Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anita Jain

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Anita Jain Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Anita Jain
Dr. Anita Jain is one of the best Pediatricians in Sion, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Anita Jain personally at Sai Hospital and ICU in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anita Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground, 1, 2 & 3 Floor, Masiha Islampura Chs LTD, Near Kumbharwada, Behind Sion Hospital, Dharavi Police Station, 90 Feet Road, Dharavi, Mumbai - 400017Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anita Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The Pros & Cons of Soy Milk for Children
You can find soy milk lining the shelves of most grocery stores. With a wide range of child-friendly flavors, such as vanilla and chocolate, this creamy dairy milk substitute can be appealing to kids of all ages. Some infant formulas are even made from soy. As with any food item, soy milk has several potential advantages and disadvantages for the children who drink it.
Pros and Cons: Allergies
Millions of children throughout the United States suffer from some level of allergies related to cow's milk, warns the Alabama Cooperative Extension System. The agency says that soy milk can be an ideal substitute as it doesn't contain the lactose protein that can cause kids such trouble. On the flip side, some children are allergic to soy products. Because food allergies can vary widely in terms of severity, consult your doctor if you have any concerns about your child's allergic reactions.
Pros and Cons: Hormones
Research is inconclusive regarding the effect that soy milk and other soy products may have on a developing child's hormone levels, reports Harvard Medical School. Soy milk contains estrogen receptors that may mimic the effects of estrogen, and may affect cancer risks related to breast and prostate cancer. Harvard notes that there's yet to be sufficient evidence to avoid soy milk, and that cow's milk also contains hormones that may potentially be harmful.
Pros: Bowel Movements
Children ages 3 years or younger may benefit from being fed soy milk formulas over cow-milk-based formulas. The National Institutes of Health's MedlinePlus reports that soy formulas help such children experience fewer cases of diarrhea and less frequent bowel movements, potentially because of soy milk's fiber content.


Pros: Calcium Supplementation
Washington University advises using fortified soy milk as a way to ensure your child is getting enough calcium. Sufficient dietary calcium intake among toddlers and children helps ensure proper growth, development and strong bones, according to the university. Additionally, the university says fortified soy milk also contains vitamin D, a vitamin that enhances calcium absorption.

Cons: Thyroid Problems
In very rare cases, soy milk given to infants can cause fluctuations in thyroid levels, which can cause goiters, warns the National Institutes of Health's MedlinePlus. Goiter is the medical term involving an enlarged neck related to thyroid problems. The institute's report that the problem ceases when soy milk is withheld.


5 people found this helpful

My 5 months old baby has green color underneath eye? Is it vein or something else.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My 5 months old baby has green color underneath eye? Is it vein or something else.
This green patch is due to resolving hematoma underneath the skin. This will go away in 10 days of its own, no medicines required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, My son born on 10-APR-2016, now he is with 2 months 4 days with weight of around 4 kg 50 gms. My question here is that, he used cry lot in night even after feeding and also we used to follow the feeding as every 2 to 3 hrs gab even if he is sleeping then we used to make him get up and try to feed. Is that correct way or we need to wait his wake up by his own or based on crying? And please suggest the process of feeding throughout the day like need to continue like 2 to 3 hrs gap or not? And we used to feed him mostly with SIMILAC advance 1 formula milk since my wife is not having enough breast milk? Suggest this also.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello Doctors,
My son born on 10-APR-2016, now he is with 2 months 4 days with weight of around 4 kg 50 gms.
My quest...
Similac is fine. By enlarge you are doing great. 2-3 hourly feeds are better as newborns don't have much energy reserve in first initial months of life (lack of brown fat. Which requires frequent feeds. I would insist on keep trying for breast feeds as there is nothing superior then breast milk as it is human specific, and baby specific. High immunity provider and iincreases bonding with mom. Secondly, well --> day time more sleep and night time more cry is a normal behavior of a newly born, that's fine. It's not a disease per se.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor suggested me to take echo test for my son who is 20 days old as the doctor heard some ultrasound in my son's heart. After echo test he reported that there is no problem but a small shrink in the minor valve of heart. But it will cause no more bad effects. Pls explain wats tat?

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
Doctor suggested me to take echo test for my son who is 20 days old as the doctor heard some ultrasound in my son's h...
The sound doctor heard was murmur caused by flow across a defect in valve or septum. You haven't mentioned exact lesion .but if cardiologist advised you to not to worry, don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 8 year old. If he drinks milk or take any food in the morning, he omits it. During day time whatever he eats he digests it properly. The problem occurs only early morning. Please suggest me what to do?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
This problem is mainly psychological. The stress of hurrying up to go to school makes many children refuse to eat, or vomit if forced to eat or drink. Please speak to your pediatrician about this so you can get more specific guidance about how morning routines can be made more relaxed and see the result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary to get my daughter vaccinated during every pulse polio camp? Can you please reply fast?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Is it necessary to get my daughter vaccinated during every pulse polio camp? Can you please reply fast?
As it's a government program and helps both personally and to the community you have to till 5 years.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tooth Sensitivity

Post Graduate Fellowship In Micro Dentistry, Esthetic Dentistry, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some causes and treatments for tooth sensitivity.

3336 people found this helpful

My daughter is 6 years old she is bed wetting is there any medicine kindly suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Bedwetting is considered as normal till 6 years. Even thereafter drugs are used as a last resort after failure of behavioural therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lungs fibrosis I am taking wysolin 10 mg My lungs capacity is 17 % Daily 14 hour I am taking oxygen 2 litre. please help.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Although the history you have provided is incomplete. What has caused your lung fibrosis? is is due to lung disease ild (interstitial lung disease)? your lung capacity has gone really down if it is only 17%. You need to take good care of yourself now. Regularly keep monitoring your oxygen levels in blood using finger pulse oxymeter which should show your oxygen level atleast 90%, else you may have to increase the oxygen flow from your cylinder/concentrator. Wysolone is not quite helpful in advanced stages of ild fibrosis, so you may discuss with your treating doctor for its long term continuation. You may require supportive treatments like cough control and treatment of infections (if they occur) at the earliest. Its alos very important where you reside. If you are in any big city you may have doctors who are familiar with your type of disease patients, otherwise in smaller places doctors may not be well versed with the details of these group of diseases causing lung fibrosis. Take your treatment regularly and visit your doctor at slightest worsening of symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is now 40 days old and is on PreNan. He always pooped well; however, off late he seems constipated and has been pooping in the form of clay balls. At times he cries while pooping. What is should I do to help him so that he does not struggle?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My son is now 40 days old and is on PreNan. He always pooped well; however, off late he seems constipated and has bee...
Homoeopathic medicine---------------- alumina 30 (dr reckeweg) drop 5 drops in 20 ml fresh water and give 1 spoon 3 times daily for 2 days----------after 2 days again prepare the same solution and giv it till stools are normal-------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's dob-09. 04. 15. After born his eyes are looking yellowish, so dctr treat him in light. But after that his eyes are yellow now, so what so to do ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Wait, have patience. It takes time for skin and sclera to become normal (colour), even if serum bili comes down. Ask treating doctor and get your doubts clear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 3.5 yrs old male and having fever since 3 days in the nights, used syrups of Calpol, P-250 as doctors prescribed still it is same, please advise.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My child 3.5 yrs old male and having fever since 3 days in the nights, used syrups of Calpol, P-250 as doctors prescr...
Hello, if fever is the only concern then we can wait for 1_2 more days as may be viral but if continue for long time after that then see your paediatrician to rule out any bacterial infection or we may need blood tests to look for cause of fever. Also, make a chart of fevers with timings to get the track. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my beautiful daughter of 1 1/2 year from her birth she had a spot mark (light brown color) on her face, I want to know how this can be remove?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She may be having a birthmark namely hemangioma. Please send photo and it can be removed by cautery though it may leave a small scar. May be it is a brown mole. Send photo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Type -I diabetic patients preferred to check the sugar levels 3 times daily morn-afnoon-night before the insulin administration. If the sugar levels are low (<60-80) then consult your treating doctor before administering insulin
5 people found this helpful

Dear sir, Meri ek beti h vo bhut week h. Uski age 3.5 years h. Me uski health kaise improve ker sakti hu. Khana bhi bhut km khati h.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
ap usko protein diet do ... uski health improve hogi ... agr use psnd nii protein food like soyabean milk n milk products egg kisi chij me mix krke do ...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is one and half month old she had a vaccine today she is crying badly pls tell me any way and medicine for relief.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician,
My baby is one and half month old she had a vaccine today she is crying badly pls tell me any way and medicine for re...
Give paracetamol drops 3 times a day for 2 day. Apply ice over vaccine site if redness or swelling or painful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my baby is three months old but I still get extreme pain during breast feeding her, can you please help me with some suggestions or name some medicine that reduces the pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
You should check for any cracks on your nipple area, clean with warm water after and before feeding, apply some cream after feeding every time. You will get the relief otherwise consult a lady doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Nayak

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment