulation occurs much later, but still possibility can not be ruled out as sperms can in rare situation live upto 7 days and ovulation can occur early. So it is better to take i-pill immediately to avoid un-necessary complications. To calculate safe period you can use following calender method but it is highly unreliable as it has high chance of failure. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is UNSAFE PERIOD during which you should not have it. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as SAFE PERIOD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had sex on 2 march, during which condom broke, I immediately gave her idoz72. She had withdrawal bleeding from 11 to 16. From then on she did not have her periods till now. Why? I have done Beta hcg test which is negative for pregnancy, she normally hasirregularperiods. What could be the reason.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The delay periods is quite common once you have consumed the ecp (emergency contraception). So wait for her periods. If she does not get periods in next 7 days, then repeat the pregnancy test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening Dr. I am 32 year old woman and I want pregnant I will try but not pregnant please tell me doctor.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Good evening Dr.   I am 32 year old woman and I want pregnant I will try but not pregnant please tell me doctor.
Conception happens right around the time your body ovulates or releases an egg from the ovary. You can use an ovulation predictor or learn how to chart your morning basal temperatures.Have sex during ovulation. Timing sexual intercourse for the right time during ovulation can increase your chances of getting pregnant. Eat the right diet. There are certain nutrients your body needs for optimal fertility. Look into pre-conception diets to help get your body ready. Keep your weight stable. Being overweight or even being too thin can affect fertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year female. I have 2 childrens. Now I want 3rd baby. I dont use precautions till 6 months long. But there is no result. My period is regular. What can I do to get pregnancy fast.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 26 year female. I have 2 childrens. Now I want 3rd baby. I dont use precautions till 6 months long. But there is...
Try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle. Say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17. During this period you have maximum chance. But it may happen at any time. It will. Welcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 51, weight 81, have fatty liver, how reduce my weight, I wanna donate my liver to my sister.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Exercise and diet control go hand in hand for reducing weight. Fatty liver will correct with loss of weight.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old she is having regular menstrual cycle but having for a week she is good in diet& having some fatty & she doing regular walk & jumping exercise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
My daughter is 10 years old she is having regular menstrual cycle but having for a week she is good in diet& having s...
Don't worry, girls usually have menses for 6 to 7 days during their early phase. But if the bleeding is heavy then you should consult doctor or else it is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to get into a full time relationship and want to know whether contraceptive pills are 100% safe option for safe sex. My cousin got pregnant in spite of using condom and hence I don't have much faith in that. Also, as a first time user I want to know the low hormone contraceptive pills details and the doses.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am going to get into a full time relationship and want to know whether contraceptive pills are 100% safe option for...
Hi Nothing is 100 % safe. Failures are there in all methods. But they are very less. So don't worry. Most of the times contraceptive pills are safe for avoiding pregnancy. Regarding the pills and dose of usage, you need to tell last periods date, any medical illness in past and any medications you are on currently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is on 4th Nov. I got my periods but it not looks like a period when I go to washroom only I can see some amounts of bleeding. Previously3 months I have not seen yet like this. Just in this month I came across like this. Today I tested but. It is negative.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My period is on 4th Nov. I got my periods but it not looks like a period when I go to washroom only I can see some am...
Hello, The bleeding pattern is more or less stress dependent as well, so if you are bleeding then its fine, just keep a watch for next 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anulom-Vilom Pranayam

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Anulom-Vilom Pranayam
Anulom-vilom pranayam (deep inhaling and exhaling alternately through each nostril) is very good for improving vital capacity of our lungs. Hence this is the best pranayam for patients who is suffering from breathlessness like in bronchial/allergic asthma. One should regularly perform this daily at least for 5 to 10 minutes in open and fresh air.
You found this helpful

My partner faces a burning sensation n pain in her internal area while having sex as soon as insertion is made. Kindly suggest what to do as daily I am not able to complete my intercourse and both feel unsatisfied. Kindly suggest what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My partner faces a burning sensation n pain in her internal area while having sex as soon as insertion is made. Kindl...
Hello, take homoeopathic medicine borax 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed