Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anwar A.Khan

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Anwar A.Khan General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anwar A.Khan
Dr. Anwar A.Khan is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Habib Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anwar A.Khan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Habib Clinic

#318,Squatters Colony,Land Mark;Chincholi Gate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anwar A.Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34 years male my 25-oh vitamin d (total) value 8.84ng/ml andvitamin b12 value185 pg/ml redcelldistributionwidth 46.4fl. Hdl cholestrol direct 33 mg/dl. Ldl cholestrol direct 68 mg/dl those are all deficiency can you please advice medication.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 34 years male my 25-oh vitamin d (total) value 8.84ng/ml andvitamin b12 value185 pg/ml redcelldistributionwidth ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't speak properly. It's means I have problem to my tongue (totarna. We treat me and give idea for this. Plzz sir help me.

MDS - Orthodontics, LASERS, BOTOX AND DERMAL FILLERS
Dentist, Lucknow
After the tongue tie is diagnosed it is a simple surgical procedure if we do with dental lasers. Later you would require the help of a speech therapist who will help in pronunciation. Kindly consult.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 months phle muje ek street dog ne jaangh pe kaat lia tha. Mene ARV ke 2 injection lga liye iske bad koi treatment nhi lia bt kuch dino se mere usi leg me pura dard rhta h especially in nights. Pls help me out?

MBBS
General Physician, Pune
2 months phle muje ek street dog ne jaangh pe kaat lia tha.
Mene ARV ke 2 injection lga liye iske bad koi treatment n...
Dear, Ye problem ka kutte se honewali beemari see relation nahi hai.(rabies) Agar injury deep thi, to usse related ho sakti hai. Apke pairka checkup jaruri hai. Pl kisi doctor se check karwa ke dubara message Karen. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of asthma attack for the first level patient who are unaware about it.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
Cough at night disturbing sleep. Aggravated by change of weather or allergens. Wheejing sound with difficulty in breathing these are the initial symptoms of asthama.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 28 years old and he had constipation since last 3 years. Please help me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My brother is 28 years old and he had constipation since last 3 years. Please help me.
Take papaya daily. Also you may take a small PC. Of jaggery with hot milk at night for constipation. Drink plenty of water. Green veg smoothy you may take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt, 65 years old, has occasional cervical pain on the right side of her head. Whenever it happens, it hurts a lot, especially when pressing the area of pain. In the past, she has taken Inderal medicine as administered by her doctor but it was not effective. And since the pain was occasional, she did not bother much back then. What should she do now? Please suggest.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My aunt, 65 years old, has occasional cervical pain on the right side of her head. Whenever it happens, it hurts a lo...
Do take ust and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 5 days regularly do revert back for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has loose motions on eating whatever junk. He has pain in his stomach also.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My father has loose motions on eating whatever junk. He has pain in his stomach also.
Follow these methods to treat loose motion- 1. Drink a lot of fluids i. E. Lemon water, coconut water, fruit juice, plain water to avoid dehydration in body. Drink ors solution as recommended (1 packet in 1 litre water), 1 glass water after each episode of diarrhea or whenever you feel like drink anything. * roast 1/2 teaspoons carom seeds & make powder & mix 1/2 tea spoon of ajwain in it. Take 1/3 of this mixture with luke warm water twice a day for 3 days. * avoid any workout, travelling & stress * avoid alcohol & smoking completely. * eat only easily digested foods like khichadi, dalia, fruits or salads. If any other symptoms, like, blood in stool, rice water stool, or symptoms worsen, contact immediately to doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, my age is 23yrs Male. My beard and mustache is not growing and muscle is also not good. So I consult endocrinologist, he told me to test testosterone hormone, My testosterone level is 730ng/dl. Is it Normal or lower. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, this is around normal range, so don't worry.For beard and moustache growth follow the below:- You should take a homeopathic tincture called Arnica Montana and mix 1 tsp in 1/2 cup of water and apply upon the face on the beard and the mustache area with a cotton swab. Then use the razor movement technique. Take Sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week. Take pituitarinum 1x, 1 tablet daily for 15 days. Repeat the process every third day . Revert me after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a lot of anxiety I get lot of headaches due to stress at work what can I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
I am having a lot of anxiety I get lot of headaches due to stress at work what can I do?
Do relaxation therapy, Morning walk. Drink adequate water. Divide your work. Do not over strain at your work field. Talk with friends and colleagues. Give positive feedback to yourself after completing a work, like enjoying with friends, watching movies, hearing songs etc. Never bring your work at home. Spend your quality times with your family. Even though there are no improvement consult Psychiatrist. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam a 21years old. Iam affected to psoriasis for past 6 yrs. Sir suggest me good ayurveda medicine or some other medicine are also ok. Give me home redimies to cure psoriasis. Affected area is back shoulder.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Iam a 21years old. Iam affected to psoriasis for past 6 yrs. Sir suggest me good ayurveda medicine or some other medi...
Hello lybrate-user, as you are 21 years old and having psoriasis problem since 6 yerars, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am looking for ayurvedic remedy for basic indigestion and gastric problems. Some change in the routine food also yields problems. Any precautionary medicines in ayurveda? Please let me know.

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Jalna
Ayurveda' s basic aim is to maintain healthy, well functioning digestive system. A lot of medicine available to correct indigestion. Tell me in details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am from india 15 march at 2015 I participated sex with sex worker without condom I tested by tridot test after one month it is negative and 6 and 13 months are also negative by tridot test during this time I am sexually active with my girl friend doing sex with hiv negative girl change my result but girl friend have recurring sore throat if my results are conclusive are not doctor.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi sir I am from india 15 march at 2015 I participated sex with sex worker without condom I tested by tridot test aft...
Good Afternoon ~ If you were tested at 6 and 13 months and both have been negative for HIV, and you have been having sex with a HIV negative partner ONLY since the potential exposure which was negative for HIV, then you do not have to worry about STIs. I hope this allays your anxieties, and hope the best for you in the future. I am willing to answer any further questions for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain weight in type one diabetics. My height is 5 feet 2 inch. What type of food should i choose that should not affect my blood sugar ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear,People who are underweight and do not have fat deposits on their body may not be getting enough calories to fuel their body. This could have a direct impact on all of their organs and may eventually lead to a variety of health problems.There are ways to get into the shape we desire and to gain weight fast. This would require understanding the reason for low weight and maintaining a diet for weight gain. In weight loss, the simple formula is to burn more calories than you consume, but to gain weight you have to also find out if there is something in your body that is preventing you from getting to the weight that you desire.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a oily skin. I have got rashes on my skin. I even feel itching sometime. Moreover I am suffering from mouth ulcers. So, what should I do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
I have a oily skin. I have got rashes on my skin. I even feel itching sometime. Moreover I am suffering from mouth ul...
For mouth ulcers take bnc cap once daily use metrogyldg gel for local apl for rest contact a dermatologist rule out allergies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.
With advancing age in adolescence the foreskin gets detached. If it doesn't. You can consult a surgeon for solution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year male n suffering from a steep pain under my right side moral due to which I have a soar throat on right side with a small round bulge at the site of pain. Every now and then I feel this pain, what should I do?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello you can take homoeo medicine bella 200 2 times. Revert back in 7 days. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from cough and cold from the last 6 months. I have taken antibiotics many times but its not work. please do advice. Its acute.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from cough and cold from the last 6 months. I have taken antibiotics many times but its not work. plea...
Your problem is weak immunity due to weak body resistance and moreover frequent intake of antibiotics further supresses immune system----myself is a homoeopath and I will suggest you some very effective homoeopathic medicines which will not only help you build up your immunity but will also prove wonders in acute phase-----------consult me with full details of your problem--------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls advice. I have old 21year. I am student at running condition BT my problem my pennis is wrong direction rotates all time. This is not straight direction. My sir suggest me. So that suitable my life nd future time. Any medicine or any one best treatment. Ok thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Pls advice. I have old 21year. I am student at running condition BT my problem my pennis is wrong direction rotates a...
1. Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3. You may consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel a jerking pain in left side of my abdomen just below the ribs end. Is it a pancreatic problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sometimes I feel a jerking pain in left side of my abdomen just below the ribs end. Is it a pancreatic problem.
Hello, it may b due to gastric disorder.* take your breakfast, lunch and dinner in time. Go for aerobics, take, plenty of water. *homoeo-medicine.* @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, after 4 days,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed