Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Jethwa

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Anil Jethwa General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anil Jethwa
Dr. Anil Jethwa is an experienced General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Anil Jethwa at J P Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Jethwa and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J P House, Andheri Kurla Road, Sakinaka, Andheri East. Landmark: Near Bank Of Baroda, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Jethwa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cough for 3 days continuously. I just wanted to know the symptoms of lung cancer?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
3 days cough is not suggestive of cancer. The most common symptoms of lung cancer are: a cough that does not go away or gets worse. Chest pain that is often worse with deep breathing, coughing, or laughing. Hoarseness. Weight loss and loss of appetite. Coughing up blood or rust-colored sputum (spit or phlegm) shortness of breath. Feeling tired or weak.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to masturbate daily since many years but now I stopped doing it. Now I am facing problem during sex my penis did not get erect properly. Its not fully erect during sex. Is this erectile dysfunction. Please help me to get rid of this problem. Is there any instant action medicine than please tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I use to masturbate daily since many years but now I stopped doing it. Now I am facing problem during sex my penis di...
You should not fall prey to instant medicine. No instant medicine is advisable. It could cause side effects and make you addict. You must get'vrushya' and related medicines by connecting in ayurveda or meeting ayurveda doctor near you. Loss of shukra dhatu causes such problems. Loss has been caused by your own acts. To supplement the loss, doctors guidance is mandatory.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Si actually I have a problem of nightfall at night every 3 days so any solution for this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Si actually I have a problem of nightfall at night every 3 days so any solution for this.
This fluid coming out is semen. Semen, also known as seminal fluid, is an organic fluid that contains sperms. It is secreted by the sexual glands. Semen coming out at night is also called night fall or nocturnal emission or wet dreams. Do not be tensed about this issue. It is normal at your age. It is not an illness but a natural phenomenon by which old sperms come out and make space for new sperms. New sperms are produced continuously in our body by pushing away the older ones. It does not cause any physical harm or weakness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law age 53 year old having heart disease two artery is blocked more than 95 percent he has not good financial condition kindly advice the treatment and hospital as per situation.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father in law age 53 year old having heart disease two artery is blocked more than 95 percent he has not good fina...
Get him checked at NHI(EOK) in Delhi, they have reserved beds for EWS ,but do carry the certificate. Treatment of patient is not compromised because of status. Reasonable charges for disposables only , Excellent care by surgeons and team , If they advice bypass surgery , go for it without fear instead of multiple stents which will not be beneficial in the long run.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Just want to know. Is there any harm if I skip my dinner and take just a glass of hot milk.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi.
Just want to know. Is there any harm if I skip my dinner and take just a glass of hot milk.
Thyroid with 89 kg of weight is suggesting you to skip dinner, no problem in adjusting with, body will tune, but it should not make you less energetic, lazy, dull. Dose of thyroid drug, and weight control clinics are of more value, get a professional diet chart/schedule.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain in right foot. I am not diabetic. Everyday I go for 4-5 km morning walk. Apart from this I am almost healthy person. My weight is 67 kg and height is 5.7" I have taken various medicine of all pathys but no relief. I also use soft footwear. I also tried homeopathic medicine like arnica, mag phos, calcarea phos, ledam pal and brufen, tendicure tab. Vitamin d vials. Earlier also I have asked this question. But no medicine found effective .please prescribe effective medicine of any pathy.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain...
Though your uric acid is under range as per pathologist but clinically it is found reading above 4 are trouble causing and varies person to person. Take Colchicum Q, Berberis Vul Q, and Urtica Urense in Q form, Doses 10 drops each together with water thrice daily. Medo 1 m/1 dose in morning and Ledum 200 & Rtus tox 200 alternately at 3 hours interval for one month. Stop all pulses non veg. Don't walk bare footed uses thick soft slipper.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from head ache since from last 8 to 10 years how to come out from it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I m suffering from head ache since from last 8 to 10 years how to come out from it.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2. Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 /4 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 5. Take light meals at night and drink 10-15 glasses of water daily. 6. Stop using gadgets 1 hr before sleep. Switch off lights at 11: 00 pm. 7. Sleep in total dark room. 8. Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is luke warm. And have this twice a day. This is a good drink to uplift mood. 9. Do yoga daily 30 min n shavasana daily 5 min before sleep. Do deep breathing for 2-3 min after every 30 min.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering to high fever and more back pain problem so suggest me we should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am suffering to high fever and more back pain problem so suggest me we should I do.
Maybe there is urinary infection get your urine tested and a usg kub take p 650 thrice a day till the results are out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabatic and having blood sugar 142/184. What should I take precaution in food. As I am posted at kolkata and residing lonely and touring job, normally I used to take rice and potato. I am taking medicine as follows - gemer1, istamet 50/500 & a to z gold.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Rice and potatoes have high glycemic index and should be consumed in minimal quantity. Consult for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough and cold from last two days and little body and head pain cough is really bad please suggest. .

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome It may be viral Warm saline gargles twice a day. Cough lozenges sucked 2-3 times a day. Take syrup alex 5 ml 2-3 times a day
1 person found this helpful

I have came vomiting again and again last night. I eat some apple slice only. I have also diperiya. please solution my problem.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have came vomiting again and again last night.
I eat some apple slice only. I have also diperiya. please solution m...
U seem to be having acute gastritis. Take antacid tablet. Antiemetic medicine might be helpful. Eat soft diet. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Watch for any fever. Hope this helps u. If required, consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not digest milk or milk product. I have some digestive problem like gas, acidity and nausea after meal. Im underweight, please help to gain weight and digest properly.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I can not digest milk or milk product. I have some digestive problem like gas, acidity and nausea after meal. Im unde...
Take high calorie and high protein diet do excercise or walk regularly. Don't skip brkfst. With brkfst take 1 glass of milk n add 2 badam n 2 anjeer. Take 4-5 meals in a day on frequent interval. Take 10 -12 glass of water. Don't take milk but you can take milk products like curd buttermilk. Don't drink water immediately after meal.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can masturbation myself daily 2 3 times. Is this harmful for my body health or gives any sex problem in future.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I can masturbation myself daily 2 3 times. Is this harmful for my body health or gives any sex problem in future.
Hello. Masturbation is a medically healthy and psychologically normal habit. It is considered abnormal only when it inhibits partner-oriented behavior, is done in public, or is sufficiently compulsive to cause distress. Masturbation does not produce premature ejaculation. Post-masturbation effects: a man whose penis has suffered a blunt trauma, severe bend or other injury during intercourse or masturbation may, rarely, sustain a penile fracture or suffer from peyronie's disease. Phimosis is" a contracted foreskin (that) may cause trouble by hurting when an attempt is made to pull the foreskin back" in these cases, any energetic manipulation of the penis can be problematic. A small percentage of men suffer from postorgasmic illness syndrome (pois), which can cause severe muscle pain throughout the body and other symptoms immediately following ejaculation, whether due to masturbation or partnered sex. The symptoms last for up to a week. Masturbation drains vital nutrients from the body. If body is in the state of good health to recover, supported by healthy food, regular exercise and calm mind, this practice may cause no impact. Continued drain without enough nutrition reach can lead to weakness (trauma), reflected both in mind (lack of self confidence is the most common) and in the body (digestive disorders, hair fall, frequent urination etc). Medication: take staphysagria 200 and alfaalfa tonic - both twice daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cold and sneezing for past four days. Feeling tired also. What should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy) Consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last question ans is not well My penis size is 14cms I want to improve it Pls suggest same food& Any side effects of penile massage.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My last question ans is not well
My penis size is 14cms I want to improve it
Pls suggest same food& Any side effects ...
For this I would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

Exactly my chest is paning so much wht can I do know and my stomach is very vry much wht can I do now.

MBBS
General Physician,
Exactly my chest is paning so much wht can I do know and my stomach is very vry much wht can I do now.
it maybe acidity. you will have to loose weight to get rid of this problem completely. some weight reducing medicine will have to take for about three months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir when I'm having sex with my wife she is getting more pain and also when I ejaculate inside the vagina it's coming out from that after sometimes It happens 2/4 times. Is there any problem to my wife be pregnant.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi sir when I'm having sex with my wife she is getting more pain and also when I ejaculate inside the vagina it's com...
I suspect the hymen is still intact. So it is causing pain and semen gets spurted out. Have a check with any doctor. Sometimes the tough hymen needs to be pierced surgically. See a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have some doubts, does masturbation will affect health and fitness. I have searched a lot but I didn't get any proper answer from web. Is it good or bad?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi I have some doubts, does masturbation will affect health and fitness. I have searched a lot but I didn't get any p...
Masturbation is natural, normal and never unhealthy. Masturbation consumes some energy, thats all. At your age, you can masturbate alternate days. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed