Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil D. Vaidya

BAMNH

Ayurveda, Mumbai

47 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Anil D. Vaidya BAMNH Ayurveda, Mumbai
47 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one. Doctor is an active member of Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI), Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)
More about Dr. Anil D. Vaidya
Dr. Anil D. Vaidya is one of the best Ayurvedas in Malad, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Ayurveda for 47 years. He is a BAMNH . You can visit him at Dr Anil Vaidya in Malad, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anil D. Vaidya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialties
Education
BAMNH - Nagpur University - 1970
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)
Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Paron Building Balwadi Church Near By Marve BeachMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil D. Vaidya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please give the fastest way to increase my weight in 15 days .I am 40 years old and want to increase the weight from approximately 47 to around 54.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please give the fastest way to increase my weight in 15 days .I am 40 years old and want to increase the weight from ...
Please note the followings in respect to your queries: Banana and Milk -- Bananas are full of calories and contain high amount of carbohydrates and potassium that give you instant energy. Whosoever want to gain weight must eat a banana daily in the morning with a glass of warm milk. Add a teaspoon of sugar in it. Moreover, you can also have it after your meals. Note – Don’t eat bananas when you are down with common cold. -- Peanut butter is a yummy spread for toast and bread. If you’re trying to gain weight, feel free to go for this high-calorie and nutritious food. Apply it on your whole wheat bread for breakfast and see how your weight increases within a short period of time. •Besides, you can spread a spoonful of peanut butter on fruits or vegetables like banana, apple slices, fresh berries, wheat germ or applesauce. •Alternatively, a peanut butter sandwich is also a good choice If you are suffering from any disease that needs to be treated. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent. Take Five phos - 4 tablets twice daily. Also note that there is no short-cut method for such things. Continue treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are causes of poly cystic ovarian disease. And is this causes for to remain pregnant? Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What are causes of poly cystic ovarian disease. And is this causes for to remain pregnant? Please help.
Hello- Ayurvedic concept of pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease) says that, it generally occurs due to irregular food and daily habits done specially at the time of menstrual bleeding period. Pcod effect the ovulation process thus makes it difficult for the female to conceive and get pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair problem daily 100 hair fall. How will grow thin hair. Can we take ayurvedic medicine and homeopathic medicine together.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
Hair problem daily 100 hair fall.
How will grow thin hair. Can we take ayurvedic medicine and homeopathic medicine to...
According to ayurveda, when pitta (hot property of the body) increased in the body it leads to hair problems. And there things also necessary to keep in mind while treatment of hair problem:- 1. Poor nutritional level (lack of vitamins, minerals etc) 2. Stress and anger. For overcome this hair problem. 1. Take more green leafy vegetables which are easy to digest and contains vitamins, minerals etc. 2. Don't take fast food, junk food, oily food, spicy food, chinese, panjabi, potato, rice, heavy food etc which disturbs digestive system. 3. Manage streets and anger. It is most necessary. 4. Take a glass of milk two times in a day. 5. Morning walk / yoga asana / pranayama like shitali, shitkari etc/ deep breathing exercise / walking for an hour 5 days in a week. Regular do these. 6. Drink water 3 litres per day. It helps in absorption of nutrients in the abdomen. 7. Don't take opposite diets like milk and carrots, milk and sour fruits etc. 8. Don't suppress natural urges like urine, stool etc. 9. Avoid constipation. Take one spoon ghee in a glass of milk at night time for stool problem. 10. Don't use chemical base hair products. Always use herbal base hair products. For more details consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why does it hurt so much more at night in my lower back when I'm taking tramadol?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Why does it hurt so much more at night in my lower back when I'm taking tramadol?
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I gain weight gain? I am now 22 years old and my weight is 53 kg. please help me. Thanks.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How can I gain weight gain? I am now 22 years old and my weight is 53 kg. please help me.
Thanks.
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I drink enough water and take enough food. I take 7-8 hours of sleep also. But my under eye still shows dark circles with clear distinct pigmentation from skin of other part of my face. What could be the reason and how can I reduce it?

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist, Mumbai
I drink enough water and take enough food. I take 7-8 hours of sleep also. But my under eye still shows dark circles ...
Hello.. Dark circles can be because of low haemoglobin, stress,hereditary,Long hrs on laptop, less sleep etc. Check ur haemoglobin levels. Take Tab absolute woman once a day after food for 3 months. apply depiwhite Eye gel at night time. cosglo gel two times per day for 3 months. take 6-8 hrs sleep,minimize screen tym ,do yoga. include green leafy vegetables,fresh fruits n juices in ur diet. thanx
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin under the dick is getting darker and swelling and is paining. Please tell me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My skin under the dick is getting darker and swelling and is paining. Please tell me.
You could be suffering from jock itch. Wear lose undergarments, keep the area clean and dry. Apply clotrimazole on the area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gain my weight when my periods was not regular on months so what should I do for it.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I gain my weight when my periods was not regular on months so what should I do for it.
not having periods regularly is not the cause for gaining weight. however gaining weight is the cause of having irregular periods. so u will have to cut down youe wt ti have regular menses
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mouth ulcer on gum many times in month regularly. Pls tel me what should I do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
I have mouth ulcer on gum many times in month regularly. Pls tel me what should I do?
U may take a cap BNC DAILY, SUCK ON TAB BIFILAC Twice daily , local application of metrogyl gel,add fire to ur diet green veg n banana r good source, u may take isabagol husk two table spoon heap full at night , plenty of water . Stay away from stress n hurry , ladies normally during periods have more such problem
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am (Veterinarian) 34 years age with 73 kg body weight 5.4"height. aarogya 1.3 tests in which test indicates that my Total Cholesterol is 232 m/dl and triglycerides is on higher side 343 mg/dl. Would you please suggest me which kind of treatment schedule shall I follow and diet control to bring it to normal. Sir, my vitamin D total is 18. 84 ng/ml which is below normal range. Please suggest me. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir,
I am  (Veterinarian) 34 years age with 73 kg body weight 5.4"height. aarogya 1.3 tests in which test indica...
take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day....medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day....and pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old active person and am suffering from SOUR Throat for last one week. Please advice medicine which is non antibiotic based as I have energy from most of antibiotics and I am diabetic also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 68 years old active person and am suffering from SOUR Throat for last one week. Please advice medicine which is ...
Hello. Do gargles with salt and warm water thrice daily. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Cough relief for Adults/ thrice daily for 3-4 days. Revert me back with the condition of your throat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ligament injury in left leg ankle and there is swelling left nearby the ankle. I have taken treatment but it is not getting completely fine. This injury is about 4 and half month old. Please provide me your valuable advice and cures. Thanks in advance.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have ligament injury in left leg ankle and there is swelling left nearby the ankle.
I have taken treatment but it i...
Laser therapy and ultrasonic therapy is best option and strength exercise. Avoid long standing and strain full activity apply ice pack.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, my teeth are green type pls tel me that how my teeth are wight in good smile. Answer me doctor.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Doctor, my teeth are green type pls tel me that how my teeth are wight in good smile. Answer me doctor.
Hi lybrate-user, for better looking teeth, the first and most important thing is that your teeth should be clean, and free from plaque (accumulated food debris) and stains. For that, you must get professional scaling/cleaning done from a dentist. After that, you can head for tooth whitening procedures such as bleaching and laser tooth whitening. Home remedies such as lemon peel and apple cider vinegar can be used, but being acidic in nature, they eventually wear off the outermost layer of teeth (enamel) making them weak in the long run. So better to go for trusted scientific procedures. Hope that helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 26 year old male I feel tiredness weakness and leg muscles pain my h. B is 12.6 so pls help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I am 26 year old male I feel tiredness weakness and leg muscles pain my h. B is 12.6 so pls help me.
Towel hamstring stretch lie on the back, supporting the thigh with the hand or with a towel wrapped around it. Slowly straighten the knee until a stretch is felt in the back of the thigh, trying to get the bottom of the foot to face the ceiling, one leg at a time. Hold the position initially for 10 seconds, and gradually work up to 20 to 30 seconds. Seated hamstring stretch while sitting at the edge of a chair, straighten one leg in front of the body with the heel on the floor. Then, sit up straight and try pushing the navel towards the thigh without leaning the trunk of the body forwards. Hold this stretch for 30 seconds repeat 3 times for each leg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a problem in urine. It mean my urine colour is yellow from few days. Give me some suggestion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
There is a problem in urine. It mean my urine colour is yellow from few days. Give me some suggestion.
Get your routine examination done along with bile salts and bile pigments and blood for s. Bilirubin
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 years old male. I have hairfall and dandruff problem from last 2 years. I have used plenty of treatments and still the problem occurs. What should I do now? Please help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am 14 years old male. I have hairfall and dandruff problem from last 2 years. I have used plenty of treatments and ...
For real obstinate cases of dandruff where regular anti-dandruff shampoos don’t work, include zinc and essential fatty acids which guard against dandruff and a dry scalp. Foods such as whole wheat, oats, pumpkin seeds, peanuts, cashews, soybean and vegetable oils are good sources of zinc and essential fatty acids.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tips - Hair

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Health Tips - Hair
  1. Get a daily dose of omega 3 fats to delay ageing.
  2. Use coconut oil in your head to prevent hair breakage. 
  3. Using a hair oil steeped with henna leaves can add volume to hair.
  4. Vitamin e is a powerful antioxidant that counters free radical damage.
128 people found this helpful

My house in rajasthan and my job in mumbai when I go to house by train. During night sleeping problem occurs. I can not sleep very well please suggest any medicine for sleeping.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My house in rajasthan and my job in mumbai when I go to house by train. During night sleeping problem occurs. I can n...
Dear lybrate-user don't worry due to travelling and change of place some people will experience the same. No medicine required do meditation and yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach ache from 2 days yet I didn't took any medicine so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from stomach ache from 2 days yet I didn't took any medicine so what should I do?
hi, take Mag phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily with warm water and BC no. 03, 5 tabs thrice daily. Consult a physician personally if do not get relief. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Gurudatta Ananad Amin

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Madhavbaug Clinic - Kandivali West, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Prasad M. Deshpande

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Madhavbaug Clinic - Kandivali West, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(385 ratings)

Dr. Laxman G .Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(212 ratings)

Dr. Amit Aroskar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Aamod Ayurvedic Wellness Clinic & Panchakarma Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Kandivali, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Kandivali, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment