Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Jetwa

General Physician, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Anil Jetwa General Physician, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anil Jetwa
Dr. Anil Jetwa is one of the best General Physicians in Saki Naka, Mumbai. He is currently practising at J.P Hospital in Saki Naka, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anil Jetwa on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saki Naka Junction, Andher Kurla Road. Landmark: Near Saki Naka Petrol Pump,Mumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Jetwa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m male 24. Due to excessive masturbation I dont get hard erection enough fo penetration. Do I need to take ny medi or jus controlling my masturbation habits vl help me. Pls help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I m male 24.
Due to excessive masturbation I dont get hard erection enough fo penetration. Do I need to take ny medi ...
Frequent masturbation and ejaculation stimulate acetylcholine/parasympathetic nervous functions. Excessive stimulation can result in over production of sex hormones and neurotransmitters such as acetylcholine, dopamine and serotonin. Abundant and unusually large amount of these hormones and neurotransmitters can cause the brain and adrenal glands to perform excessive dopamine-norepinephrine-epinephrine conversion and turn the brain and body functions to be extremely sympathetic. In other words, there is a big change of body chemistry when one excessively masturbates. Masturbation is a healthy sexual behavior. Like other behaviors, when over practiced or addicted it can lead to both psychological and physiological imbalances. The side effects of such changes to the body include: 1. Fatigue, Feeling tired all the time among others things. 2. Trembling of hands due to wead nervou system 3. Minimal sensation of sexual organ 4. Diminished sexual enjoyment 5. A sense of guilt feeling which further aggravates the problem/ First limit your habit and see for changes in your erections.If problem persist ,consult me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My sugar level remain high, after taking meal it increases upto 250-400. What should do to get rid from it. Is homeopathy treatment suitable for it. Can Homeopathy medicine for sugar damage any body part as kidneys, etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, My sugar level remain high, after taking meal it increases upto 250-400. What should do to get rid from it. Is h...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose level PP 250 to 400 mg is very high. It is dangerous to have such high levels, as that can hasten long term complications of diabetes related to eye (retina), blood vessels, nerves, kidney and heart as well as lower limbs. Only modern medicine can treat diabetes effectively. There are no medicines available in other practices, even though various claims are made about curing the disease. If had any one cured the disease he would have been awarded Nobel Prize for that. Neither Ayurveda nor Homeopathy has any medications. Ifyou still want to try it your choice. In India there are close to 7 crore diabetes patients. So please decide early thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wha are the hiv? And which solution in hiv? Take easy solution for my dad and which effect on body.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is a blood-borne virus transmitted via sexual intercourse, shared intravenous drug ,blood transfusions,needle injury with infected blood and mother-to-child transmission (MTCT), which can occur during the birth process or during breastfeeding. The patient with HIV may present with signs and symptoms at any stages of HIV infection. No physical findings are specific to HIV infection; the physical findings are those of the presenting infection or illness. Manifestations include the following: flulike illness, consisting of fever, malaise, and a generalized rash Generalized swollen lymph nodes is common and may be a presenting symptom recurrent, severe, and occasionally life-threatening infections or malignancies HIV infection can cause some sequelae, including AIDS-associated dementia/altered sensorium and HIV wasting syndrome (chronic diarrhea and weight loss with no identifiable cause)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir My name is dipak I am from irises I have one big problem. Sorry for that I can't sleep without masturbation. Pls help me how I will stop it pls Sorry my question is very same fully but it is true so pls help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi sir My name is dipak I am from irises I have one big problem. Sorry for that I can't sleep without masturbation. P...
Dear Dipak. I can understand. You are addicted to masturbation. This type of addiction happens to many people. This type of addiction is equivalent to other addiction like alcohol, smoking, narcotics etc. Therefore you need deaddiction therapy. I suggest online deaddiction therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The problem stated with bed smell I fill in my nose then ent doctor gave me some antibiotics which have some relief. But smell was there and cough was inside the throat,one day very much headache that never have before. Dr. ent said this is sinus infection and gave me medicines for 20 day but problem is still same now I have headache continuously and cough inside thought Pls suggest what to do.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
Headaches bad smell cough in throat without improving after 20 days of antibiotics. You need to undergo two tests first is nasal endoscopy and another is ct scan of paranasal sinuses both will make it clear the cause and line of treatment for your problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 35 years old I got itching since 6 months I have all the blood test's but all tests are normal I have shown so many doctors they give the tablets that's all when I take the tablets it will normal after the course it will start again I don't know what to do pls suggest me some good tablets to cure pls thank you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I'm 35 years old I got itching since 6 months I have all the blood test's but all tests are normal I have shown so...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness or any rash also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult skin specialist if symptom persist or worsen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get muscular cramps all over my body whenever I stretch a little more than normal to do any activity pertaining to that muscle. I play badminton every day for an hour and a half. Also prefer to walk and climb stairs every time. What is the solution?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Keep yourself well hydrated. Take 2-3 LTS of plain water, limewater with salt and sugar. Coconut water. Get your HB and blood sugar checked. Take tablet Evion LC once daily for 30 days. Add fresh fruits and salads to your diet. Come back after 30 days, if no improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size getting small Why is this happening And how should I increase my penis size?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My penis size getting small Why is this happening
And how should I increase my penis size?
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This is very helpful for you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am prashant, I am masturbating once in a day in the future I will get any problem wile having sex .or my spam.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello doctor I am prashant, I am masturbating once in a day in the future I will get any problem wile having sex .or ...
Masturbation in medical terms is the manual stimulation of genitals to achieve orgasm. It is a normal phenomenon and most of the males and females masturbate in some phase of their life. Masturbation is completely harmles
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2 months my tongue is like coated white & I also feel slightly which colour inner my mouth left, right & upper side. I have exactly not known what is the reason behind it? I have also face few problems like fatigue & lack of concentration.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
From 2 months my tongue is like coated white & I also feel slightly which colour inner my mouth left, right & upper s...
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my relative is 25 year old and he is born with only one testicle. What should he do. Is there any disease possibility or will he be able to become a father, I m very conscious about him. Please give some advice sir.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
This condition is called undescended testis. Testes descend from abdominal cavity to scrotum during foetal life. In case of arrest of descend there will be missing testis in scrotum. Undescended testis is more vulnerable to developing cancer. It is advisable to see a surgeon/urologist at the earliest for detailed check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 26 yrs old mujhe daily vomiting hoti hai morning mein aur white and yellow type nikalta hai andar se aur din bhar mouth se spit nikalta rehta hai aur kafi weak bhi ho Gaya hu. If I run or do exercises then stomach mein bhi dard hone Lagta hai. please kuch btaiye.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi i am 26 yrs old mujhe daily vomiting hoti hai morning mein aur white and yellow type nikalta hai andar se aur din ...
hi ,this is due to overproduction of acid in ur stomach.Here are tips to prevent Acidity/GERD. -Relax and eat food slowly;Take time to eat- don't rush. Avoid skipping breakfast. - Eat smaller meals;Don't overeat  -Limit fluids intake during meals. As it increases stomach distension.  -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Stop smoking. & Avoid alcohol;Stress may increase stomach acids -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Lose weight; Extra fat places pressure on abdomen, pushing gastric juices up  -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food  -Juices-Citrus drinks such as orange, tomato juice ,grapefruit, and pineapple juice are very acidic and can cause acid reflux. Other juices like apple,carrot,aloe vera,-are less acidic and thus safe..  -TREATMENT: -Antacids: for mild symptoms, like SUCRAMAL/DIGENE/Mucaine gel, may give relief.  -For severe cases,tablet Pantocid –DSR/Sompraz-D/Rabicip-D.These are taken once/twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 37 years old female suffering from severe muscle cramps on backside at the time before two days from the commencement of menses for the last three months. My previous history is as follows 1. I am affected with SLE previously with following symptoms. A. Rheumatoid arthritis. B. Dry eye. C. Thyroid hypo. 2. Now the above symptoms are normal after regular treatments from doctors since three years. 3. Very recently I. E. Since three months I am suffering severely from muscle cramps on my back. 4. I would like to know whether this muscle cramps is part of SLE or any other reason. 5. My weight is 74 kgs.

MBBS
General Physician,
General symptoms associated with i'll upus include low grade fever, loss of appetite, nausea, muscle aches joint pains and fatigue. Lupus isor zsle is an autoimmune disease characterised by acute and chronic inflammations of various tissues ofvthr body. Autoimmune diseases are illness that occur when the body's tissues are attacked by its own immune system. So your pain in the back is duevto thevlupus itself but you bwtbis on the higher side trybtobreduce as far as possible.
You found this helpful

I am 43 years old housewife I am suffering frm cold when weather changes fr last 30 years what should I do? please guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and improve your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin age is 16 and he is addicted to masturbate and he want be out of that. Please give some tips and what are the harmful effects of masturbation.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My cousin age is 16 and he is addicted to masturbate and he want be out of that. Please give some tips and what are t...
IF HE CONTINUE WITH IT SOON HE WILL STARTS GETTING WEAK ON EVERY THING DIGESTION, FACE GLOW , GENERAL PHYSICAL POWER, SEXUAL STRENGTH ,HAIR FALL AND SO ON. MEANS MASTURBATION FOLLOW CATASTROPHIC OUT COMES .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male, when I takes spice food, I feel blood is out with stool, I want to know the causes and remedies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Hello lybrate-user ji, accourding to concept constipation is the main cause for rectal bleeding but some time some people may inherit a weakness of the wall of the veins in the anal region and the tissues in the lining of the anus may become less supportive as we get older. That's why this symptom are developed. You avoid spicy food and junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can I take medicine for that or its ok without medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above, considering that you are in prediabetic state. No treatment is needed, but you need to adapt a modified life style, exercise regularly for more than 1 hour, take a balanced diet, maintain normal weight, avoid smoking and alcohol. Then you can prevent it from progressing to diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year unmarried male, I have not done sex around two years because I have no partner, if I am not using our penis long time so what effect done to penis and mind? Presently my mind is always think about sex and many time whenever I talk to any female then my penis is not erect but some liquid are flowing from penis, my confidence also loosing for sex. Is there any problem, how to improve our confidence for sex?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 30 year unmarried male, I have not done sex around two years because I have no partner, if I am not using our pe...
Hello- it is the right thing that you are not practicing false sex habits like masturbation etc in the absence of sex. Semen is of utmost importance and it should not be wasted. >another important point that other pathies don't know that semen (shukra) is responsible for building internal immunity and intelligence when not get wasted. >so try to make your semen stable and useful to your body by practicing yoga and meditation. >bhujangasana, bhadrasana will provide strength to your sexual organs, and meditation will help you to build your intellect and confidence.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I got diabetes type 2 .can anybody provide me a low glycemic index and low carb diet food chart of weeks? Plzz help me I am highly stressed.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I am 18 years old and I got diabetes type 2 .can anybody provide me a low glycemic index and low carb diet food chart...
Hi I am here to help you generally, walking for minimum 45 minutes a day + strict diet control can reduce your blood sugar if you can share your (a) fasting glucose (b) post prandial glucose (c) hba1c (d) blood urea (e) serum creatinine (f) lipid profile reports at lybrate. Com/bruno I can tailor make the prescription (exercise schedule + diet chart + drugs) for you also mention your (a) age (b) weight (c) height (d) whether you take non vegetarian food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed