Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arpit Mehra

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Arpit Mehra Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Arpit Mehra
Dr. Arpit Mehra is a renowned Cardiologist in Jaslok Hospital, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr Arun Mehra in Jaslok Hospital, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arpit Mehra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Arun Mehra

508, Doctor House, Opposite Jaslok Hospital, Peddar Road, Cumballa Hill, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arpit Mehra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband is suffering from high BP since past 4 months. His pressure has gone upto 170/105. Inspite of taking medicines. Nexpro L and Azarbi40 since 1 month there is no improvement. His head pains a lot. He can't est much and feels breathless at times. He has stopped salt intake as well. What should I do to bring his pressure to normal?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Stop these medicines Give Tab trilosar 15 1 perday Go for morning and evening walk daily with relaxed mind Do meditation regularly Do some relaxing exercise daily Take salads and fruits more Check your blood pressure regularly, send me readings on Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough. And whenever I cough hard, I feel pain in my chest. What may I do for getting well from this situation?

DNB (Respiratory Diseases), MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Allergist/Immunologist, Thrissur
Dry cough is a sign of allergic cough. It can be due to other serious illnesses also but the longer we are having dry cough especially at your age the more sure we are that it is allergic /asthmatic cough. The pain in chest when you cough hard is because we cough with our chest muscles and abdominal muscles. So they sprain. For that hot fomentation is good. You have to 1. Avoiid all precipitating factors. 2. Do not smoke, 3, exercise regularly. 4. Consult a allergy specialist. 5. They will give you medicines as spray/ inhalation for asthma. They are safe. 6. Do not stop medicines till doctor tells. 7. You problem is luckily not a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have a chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should I done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Plese take Bryonia 200 - once daily for next 3-4 days Do gargle with saline water twice daily Apply/massage the chest with warm mustard oil Stay warm Avoid cold in any form.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mother in law who' s age 78 yrs. She' s a patient of b. P, diabetes and heart problems & now a days, she has a back pain and waist pain from a month, and she takes many medicine for this pain due to this she' s now also having acidity and burn in stomach, so please guide about this back pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine- Spondyaid drops (bakson) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day Report after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma. Mujhe chest or Peth me bohot pain ho rha h. aur meri saans bhi phul jati h, even mere sir me bhi bhot pain hota hai. Maine Nagpur ke bohot se doctors se consult kiya hai but abhi tak koi aaram nhi hai. Maine homoeopathy medicine bhi Lena shuru kiya tha, but usse bhi koyi farak nhi PDA. please doctor. Help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
Please consult Pulmonologist, get done CECT, i.e CT scan of chest that can reveal the exact causes. On other hand use hot towel rap around chest when there are pain. You may also suffering from low calcium level or low vit -D level too. Get checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hdl 31.6 Ldl 105 Total cholesterol 158 Triglycerides 107 I have xanthelasma. Does this due to cholesterol? Do I have more cholesterol level? Does this cause heart attack?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Yes it is due to high cholesterol. Keep your cholesterol levels on lower side to prevent this disease and also for prevention of heart attack.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever in last two weeks and chest pain. Whenever I fever hard. Can suggest he done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My mother is 60years old, some time B P, high ho jata hai jisse unko chhkar aane lagta hai, or kamjor file karta hain, sir what I do is a problem, any medicine for control this types of conditions. Sir please help me.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Hello. She has to take her bpmedicines regularly. If it is high at the time of check up, give one more tablet. Avoid exertion. Less salt in diet. If bp still remains high, to consult a physician. Sometimes there is need of hospitalisation to lower bp with injectable medicines and to avoid further complications associated with it.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholestrole problem since 1 years How can I get proper cure for this please suggest me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Maintain input out put ratio. Whatever you eat calculate calories that called input calories after that do exercise and burn some calories that is out put calories. Eat less exercise more weight will loos have a barley soup at dinner have a dinner at 8.00pm and sleep at 10---11.00pm. Avoid rice at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

47 what is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent heart attack on oh maa ko Aana Jab Se Maine O Sanam Aise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Lack of exercise taking fatty diet not doing regular health check ups living high tense life using too much fast food are the main reasons for heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last one year my HBA1c levels were high from 8.0 to 9.4. Last 3 months I am on severe diet and would like to check the readings shortly. My glucose reading were between fasting 130 - 230 and PP 188 - 330 in this period. What is the best lifestyle method to decrease HBA1c levels. I work in night shifts, could it be because of this !

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid hypertension, my body start shivering while I am getting angry on quarrel.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Hi, practice yoga and meditation. Although you could technically consider yoga your daily exercise, practicing the deep stretches and slow body movements will help you to clear your mind. Meditating - clearing your mind - while practicing gentle yoga will give double the relaxation effect to ease your stress. Use guided imagery to imagine a place that makes you feel at peace. Imagine somewhere that you feel happy; focus on the details to fully remove your mind from the present. Do yoga alone or in a group setting to help you learn new poses. As you advance in your yoga, you will be able to form complex stretches that force you to focus and take your mind off your stress. Practice deep relaxation by doing progressive muscle relaxation. This is when you work through your body by tensing your muscles, holding the tension for ten seconds, and then releasing it. This will soften and relieve all the muscles in your body. Exercise more. To help lower your blood pressure, you should incorporate more exercise into your daily routine. You can try both aerobic exercises such as walking, jogging, or swimming and resistance or strength training. The american heart association recommends that for overall cardiovascular health, adults get at least 30 minutes of moderate intensity activity at least 5 days per week for a total of 150 minutes. You can also get at least 25 minutes of vigorous aerobic activity at least 3 days per week for a total of 75 minutes and moderate- to high-intensity muscle-strengthening activity at least 2 days per week. If you feel that this is more than you can manage, the aha insist that you do as much as you can to start. Any activity is better than no activity. Do your best to get as much exercise as you can. Even if it is going for a short walk, that is better than sitting on the couch. This can have the added benefit of helping you lose weight. Both a healthy diet and exercise should result in weight loss, which can lead to significant falls in blood pressure. Cut down on alcohol: heavy drinkers who want to limit their alcohol intake should slowly lower intake over the course of several weeks. Heavy drinkers who suddenly cut back alcohol intake put themselves at risk to develop severe high blood pressure quit smoking and limit caffeine consumption. Use herbal remedies. Although not scientifically verified, there are several herbal remedies which are thought to help hypertension. As a rule, however, don't substitute these unverified herbal remedies for proven scientific advice. Instead, supplement your diet with them if they are approved by your healthcare provider. Try holly leaf extract, which is used as a tea in china and is supposed to help blood vessels enhance circulation and blood flow to the heart. You can also try hawthorn berry extract, which is supposed to improve the supply of blood to the heart and help to support the metabolism of the heart. Taking garlic extract is supposed to help prevent heart disease. High blood pressure and cholesterol are also rumored to be somewhat controlled by garlic. Hibiscus, which you can get as a supplement or drink in tea, can act like a diuretic and may have actions that mimic medications such as ace inhibitors and hypertension medications. You can also try ginger-cardamom tea, which is used in india to naturally reduce blood pressure. Drinking coconut water, which contains potassium and magnesium, can help with normal muscle function. Taking fish oil, which is a concentration of omega-3 fatty acids, may help with fat metabolism and reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke include lots of fruits and seeds in your diet. All the best.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 31 year My bp is 100/60 Or 102/65 Rahta hai koi problem to nahi hai.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
If you are not experiencing any problems or symptoms and are able to perform all your daily activities normally then no need to worry. Eat healthy and exercise daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 55 year old men and have bp from last 20 years and also have back pain from 10 years. Please advise me.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
For back pain and bp should learn acupressure to treat it permanently n to avoid use of drugs you can use coconut oil n garlic clove heated one apply on pain area for bp correct your lifestyle n diet don't use salt use black salt only raw onion will help you, avoid stress also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old healthy male, yesterday in my office I just fall down from my chair due to short unconsciousness and hurted on my head and nose (I am not able to remember what happened). I absolutely fine before this happening, no any tiredness, had good meal. After this my BP slightly higher side (140/92) and ECG also fine. This happen very first time, sometime (Avg 2 month) I suffer Migraine and I am not taken any medication for same ever. Kindly suggest?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Please do a blood test to make your your blood is healthy. Include sugar test as well. Often, severe fatigue forces your body to react in such ways as we do not give it adequate rest. Migraine is a reflection of undigested food, stress and vaata. Please do stomach cleansing (preferably with castor oil) so once your stomach is flushed, you will absorb nutrition better. Higher BP as a result of this incidence is normal reaction of the body. Please take 3 to 5 readings in a week to actually determine if your BP is high before taking any ling term medicine. Remember, good sleep is vital to remain healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of chest pain while walking 15 to 20 minutes continuously, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety and stress. avoid stress. do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Check your Hemoglobin.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult doctor
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered with anxiety, feeling of heart beat, nervousness and sleeping disorder from last one month. Presently taking alprazolam 0.25 But it is very difficult to get sleep at night. However I have no any type of stress. Suggest me which is the best and safe between alprazolam vs etizolam.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Both are equally bad with negative effects on psyche. Stop sleeping tabs gradually as rebound effects can be worse than initial symptoms, every negative emotion surfaces. May be you do not need any medicines. Take a glass of warm milk with honey at bed time, watch soothing programmes on tv and listen to music, read good books. If day has been spent well while on the job, there is no reason that a person will require medicines to get sleep. Yoga and relaxation exercises do help reduce the stress & the stress in your case is that you do not get enough sleep. Remember some leaders at 65 + sleep only for 5-6 hours and work non stop for 18 hours a day.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed