Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anjali

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjali Gynaecologist, Mumbai
650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anjali
Dr. Anjali is a popular Gynaecologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anjali on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anjali

Kohinoor Hospital

Off Lbs Road, Kirol Road, Kurla West,Landmark:Kohinoor city, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more

Kohinoor Hospital

C-Wing, LBS Marg, Premier Residencies, Kurla West Premier ResidenciesMumbai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im 35 weeks pregnant. My hb is 10. Is it normal. Wat shd I do to improve it. Can I take powerscorb iron tabs twice a day. Even I want under 3 hb injections too.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Im 35 weeks pregnant. My hb is 10. Is it normal. Wat shd I do to improve it. Can I take powerscorb iron tabs twice a ...
You can take iron tablets twice a day. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables ,beetroot juice. Roasted ground nut and chana with jaggery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. Less period time only 1 or 2 days 2. Pain before MC 3. After period itching in vagina inside 4. Less wetness in vagina inside 5. Wide opening of vagina (baby girl age is 14th months)

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Less periods as she is lactational. Itching could be becoz of vaginal infection. Pain before mc is there congestive dysmenorrhea can be relieved with painkillers. Vaginal opening becomes wide due to babies birth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dyspepsia - 7 Ways To Help You Manage It!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Ghaziabad
Dyspepsia - 7 Ways To Help You Manage It!

Dyspepsia is a disorder of the stomach that is characterized by pain in the upper part of the stomach. It is not a single disorder but a collection of symptoms such as nausea, burping and bloating. It results when the acid of the stomach comes in contact with the mucosa of the digestive tract.

These acids cause a breakdown of the mucosa leading to inflammation and irritation which leads to indigestion. It may also result from eating disorders or certain medications.

Symptoms
The symptoms of this disorder tend to occur mostly after consuming food and drink. In some cases, the symptoms tend to go away after eating or drinking. The symptoms of dyspepsia are -
1. You may feel bloated on a regular basis
2. You may experience discomfort in your stomach
3. Loss of appetite
4. You may experience constant burping
5. You may feel nauseous
6. Symptoms of heartburn
7. You may also experience chest pain and breathing difficulties
8. You may be affected by jaundice


Causes
The various causes of dyspepsia are -
1. Irritable bowel syndrome which hampers the movement of food through the intestines
2. If you are unable to properly digest dairy products
3. Gastroesophageal reflux disease that results in reflux of the acids of the stomach
4. Any inflammation of the gall bladder
5. Various medicines such as aspirin, steroids and antibiotics may lead to dyspepsia
6. If you suffer from depression or anxiety then it may lead to dyspepsia
7. Excess consumption of chocolate, coffee and alcohol

Dyspepsia may be controlled by modifying your lifestyle. Some of the changes that you may make are -
1. Don't sleep immediately after eating, wait for at least two hours before you go to bed
2. Avoid spicy foods as they tend to aggravate symptoms of dyspepsia
3. Space out your meals, eat multiple smaller meals instead of few large ones
4. Restrict smoking and alcohol consumption
5. Lose weight as being overweight may lead to dyspepsia
6. Avoid wearing tight clothes 
7. Exercise on a regular basis to keep your body healthy and maintain optimal weight levels. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gastroenterologist.

1897 people found this helpful

Is there is a relation of un regular periods with fats? Means if there is delay in periods body get over weight? Or any issues of less blood causes body looks heavy?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is there is a relation of un regular periods with fats? Means if there is delay in periods body get over weight? Or a...
Fat and weight gain along with multiple tiny ovarian cysts can cause irregilar periods, this is a hormonal problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I want to ask. If I had my last periods on 3rd sept. N generally cycle if of 28-30 days. Den which are the safe N Unsafe Days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi.
I want to ask. If I had my last periods on 3rd sept. N generally cycle if of 28-30 days. Den which are the safe N...
It is quite but natural, keeping in views of hormonal & your body good health, may be Anaemic, your period will occur. So if you consult me at least by video or audio I can advise you. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26year old women (not married). I am feeling slight pain over my left breast sometimes and it seems to be slight bigger than the right one. But I am not feeling any lumps on the breast. Whether it is a sign of breast cancer?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate user hi, don't worry at all dear this is definitely not any sign of cancer at all. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having irregular periods. My gynaecologist told me to do fasting sugar test and thyroid profile test and abdomen usg. Does these tests shows anyone's virginity?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm having irregular periods. My gynaecologist told me to do fasting sugar test and thyroid profile test and abdomen ...
Hello, Non of the test can expose vergijuty. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I get pregnant after my periods with protected sex I had protected sex rite after my periods.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can I get pregnant after my periods with protected sex I had protected sex rite after my periods.
No you are not likely to get pregnant as you had sex which was protected and also during your safe period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 without children. I have three uterine fibroids 8 mm, 10 mm and 11 mm. There are no any signposts. It was diagnosed through the ultrasound investigation. Is it allowed to use silymarin (milk thistle extract). I read the whole internet and some tells that it's worth to use and another -it's prohibited dye to estrogenic effect. Can you help me to solve this problem. Thank you.

MBBS, MS- Obs & Gynae, DNB - Obs & Gynae
Gynaecologist, Ranchi
I'm 32 without children. I have three uterine fibroids 8 mm, 10 mm and 11 mm. There are no any signposts. It was diag...
This size fibroids cannot cause infertility and will rarely cause it if it it submucuos in location. If you have no problems like heavy and irregular periods you don't require treatment of it at the present. But if all other factors causing infertility are normal then you can take medicine for it with consultation of a gynaecologist. No home made remedy has been proven to treat it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(1836 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ameya S Kanakiya

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, CCGDM
Gynaecologist
Sai Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Mohan Krishna Raut

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Raut's Women's Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(817 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tejaswi Kamble Kamble

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shree Hospital Chembur, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment