Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anjali

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjali Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anjali
Dr. Anjali is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Anjali personally at Anjali Mternity And Surgical Hospital in Mulund West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anjali Mternity And Surgical Hospital

B.P.S Plaza, 1st Floor, Devidayal Road, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What precautions take if we want to conceive. Or after intimate. And please tell me what to eat to conceive fast.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What precautions take if we want to conceive. Or after intimate. And please tell me what to eat to conceive fast.
There is no food which can make you pregnant fast. After intimate there is no precaution to take as the act itself deposits more than enough sperms inside vagina to be able to reach a single sperm to your ovum. U can follow calender method to get pregnant fast. Frequency of intercourse should be 3-4 times a week to get pregnant. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I rubbed and fingered my girlfriend vagina near clitoris .but my sperm is dried in my hand .is there any possible of she becoming pregnant.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
Dear User. Rubbing and fingering the vagina with dried sperm is not cause to make pregnant you GF.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs old having old pcos. Not taking any medicine for that. Recently 4 cm hemorrhagic cyst observed in my right every over the usg pelvic. My tsh is also 5.06. My Dr. advice me tab folvit tab novelon tab tyrox 25. Can conceive normally please reply soon.

D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 29 yrs old having old pcos. Not taking any medicine for that. Recently 4 cm hemorrhagic cyst observed in my righ...
Hamorrhgic cyst in usg shown of which day of your menses. Need further usg revaluation for cyst. Continue your medication. If every parameter is normal you will be pregnant very soon ater leaving tab. Novelon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor i'm suffering from pcos and irregular periods. My last periods date is 12 - 18 whats the time for ovulation. As my this months period date is 8 -15? Will I able to conceive? And my weight is increasing a lot.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctor i'm suffering from pcos and irregular periods. My last periods date is 12 - 18 whats the time for ovulat...
If you are having irregular periopds it is difficult to calculate your ovulation date precisely. I would advice you to use a Ovulation kit to help you. Also you need to try hard and reduce your body weight.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your eyelashes are home to harmless mites!

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Super Fact of the Day: Your eyelashes are home to harmless mites!
Our face is home to two species of mites. We share a symbiotic relationship with these creatures. These harmless eyelash mites residing on our faces work to remove oil and dirt from our follicles.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
489 people found this helpful

Hello Doctors, My girlfriend (24 years) is experiencing itching in left breast and a tiny lump in right breast, she is about to have her period after two days, is it due to PMS or she have to go for checkup Some times a transparent white discharge comes out from nipple after squeezing the breast Please help!

MD - General Medicine, D.M. Medical oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user I will try to answer all your queries one by one 1. Itching in the left breast is due to some local cause which can be addressed only after detailed examination by a doctor. [ most likely a non serious condition] 2. Considering her age [ 24 years] ,the tiny lump in the breast is most likely to be a non cancerous condition. It could be fibroadenoma [ a benign tumor i.e not a cancer ] which may or may not require any further therapy depending on the size and rate of growth 3.The whitish discharge she is having could be due to a medical condition called galactorrhoea [ inappropriate secretion of milk in non lactating women] due to inappropriate secretion of prolactin hormone. This symptom requires further evaluation with measurement of serum prolactin hormone to decide about further management as this condition is often found in women of this age group. I would advice you to visit a breast surgeon for evaluation of right breast lump and left breast itching and therafer after his opinion you may require an opinion from endocrinologist for the whitish discharge. Do not worry, it may seem that I have raised suspicion for two different conditions but rest assured that both the condition if found are treatable. Hope I have answered your questions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 weeks pregnant. At 27 week my doc performed TIFFA scanning and the result is normal. But when I went to check up yesterday they perform usg ob scan and sexologist told that AFI level is 4.8 and there is light sweeping in baby's kidney nd also said that its nothing to worry. My gym suggest me to take alamin injection day by day and arginine granules daily. And now I am worrying about my baby is can go when the afi level increases? And till now I don't have any complications and its my first pregnancy I am 25 years old. Please tell me is it normal?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 35 weeks pregnant. At 27 week my doc performed TIFFA scanning and the result is normal. But when I went to check...
Hi first you should get color Doppler done in order to understand blood flow to baby. If Doppler is normal then you should wait for 1week more for delivery, in the meantime please keep strict watch on babies movement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How ginger is useful ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
How ginger is useful ?
Ginger

Ginger has been used for medicinal effects since ancient times. Sipping on ginger tea can save you from several uncomfortable conditions. It contains high levels of vitamin c, magnesium and other minerals which are extremely beneficial for a healthy lifestyle. Here is why you should prefer ginger tea over regular one.

Fights respiratory problems:

Ginger tea can also be used to get relief from congestion associated with common cold. Drink a cup of ginger tea regularly to combat the respiratory symptoms associated with environmental allergies

Relieves nausea:

One of the most important benefits of ginger tea is to fight against the nausea. Sipping on ginger tea before travelling can help you avoid the nausea and vomiting associated with motion sickness. Drink a cup of ginger tea when you notice the first sign of nausea to relieve the symptom.

Relieves stress:

Ginger tea is known to have calming properties that can help in lowering the levels of stress and tension. The reason behind is considered to be the combination of the strong aroma and healing properties of ginger.

Relieves menstrual discomfort:

Another benefit of drinking ginger tea is for all the women suffering from menstrual cramps. Get a towel and soak it in warm ginger tea and then apply it to your lower abdomen to relieve the pain and relax the muscles. You can also drink ginger tea with honey at the same time for better results.

Balances glucose levels:

A recent study conducted in australia suggests that ginger tea can also help control the blood glucose levels. Glucose levels have a direct impact on your weight as well as your daily energy and performance. Ginger tea can help you feel relaxed and allow you to avoid problems caused by varying blood sugar levels.

Helps weight loss:

Ginger tea can play an integral role in your weight loss program. It acts as a safe fat burner as it helps you lose weight only from fat, and not the general weight. It also helps you feel full, so that you eat less thereby reducing your overall caloric intake.

Reduces inflammation:

Ginger has amazing anti-inflammatory properties that make it an ideal home remedy for muscle and joint problems. Ginger tea is not only good for drinking but it can also be used to soak inflamed joints.

Improves blood circulation:

Ginger tea contains vitamins, minerals and amino acids that can help restore and improve blood circulation thereby reducing the risk of developing the cardiovascular problems. Consumption of ginger is good for heart as it helps in preventing the heart attacks and stroke.

Sore muscle relief:

Ginger teas also offer effective anti inflammatory properties that can be very helpful in relieving the muscle soreness after exercise. Therefore, it is best to sip on ginger tea after tough workouts to help cope with exercise related muscle soreness.

Reduces inflammation:

Ginger has amazing anti-inflammatory properties that make it an ideal home remedy for muscle and joint problems. Ginger tea is not only good for drinking but it can also be used to soak inflamed joints.
195 people found this helpful

This is the first time I had periods I am 12 years old today is my 3rd day what should I do to overcome my pain.

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This is the first time I had periods I am 12 years old today is my 3rd day what should I do to overcome my pain.
warm water bath will relax u. u can take maftal spas twice a day for 2 to 3 days for relief in pain .change ur sanitary napkin 3 to 4 hrly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having itching in my foots and all over my legs from last 3 months, I'm patient of pcos and I'm not having any medication yet. Image is in my profile please let me know what may be the reason for this. Not starting medication after having these hormone levels is the reason for such changes?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, PG HOM (London), CCH, CGO, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I'm having itching in my foots and all over my legs from last 3 months, I'm patient of pcos and I'm not having any me...
Hi lybrate-user, Our body is very powerful. Whenever there is an imbalance, accumulation of toxins occurs. And to correct that imbalance body tries to throw these toxins out of body through different outlets, skin is one of these outlet. Do you sinography again, if there is regression in pcos, then do not do anything. Otherwise Homoeopaty is the best solution in such problem. Have more water Have more lemon Have more fruits and vegetables Do exercises Take proper sleep Be relax, do not take stress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey is there any chances of getting fat after abortion from clear kit. And it's cause any harm in future?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No chance after the abortion unless your ddiet/exescise format is bad being overwt will cause problems with preg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had unsafe sex with her husband but periods not come what can she do she does not want baby at moment.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
She had unsafe sex with her husband but periods not come what can she do she does not want baby at moment.
First confirm that she is pregnant. If she is pregnant n do not want to continue the pregnancy, then she n her husband both need to consult obstetrician's clinic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9 months back my wife given birth for a baby girl, now she got pregnancy, we don't want any second baby for 5 years, what can do for remove, give me suggestions.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
9 months back my wife given birth for a baby girl, now she got pregnancy, we don't want any second baby for 5 years, ...
if she's within 8 weeks, medical abortion will be helpful. for 5 years intrauterine device if fitted property gives protection for five years I don't suggest to take hormones as injectable or as pills for 5 years hormones pills should be taken for only 6 months lactating mothers are not suggested to take hormones
Submit FeedbackFeedback

transmission of gel type fluid from vagina. What is that? Does it indicate towards any infection in body?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Leucorrhoea is whitish watery discharge secreted from vagina. Normal rise in secretion occurs before 5 days of periods coming date. If discharge is yellowish with foul smell and causes itching in and around vaginal region, it is a symptoms of infection. These are some instructions and methods which you should follow: * eat green leafy vegetables daily. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * drink plenty of water daily. Drink6 to 8 glass of water. *maintain proper hygiene around the genital area. Take 500 ml of water and add one teaspoon of dettol in it, clean the genital area with this daily for 7 days. * take proper sleep of 6 hrs daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been using yasmin tablets from the last two months. Last month my periods were fine and regular but this month I did not get my period properly. Jst a little drops.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been using yasmin tablets from the last two months. Last month my periods were fine and regular but this month...
No issue take it properly. It usually reduces flow. If you take irregularly chances of pregnancy also there.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I shaved my pubic hair and since then I have an urge to itch and the itching doesn't go away. It has been 6 days since this started. Could you please suggest any medication.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
It is not mentioned about using any razor or chemical bleachers. Wash with warm water boiled with fitakari followed by massage of mahamarichadi tailum or dinesh valyadi kerum twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed