Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arti Shah

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Arti Shah Gynaecologist, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Arti Shah
Dr. Arti Shah is a popular Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dewang Nursing Home in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arti Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2nd Floor Bhaveshwar Market, M G Road, Ghatkopar East. Landmark:Next To Gandhi Market & Pooja Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first timw intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front (can it be due to exercises like crunches leg rise etc with weight loss? I was 72 in july 70 in aug and now I am almost 68 kgs) and after continuous touching I made it hurt. Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal Have taken an hpt with first morning urine at almost 12 weeks 6 days. And its negative. Can their still be risk of pregnancy? My menses was due on 11th october and it is now delayed by 9 days I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. Is their any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to redo hpt or BHCG test? Can BHCG be wrong after 2 months and was 11-16sept my natural period? M having shortness of breath too. Moreover have done hpt with first morning urine with two different brand both says negative. It is 16 weeks from intercourse. But after 12 hrs of test when I check the test kit it showed grey line on the test region. Is it positive? Can their still be any slight risk of pregnancy as I dnt want to get pregnant right now! Is my delayed period is juz bcz of pcod. And I should not be worried about pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
most likely your delayed period is related to PCO as you have not had any further intercourse recently. Best is to do a serum b-Hcg and confirm. If negative take regular pill like yasmin that will help with PCO, help regularising your periods as well as prevent any unwanted pregnancy.

How To Live With or Handle Auto Immune Disease

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, MBBS
Rheumatologist
Ask Free Question
Handling an Auto Immune Disease

What are Autoimmune Disorders?
It is a disorder of the immune system where the immune system can get ‘hyperactive’ or on the other end of the spectrum can become exceptional slow in its response to germs and bacterium, leaving the individual vulnerable to a host of infections and diseases.
When in ‘Hyper mode’ the body’s immune system starts producing antibodies (White Blood Cells) attacking and damaging the body’s own tissues (Red Blood Cells) beyond repair. Treatment of the Auto-Immune diseases generally focuses on reducing the activity levels of the immune system so as to let the Red Blood Cells multiply and heal the body to an extent.
Not all Auto Immune diseases are life threatening or terminal in nature. Some are even classified as “commonly occurring” disorders in the larger population. Examples of these would be –
1) Psoriasis – A Skin disorder where overactive immune system blood cells called T-cells collect in the skin. The immune system activity stimulates skin cells to replicate rapidly, producing layers of silvery scaly plaques on the skin. These often look like ‘Dandruff’ and can be seen all over the individual’s body, accompanied by severe itching and skin irritability. Psoriasis is often triggered due to stress and hormonal imbalances along with other environmental factors such as poor hygiene, inadequate diet, lack of sleep etc. Along with oral medication, lifestyle changes such as reducing stress at work or home, making sure one gets at least 8 hours of restful sleep per night and regular head and body massages are known to help reduce the severity of the problem to a great extent.

2) Rheumatoid Arthritis – The hyper immune system produces antibodies that attach themselves to the joint linings and then start to eat away at the cartilage and tissues causing swelling or inflammation and a sharp stabbing continuous pain. Oral medication along with gentle cardio (slow walking) and stretching exercise routines such as Yoga, Tai Chi and Pilates are known to have countered the ill-effects of this movement restricting disorder, to a large extent.


3) Aggravated Thyroid – An aggravated thyroid is a result of the excessive antibodies produced by an overactive immune system which attack the thyroid gland and slowly destroy the cells that produce the all-important thyroid hormone. Prolonged negligence or when left undetected for long, it often leads to Grave’s Disease (linked to hyperthyroidism) or Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis (linked to hypothyroidism.) The former can lead to weight-loss, bulging eyes, rapid heart-rate, and chronic fatigue while the later often causes sudden weight gain, depressed state of mind, dry skin and severe constipation. A good way to avoid diseases of the thyroid would be to maintain a healthy active lifestyle and a stable healthy body weight. It is also recommended that one goes in for regular preventive health check-ups for early detection of any thyroid related disorders.

A little can go a long way in limiting ill effects of autoimmune disorders.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
How To Live With or Handle Auto Immune Disease
2439 people found this helpful

She has taken I pill last month. But she wanna take it again this month too. Is it ok? Will it harm her anyway.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She has taken I pill last month. But she wanna take it again this month too. Is it ok? Will it harm her anyway.
Hello, the most common side effect is delayed and irregular menses after an ipill, so one should be prepared.

I am 27 years old I am not having my monthly period for a months what should I do?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
If you have the regular periods earlier, now only you are getting delayed, or this is the first time you missed, then its better to go n get checked up by any gynaec.

I feel my baby was growing faster earlier. Why is it so?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Yes all babies grow very fast in first 6 months, as her weight is doubled by 5 months, her head growth is fastest in this period can be measured by head circumference.

My girlfriend had her last mc on 15th july onwards. On 23rd we engaged into foreplay where I rubbed my NAKED genital against hers. But she had her underwear on. I did not ejaculate. Today is 15th august and she still has not got her periods. We are extremely tensed. What could be the reason of not going the periods?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My girlfriend had her last mc on 15th july onwards. On 23rd we engaged into foreplay where I rubbed my NAKED genital ...
variation in periods is quite normal. the delay may be due to stress or if she has put on a little weight or lost some in case she is having pcod. drinking lots of water and de stressing herself will do.

5 Sweeping Reasons to Drop that Hand Sanitizer

DNB (Dermatology), Fellowship in Skin & Lasers, MBBS, Masters of Dermatology (M.Derm)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
5 sweeping reasons to drop that hand sanitizer you carry everywhere!

Although hand sanitizers offer you the convenience to clean your hands sans soap and water, and help in killing germs, these convenient health tools also come with their share of negatives.

Here's why you should drop that bottle of hand sanitizer, every time you can avoid and go conventional with soap and water:

1. Creation of superbugs and destruction of cells
Although the ingredient triclosans prevent the development of bacteria, it does more harm than good. Studies show that it aids creation of superbugs (different types of bacteria that are resistant to certain forms of antibiotics). Furthermore, according to a 2014 study, triclosans have also been found to spur the development of breast cancer cells, not to mention the destruction of brain cells, according to research conducted by the university of california.

2. Causes disruption in hormones
Excessive use of hand sanitizers has also been found to bring about abnormal hormonal problems. Studies reveal that the triclosan ingredient can alter the way hormones function in the body, enabling bacteria to be able to adapt and become more resistant to antibiotics.

3. Development of life-threatening health problems
Another ingredient in hand sanitizers that play a role in preventing the growth of bacteria is parabens. This ingredient has been found to be a potent contributing factor in many health problems such as cancer, skin irritation, endocrine problems, to name a few.

4. Causes skin damage in the long run
As an active ingredient in hand sanitizers, alcohol can have an adverse effect on your health. It breaks down the protective outermost layer of skin, rendering it easy for toxins like parabens or bpa (bisphenol a) that is found in plastics to penetrate your skin easily.

5. Makes you resistant to antibiotics
Using hand sanitizers can make you resistant to antibiotics, thereby lowering your resistance to diseases. They may affect your body's immunity by killing off good bacteria that are responsible for keeping you safe from disease-causing bad bacteria. A study conducted in 2011 found that health care workers who used hand sanitizers more than soap and water are 6 times more likely to fall prey to outbreaks of norovirus (a highly infectious virus that causes viral gastroenteritis)

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.
5 Sweeping Reasons to Drop that Hand Sanitizer
4782 people found this helpful

I'm 32 years old married for 4 years. In November 2012 I had laparoscpy surgery for chocolate cyst in both ovaries but it has formed again. I was prescribed danazol many times but side effects include severe gastritis and join pain that I had to discontinue. I wished to have a child what should I do ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Kindly consult gynecologist about pregnancy i guess your would be changing danazol and prescribe other medicines. Stree women health care centre bangalore

My wife is suffering from adnexal hemorrhagic cyst in uterus.what is the treatment for this?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It depends on the size and symptoms. If less than 5 cm and relatively pain free then a trial of oral contraceptive pills can be done for three months followed by a repeat USG.

I and my gf tried tried to have sex as she is a virgin i cud jst insert the head of penis n wen it cudn't happen we dropped the idea of sex but now she's missed her period by 2 days n still no signs of period the white liquid discharge that takes place b4 period is not happening plz help!

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hell Though you could not perform total sex (,only insertion of head of penis) the chance of pregnancy can not be ruled out totally. You have do an urine test for pregnancy after 7 days of her due date. Thank you
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I am 7 month pregnant if I do any work like cooking and something after some time I feel pain in my stomach.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I am 7 month pregnant if I do any work like cooking and something after some time I feel pain in my stom...
I hope you have undergone tests and consultation from Obstetrician / Gynecologist and discussed any health issue. If you haven't do it. May be it is because of your change in gait to balance the weight inside. Take adequate rest in between

Hi doctor am semen 27 years old. I feel so pain in my periods and its always late 4 to 5 or more. I feel a very heavy pain in my back and down to stomach.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor am semen 27 years old. I feel so pain in my periods and its always late 4 to 5 or more. I feel a very heavy...
Take mag phos pentarkan, 2 tablets at a time, 4-5 times a day (depending upon the severity of the pain) with warm water.
14 people found this helpful

My sister is 38 years old and she was told that the tubes were blocked. Is there any best treatment for the same and possibilities for becoming pregnant.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If one tube blocked and husband's condition normal- iui can be tried. If both tubes blocked, the best is the ivf.
2 people found this helpful

Hey I am trying to get pregnant .i wil take clomid 50 mg frm 5th day of my menstruation cycle. So when wil I ovulate m having 30 days cycle.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hey I am trying to get pregnant .i wil take clomid 50 mg frm 5th day of my menstruation cycle. So when wil I ovulate ...
If you have a 30 day cycle and you want to know the date of ovulation you will have to use temperature method. Measure your body temperature everyday for 25 days and plot it on a graph. The day when you have highest body temperature is the day of ovulation. U can msg me on my consult for more details.

Hi doctor, I am newly married and I have a query wherein me and my wife are trying very hard to do proper sex, but some how are not able to do the same. We are trying hard that the penis gets in the vagina. But somehow it's not going in. Can you please guide as it seems like a worry for us know. Also is using condom safe or any other precautions needs to be taken care of. Many thanks.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, 
I am newly married and I have a query wherein me and my wife are trying very hard to do proper sex, but s...
She has tight vagina or vaginismus- the muscles of vagina go into spasm. Give more time to foreplay. Change the position to she on top or she on knees and enter vagina from back. You/ she can put one finger inside vagina with some gel as lubricant and rotate the finger around vagina, gradually putting two fingers and rotating. This way vagina will relax.
18 people found this helpful

Jab ladki ke sath physical relation kiya jayega kese pata chalega ki ladki virgin hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
It very difficult to know the verginity of the girls in this modern and working ladies. There is a small, thin hymen is there. In first intercourse it may get rupture and there may be little bleeding.
3 people found this helpful

Doctor I have problem in my monthly cycle. It's very irregular nd m Fed up of this please suggest me Wat to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I have problem in my monthly cycle. It's very irregular nd m Fed up of this please suggest me Wat to do.
U r most probably suffering from pcod, which can be diagnosed with ultrasound and hormonal tests like fsh and lh, tsh and prolactin. Mainstay of your treatment would be weight control which is achieved by diet and exercise. 3 months course of medicine will bring your menses back to normal.
2 people found this helpful

What is the earliest a urine pregnancy test can be come positive if we are trying to conceive and have followed all the instruction per the doctor.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What is the earliest a urine pregnancy test can be come positive if we are trying to conceive and have followed all t...
The day you have missed your period if you have regular cycles urine test can be positive. Suppose Sep 25 th is your due date and you are not getting it on that date the same day or next day if you check urine test if you have conceived in that cycle it will be positive provided your cycles are REGULAR.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25, married, Not sure fallopian tube blocked, if it so, Is there chance of getting pregnant and aborted? After D and C got pregnant twice and aborted in 35 days.

BUMS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25, married, Not sure fallopian tube blocked, if it so, Is there chance of getting pregnant and aborted? After D...
If your tubes r blocked than there wouldn't b any issue of pregnancy. But in your case you become pregnant 2 times. If you know more about tubes rhan do ryles test or hystero salpingography.
View All Feed