Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Archana Gaonkar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Archana Gaonkar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Archana Gaonkar
Dr. Archana Gaonkar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can visit her at BSES MG Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Gaonkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BSES MG Hospital

#405, Moryaestate, New Link Road, Andheri West. Landmark: Opp. Infinity Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

BSES MG Hospital

BSES MG Hospital (Bramhakumaris'), S. V. Road. Landmark: Opp. Andheri Railway Station.Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Gaonkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an itchy vagina but no other condition or side effect. Also my pee Goes left since childhood. Never normally. Why's that?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Itchy vagina indicates a possible fungal infection and misdirected urine stream indicates a possible urethral caruncle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. 4 months ago I had an operation ie ovary cyst. Open surgery n im told not to wear heels so I can really cant wear heels or I can wear n if I wear it will be problem for me in future?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello. 4 months ago I had an operation ie ovary cyst. Open surgery n im told not to wear heels so I can really cant w...
wearing heel is not issue. it's just matter of your stitches don't wear for three months latter you can wear
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tubal Scarring and Infertility

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Tubal Scarring and Infertility

The fallopian tubes are not mere passages for the egg to travel from the ovaries to the uterus. It is here that conception occurs and hence healthy fallopian tubes are essential for the fertilization of an egg. 

Damaged fallopian tubes are the most common cause of infertility. This damage can fall under three categories. 

  1. Blocked fallopian tubes
  2. One blocked and one open fallopian tube
  3. Tubal scarring

The third is usually an effect of pelvic infections or natural healing after a pelvic surgery. Sadly, in most cases, this condition is discovered only after infertility has been diagnosed. Other causes of fallopian tubal scarring include:

  1. STDs such as chlamydia trachomatis and neisseria gonorrhea
  2. Adhesions caused by ruptured ovarian cysts
  3. Appendicitis
  4. Peritonitis
  5. A history of ectopic pregnancies

Fallopian tubal scarring has no recognizable symptoms. Chronic pelvic pain is the only known symptom of this damage and that too can be seen only in severe cases of tubal scarring. On diagnosing infertility, your doctor will perform one of these tests to determine the condition of your fallopian tubes.

  1. Hysterosalpingogram: This is a type of X-ray. Your doctor will open the vagina with a speculum and inject a liquid into the uterus with the help of a catheter. If the liquid does not pass through the fallopian tubes, it is said to be blocked. This however, does not say much about tubal scarring.
  2. Laparoscopy: A small incision is made below the belly button and a slim, flexible tube with a camera is passed through the incision. This gives your doctor a clear view of the condition of your fallopian tubes. A laparoscopy can also be used to rule out other causes of infertility such as endometriosis or blocked fallopian tubes. 

Treatment for infertility caused by tubal scarring is of two types:

  1. Surgery: This is suggested in cases where tubal scarring is minimal. Depending on the intensity and placement of scar tissue, your doctor may decide to perform one of many types of surgeries. He may choose to remove the scarred section of the fallopian tube, create a new opening (in case of blockages) or rebuild the damaged edges of the fallopian tubes.
  2. In Vitro Fertilization(IVF): Women with badly scarred fallopian tubes usually have poor chances of conceiving naturally. Hence, IVF is the preferred treatment route. However, your doctor may still advise you to undergo surgery and remove the damaged tubes prior to IVF to prevent the tubes from filling with fluid.
3793 people found this helpful

I have aborted my baby thrice with the help of abortion pill, I know its so wrong and not good fr my body as well. But I doubt I am pregnant again n even this time v do not want baby. Wil this affect my future? Wil I b able to conceive healthy baby later?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have aborted my baby thrice with the help of abortion pill, I know its so wrong and not good fr my body as well. Bu...
This can surely effect you adversely and to your future pregnancies and chances of conceiving------------you have already taken 3 chances in a short span --------------------actually we people do not care for things we achieve easily but understand its true value when the same thing is impossible------although chances are 50-50 but surely your body will be effected badly--------------------choice is yours--------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can you treat patient by Homeopathic medicine?

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
How can you treat patient by Homeopathic medicine?

What is a Disease ?

Disease is a DIS +EASE ,means discomfort ,or disturb easiness, so not only physical uneasiness but also mental uneasiness, so i will say.

When disturb easiness ?

Mental +physical+enviornment = affect your easiness  means cause of disease

Not only phycal means temp, cold taking, bacteria,virus, fungal, but also your immunity. Environment also affects your disease.

How can you identify your immunity ?

Your mental picture, your induigilization present your immunity 

So i have take all picture of patient and gives permanant cure of patient no side effects 

Right overy of my wife was removed in 2006 Of late she suffers from heavy and continual bleeding. TVS USG reveals that multiple tumors of small size have been created in left ovary as well asuterus. Is removal of overy and uterus is must. Her age is 35 years and has one child of 12 years.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Right overy of my wife was removed in 2006 Of late she suffers from heavy and continual bleeding. TVS USG reveals tha...
You should consult gyne and if the cysts are functional goes of by itself then there is not need to remove the ovary. Just get a treatment for imbalanced hormones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No oil meal for diabetes, weight loss

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
No oil meal for diabetes, weight loss
No oil breakfast recipe

Moringa rolls stuffed with grilled cheesy mushroom capsicum salad, garnished with seasonal fruits and nepal tulsi,

Healthy food need not be tasteless, agree? it can be yummy too!

This is complete balanced healthy morning breakfast meal to start the day on a fresh healthy note, it has cereal, protein from low-fat cheese, micronutrients n fibre from mushrooms, capsicum, fruits, good antioxidants from wheat germ, strawberries, basil, iron from drumstick leaf, vitamin c from orange, vitamin e from wheat germ, well it's a complete package.

This easy to prepare, yummy, tasty, nutritious, healthy recipe is good for diabetics, weight watchers, cardiac patients, kids and the list goes on.

Regards,
Dtn. Neetha dilip.
3 people found this helpful

My girlfriend is virgin when I was doing oral sex with her and fingering her vagina mainly fingering around her clit little rough after its over I observed a sticky mucus like blood in my finger What does it mean? Did I break her seal or virginity?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Yes blood with mucus denotes that you have broken her hymen partially, however partial perforation can heal itself within few days if not disturbed or being fingered again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ultrasound report shows less AFI-8, mild oligomniosis. I am right now on my 36th week of pregnancy. Is low amniotic fluid going to have a birth defect and kidney problem and all that in foods or is it just normal?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My ultrasound report shows less AFI-8, mild oligomniosis.
I am right now on my 36th week of pregnancy.
Is low amnioti...
Low amniotic fluid at 36 weeks means repeated foetal well being studies are required and depending on result some times decision to induce labour may be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When we had last sex. We had it so long and 4 time in 6 hours When she reached home her inner parts were paining and there were swelling on side of vagina entrance Her legs were also paining. I am afraid that such sex cause any type of harm. Please suggest We both enjoyed during doing it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
When we had last sex. We had it so long and 4 time in 6 hours
When she reached home her inner parts were paining and ...
The pain and swelling which she is suffering from is temporary and will be gone within days. For getting relief she can take tablet brufen 2-3 times a day and she can sit in hot water tub.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I am 28 years old married woman (2 years of marriage). In 2012 I had a dermoid cyst of 12 cm in my left ovary but after laparoscopy that cyst was removed and my ovary was saved. But now I am facing this kind of problems again. I am trying to conceive but I use to feel abdominal pain after intercourse. My menses are with less bleeding from last two months. After TVS doctor found a simple cyst in my left ovary now she said to me that it is dissolve by her treatment (Dronis 30). I had thyroid.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Doctors, I am 28 years old married woman (2 years of marriage). In 2012 I had a dermoid cyst of 12 cm in my left o...
Simple cysts generally dissolves by itself or by medication, so no need to worry about that. But since you have thyroid also,if its not controlled this may also cause scanty or irregular menses. These are the reasons which is why you might not be producing good quality eggs, so get an AMH test of you done . According to the report proceed further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first timw intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front (can it be due to exercises like crunches leg rise etc with weight loss? I was 72 in july 70 in aug and now I am almost 68 kgs) and after continuous touching I made it hurt. Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal. The hardness yet not gone. Moreover m fln gassy all the time and I cn feel sensation under my rib and back and m passing lots of gas. M worried too. Finally ve taken an hpt with first morning urine at almost 12 weeks 6 days. And its negative. Can their still be risk of pregnancy? My menses was due on 11th october and it is now delayed by 5 days. I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. M not experiencing any pms symptoms. Moreover egg white cervical mucus is seen at various point of the cycle. Will I wait for my periods to come or will I again take tab deviry? Is their any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to redo hpt or BHCG test? M I 100% safe?

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi i am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
No risk of pregnancy. U can either wait for periods to come or take withdrawal with tab devilry. Both options is fine. After periods come you will have to get complete check done by gynaecologist and take treatment for Pcos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deep sunken eyes and my chicks also very big. Overall for this two reasons my face looks ugly. Please help me for the solving this problem. Please.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have deep sunken eyes and my chicks also very big. Overall for this two reasons my face looks ugly. Please help me ...
Dear Lybrate user, Soak 4-5 almonds in milk overnight. In the morning make a paste of them and apply it on your face and rinse it off after an hour or two. You will definitely feel the glow on your face in less then 15 days. (you can add honey, oats and yogurt for quicker results)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf had sex 5-6 times last year with a gap of weekly or 2 weeks. Every time she took unwanted 72 pills to avoid pregnancy. Her menstruation cycle is distributed and now her periods is of 35-40 days instead as before 28-30 days from last 5-6 months. These 5-6 months we didn't had any sex intercourse. She took pregnancy home test and her results is negative. We are scared what's the problem. What would you suggest?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Due to repeated use of unwanted 72 her period may be disturbed. If it persists and you are much worried then you need to do her blood sugar level, tsh, prolactin, hb, tc, dc levels, ultrasound of pelvis. Without reports no advice is proper. If you want a prescription from me then you consult for private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Body Contouring Cosmetic Surgery

MBBS, M.Med.Sci Cosmetology, Ph.D Cosmetology(prel)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Chennai
All About Body Contouring Cosmetic Surgery

What do you mean by a body contouring cosmetic surgery? 
It is a new medical subspecialty that involves the contouring and sculpting of the body wherein any excess fat deposits anywhere in the body is removed and body sculpted to achieve perfect, harmonious body proportions. This involves procedure like liposuction in various methods. Among the many methods of liposuction, laser liposuction has its advantages in that the procedure does not leave loose skin. The skin tightening takes place in the same procedure itself. You are not left with loose, sagging or crumpled skin. 

What are the body areas body contouring is done? 
Commonest among them is abdomen in both men and women followed by thighs, butts, love handles ( flanks) and arms, breast in women. Among men seeking cosmetic surgery, Gynaecomastia is more common. 

What is the common age group seeking body contouring? 
In men, those with gynaecomastia are common in 20-30 years of age though there are other age groups which is not so common. Men seeking tummy reduction is common in 30-45. Women seeking body contouring surgery is common in 25- 50. 

What is done in a body contouring surgery? 
It is a minimally-invasive surgery involving removal of the fat that is in excess which gives rise to abnormal shape. In laser liposuction procedure, after the removal of the excess fat, the excess redundant skin is tightened additionally y laser that leaves a smooth contour. The skin tightening lifts up the skin and concerned body part like breast lift, arm lift and thigh lift. 

How safe is the body contouring procedures? 
Body contouring procedures are safe as they are walk-in procedures. One does not need hospitalisation or general anaesthesia when done by laser liposuction method. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon.

3628 people found this helpful

When my periods were 5-6 days n now it is over in 3 days so what is the problem in that if it is not a pregnancy sought off. It never happened with me first time it is happening. If upper sexual activity can not get a girl pregnant so why this is happening?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
When my periods were 5-6 days n now it is over in 3 days so what is the problem in that if it is not a pregnancy soug...
its due to hormonal changes. Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do regular exercise, yoga,pranayam. Avoid- chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. best luck..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spotting during 1St trimester due to low placenta. Till when it will continue. Bed rest advised.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Spotting during 1St trimester due to low placenta. Till when it will continue. Bed rest advised.
Hello, It shall subside with rest and as the placenta grows , hence progesterone and hcg support along with strict bed rest is advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Natural Anti Aging Agent

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
Natural Anti Aging Agent
Have five helpings of fruits and vegetables each day, it is an anti aging agent.
65 people found this helpful

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If you know that you're going to be out all day running errands, pack mid-meals with you. It is unrealistic to expect that you won't get hungry. That is exactly the kind of expectation that is going to have you grab that samosa or grande caramel frapp in the evening and write it off as a cheat you couldn't control.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed