Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil S Bhoraskar

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

1210 - 1300 at clinic
Dr. Anil S Bhoraskar Endocrinologist, Mumbai
1210 - 1300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anil S Bhoraskar
Dr. Anil S Bhoraskar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anil S Bhoraskar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony.Mumbai Get Directions
1300 at clinic
...more

G/N Block, Opposite ICICI Tower, BKC, Bandra East. Landmark: Near UTI Building.Mumbai Get Directions
1210 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil S Bhoraskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

143 sugar founded in blood test after lunch & 109 on empty stomach. But not in urine. please advice me about.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
143 sugar founded in blood test after lunch & 109 on empty stomach. But not in urine. please advice me about.
It is in the upper limit of normal and can be controlled with regular exercise ,weight reduction and diet control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from suffering thyroid. What I do please give some tips. I take every day one tablet tyrexin 100 mg. What to do? Please advise.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Yours is hypothyroidism. Just continue medicines and manage yah level upto 3.0 level. Restrict oil and cabbage intake. Walking daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient .My P.P. Always remains in between 250 - 300 Fasting is 175 . How to get rid from this since I have problem with my foot I cannot go for brisk walking What is my remedy?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am a sugar patient .My P.P. Always remains in between 250 - 300 Fasting is 175 . How to get rid from this since I h...
Write latest blood sugar f/pp, lipid profile and hba1c with details of medicine you r taking on private chat for proper assessment in the men time do 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. For medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69years male have pain in my knees. Have sugar and hypertension for sugar taking Amryl 2 BF and Dinner, onglyza5, vogle 0.2 morning, Carbophage XR 1000, vogli 0.2after lunch and after dinner Please let me know what to do. Thanks Bangia.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 69years male have pain in my knees. Have sugar and hypertension for sugar taking Amryl 2 BF and Dinner, onglyza5...
Advice... Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting. Quadriceps Exercises. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping Hot Fomentation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am (30 yrs) my uric acid is 6.6 and vit d 7.5.kindly suggest what has to be taken as I feel pain at the back side of the knee and at times in arm joints. I have been taking zyloric twice a day but still I feel pain while sleeping when body is at rest. This prob prevails for almost 3-4 yrs. Have been taking zyloric for past few months and recently got the vit d test done. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am  (30 yrs) my uric acid is 6.6 and vit d 7.5.kindly suggest what has to be taken as I feel pain at the back si...
Mr. lybrate-user, If pain persists, occasionally pain killers or NSAIDs can be taken for a few days when there is more severity. Plus you should also restrict intake of high purine containing foods such as organ meat, red meat, certain fishes like herring, scallops, haddock, sardines, salmons, mussels, and mushrooms. Alcohol and sweetened aerated drinks also should be avoided. Milk, eggs low fat milk products are a good protein supplements. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not eat a lot of sugar but still I am suffering from symptoms of diabetes mellitus what should I do?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I do not eat a lot of sugar but still I am suffering from symptoms of diabetes mellitus what should I do?
If you are not prone to diabetes, it does not mean you will have diabetes because of eating sweets. However, if you have diabetes then you should avoid eating sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to share the thyroid report of my prospective partner who has inherited hypothyroidism. His doctor has prescribed him thyronorm 25 gm. He will have to take medicine lifelong because of his condition. Is he physically fit for marriage? Mr. SUJEET (40Y/M) REF. BY SELF TEST ASKED T3-T4-TSH SAMPLE COLLECTED AT:(1100965697, SUBHAM CLINIC, HAYAT NAGAR. KHORA COLONY, 110096 Thyrocare 260 - 261, Tribhuvan Complex, Ishwar Nagar, New Delhi - 110 065 TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 110 ng/dl 60 - 200 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 9.2 µg/dl 4.5 - 12 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 3.68 µIU/ml 0.3 - 5.5 Comments: SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY Please correlate with clinical conditions. Method: T3 - Competitive Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay T4 - Competitive Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay TSH - ULTRA SENSITIVE SANDWICH can LUMINESCENT IMMUNO ASSAY.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I would like to share the thyroid report of my prospective partner who has inherited hypothyroidism. His doctor has p...
Hello Madam, Your prospective partner's thyroid reports are normal. He definitely needs to take the thyronorm all his life and he needs to get his thyroid tests done every 6-12 months. As long as his thyroid function tests are normal he should hopefully not have any symptoms. Low sex drive, erectile dysfunction, infertility etc are observed if the patient's thyroid function tests are abnormal and it has been found that even in these patients the symptoms become better/disappear after the patient has been on thyroxine supplemention for six months. May I also suggest you if you could directly ask your prospective partner about this. I wish you all the best Hope this has helped you Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using following tablets for diabetes type 2: BGR 34 ---- one tablet (Before breakfast) ayurvedic Zitamet 50/500-- one tablet (after dinner) allopathicon 10.02. 16 fasting sugar 90 and post lunch sugar 96, pl advice me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am using following tablets for diabetes type 2: BGR 34 ---- one tablet (Before breakfast) ayurvedic Zitamet 50/500-...
Please take following medicine:- Syz. Jamb. Q / 10 drops in little water twice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infertility problems for 6 years due one side fibroids 2 cm found. My age now 36. What can I do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello, one fibroid can be easily removed by operation. You should get it operated. Don't waste your time as your age is already 36. Chances of pregnancy decrease with increasing age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 57 years old her clinical symptoms were fatigue, feeling sad, tiredness, morning headache. I am retired male nurse come medical lab tech (naval hosp. Retired) got her thyroid and lipid profile. All were normal, but tsh was 13.02 hence she was advise thyronorm 25 mcg daily. After 3 months repeated test report is 0.14 where as t3 and t4 remains unchaged (t3 104.6, t4 10.00 should we reduce the dose or we can continue with same dose. Said doctor is not available. Please advise thanks & regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is 57 years old her clinical symptoms were fatigue, feeling sad, tiredness, morning headache. I am retired ma...
The tsh values are low because she is taking thyronorm 25 mcg, daily, and this is quite a low dose, when tsh is low t3 & t4 will be normal. Thyronorm is also t4 only. So please do not think of reducing the dosage. This has to continue. Only thing is keep checking tsh levels once 3 - 4 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old male and suffering from thyroid disease that the tsh is about 29.26 uiu/ml. Expert physician pls help to suggest treatments and diets.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is necessary to know full tft results, t3, t4 and test thyroid antibodies and cbc also. Send results privately. You need to take thyroxine tablets. With these reports ask me privately. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Detected Diabetic since age of 25. Currently its in control with avg sugar of fasting @ 104 and 110 post lunch on meditation and regular exercise. However off late m suffering from problem of ED. My query: 1. How much alcohol permissible in case of Beer and Whisky as choice and qty. 2. Can I rely on Forzest (20 mg) as prescribed by my Dr. For my life and what is the interval for its consumption. Kindly reply looking that m a very social person with enjoying all the time thru parties and get together. Also m in marketing who also had to travel a lot.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Detected Diabetic since age of 25. Currently its in control with avg sugar of fasting @ 104 and 110 post lunch on med...
in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks can take 1 peg onlyor 1 beer if can not be avoided
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gout pain. My uric acid levels never got up more than 6. But sometimes acute pains harasses me. Only both ankles get pain. I regularly take zyloric 100 mg one a day.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from gout pain. My uric acid levels never got up more than 6. But sometimes acute pains harasses me. O...
Avoid high protein diet. Walk or jogg for 30-40 mins everyday. Or you can go to gym. Gout is a metabolic disorder where purin deposited in the joints and inflammation occur. Soo the pain. You need proper homeopathic treatment for cure. Zyloric can lower your uric acid level bt the disorder remains same. Soo only by proper homeopathic treatment you will surely b cure of this disease. You can contact me through lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male having thyroid since last 2 years and in morning have to go for toilet 3 to 4 times some times also feel morning sickness, please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 38 years old male having thyroid since last 2 years and in morning have to go for toilet  3 to 4 times some time...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food that keeps my sugar levels in control. Food that helps me to reduce my body weight.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Food that keeps my sugar levels in control. Food that helps me to reduce my body weight.
Limit highly refined carbohydrate like white bread and pasta and focus on high fiber complex carbohydrate also known as slow release carbohydrate eg- brown rice, sweet potato, yam, whole wheat bread, oats, peas, green leafy vegetable and fat free low sugar yogurt. Eat whole fresh fruit instead of fruit juice. Take healthy fat from nuts, olive oil, fish oil, flax seed, whole milk. Eat fruits and vegetables. Take high quality protein like eggs, beans, milk, cheese, unsweetened yogurt. Eat less- trans fat[ deep fried items], saturated food [junk food] packaged and fast food, backed goods, sweets, chips, dessert, white bread, sugary cereal, processed meat and rice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 .from last 1.5 years I am getting pains in my body. I didn't care about that medicine. Later I came to know that uric acid is increasing in blood. I hv taken medicine .uric acid became normal. But again uric acid is increasing in body Can anyone suggest me how can I control uric acid in body Currently I am not eating non veg. And I don't hv the habit of drinking Whether I can eat eggs or not? Please say me suggestions to improve my health so that I shouldn't take medicine.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My age is 24 .from last 1.5 years I am getting pains in my body. I didn't care about that medicine. Later I came to k...
Uric acid is normally produced in body. The only thing is, you are not able to excrete fully, so it's level start rising. Only remedy to correct it is medicene. Because it is produced in excess by non veg, pulses and many vegetables also. Just take one tablet a day and eat every thing in small amounts and enjoy life. Eggs have to do nothing with uric acid, you can have it. .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My mother is having nausea and vomiting problem and she is having headache in back side of her head and she has loss of appetite and anxiety. Her thyroid, TLC, sgot, CST, echocardiography all are normal then what it is it's cause?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor. My mother is having nausea and vomiting problem and she is having headache in back side of her head and...
If she is having chronic headache with nausea and vomiting she may have to take CT scan of brain to exclude any organic brain lesion after consulting neurologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
TYPICAL RENAL DIABETIC DIET

Recommended
Skim or fat-free milk, non-dairy creamer, plain yogurt, sugar-free yogurt, sugar-free pudding, sugar-free ice cream, sugar-free nondairy frozen desserts

Portions of dairy products are often limited to 4 ounces due to high protein, potassium or phosphorus content

Avoid
Chocolate milk, buttermilk, sweetened yogurt, sugar sweetened pudding, sugar sweetened ice cream, sugar sweetened nondairy frozen desserts
9 people found this helpful

5 EASY STEPS TO CONTROL DIABETES

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
5 EASY STEPS TO CONTROL DIABETES
5 easy Steps to control diabetes


Tip 1: Get more physical activity

There are many benefits to regular physical activity. Exercise can help you:
• Lose weight
• Lower your blood sugar
• Boost your sensitivity to insulin — which helps keep your blood sugar within a normal range
Research shows that both aerobic exercise and resistance training can help control diabetes, but the greater benefit comes from a fitness program that includes both.


Tip 2: Get plenty of fibre

It's rough, it's tough — and it may help you:
• Reduce your risk of diabetes by improving your blood sugar control
• Lower your risk of heart disease
• Promote weight loss by helping you feel full
Foods high in fiber include fruits, vegetables, beans, whole grains, nuts and seeds.

Tip 3: Go for whole grains

Although it's not clear why, whole grains may reduce your risk of diabetes and help maintain blood sugar levels. Try to make at least half your grains whole grains. Many foods made from whole grains come ready to eat, including various breads, pasta products and many cereals. Look for the word "whole" on the package and among the first few items in the ingredient list.

Tip 4: Lose extra weight

If you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight — around 7 percent of initial body weight — and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent.

Tip 5: Skip fad diets and just make healthier choices

Low-carb diets, the glycemic index diet or other fad diets may help you lose weight at first, but their effectiveness at preventing diabetes isn't known nor are their long-term effects. And by excluding or strictly limiting a particular food group, you may be giving up essential nutrients. Instead, think variety and portion control as part of an overall healthy-eating plan
218 people found this helpful

Am suffered form diabetes last two years which medicine I take for cough symptoms of heat stroke.

Master of science in Foods & Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Dietetics and Public Health Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Am suffered form diabetes last two years which medicine I take for cough symptoms of heat stroke.
Hi im a nutritionist. I can help you with diet modifications and right nutrition for your medical condition. But not authorize to prescribe medicines for any medical conditions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed