Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arpita Dwivedy

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Arpita Dwivedy General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arpita Dwivedy
Dr. Arpita Dwivedy is one of the best General Physicians in Powai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Arpita Dwivedy at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arpita Dwivedy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arpita Dwivedy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

As I have undergone ear surgery (tymponaplasty) in the last month. And I have pain in ear any medication ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
U may be having mild ear infection. Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day, tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) and tab. Chymoral plus twice a day for 1 week. Keep ear dry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old women working. SOmetimes if I take any different type of food getting immediately stomach upset and constipation. Please suggest to cure this. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 35 year old women working. SOmetimes if I take any different type of food getting immediately stomach upset and ...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old boy and I m suffering from continues headache. So what I will do for that.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 year old boy and I m suffering from continues headache. So what I will do for that.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is having a high frequency bowel movement with normal stool. She is having high appetite and her stomach makes rumbling sound. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
My sister is having a high frequency bowel movement with normal stool. She is having high appetite and her stomach ma...
She may be suffering from acute gastritis due to some infection of stomach or wrong intake of food. Which produces a lot of gas in the tummy that is why she is having this rumbling floating of dtomach. Have plenty of fluid and water by mouth. For the tretment of ac gadritis you should consult a doctor near your lcality.
1 person found this helpful

I have running nose n cough since 5 days and the cough is very hard so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2.put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Viscodyne D syrup 2 t.sf 2-3 times daily. 4.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.Consult me for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am worried about my dick size. Please suggest a way to increase it. My married life is getting affected coz of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am worried about my dick size. Please suggest a way to increase it. My married life is getting affected coz of it.
A study found that the average penis size for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). If your penis size is 14.2 cm at erect time then you is perfectly ok. Excessive masturbation during teenage time is also a reason for micro penis. If your penis length is small for masturbation habit of your early life it may be overcome by taking proper homeopathic remedies. Homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure without any side effects and minimum dose itself. you can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b supplement. So I confused please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b sup...
Hello, You are surely covered under normal range ,but it isnt sufficient. If you are nonvegetarian,you can include eggs,meat,seafood in the diet. That will help you coverup Vitamin B12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my digestive system is very weak. I have to rush towards washroom no sooner did I finishes my meal. I tried with alternative medicine but relief was temporary. Kindly help me out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Sir, my digestive system is very weak. I have to rush towards washroom no sooner did I finishes my meal. I tried with...
Hello lybrate-user this condition is called grahani in ayurveda. Your report is normal because its a physiological problem. It this problem increses, report will become worsen you should do following * don't take simple water, take luke warm water. * take ginger & turmeric before meal 30 min * take ajvayan & jeera 1 1 tsp after each meal. * use cow ghee in diet. * don't eat dry diet * avoid stress n anger * avoid day sleep * don't take modern medicine for long time for better solution & medication I need your detail history like appetite acidity bowel habits? diet lifestyle kind of work etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some one already take 2 strip conafit plas, pl tall me what precaution take immediately at home.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Some one already take 2 strip conafit plas, pl tall me what precaution take immediately at home.
If any takes two stirps of claonafit He will go into deep sleep or coma. He needs stomach wash in a hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PPP (penile papules) problem, kindly suggest how to get rid of this problem, it is so embarrassing sometimes.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from PPP (penile papules) problem, kindly suggest how to get rid of this problem, it is so embarrassin...
Pearly Penile papules are a normal anatomic variant. They are not due to sexual activity or lack of hygiene. They are more common in uncircumcised men. Treatment is not necessary. Patients are reassured as to the benign nature of the lesions. If treatment is desired, carbon dioxide laser vaporisation or electrosurgery may destroy the lesions. Pearly penile papules have no effect at all on sexual activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my partner confirm nhi hun ki sperm uske under gya nhi During sex. To kya krna chahiye.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Me and my partner confirm nhi hun ki sperm uske under gya nhi  During sex. To kya krna chahiye.
Dear user. Don't worry. You cannot confirm unless it is 15 days after sex. If you want to avoid pregnancy, eat some papaya or pine apple. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

UAM suffering from low back pain list 2 weeks and I have chest pain can you suggest what should be done.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
UAM suffering from low back pain list 2 weeks and I have chest pain can you suggest what should be done.
If you have pain at the mid of your back there is a chance that it gets radiated towards front resembling chest pain or else you may have flat back which puts over workload to your chest area- upper back joints and ribs which may cause such pain. Exercises: 1. Lie on the abdomen and lift your upper body from ground as much as possible and let is down - repeat for 15-20 times. ****don't hold breath and do this - breath in when you lift and breath out when you relax towards ground*****. 2. Lie on your back - have a towel roll under the paining area - lift your hands above head and place on floor - bend your knees - breath in and out fully for 20-25 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is shalu and I have a problem that I caught by fever in a short time how can ai get rid from this problem please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My name is shalu and I have a problem that I caught by fever in a short time how can ai get rid from this problem ple...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold spoonging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 week pregnant and suffering from swelling of hands and feet. My BP is normal. I have done few blood test. My A: G ratio is 2.6, Hb-9.5 after taking orofer XT twice a day. Urine test normal, blood urea-10, creatinine-. 37 please suggest me treatment.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 33 week pregnant and suffering from swelling of hands and feet. My BP is normal. I have done few blood test. My ...
usually there will be slight swelling will be there IN pregnancy if it's more you may land up in hypertension in pregnancy latter so have a close watch on your blood pressure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While trying to get pregnant which food should take? Which food reduce PMS symptoms?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
While trying to get pregnant which food should take? Which food reduce PMS symptoms?
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water and remember exercise is the main stay of the treatment for pms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 50 years old and suffering from diabetes from last 13 years, currently get sugar result is 315 PP and 391 and treatment is going through Air Force hospital since beginning they changed her medicine but you need diet plan a per her condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My mother is 50 years old and suffering from diabetes from last 13 years, currently get sugar result is 315 PP and 39...
Not only diet plan she needs further changes in her medication as these blood sugar figures are very high please consult an endocrinologist and get her thoroughly checked and investigated again to reconsider her treatment as far asher diet is concerened don't give her refined sugars and flours and no bakery foods let her have plenty of fresh vegetables and fruits salads soups mixed grains and a little bit of nuts etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of chronic masturbation. I do masturbation 16 times in a month. I want to decrease it's frequency but I can't. For this my weight very low. So please help me. How to decrease it's frequency? Any treatment or any medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have problem of chronic masturbation. I do masturbation 16 times in a month. I want to decrease it's frequency but ...
If you masturbate frequently because you feel lonely, find ways to be as socially engaged as possible. This means that you should join as many clubs or activities as you can, accept and give more invitations to people, and go out of your way to make more friends. •Another thing you can do is to limit the times when you are likely to be home alone. If you tend to masturbate in the hour or two before your parents get home from work, go for a walk during that time, or do your homework in a coffee shop. •Even if all of your friends are busy, you can still limit your impulse to masturbate by going out in public. For instance, instead of watching the game at home by yourself, watch it at a sports bar. Even if you're not hanging out with friends, you will not be alone, ultimately having no time for masturbation. Stop watching porn on your computer.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old my question is doing masturbation before 9months ago 90 times I done. After not doing 2years I can regain my sperm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 25 years old my question is doing masturbation before 9months ago 90 times I done. After not doing 2years I can ...
Most experts and researchers agree that there is no direct correlation between male masturbation and decreased sperm count or fertility problems. The fact of the matter is, the male body produces sperm at a staggering rate, so it is relatively easy for the body to replenish its sperm supply.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old from last two years I have got sleeplessness and heavy tense in my mind for that I have to take the tablet for sleeping. How can I get sound sleep please tell me, I have also gastric problems.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 40 years old from last two years I have got sleeplessness and heavy tense in my mind for that I have to take the...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son now 14 years, having headache since 03 april 2014. It started with fever. Started putting glass from may 2014. After putting glass the headache reduced by 50%. Fever subside slowly in sep 2014. Headache continued. Non of the tests revealed any abnormality. Reason of fever could not be detected. Whole body scanned including mri of brain, nad. Already visited nimhans bangalore and cmc vellore. Eyes tested ok at lv prasad, cmc and again at bangalore, during oct 2014 to jan 2015, the headache increased 3-4 times daily. Now after giving herbalife food supplement from feb 2015, the increasing has been stopped from 15 feb. The headache is 24x7, on both sides of the head, the superficial temporal arteries pulsating vigorously, can be seen from a distance.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Might not be cranial arteritis. It is an inflammatory disease of blood vessels most commonly involving large and medium arteries of the head, predominantly the branches of the external carotid artery. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain ailment and to treat symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed