Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aparna V Mungi

MBBS, MD

Pathologist, Mumbai

45 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Aparna V Mungi MBBS, MD Pathologist, Mumbai
45 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Aparna V Mungi
Dr. Aparna V Mungi is an experienced Pathologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. She has helped numerous patients in her 45 years of experience as a Pathologist. She has done MBBS, MD . She is currently practising at Dr. Aparna V Mungi Clinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aparna V Mungi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pathologists in India. You will find Pathologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal, - 1972
MD - - 1976
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Aparna V Mungi Clinic

Vivina Co-op, Housing Society, Blng No. 3, Flat No.4, Near Station Andheri West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aparna V Mungi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling very tired from few days and also pain on whole body. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain on my right calf and the pain continues to go right up to my buttocks, please give me some remedy ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
CONSULT PHYSIOTHERAPIST. TAKE TENS OR IFT OR TRACTION MODALITY AS WE CAN SUSPECT DIABETIC NEUROPATHY OR MAY HAVE SYMPTOM ASSOCIATED WITH COMPRESSION OF SCIATIC NERVE.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have body pains only left side up to bottom little pains and early morning wake up timing is very dim. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I was feeling headache only either side of head and body pain after little bit extra activity in sun or any normal day as well so, I carried out a test -vitamin b12, vitamin d3the result was shocking. Vitamin b12 was 190 (just touching the lower side of normal range). And d3 was less thn 10 (extremely low). I want to know. How could Suddenly these two deficiencies came. And What could be the reason for this deficiency. 1.I was taking novophane plus tablet for hair during that period and 2. Sometimes raw or boiled egg. 3.little bit exercises in gym. I avoided theses above 3 activities After the reports Dr. suggest me calcirol sachet once in a week for 8 weeks.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Domt worry viatmin deficiencies are quite common in indian population. Vitamin b12 deficiency is common in vegans. Take supplements for it and incorporate vitamin b12 rich food. Vitamin d deficiency occurs due to inadequate dietary intake of vitamin and less sun exposure. Calcirol sachet as prescribed should be continued. Your headache on sun exposure could be due to migraine too. Continue healthy diet and exercises. Eggs will not cause such deficiency. If headache persists consult again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very tired since 2 days and also having some cough and cold and sometime body pain What should I do. Please help me.

Doctor In Alternative Medicne , MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
you only need to be worried if fatigue and low immunity are a usual occurrence for you. Then you'll need to look into improving your food habits. Wish you a speedy recovery!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy ko 1 week se body pain fever cold headache hai kabhi kal hota hai kabhi Jada ho jata hai doctor se check karvaya thi ek injection or doctor he kuch medicine diya tha uska naam nai pata please kuch bataiye kuki Sunday ko yeha koi Doctor nai milta or medical ki facilitie nai hai.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Give her tulsi leaf juice throce daily for 15 days and consult me after 15 days for further treatment with medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling low headache and eyes paining and bodyache too. pls tell what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in whole body 24/7 I feel tired even if am doing nothing. Xray MRI arthritis blood test vitamin D and B12 all normal.

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user, it seems that you may have anxiety and depression. In both of these condition patients complains of fatigues, pain over several regions. Also you may have somatoform pain disorder. In those cases usually the reports are normal. I think you can consult with neuropsychiatrist. Hope you will be improved. Do stretching exercises and yoga also. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPTh/MPT, MSC CVR, MANUAL THERAPIST
Physiotherapist,
Exercise Rehabilitation

Exercise does more than anything known to medical science to ensure a fit, healthy and happy life.
The benefits include
weight loss
improved physical appearance
improved general health
improved outlook for longevity
Regular exercise enhances health by improving cardiovascular functioning, bone density, and immune functioning.

People who are physically active are much less likely to suffer from heart disease, hypertension, diabetes, osteoporosis, obesity, back problems and colon cancer. They are more likely to experience a stronger sense of wellbeing and exhibit better health-related factors such as body composition, glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity. Physical activity also increases high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ("good" cholesterol) and reduces triglyceride (the chief constituent of fats) levels and blood pressure.

Ten Essentials of Exercise Rehabilitation
Research evidence over the last ten years has shown that exercise is also central in the treatment of musculoskeletal and chronic pain conditions. More recent physiotherapy research shows the following ten principles are vital to ensure safe and durable return to normal function
No pain allowed
Correct and monitor posture
Focus on the sensory input
Don't brace and breathe normally
Pre-activate target muscle groups
High quality better than high repetitions
Controlled movement, not jerky
Progress slowly
Vary the exercises
Exercise regularly
3 people found this helpful

Mere baby hone ke baad se hi body mei bahut pain or thakan si rehti hai meri baby 1 mahine ki hai mai use breast feed bhi krati hu par bht kamjori hoti hai pls help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu have to monitor the weight of the baby every months and make sure his growth is fine and do a TSH test also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is sixteen, she plays sports but after that she complains of body ache, I can not give her medicine cause I don't want her body to get use to, please help.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
then improve the stamina and strength of ur daughter. U can also give her body massage after play, which will wash off the inflammatory mediators, which cause pain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last night and pain my chest, hand almost full body pain and vomiting last night what I can do plss help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Take tab combiflam twice a day after meals for fever but it is advisable that you get investigated for fever to get its proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to relax in summer and how can be free from pain in th body and how can be relax in th day please tell me if you know.

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
1. Drink adequate water 2. You can take fresh fruit juice or coconut water also. 3. Do not overstrain yourself. 4. You can take refreshing bath twice in a day. 4. Take easily digestable foods. 5. Avoid oily foods. 6. Do yoga or light morning exercise at least thrice in a day. 7. Maintain a good posture while working. 8. Try to go to bed early n rise in the early morning. 9. Try to do most of the outdoor works during morning or evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of body pain and weakness and also help to make stamina and energy in body and name of medicine which has no side effect and tips for weight gain.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do have balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the do regular physical activity and breathing exercises and strengthening exercises from neuro physiotherapist for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my whole body as well red eyes also from last seven days I take some pain killers but they didn't give any effect please help me thank you .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very high body temperature for over last three days and also I have some body pain and also I have some throat infection and cough through out my chest so what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
You take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pains last 10 days. Could you please tell me what are the reasons for causing body pains. How can I reduce please suggest me with some simple tips thanks in advance.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
If possible lie down in a tub of warm water for 40 minutes. If you cannot get a full body tub lie in the morning sun till your body warms up. Before doing so please drink 2 glasses of water, wrap a wet towel on your head and ensure that your face and head are not exposed to sun. Take a lukewarm water bath immediately after the sun bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am hard worker so I am suffering with body pains so please help me how to get rid of those pains?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do take balanced diet avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and stretching and strengthening exercises and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pairo me askar dard rhta h jb dwa kha leta hu tb thik bt uske bad fir waisa ho jata hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed