Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Archana N.Bondge

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Archana N.Bondge Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Archana N.Bondge
Dr. Archana N.Bondge is one of the best Physiotherapists in Powai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Hiranandani Hospital - Powai in Powai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Archana N.Bondge on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hiranandani Hospital - Powai

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Hill Side Avenue,Olympia, Powai,Landmark:Hiranandani Gardens, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana N.Bondge

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old Mujhe pura din dono legs me pain rehta hai Mujhe kuch ilaj btaye.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 years old
Mujhe pura din dono legs me pain rehta hai
Mujhe kuch ilaj btaye.
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have fracture in c2 vertebra. What are the step to easily recovery from this?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Hello lybrate user, c2 vertebral fracture is a serious condition if the fracture is displaced. You need to consult a spine surgeon. But strict bed rest and use of a hard cervical collar is usually recommended. Get your mri scan done if not done yet. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am pooja sing I am so tried during my upsc study I do not have any problem but my back is so pain when sitting in lab.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi I am pooja sing I am so tried during my upsc study I do not have any problem but my back is so pain when sitting i...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I got my leg sprained 2 weeks back. Since then there is no improvement. Only the swelling has gone. I can find blood clotted at 2 parts of my foot. What are the measures to be taken for fast recovery?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 20 years old. I got my leg sprained 2 weeks back. Since then there is no improvement. Only the swelling has gone...
Hot and cold compresses alternately till the time you get relief also take arnica 30 - twice daily for next 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere ghutne pe kareeb 20 din phle lag gae thee tabse dard hai or jahann dard hai vahann touch kro to jhunjunapan sa lagta hai so I want to ask ye kitne din me sahi ho sakta hai chalne me problem nai aati bt touch kiya jae to problem hoti hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Mere ghutne pe kareeb 20 din phle lag gae thee
tabse dard hai or jahann dard hai vahann touch kro to jhunjunapan sa l...
Start taking abha guggul and drink turmeric in warm milk or warm water besides rest and hard bed sleep. Recovery will speed up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am mukesh kumar working as a driver. I am suffering shoulder pain for last 7 days can you suggest me any medicine for shoulder pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am mukesh kumar working as a driver. I am suffering shoulder pain for last 7 days can you suggest me any medicin...
Tk muscle relaxant medicine and hot and cold pack and apply pain relief ointment. Rest must avoid drive and jerk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, had asd closure in 2010, presently suffering from backache, neck pain, migraine, joint pain, numbness. What should i do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I met an accident and fractured occurred in right leg on 29th Dec 2014. As per the X ray report it is “fracture lateral malleolus right(closed) with fracture 2nd and 3rd metatarsal(closed)”. Initially,the doctor thought for surgery for ankle injury but another senior Orthopedic surgeon of the same hospital after examining the X ray plate, put a POP BACK Slab for 15 days and as per his version chance of displacement was there. On 13th Jan 2015, another X ray was done and the doctor surgeon wrote in the prescription ” X ray shows good alignment, no displacement”. On the same day synthetic casting was put in place of POP Back slab and I have been told to meet him after one month. I was allowed to walk with two elbow supported crutches without giving any load to the right leg. Now I am off from my office since more than one month.Although I am obeying all the instructions given by the doctor, i am feeling some pain on the ankle fracture occasionally. Pain is like needle pushing and some sorts of inflammation but tolerable. No swelling is there at present.Rarely I feel tolerable pain on metatarsal fractures. Is this pain normal ? Can I join my office using crutches now ? when i can walk on my feet? How many days it will take further to drive car ? Please note that I am now 49yrs, wt-74kgs normal built, no BP and diabetes. Eagerly waiting for your observation, doctor, regards, Jayanta Kr. Bhattacharyya

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. I have gone through your case summary. Your injury was on 29th December and it is 2nd Feb today. Since cast was applied on 13th Jan it is also 3 weeks since then. If it is an undisplaced fracture then management is ok. We need to get sequential X Rays to look for any displacement because as the swelling subsides fracture can get displaced because there is looseness in cast. Anyway since conservative management is chosen i would like to have a look at you recent X Rays before giving my verdict. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Ph No : +91-9891359607 Email Id : akshaysaxena2004@yahoo.co.in
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. M 26 old boy. N I have backache. When I am doing exercise like warmup n some yogaasan. After that my pain increases. I did not work properly that time. So what to do. For this.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello. M 26 old boy. N I have backache. When I am doing exercise like warmup n some yogaasan. After that my pain incr...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 point more than the normal range. Early mornings the heel pain is terrible and unable to walk. Once in the morning I felt like a crack and heard a cracking noise in my left heel.

M.S - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ludhiana
Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 p...
It's planter fascists..overweight is one of the causes..u need to reduce the weight along with it u need to avoid walking bare foot..and avoid formal leather shoes for long time if u wear them then shoes should be wide toe in front and be accompanied with silicone heel pads..or wear sports shoes.. ice application can also help..along with it u need to take analgesic.once pain is reduced need to start up stretching exercises...and for uric acid dietary control..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing the fingers pain around nails, what is the reason behind this. Suggest any cream or tables.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I am facing the fingers pain around nails, what is the reason behind this. Suggest any cream or tables.
Do contrast bath therapy- take hot water in one bowl & cold water in another bowl First dip your hands in hot water for 3min then immediately in cold water for 1min, keep repeating for 20min twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my hip bone from inject medicine in my hip last 14 month please suggest me what can I do so please prefer medicine name.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have pain in my hip bone from inject medicine in my hip last 14 month please suggest me what can I do so please pre...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and using the clutch excessively, I have not had any injury. Could it be due to uric acid and a gout attack? I have had past history of uric acid? should I take Feburic along with Combiflam. I am 48 years old, weight is higher than normal Uric acid is on higher side -7.9 - 8.1 always. Used to take Feburic.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and us...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain is in my ankle while I was playing soccer my foot was twisted and this happened twice. Then after one year I started playing soccer and now it still hurts.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Pain is in my ankle while I was playing soccer my foot was twisted and this happened twice. Then after one year I sta...
Hello, simple do some ankle twisting exercises to relax the muscles and strengthen the ligaments - apply some medicated oils like prasarini tail or ashwagandha balalaxadi taila and dip your ankle in warm water fr 10-15 min daily for. 7 days. - this will help you much or else you can visit near by ayu doc asap thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having shoulder pain from mrng. I'm unable to lift my hand up. Please help. I'm in severe pain. Pls respond fast.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm having shoulder pain from mrng. I'm unable to lift my hand up. Please help. I'm in severe pain. Pls respond fast.
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side. Warm up and cool down is a must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Meri mother ko pet se uper and pasliyo ke just niche high pain hota h 2 saal se treatment chal raha h par koi profit nahi hua test karaye jisme fatty liver and thyroid badha hua aata h par medicine lene se koi fayda nahi ho raha please suggest what I do for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Nadiad
Sir
Meri mother ko pet se uper and pasliyo ke just niche high pain hota h 2 saal se treatment chal raha h par koi pro...
Add some liver tonic like live 52 and tell her to walk for half and hour. She may benefited by yoga and eating salads and season food. Avoid oily food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old man and have full back pain last 3 years haven't got any relief what should I do now? Any solution this problem doctor?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am 55 years old man and have full back pain last 3 years haven't got any relief what should I do now? Any solution ...
Back pain at your age is most likely due to facet arthritis (arthritis of joints connecting adjacent vertebra in spine). This is age related degenerative disorder. You should consult a pain specialist for evaluation and diagnosis. This condition can be easily treated by injection into the facet joint in operation theatre. Meanwhile do the following for relief. 1. Take anti inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen for 3 to 4 days. 2. Start back stretching and strengthening exercises once pain is decreased. 3. Avoid lifting weights. 4. Keep pillow behind knees at night time when sleeping. 5. Diet rich in calcium and vitamins. 6. Proper ergonomics at computer work. For further details consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, i' m 27 old every week once I have a pain in the 5th to 10 rib of the bone. And am not sure the exact position. When I walk the pain increases 30%. For idly sitting I don' t have any pain. These pain causes for last 2 months. Every week. Twice or once. Why this pain occur? what is the solution for that? please send me the detail prescription to my mail id.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?

Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?
1st try to manage your pain with conservative treatment (Physical Therapy).Exercise is must for such patients. If no improvement, you can contact orthopaedician regarding these injections. Thank you !!
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(248 ratings)

Dr. Amin A. Khan

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist
Paramount General Hospital & I.C.C.U, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nishtha Chhaya

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Physiotherapist
Goregoan Poly Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bakhshi

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist
Dr Sanjay Bakhshi Physioline, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment