Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anita Daswani

Homeopath, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anita Daswani Homeopath, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anita Daswani
Dr. Anita Daswani is one of the best Homeopaths in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Anita Daswani personally at D T Medical Center in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anita Daswani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anita Daswani

D T Medical Center

Room No 95, 9th Floor, Lady Ratan Tata Medical Research Centre,Churchgate,Landmark:Next To Cooperage Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anita Daswani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my weight but I am eating a heavy diet why my weight is loosing then?

B.A.M.S, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
I am loosing my weight but I am eating a heavy diet why my weight is loosing then?
Hello Lybrate user There are a lot of causes of weight lose like - poor nutrition, disturbed digestion and absorption, hyperthyroidism, anemia, white discharge/ leuchhorea, stressetc. heavy diet can't help you until your digestion is not good. So First of all correct the underlying cause After that Follow a good nutritional diet chart and take some Ayurvedic medicines according the cause to gain your weight. If you have some other query pls consult .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 24 years old, is Viagra good for me, for late ejaculation during sex or masturbation?

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
I am male 24 years old, is Viagra good for me, for late ejaculation during sex or masturbation?
Not Really, I would not advise you except you facing difficulty in achieving sustained erection. Just to fulfil your temptation to make it grow bigger and bigger and taking viagra for that is not good in the long run. What you can do to get good time .do pelvic floor exercises .u can take help of youtube videos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous headache and small buzz sound in right ear and no other symptoms. Very light headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Continuous headache and small buzz sound in right ear and no other symptoms. Very light headache.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief consult physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There has been a while since I checkup check done with my eyes and there has been a quite time my eyes is paining as I am constantly watching movies on my laptop.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There has been a while since I checkup check done with my eyes and there has been a quite time my eyes is paining as ...
It may because of over strain causing dryness of eyes. You may use tear drops available at chemist shop. Also you may use simple plain glasses to avoid direct contact to screen of the laptop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my right shoulder. I used to play cricket (right arm medium fast ). Is there anything I have to worry about? If there means how to take off my pain and make myself healthy? Give me some dietary suggestions for this case?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in my right shoulder. I used to play cricket (right arm medium fast ). Is there anything I have to w...
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old my heart pains sometimes a lot mostly 4 or 5 times in a month for 2 to 3 minutes. I had a test ECG but Dr. suggest not to worry. What should I do now.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I am 19 years old my heart pains sometimes a lot mostly 4 or 5 times in a month for 2 to 3 minutes. I had a test ECG ...
You may be having gastritis, are you not eating your meals at proper intervals. Eat bland and home cooked food and remain calm. U have already consulted cardiologist but get one 2d echo done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old I have pain in my back from last 2 years it was very difficult to sit on chair for long period of time for study purpose please suggest me some advice.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 27 year old I have pain in my back from last 2 years it was very difficult to sit on chair for long period of ti...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then Please inform me Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had early symptoms of tb a year back n completed my course n m well now but I became obese and my stamina has decreased a lot.

Post Graduate Certificate Course in Paediatrics, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Udaipur
Take balanced nutritious diet rich in protein fruits green leafy vegetables regular moderate intensity exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. Usually I used to sit more than 8 hours a day in chair. Now a days I am feeling very much pain on regions of backbone and neck. Is this a chance of disk failure?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a student. Usually I used to sit more than 8 hours a day in chair. Now a days I am feeling very much pain on reg...
Neck advice hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Back advice. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain at back side what should I have to do can anyone suggest me what kind of medicine shud b taken please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a pain at back side what should I have to do can anyone suggest me what kind of medicine shud b taken please h...
Dear you can follow these methods for relief from backache (back pain): * first correct your sitting posture. Do not bend your lower back. You can use lumber belt for support. * do regular back strength exercises. Move your clockwise and anticlock wise. * do not sleep on very soft bed, sleep on slight hard cotton mattress. * do tadasana and bhjangasana for back strengthening. If you can not understand these asans you can consult me. Surya namaskar is also best asan in back pain. * take calcium rich diet and calcium and vitamin d supplements regularly. *do not take any heavy weight or heavy work. * if you are over weight then follow a good and effective diet plan to loose some kilos of weight. You can consult me to get a diet chart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight. I eat alot but can't gain weight. What meditation to take?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I want to gain weight. I eat alot but can't gain weight. What meditation to take?
Take high calorie and high protein diet do excercise or walk regularly. Don't skip brkfst. With brkfst take 1 glass of milk n add 2 badam n 2 anjeer. Take 4-5 meals in a day on frequent interval.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from cold, continues sneezing, itching in eyes. Tried everything almost homeopathy, allopathy, ayurveda but some of good time. infect nose test also conducted to se where any extra nose bone but the same is not found. If possible please suggest what best we can done to stop her problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My wife is suffering from cold, continues sneezing, itching in eyes.
Tried everything almost homeopathy, allopathy, a...
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old but i am having heavy back pain and over bleeding problem because of fibroid problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to consult your gynecologist for bleeding due to fibroid because that is a must. You can also start with conservative management for your lower back problem: - maintain proper posture of your lower back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc in case you are having back pain. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tubal Blockage : Uttara Basti

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Agra
Tubal Blockage : Uttara Basti

Uttara basti of dhanwantaram tail is very effective in bilateral tubal blockage. Uttara basti of 6ml of dhanwantaram tail for 7 days and pichu of the same tail for 6 hrs in vaginal cavity is able to make clear the tubal blockage. The same procedure should be repeated in next month also. By the third month histosalphingogram showed potency of the tubes. 

Can a lady get pregnant if getting intimate without proper precautions on her 1st day of period? * The bleeding stopped after the second day. *swelling on lower abdomen.

Masters Of Surgery Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Pune
Can a lady get pregnant if getting intimate without proper precautions on her 1st day of period?
* The bleeding stopp...
No. Most fertile period is from day 10 to day 18, in regular cycles. No chance of pregnancy by intercourse on first day of period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is little short. About 7 cm. I have been masturbating for about 9 years now. I feel scared to get married.. Suggest something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My penis size is little short. About 7 cm. I have been masturbating for about 9 years now. I feel scared to get marri...
It is a well known fact that a healthy and satisfying sex life is very important for a healthy relationship. It is very important to take proper care of the health maintenance. Sexual disorders are disturbances in the sexual response like premature ejaculation, impotence, low sperm count, male orgasmic dysfunction and also diminished sexual desire. Homeopathy is actually the great resource to giveenough support removing these problems form the root level. At first it is very important to find out the appropriate symptoms. Then remove that specific reason. Homeopathic remedies help to increase enough blood supply to the specific organ and make the nerve strong. Identifying the main reason if one can apply the specific homeopathic remedy he can easily regain the lost vigor. In homeopathy there are enough remedies to solve any kind of male problems and improve sexual stability along with intercourse time. Some people suffer from micro penis problem. Remember that the size or length of the male organ is not same to all. It may vary from person to person. That is not the problem. If all the functions of male organ work normally then the average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect organ is below 4.5 or 5 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the male organ and make it strong. Homeopath can give good solution of that problem using proper homeopathic remedies consult for homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has kidney cyst and he does toilet with pipe. Can it be cured with medicine or not. If so then please say the medicine name.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kidney cyst cannot be cured with medication and usually it doesn't cause any problems perse and if it does than get it operated
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yrs, in fasting (morning times) my sugar level is 170, please Suggest what precautions, medicine should I take?

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Welcome to lybrate, please take small & frequent meals and avoid sweets and carbohydrates rich diet. Perform exercises daily or go for walk both times daily. Then get your blood sugar & urine pp tested. And if blood sugar is 180 or more or sugar is present in urine, take medicines under supervision of your physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry congestion cough for the past two days. Have tried many home remedies but nothing worked. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it after consulting doctor, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed