Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. (Prof.) Anil Sharma - Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. (Prof.) Anil Sharma

MBBS, MD,DM, FACC (USA),FCAPSC

Cardiologist, Mumbai

21 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. (Prof.) Anil Sharma MBBS, MD,DM, FACC (USA),FCAPSC Cardiologist, Mumbai
21 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. (Prof.) Anil Sharma
I am doing Angiography, Angioplasty, Pacemaker Volvotomy, ect....at Bombay Hospital MUMBAI.

Info

Education
MBBS, MD,DM, FACC (USA),FCAPSC - Mumbai University - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Gujarati
...more
Marathi
Awards and Recognitions
Best Interventional Cardiologist in India 2015 - Jury’s Choice Award /PMPL 3-Best Interventional Cardiologist in Mumbai 2014 - Global Healthcare Excellence
Complex Cardiovascular Catheter Therapeutics - C3 ,Florida, USA
1-Most Innovative Cardiologist Award 2017 - International Health Care, New Delhi.
Professional Memberships
1. Life Member Cardiological Society of India. 2. Life Member Indian College of Cardiology 3. IMA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. (Prof.) Anil Sharma

Dr. Anil Sharma - Bombay Hospital

Room No. 120, 1st Flr, MRC, 12- new marine lines,Mumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. (Prof.) Anil Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

WHAT IS MEANT BY GRADE-1 HEART PROBLEM DUE TO HYPERTENSION? WHAT IS THE MEDICATION? Please suggest.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
WHAT IS MEANT BY GRADE-1 HEART PROBLEM DUE TO HYPERTENSION? WHAT IS THE MEDICATION? Please suggest.
hypertension has no identifiable cause. ... About 10% to 15% of people have secondary hypertension - high blood pressure caused by an underlying condition or medication. Secondary hypertension is presumably curable, if the underlying condition is treated or the offending drug is stopped
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
regular dental cleaning helps prevent HEART ATTACK
5 people found this helpful

Hi Dear all What about pacemaker? For heart Is there any alternative solutions for pacemaker? Case: low heart beat.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi Dear all
What about pacemaker? For heart Is there any alternative solutions for pacemaker? Case: low heart beat.
Pacemaker is needed when the electrical stimulation for heartbeat is lost or reduced below normal (to dangerous level. And a cardiology evaluation is the ultimate) and ther is no other option but keep a pacemaker.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 73 years old he is diabetic for more than 16 year he is also a high blood pressure patient with cops. At present he is suffering from low sodium problem.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My father is 73 years old he is diabetic for more than 16 year he is also a high blood pressure patient with cops.
At...
Hello, immediately, your father should take 1. Protein, 2. Fiber 3. Omegar-3 4. Calcium 5. Cholesterol balancing 6. Garlic supplements. Copd patiens have hight risk of getting heart attacks, but heavy medication also leads to side effect. Let me know, if I can do a private consultation. He will be fine soon, just take care of him. Have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 31 years old. My weight 64 kg height 169 cm. Meri samasya ye hai ki mujhe sans breath lene me problem hoti hai. Muh se sans Lena padta hai. Aur Mera sir head bhari 2 rahta hai. Head me bahut dabav hota hai. Chest and back neck me jakdan rahti hai. Aur mujhe ghabrahat hoti hai. Ghabrahat ke samay Hath me kampan hota hai. Sara din depression me rahta hu. Work load hone par and meeting me jyada ghabrahat hoti hai. Aur ye samasya mujhe karib 3 year see hai. Sir mujhe bheed wale sthan ya shopping mall me Jane se dar lagta hai waha Jane par mujhe ghabrahat hone lagti hai. Aur sans lene me problem hone lagti hai. In samasya ke Karan mera kaam prabhavit ho raha hai. Akele tour par Jane me dar lagta hai. Sir mere baal bhi bahut jhad Gaye hai. Aankh me dhudhla dikhai details hai. Chasma lag Gaya hai. Sir Meri samasya ka samadha kariye please sir?

Delhi Uinversity, M.Phil - Psychology, university of delhi
Psychologist, Mathura
YOU PRACTICE ALL THAT IS TAUGHT DAILY ON ASTHA CHANNEL 5.00 TO 7.30 AM. VERY VERY EFFECTIVE- ESP ANULOM-VILOM AND BRAMRI AND UDGIT. YOU WILL GET MIRACULOUS RESULTS FOR FREE AND WITHOUT ADVERSE EFFECTS OF ALLOPATHIC MEDICINES AND WILL GAIN GOOD PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH, INCREASE IN YOUR STAMINA, GOOD CONCENTRATION, IMPROVED MEMORY, ETC. IT IS EXCELLENT TO DRIVE DEPRESSION , NEGATIVE THINKING OUT OF YOUR SYSTEM. NOT NECESSARY, YOU HAVE TO BE PRESENT IN FRONT OF YOUR TV AT 5 AM. BEGIN BY SWITCHING ON YOUR TV JUST WHATEVER TIME YOU GET UP AND START PRACTICING AS BEING TAUGHT. GRADUALLY WHEN YOU REGULATE YOUR SLEEPING TIME, YOU WILL BE ABLE TO GET UP NEXT MORNING AT 5 AND WILL BE ABLE TO DO COMPLETE WORKOUT. THE TIME YOU SPEND HERE WILL ACTUALLY BE AN INVESTMENT THAT WILL REMOVE TENSION, STRESS, ETC. LEADING TO INCREASED POSITIVITY. AGAR AISA KAR LOGE TOH 100% TENSION-FREE HO JAOGE!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke 10 cigarettes a day, a sane mind would stop it but does smoking cause low BP?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Detailed assessment is needed. Like the reason behind smoking, number of cigarettes (10 being towards the higher side) and comorbid medical condition. Next you should be assessed for withdrawal from smoking and for reducing further craving. If you consult a psychiatrist they will be able to help you. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old. I am having CHEST BURNING for the last many months. What medication need to be taken? What precautions to be followed? I am having problem of high BP which remains under control by having S-AMLODIPINE 2.5 mg daily. Does this problem have any bad affect on heart?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 62 years old. I am having CHEST BURNING for the last many months. What medication need to be taken? What precaut...
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38 years old my cholesterol is 158 triglycerides 101 HDL 34 direct LDL 115 HDL ratio 4.7 LDL/HDL 3.4 very low density lipoprotein 20.20 I am a diabetes.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am 38 years old my cholesterol is 158 triglycerides 101 HDL 34 direct LDL 115 HDL ratio 4.7 LDL/HDL 3.4 very low...
Your lipid profile is niormal followw the following instructions exercise daily for 45 minutes a day brisk walk daily at a speed not less then 5.1 km /hr daily for 15 minutes eat low salt food add fibres to you diet reduce your weight don't take ghee or butter use saffola or olive oil instead. Take low fat food avoid dairy produ1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water.
4 people found this helpful

Is atenolol and amlodipine affect the result of ecg, ekg, tnt and echo diagnosed?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and I recently conducted blood test for cholesterol and liver function test. The result are below BILIRUBIN TOTAL=0.5 BILIRUBIN DIRECT=0.2 BILIRUBIN INDIRECT=0.3 SGOT=49 SGPT=87 TOTAL PROTEIN=6.9 SERUM ALBUMIN=4 SERUM GLOBULIN=2.9 A/G RATIO=1.3 ALKALINE PHOSPHATE= 202 GAMMA GT=82 S.CREATINE=0.8 GLUCOSE FASTING=138 SERUM cholesterol=221 TRIGLYCERIDES=133 HDL CHOLESTEROL= 36 LDL CHOLESTEROL=158 VLDL CHOLESTEROL=27 CHL/HDL RATIO=6.1 LDL/HDL RATIO=4.4 IS THERE MEDICATION NEEDED OR CONSULT A DOCTOR PHYSICALLY.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 60 years old and I recently conducted blood test for cholesterol and liver function test.
The result are below
B...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your cholesterol level is high, serum cholesterol & LDL cholesterol - follow some dietary precautions: - avoid fried, processed & foods containing saturated & trans fats - have more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains instead of refined ones, legumes, sprouts, a handful of mixed nuts, low fat milk & dairy, healthy fats as fish, olive, canola or sunflower oil for cooking, nuts, avocados, flax & chia seeds - do regular exercise like walking for 20-30 min daily - keep weight under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(184 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Bombay Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(301 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment