Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Ballani

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Anil Ballani Cardiologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Anil Ballani
Dr. Anil Ballani is one of the best Cardiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Anil Ballani personally at G K Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anil Ballani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Leo Building, Ground Floor, 24th Road, Khar, Landmark: Opposite Khar Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Ballani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27years old man I have pain in my neck. When I turn my neck pain occur my neck and chest also. I have tested my xray, blood etc. The doctor said no pbm in there reports. What can I do next?

MBBS, MS, DNB, FNB (SPINE SURGERY)
Orthopedist, Chennai
I am 27years old man  I have pain in my neck. When I turn my neck pain occur my neck and chest also. I have tested my...
Hi Mr. Lybrate-user most commonly, neck pain is causes by bad posture and lack of exercise. Especially if you're a computer proffessional or use mobile phone a lot. You should meet a physiotherapist and learn about proper posture and some exercises. If pain persists you should see a spine specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband have pain in legs, his B. P. Level sometime remains high. Height - 5'8, weight - 90 kg, non diabetic. Please give me the solution.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
My husband have pain in legs, his B. P. Level sometime remains high. Height - 5'8, weight - 90 kg, non diabetic. Plea...
As per vital stats given your Husbands ideal weight should be anywhere between 60-74 kgs His Body mass index is 29.85 which is Pre obese ,Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in Biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .My age is 49 and have hyper tension but in complete control. Non alcoholic, no smoking, health weight and exercise regularly. No cholesterol issues as well. Off late, noticed that my morning erections are not there for the last month or so and even y penis is not hard as before during erection. What could be the reason?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi .My age is 49 and have hyper tension but in complete control. Non alcoholic, no smoking, health weight and exercis...
Hi this can be because of serum cortisol levels or serum testosterone level decrease due to age, so I would suggest you to go for serum cortisol and serum testosterone level check before drawing any conclusion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had calcification on one of hearts valves, which was later operated and one valve replaced. Why does body make excess calcium and can it be controlled? M K Jain

B.Sc, DBMS, BHMS, PGDCR, PGDHM
Homeopath, Kolkata
Calcium deposition is not due to over eating of calcium. But i do think your calcium metabolism is hampered. What is your age? Dont worry meet me if you want. You need constitutional treatment for your betterment. Dont worry
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to drink water? Give me a step by step procedure on how and when to drink water, as I am a stroke patient always worrying of recurrent stroke. Kindly, give me some useful tips, sir.

MBBS
General Physician,
You should have plenty of water by mouth. say in a day you should drink from 6to7 ,g look ass of eater but at regular intervals of you have to increase the intake of water according to weather conditions and your nature of work.because the forms a very important role in one life. say your wt is ,60 kg and ht is 160cm the your wt should be around z57 to 60kg. and suppose your wt is 100kg then your body water and fluid content wt will be 70 kg.
You found this helpful

Please suggest simple alternative medicines for normalizing triglycerides & cholesterol in blood.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eating lots of garlic. If u cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q drops thrice a day,(biochemic) nat phos times a day, avoid all types of fats and red meat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor. I am suffering from acute chest pain. It attacks suddenly and stays fr a couple of minutes. Whats the best thing I can do to deal with it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
doctor. I am suffering from acute chest pain. It attacks suddenly and stays fr a couple of minutes. Whats the best th...
For your age it could be due to stress and anxiety.Avoid stress.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily,drink plenty of water and take rest at the time of chest pain. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain ,take ECG and consult doctor.Go for regular exercise.practice yoga,meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind and relieve anxiety
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking meals I feel burning in my chest and some time with pain in heart side so is it normal or I have to check up for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After taking meals I feel burning in my chest and some time with pain in heart side so is it normal or I have to chec...
It might be due to oesophagitis and Avoid spicy food in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad suffering from shortness of breathing while talking and normal work. We have done many check up angiography ECG etc. All reports are fine. Now doctor told that he has allergy and treating Allegra and ecosprin. But I don't see much improvement. Should I wait or should go to other check ups?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My dad suffering from shortness of breathing while talking and normal work. We have done many check up angiography EC...
If angiography & ECG are normal , get an Echo test to know % age of heart function. It looks like a case of allergy. You can change tablet , my experience tells me the new llergy tablets are not as effective as good old used for 50 years plus. Ask your chemist to give you Chlorpheniramine malleate tablet , you may find it difficult as it is used in combination with phenaramine given for Dry cough. Both tablets and syrups are available , ask for Solvin combos and get back here to tell all of us about a positive feed back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism and high triglycerides. Please give me a diet chart for curbing TSH and high cholesterol. I need a diet chart since morning as I am a banker with very busy schedule with 9 to 9. Request you to help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism and high triglycerides. Please give me a diet chart for curbing TSH and high cholesterol. I nee...
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in b vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Flax oil, selenium: tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: this amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce t3 and t4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid few foods in hypothroidism i. E. Caffeine products tea, coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine, kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take some relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also. And you can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t. G. And obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap, take. Green veg, whole grain foods, spicy foods, use garlic in foods daily. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style. Do meditation, yoga, go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i. E. Play any game, avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol, smoking, fatty foods, non-veg, avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. These are helful also reduced obesity. One important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. Welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a, 18 year old guy. I have heart palpitations nd anxiety problem what at to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm a, 18 year old guy. I have heart palpitations nd anxiety problem what at to do.
Take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc yesterday I will done blood chkup my cholesterol level is 206 coming doc tell me you control this with diet otherwise I will start medicine .can you tell how control and what is normal cholesterol rang is under 200 is gud.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Doc yesterday I will done blood chkup my cholesterol level is 206 coming doc tell me you control this with diet other...
Do regular physical activity at least for 50 mnts daily Eathealthy lowcarb, low sugar low fat diet Sleep well Make yourself stressfree as it may also increase lipid evel
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol and Health

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Cholesterol and Health

Cholesterol - Cholesterol is a dense, fatty substance that found in every cell of your body. It circulates throughout your bloodstream in little bundles called lipoproteins, interior of its is composed of fat, while proteins forms the exterior walls.


 

Types of cholesterol -

1) Low density lipoproteins (ldl) - its considered as a bad cholesterol form, it enables cholesterol to create plaque that build up and harden on the walls of blood vessels.

2) High density lipoproteins (hdl) - it is the good cholesterol, because it helps to reduce ldl levels. Hdl helps to transport ldl cholesterol to your liver, which removes it from the body.

3) Triglycerides - another form of fat in your blood that can raise your risk for heart disease.

4) Very low density lipoproteins (vldl) - it is a type of blood fat. It's considered one of the bad forms of cholesterol, because this can clog your arteries and lead to a heart attack.


 

Causes / risk factors -

* cigarette smoking.

* food that contains highly saturated fat and cholesterol can raise your blood cholesterol levels.

* obesity.

* hereditary / genetic factors.

* lack of exercise / low physical activity.


 

Normal values of cholesterol in adults -

* total serum cholesterol - 130 - 250 mg/dl

* ldl - 60 - 160 mg/dl

* hdl - 30 -70 mg/dl or

* serum triglycerides - 0 - 170 mg/dl


 

Prevention and treatment of high cholesterol -

Lifestyle changes -

* exercise - do 30 - 45 minutes a day of moderate cardio. It will help s to lose weight and boosts your hdl levels.

* diet - eat more fibers, eat healthy fats i. E. Nuts, olive oil, avocado all have fats that won't increase your ldl, limit cholesterol intake, i. E. Reduce high saturated fat foods like cheese, whole milk, red meats. Choose fruits, vegetables, whole grains, legumes, low fat or nonfat dairy products, fish, eat low salt diet.

* quit smoking, limit alcohol and caffeine consumption.

* do practice relaxation and breathing exercises.

* garlic - it helps to reduce high cholesterol. In the morning take a small piece of garlic and crush it and take with glass of water. The garlic contains allicin which helps to lower high blood pressure and prevents blood clotting.

* drink 8 - 10 glasses of water, per day.


 

Homeopathy treatment for high cholesterol - the goal of homeopathy is to lower high cholesterol to desired levels to prevent heart diseases.


 

1) Allium Sativum - for lowering high cholesterol + made from garlic, s so it helps in eliminating the excess cholesterol from the body by raising vitality of the patient + increased appetite, craving for meat + suffers from acidity symptoms.


 

2) Calcarea Carbonica - reduces high cholesterol in fat or overweight persons + excessive craving for boiled eggs + sensitiveness to cold air and continuous perspiration on scalp + palpitations also be complained at night or after having meals.


 

3) Crataegus Oxyacantha - acts as a tonic for heart muscles that have become weakened due to reduced blood supply to heart + dissolve the cholesterol deposits in arteries + difficulty in breathing after even the slightest exertion.

9 people found this helpful

How to prevent heart diseases?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath,
Apart from exercising and walking and nutritious food, take homeo med crat oxy q eight drops in half glass water 4 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Pichle 2 to 3 din se sardi bahut adhik hai .kuch din se muje chest pain hai .piche peeth mai bhi pain hai per exact location pata nahi h.suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi Pichle 2 to 3 din  se sardi bahut adhik hai .kuch din se muje chest pain hai .piche peeth mai bhi pain hai per exa...
Please It seems to be musculoskeletal pain Do some neck, back and chest exercises daily Take Tab hifenac TH 10 1 1 Tab pantop 5 1 Tab neurobion forte 10 1 1 Reconsult if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 24 years female, I have chicken pox from 11 days. And still did not heal and I dint consult a doctor yet. Rashes are on chest and hands and stomach. And I do not have fever but am getting sever hand pain because of swelling of blisters. What medicine should I use to heal my chicken pox?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Hello sir, I am 24 years female, I have chicken pox from 11 days. And still did not heal and I dint consult a doctor ...
Hand exercise dear you can do it easly…………1, Pinch Strengthener This exercise helps strengthen the muscles of your fingers and thumb. It can help you turn keys, open food packages, and use the gas pump more easily. •Pinch a soft foam ball or some putty between the tips of your fingers and your thumb. •Hold for 30 to 60 seconds. •Repeat 10 to 15 times on both hands. Do this exercise two to three times a week, but rest your hands for 48 hours in between sessions. Don't do this exercise if your thumb joint is damage Finger Lift Use this exercise to help increase the range of motion and flexibility in your fingers. •Place your hand flat, palm down, on a table or other surface. •Gently lift one finger at a time off of the table and then lower it. •You can also lift all your fingers and thumb at once, and then lower. •Repeat eight to 12 times on each han Thumb Extension Strengthening the muscles of your thumbs can help you grab and lift heavy things like cans and bottles. •Put your hand flat on a table. Wrap a rubber band around your hand at the base of your finger joints. •Gently move your thumb away from your fingers as far as you can. •Hold for 30 to 60 seconds and release. •Repeat 10 to 15 times with both hands. You can do this exercise two to three times a week, but rest your hands for 48 hours in between sessions. Thumb Touch This exercise helps increase the range of motion in your thumbs, which helps with activities like picking up your toothbrush, fork and spoon, and pens when you write. •Hold your hand out in front of you, with your wrist straight. •Gently touch your thumb to each of your four fingertips, one at a time, making the shape of an" O. •Hold each stretch for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat at least four times on each hand I hope you will fit and fine thnx….
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Chest burning problem and sinusitis problem and little sex problem and stomach gas problem.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Tumkur
I am having Chest burning problem and sinusitis problem and little sex problem and stomach gas problem.
Take tab. Pan-d once daily for 15 days. Avoid spicy food. Take small amount of food once in 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How tp be in shape without going gym? I have heart problems too. Please help me doctor. Im waiting for your reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How tp be in shape without going gym? I have heart problems too.
Please help me doctor. Im waiting for your reply.
Just follow basic aerobics exercise which you are comfortable doing it and eat low fat content in your diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed