Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aniruddh Trivedi

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1250 at clinic
Dr. Aniruddh Trivedi Cardiologist, Mumbai
1250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Aniruddh Trivedi
Dr. Aniruddh Trivedi is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aniruddh Trivedi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raheja Hospitals

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aniruddh Trivedi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I am high BP problem since last 2 years and I am taking BETACARD 25 mg tablet for it. Now I want to stop this tablet as it may have side effects also. Is there any medicines in ayurveda or homeopathy which will not have any side effect and cure BP problem. Now since last 1 years I am feeling better and did not experience any BP problem but still taking tab. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Your BP is in control because of the medication. If this medication is leading to side effects, you can request your treating doctor to change it. There are other medications available as well. Also follow diet precautions and exercise daily for 40-45 mins. Prescribing medication online without seeing your records, as well as Blood pressure trend, will not be a good idea, so consult a cardiologist locally and stay connected with them, because BP medication require titration from time to time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest x ray show: white colour at the bottom in half left side of x-ray, I have no physical problem for this, doctor tried to extract fluid by inserting syringe on lungs but not coming any fluid, CT SCAN Report: 1) there is significant thinking of visceral and partial layer of pleura of left side (max thickness are 1.5cm) with evidence of small fluid collection in left pleural space. 2) Homogeneous areas of consolidation without air bronchograms in subpleural region of lower lobe in left lung. 3) Periaortic lymphadenopathy. I have taken 4 month DOTS for TB as per doctors prescription but white part of left side is not removing from x-ray. Suggest medicine also for quick recover.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I do not want to interfere in treatment but incidence of drug resistant TB is quite common in our country. I treat my patients by giving AKT4 for 2 months after doing Liver function tests (repeat after a month) AKT3 for 6 more months. I explain them to take liver friendly diet like it is given for Jaundice , lots of carbs + proteins like toned milk & milk products ,eggs but No heavy Non veg or other heavy foods. Total rest. No need to Isolate if it is Not an open case. Keep the person busy by teaching some crafts ,like knitting & embroidery for women but No exposure to kitchen heat/ sun. This is general rule for all , total cost comes to less than 1000/- yes one thousand only including tests. Why should a worker of my area travel to DOTS center? You have done the right thing for getting investigated and following the treatment so far. Talk to your doctors about your problem and do let us know.Lymph nodes in abdominal TB have also vanished after a month in one of our cases. In your case ,there is minimal fluid which does not need aspiration and removal,it will clear away and so will the other lymph nodes. After complete course of treatment for TB or during treatment ,some white shadows are seen ,may be these are healed patches but we have to go by totality 1) ESR coming down 2) no fever 3) appetite better 4) weight gain 5) improvement in general condition.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol. I also feel fatigue amd I have low libido. I m 22 years old. What should I eat to make normal that numbers.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Normally triglycerides levels in bliid should be less than 150 but you have 160 means that your triglycerides are borderline high------------now cholestrol is 100, now what type of cholestrol it is, whether total or ldl-----if your total cholestrol says 100, then it is normal as it should normally be less than 200 and if your ldl says 100, then it is borderline normal as ldl in blood should not be more than 100--------------------your fatique and low libido can be due to your weight problem-----please make the facts clear-----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in chest all of suddenly in left side specially while sleeping and when I wake up.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kabhi kabhi aisa lagta hai jaise meri heartbeat miss ho gai ho. Or heart ke aaspass aisa lagta hai jaise gas bhar rahi ho. My heart rate between 60-70.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Please make effort to clean stomach once in 15 days with a purgative. This will reduce heart burns which is a result of digestive disorder Missing a heart beat is ok. It happens to many persons. If it is combined with pain, weakness sweating. Then you may have to do few medical tests to know conditions better. Have a healthy diwali,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently, I have got checked my lipid profile. The readings are LDL-52, HDL-17, Triglycerides-54, Total cholesterol-88. What do my numbers tell? I daily spend around 3-4 hours in exercise, eat healthy food and do what not. My question is. How to improve my HDL, which is quite low?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Fallow me long time join my 5 point programme. Exercise regular low cholesterol high omega 3 coloured fruits and veg. Salads nuts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 38 years old. Upto 2014 my bp was under control. But at the end of the 2014 my bp has been detected. All the year it remains under control. But in winter specially in december to january it goes up and down. It sometimes show 160/90. I take eslotel 2.5 everyday in morning. My parents have also bp problem. What should I do? I have illness anxiety disorder problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
BP can fluctuate due to multiple reasons like eating habits, drinking excessive caffeine, stress, having excessive salt. You should exercise daily for 40-45 mins, avoid excessive caffeine intake and salty food like chips, namkeens, achar, papads etc along with medications and control of anxiety and stress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the BP and sugar level, I am 52 years age, 70kg and 169 cm height.

PGDCC (Cardiology ), CCEBDM (Diabetes), CCGDM (Gestational Diabetes), CCMTD (Thyroid), MBBS
Cardiologist, Udaipur
Bp target <=140 systolic / 90 diastolic fasting blood sugar -100-110 mg/dl 2hr post meals sugars - <= 140mg/dl random blood sugar - <= 140mg/dl hba1c - <= 6.5%.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a female friend. Yesterday she has low blood pressure problem. And she also told me that for some previous day she can't take enough food coz of her illness. So please tell me what's the reason behind her blood pressure problem? She's 21.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
Not only lemon water and salt. Take egg twice a week. Grapes juice daily one glass. And take food 2 hours gap. Within a week your bp will be normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heartbeat is no longer fast but I still feel tired and short of breath. Is there a next step?

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
Hi. It might be due to nutritional deficiency also. And please get your haemoglobin checked. As anaemia can also be a reason.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been undergone angioplasty in august 2006 .now I do not have any problem but I also undergone c t angiography in 2014 which shows 45 to 50 blockage in arteries but I am taking medicines regularly. Pls advise me what should I do now to keep heart healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind, Take a break, when you feel distressed while walking It will improve your circulation Take salads and fruits more Take plenty of water daily Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 11 regularly Continue your current medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the causes of heart attack and what is the general remedy for this problem?

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
Block or spasm in the coronary artery caused heart attack. Irregular lifestyle, lack of sleep, exercise, work, high lipid in your body, family history.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control my blood pressure. And I have feel very pain in my forehead. So what to do now?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Worried ness, heart beats abnormal but no blood pressure and sugar complaint. Sleeping sickness, lower back pain since one year. Age 50 years, weight 78kgs. What can I do sir. I am employee in an industry having little bit of dust and gas pollution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, First, get thorough check of your whole body annually (once every year) from a reliable hospital to rule out any medical condition. Otherwise for staying fit: We need make few changes in our life to stay fit and healthy (if there is no medical condition): - Just walking alone is a very beneficial exercise which can help you stay in shape, feel more energetic, and get healthy. Always take stairs rather than taking an elevator. -Standing while you work can help your body get more activity than if you were just sitting down. Spend at least some of your work day standing instead of sitting in order to help your blood flow and maintain your muscles. -Do more chores. Lots of household chores actually involve a lot of exercise and being better about doing chores can be a great way for you to fit activity and exercise into your day. -Aim to exercise for a total of 30 minutes per day and you’ll easily be able to maintain your fitness level. -Some exercises will be more efficient than others, and choosing these more efficient exercises means that the small amount of time that you do spend exercising will really count. Try to choose exercises that focus on your core muscles, since your legs and arms can get activity through daily activities like lifting bags of groceries and walking a longer distance from your car. Try squats, planks, burpees. -Get indulge into some activity at home like riding a bicycle, swimming, playing active games with your kids. -Eating right. Cut out unhealthy fats and take in healthy fats. The easiest way to identify unhealthy fats is to look for “solid” fats, or fats that are solid at room temperature. Get plenty of protein. Protein will help you maintain your muscles and also give you the energetic feeling that you may be missing now that you’re getting less exercise. Good protein sources include skinless chicken, salmon, sardines, almonds, walnuts, peanuts and peas. Eat properly portioned, balanced meals. Generally, about ⅓ of your plate should be fruits and vegetables and ⅓ of your plate should be grains. The final third should be a mix of protein and low-fat dairy (cottage cheese, eggs, non-fat milk, etc). -Drinking enough water also has the added bonus of keeping your hunger level down, helping you to maintain the lower calorie count that you’ll be getting now that you’re not exercising as much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male I have pain in my chest from last 2 months what should I do to get healed faster ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yrs male, I have symptoms of heartattack, but many hospitals test said my heart is absolutely right. Then what is cause of these symptoms.

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
Pychological and abdominal symptoms are also like heart symptoms, go for ecg and 2 d echo, if normal than nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male. And I am suffering from cough from last 6 moths I have take all types of drug like codein mucolytic and antibacterial for this and chest xry examination is also done but no relief. What can I do?

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Cough can be allergic or can be related to your occupation. Even asthma can have persistent cough though rarely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old and have high cholesterol 207, triglycerides 230 hdl 38 ldl 123 kindly advice what to eat for decreasing the level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed