Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anuradha

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Anuradha Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anuradha
Dr. Anuradha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Anuradha personally at Shiv Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anuradha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No. 16, Flat No. 1/2, Prem Nivas, Mahul Road, Chembur,Landmark: Near Laxmi Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuradha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is on her early pregnancy. Just wanted to know whether dates milk shake can be consumed. And also what are all the fruits should be avoided.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My wife is on her early pregnancy. Just wanted to know whether dates milk shake can be consumed. And also what are al...
Components of a papaya are dangerous enough to induce miscarriage. Avoid unripe papaya to prevent premature uterine contractions. Prevent softening of cervix by avoiding pineapple. Talk to your doctor about what fruits you must avoid to be on safe zone. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Easy Tips for Taking Homeopathic Medicines

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
4 Easy Tips for Taking Homeopathic Medicines

We all know that the homeopathic system of medicine is side effect free, so apparently there is no harm if these medicines are not consumed in an appropriate manner. But the only issue of concern here is that the medicines would be less effective if you are not consuming them in the right manner. So here are a few tips that you necessarily need to keep in mind while following a homeopathic medicine course.

1. Never touch the medicines
Ideally you should never touch the homeopathic medicines with your bare hands, fingers or palm. This is because touching them reduces their potency, thereby declining their efficiency. Additionally, never use printed papers which contain ink like pages torn from a book, newspapers, etc. For handling homeopathic medicine. This is because the ink may react with the medicines, thereby hampering its efficiency. Always use bottle caps or plain papers provided along with the medicines.

2. Follow the thirty minute rule
This particular rule states that you should not ideally consume any food half an hour before and half an hour after consuming the homeopathic medicine dosage. This is done so that any other elements present inside the food do not react with the medicines, hence making them less effective.

3. Stay away from addictive substances
Addictive behaviors such as smoking or chewing tobacco, drinking alcohol and doing drugs are considered to have a nullifying effect on the homeopathic medications that you are exposed to. Thus it is desirable not to engage in such acts, till the time your homeopathic medications continues.

4. Strong smelling edibles 
You can have garlic and onion with homeopathic medicine, but make sure there is a gap of one hour before you consume them, either before or after. The strong smelling edibles will not hamper the medicinal effect, if taken 1 hour before or after the medicine.

4710 people found this helpful

My age is 19 and amI facing problem in getting regular period cycle from age of 16 it always happens this way like once after 2 -3 months. I have the issue of pimples all around my face and a fat body too, I feel week too when period starts. Hairball is a major issue now for me along with facial and body hairs. Could You please help me cuz I'm badly in need of some treatment now I feel.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My age is 19 and amI facing problem in getting regular period cycle from age of 16 it always happens this way like on...
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have a baby boy but at the time of delivery she had placenta acrita's symptoms two years back. Now she conceived again but for now we are not prepare for another baby and don't want any kind of risk, we want to abort this baby. She missed one mC cycle only. Kindly suggest how we can proceed for this abortion. Her blood group is AB-.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
We have a baby boy but at the time of delivery she had placenta acrita's symptoms two years back. Now she conceived a...
If she is about 8 weeks preg medical tabs will give reslut but it is imperative to get it done with a gyn inview of her history as she could land up with a lot of bleeding at abortion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

18 Dec ko Mere Periods start hue 21 Dec ko periods khtm hue toh m apne boyfriend ke sath 22 ko Intimate hui or mere boyfriend ne condom use kra tha but ghr ane ke baad mujhe hlki hlki bleeding hui jo baad m thik ho gai thi. Uske baad 26 ko hm fir intimate huebor condom use kra tha humne but ghr akr urine or bleeding mix hui thi 1st nd 2 drop mai but aaj phir hlki hlki bleeding hui meko ab meko bhat tension ho rhi h plzzzz aap help kriye.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
18 Dec ko Mere Periods start hue 21 Dec ko periods khtm hue toh m apne boyfriend ke sath 22 ko Intimate hui or mere b...
Hello, You had sex in your safe period, however bleeding after coitus is mostly seen with cervicitis or cervical erosions and needs to be evaluated. Pregnancy is unlikely as you were protected throughout.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO, I want to be pregnant. Give some tips and suggestions regarding that. I n my hubby have never tried to be pregnant. Now we want our baby as soon as possible. My age is 33+ and my periods is regular. And I have problem of itching near my vagina area regularly. I mean weekly 3 to 5 days. What to do. Is it will make some difficulties in pregnancy. Please suggest. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
HELLO,
I want to be pregnant. Give some tips and suggestions regarding that. I n my hubby have never tried to be preg...
Itching Could be due to vaginal infection caused bcz of moisture which invites fungal growth and hence the itching, get your personal hygiene good and take medication for that. It may interfere also in getting you pregnant. You also need to get your fertlity enhanced too ,so suggest you consult again for further advice on this, as we would need to ask you a few more questions and based on which we shall be able to guide you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Life seems to have no purpose. It seems to be a cycle between fertilization and cell death/degradation. Everything around seems to be a construct aka make believe. What activities of the mind and body would give me positive energy and sense of meaningful purpose?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
what problem you are facing exactly. Share your problem will try to help you out surely. And start doing some work out now onwards, it will release your stress to some extent.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Embryo Transfer

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All About Embryo Transfer

After the eggs are collected and fertilised in the laboratory, the embryo transfer takes place. Usually and this entirely depends on your situation, about one or three embryos of the best quality are selected to be transferred to the womb. After introduction to the uterus, the egg attaches itself to the wall of the uterus for the pregnancy to come into effect. Embryo transfer is the last step in the IVF cycle.

Procedure:
The procedure chosen for transferring embryos usually depends on the clinic chosen. But most of them involve the following steps:

  1. The eggs take two or three days to fertilise. When they are ready, the embryos with the best quality are selected. These are then transferred to your uterus.
  2. A speculum is inserted into your vagina by the doctor. Then using ultrasound for guidance, a catheter is passed through the cervix. This catheter is used to pass down the embryos into the uterus.
  3. Your lifestyle after the transfer should be docile and cause you minimum stress.
  4. A pregnancy blood test will be given to you two weeks after the transfer. If the test comes out as positive, an ultrasound is scheduled after another two weeks.

Risks:
In the process of transferring the embryo, there are no significant risks involved. There might be problems during passing the embryos through the catheter, if you never have had a baby before or your cervix was not assessed before the IVF cycle was initiated.

Chances of Successful Pregnancy:
With age, female fertility declines. It helps if you are younger when using your own eggs. After a survey it was found that women:

  1. aged below 35 have 40.6% chance of success
  2. aged between 36-37 have 35.5% chance of success
  3. aged between 38-39 have 28.1% chance of success
  4. aged between 40-42 have 21.2% chance of success
  5. aged between 43-44 have 11.2% chance of success
  6. aged 45 and over have 3.4% chance of success
1 person found this helpful

I want to conceive a baby after 2 months. What kind of precaution I take (in food, in lifestyle changes)

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I want to conceive a baby after 2 months. What kind of precaution I take (in food, in lifestyle changes)
Dear Lybrateuser, Pl remain relaxed. Avoid junk food. Start Folic acid 5mg per day tablets. Have sex during your fertility period i.e. 11th to 17th day of cycle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is premature ejaculation caused infertility ? Is it corrected after marriage ? What is the time period of premature ejaculation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is premature ejaculation caused infertility ? Is it corrected after marriage ? What is the time period of premature e...
Premature ejaculation does not usually cause infertility (in a couple), although sometimes it can cause problems for couples trying to become pregnant. Many men who have premature ejaculation feel embarrassed when ejaculation happens before vaginal penetration. And in the age of 27 to 35 mostly people are facing pe, or e. D this is curable using by herbal remedies and do mild exercises eat healthy nutritious diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got married last week. She told me that they had hard time to do intercourse first time. She is too feared of doing it and neither her husband has prior experience of doing it. So should I suggest her to go and see some sexologist or see some information on web. Please suggest how can I help her.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, they need to meet a counsellor who can explain them about each other's anatomical genital parts and make them understand the whole act of sex and intercourse. They need a gynecologist or a sexologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself Raghav, sir my wife is pregnant, its her 10th week. Please let me know about various tests which have to be done & also when should we need to do that? Also let me know about the diet plan which should be taken by her in this period. Thanks.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Myself Raghav, sir my wife is pregnant, its her 10th week. Please let me know about various tests which have to be do...
Cbc tsh rubella igm hiv hbsag vdrl hcv rbs urine routine bld group should be done diet rich in proteins and green leafy vegetables is good avoid tea coffee and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vagina has swollen and its paining .there is also a lot itching with discharge of liquid. What should I do? And tell me what could be the reasons behind this?

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Take tablet doxt 100 mg after dinner and tablet oncan 150 mg status. Have plenty of fluids. Send me your urine test. Infact you have acute infection.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 38 years got tubectomy in Apr 2014. Her period occasionally has always been done almost one week in advance. Last period was on 17 oct 2016 and Now the period would have been done by 17 Nov 2016 which has not been done. Please advice the reason.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My wife aged 38 years got tubectomy in Apr 2014. Her period occasionally has always been done almost one week in adva...
Hellow, it's almost two months that she hasn't got periods. There is very rare possibility of getting pregnant even after tubectomy. please perform a urine pregnancy test to hv confirmation about the same. She is also suffering from ovarian cyst, which might delay periods. Consult your doctor for the same and get these investigations done. 1) CBC with ESR 2) HORMONAL PROFILE (FSH, LH, PROLACTINE, TESTOSTERONE) 3) THYROID PROFILE (T3, T4, TSH-ULTRA) 4) USG-FULL ABDOMEN.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, just want to know my age is 27 female and my height is 5.4, and my weight is 69, what should b my perfect weight, Ian planning for a baby so just need the healthy tips.

Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur
Hi doctors, just want to know my age is 27 female and my height is 5.4, and my weight is 69, what should b my perfect...
Your ideal weight should be 62 kgs, but its absolutely fine to have 67 kgs. But do not exceed if you want to have a baby.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, and I am 8month pregnant please suggest me what diet I have taken and what precaution taken in this month?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 24 years old, and I am 8month pregnant please suggest me what diet I have taken and what precaution taken in thi...
All kinds of food you can eat. Focus on green leafy veg, fruits and wallnuts. Continue eating all what you were eating before. Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. Along with tat full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium. As the tummy has grown enough now, she should have frequent meals in small quantity rather than large quantity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri Bibi ko 2 bacche he Dono dilivry operation he to kya me 3 bacche k liye bivi ko pragnet kar Sakta hu koi problem to nahi hongi na Please btaye.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir meri Bibi ko 2 bacche he Dono dilivry operation he to kya me 3 bacche k liye bivi ko pragnet kar Sakta hu koi pro...
I think there will be no problem in going for 3rd baby but be particular regarding health of your wife during pregnancy and have her regular check ups from a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hormonal imbalance problem because of this I'm not getting periods regularly. How to balance hormones naturally.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have hormonal imbalance problem because of this I'm not getting periods regularly. How to balance hormones naturally.
Stop all hormones. Stop all homeopathy. Start yoga. Sleep 8 h minimum at night. Take meals timely. Prepare meals using fresh foods. Avoid overtime and stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 29 female. My period lasts 2 days since last year. Normal bleeding not heavy bleed. Not any pain in wastes. Maybe any problem in future in my pregnancy due to less days period?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am of 29 female. My period lasts 2 days since last year. Normal bleeding not heavy bleed. Not any pain in wastes. M...
Hello, This is a misnomer. If your menses are regular then there should nt be a problem with fertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed