Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Arun Chandanmal Gandhi

MBBS

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Chandanmal Gandhi MBBS Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arun Chandanmal Gandhi
Dr. Arun Chandanmal Gandhi is an experienced Nuclear Medicine Physician in Parel, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Tata Memorial Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Chandanmal Gandhi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun Chandanmal Gandhi

Tata Memorial Hospital

Dr. E. Borges Marg, Parel. Landmark: Near to Bai Jerbai Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Tata Memorial Hospital

Dr. Ernest Borges Marg, Parel, Landmark: Near KEM Hospital.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Chandanmal Gandhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'M 6 months pregnant n my weight is 76 kg. M worried about my weight. please suggest me how to control ma weight. Ma placenta is also very low so Dr. suggest me bed rest m having thyroid also. please help me?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
I'M 6 months pregnant n my weight is 76 kg. M worried about my weight. please suggest me how to control ma weight. Ma...
You control your your weight by less intake of carbohydrates and salt restricted diet but use more green leafy vegetables fruits having low lying placenta you required bed rest.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old lady diabetic hypertension and hypothyrodism. Complaints under control under medication of melmet sr500 1-0-1 tenormin 50mg 1-0-0 b active1-0-0 atocor 10mg 1-0-0 my problem is I sleep from 00.00hrs to 11.30am. Is there any remedy for this ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 60 year old lady diabetic hypertension and hypothyrodism. Complaints under control under medication of melmet sr...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. get relax from or during work. at night forget all stress.avoid it. bath at night before bed. take dinner on time.take salaad in dinner,fiber meal, low fatty/oily foods. green veg.,take low diet at dinner. massage you head and body. it reduced stress of whole day. take 1 glass of water before bed. THESE acitvity may be reduced stress and you can sleep proper way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my famil member all tests but the smallest member a girl of 5years have thyroid positive. So what to eat and what to do. What to aware and what must be the precaution for it. Please give me the answer

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have tested my famil member all tests but the smallest member a girl of 5years have thyroid positive. So what to ea...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, have thyroid problem from past 10 years now I am using thyronorm tablets suggest me doctor for permanent treatment.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
There is no permanent treatment. You have to take medicine throughout, it's dose can vary from time to time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroidism and using tablet thyronorm 125 power one in the morning from last 1 year. I am alcoholic from last 5 years. Can I continue to take alcohol or should I stop. Now my thyroid levels are in normal range. Please suggest.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am having hypothyroidism and using tablet thyronorm 125 power one in the morning from last 1 year. I am alcoholic f...
Continue thyronorm tablet. Keeping in view number of health hazards associated with alcohol intake, it can't be recommended to take alcohol. Better to stop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of body pain regularly. My body is increasing of fat. I am thinking its thyroid because in thyroid body pains suffocation type feelings whenever I have dark in my eyes I have felt weakness whenever so please tell me what should I do? any medicine which is you want to suggests me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have problem of body pain regularly. My body is increasing of fat. I am thinking its thyroid because in thyroid bod...
please get a thyroid assay done and tell me the levels of t3, t4 and tsh, based on that I will be able to decide if there is any problem with thyroid gland. Also inform what is your height and weight and whether do you do any physical exercise daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a regular roughness in my throat for last 2 or 3 years and I increases as soon as I have some oily food. Before this there was regular cold for 5-6 years but it then went ending with this throat problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having a regular roughness in my throat for last 2 or 3 years and I increases as soon as I have some oily food. ...
• Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain. • Drink lukewarm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication There will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly And spine block injection is effective for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, age 7 yrs, shows multiple bilateral neck lymphadenopathy (Reactive) and small nodule with cystic changes in left lobe of thyroid. Features suggesting colloid nodule.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
My daughter, age 7 yrs, shows multiple bilateral neck lymphadenopathy (Reactive) and small nodule with cystic changes...
I hope all the investigations are done and diagnosis is proved. Thyroid swelling in children are uncommon and needs to be properly evaluated. Reactive lymphadenopathy if not responding to antibiotics I suggest you to get a repeat fnac of thyroid and lymph nodes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/mam, I have my current TSH LEVEL OF 65.95,and T3, T4 within normal range .I am under ayurvedic treatment for leukoderma since 4 years. TSH was never so high it was around 10-15 range. Kindly suggest me the treatment and its link with leukoderma .Complications if any.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Sir/mam,
I have my current TSH LEVEL OF 65.95,and T3, T4 within normal range .I am under ayurvedic treatment for...
Hi, for your raise TSH I would like to suggest you to get FT3&FT4 done for detailed study, destruction of melanocytes; the cells responsible for skin color[is know as leucoderma],topical application of corticosteroids, photochemotherapy and surgical therapies,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed