Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anand Purandare

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anand Purandare General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anand Purandare
Dr. Anand Purandare is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anand Purandare and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Clinic

Shop No.2,Miscita Chawl,Shahaji Raje Road.Landmark: Opp.Bhuta High School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Purandare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 28 years old female. I drink black coffee regularly and earlier I used to drink 2-3 cups now I have reduced my coffee intake to 1 and I had low blood pressure last time 100/80. So please tell me the positive and negative effects of coffee and moreover how to manage low blood pressure.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello , black coffee is good for health. Coffee good for weight loss coffee reduces risk of cancer coffee prevent parkinson's disease coffee help to boost your stamina. A cup of coffee prevent type 2 diabetes. Disadvantage more coffee intake may risk of death. More coffee intake brings you insomnia and restlessness. Coffee for kids gets bet wetting
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can my wife take my penis in her mouth for FELLATIO. Amd also I do DEEP oral sex with her vagina. WITHOUT ANY PROTECTION TAKING. Can any harm to our body.

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
You can do both methods as long as both of you enjoy it! sex is for enjoyment; experiments can enhance the pleasure as long as there is mutual interest & active participation by both the partners.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dick is bent in the left direction. Its been almost more than 5 years. Can this be cured? It is okay when I masturbate once a day. If when I try to take another shot it pains.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My dick is bent in the left direction. Its been almost more than 5 years. Can this be cured? It is okay when I mastur...
An erect penis having a left sided deviation is absolutely normal and doesn't require treatment at all. Masturbating once a day is okay as long as you are not psychologically dependent on it. If you are unable to control your urge to masturbate and feel guilty about it every time, then you need to consult a psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last ten days in morning when I go to toilet blood comes along with the potty drops of blood regularly falls down. But I do not feels any tiredness. I don't know how to get rid of this. Please tell me the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
From last ten days in morning when I go to toilet blood comes along with the potty drops of blood regularly falls dow...
Please visit a general surgeon nearby and get a PR evaluation done. Also you need to do CBC to assess your anemia status. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have premature ejaculation problem and not very excited about having sex with my partner. Need sexologist advice.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
You need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. Premature ejaculation is very common and is usually not associated with any disease but may be due to anxiety. However it is sometimes associated with infection of male accessory glands, which is treatable. You can learn to control pe by doing this exercise- pull your muscles that you pull at the end of urination for few seconds then release repeat this several times daily. Another is stop-start technique: when you feel that you are going to ejaculate stop the sexual stimulation and divert your mind, the penis will relax, after sometime start the stimulation again and repeat the procedure. Over few months you will gradually increase your ejaculation time. Also there are medicines which can help if you want then only - ask private question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing acidity problems from last 3 days and also have cough. so how can I get rid from it? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am facing acidity problems from last 3 days and also have cough. so how can I get rid from it? Please help me.
for acidity take tablet sompraz-d twice daily before meals for cold -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I just go through fertility test and report shows that my sperm mobility is only 20% so request you to suggest medicine for the same. I am patient of IBS so request you to suggest medicine accordingly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello sir I just go through fertility test and report shows that my sperm mobility is only 20% so request you to sugg...
Maca root of the black variety can help improve sperm production and motility. It is a popular fertility herb that helps balance the hormones. Take 1 to 3 teaspoons of maca root in 2 divided doses for a few months daily. You can add it to a glass of water, a healthy smoothie or protein shake, or just sprinkle it on cereal. As maca root is high in fiber, start by taking ½ teaspoon and gradually increase the dosage over a few weeks. Also take Acid phos 1M - twice a week. Also take garlic 2 piece daily in morning Get back to me after 2 weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I drink milk before sleep. After sleep my sperm discharge. I am very worried about this condition please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
When I drink milk before sleep. After sleep my sperm discharge. I am very worried about this condition please help me.
Hi, it so happens, nothing to worry about, milk enhance the semen to b ejeculated when you r over exited under enadequate sleep with amorous feeling. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Take simple, easily digestible, non irritant diet on time. Homoeo medicine: @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, thrice a day. @ nux vom. 200-6 pills at bed time, dly. Report, wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Quick fall when start sex And senseless feeling on left leg some places too. For this I have used MDT tab 6 month 6 years ago. Then please give any cure detail.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Quick fall when start sex
And senseless feeling on left leg some places too. For this I have used MDT tab 6 month 6 y...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problem about 3 days and also can't sleep perfectly since last 2night.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have stomach problem about 3 days and also can't sleep perfectly since last 2night.
If you are having stomach ache 1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Types Of Ulcerative Colitis Surgery

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, Fellowship in bariatric surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S
General Surgeon, Delhi
Types Of Ulcerative Colitis Surgery

Ulcerative colitis is a chronic inflammatory condition whereby, tiny abscesses and ulcers are formed on the inner lining of the large intestine, or on the colon or rectum. These ulcers may burst frequently resulting in diarrhea and bloody stools. This disease may also be responsible for causing anemia as well as harsh abdominal pain.

Ulcerative colitis normally alternate periodically from flaring up to receding quickly. These periods of remission can either last for weeks or maybe, even for years at a stretch. They are, however, not permanent and although the disease may seem to have disappeared completely, it can soon show up again in no time. Usually beginning in the rectum, it can, by and by, spread rapidly to other parts of the colon. If it is, however, limited only to the rectum, then it is more commonly referred to as ulcerative proctitis.

Surgery is generally obligatory and mandatory when it comes to treating ulcerative colitis. If surgery is not performed, you may suffer from long-lasting side effects, including cancer and colon rupture. Here are the different types of surgery that you may undergo:

  1. Colectomy: This is done when the entire colon needs to be removed and is usually performed to eliminate the perils of acquiring colon cancer.
  2. Proctocolectomy: This concerns the total removal of both colon and rectum and is usually the standard procedure when dealing with ulcerative colitis.
  3. Ileal Pouch Anal Anastomosis: If the treatment does not require a permanent stoma, and if you can still manage to let out stool from your anus, then this surgery, also called restorative proctocolectomy would be most appropriate.

Here, both colon and rectum are removed, but at the same time, the small intestine is utilized to form an internal reservoir, called a J-pouch, which is linked to the anus and can hereafter serve as your new rectum.

4406 people found this helpful

Doctor I am experiencing guidiness on seeing the moving objects followed by vomiting sensation for the last one month or so and there is also a bad and offensive smell is coming from the mouth your suggestion please.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Doctor I am experiencing guidiness on seeing the moving objects followed by vomiting sensation for the last one month...
Hi, there are various reasons of bad breath, like impurities in blood, inefficient digestive system, dry mouth (lack of saliva production), gum disease, cavities, plaque and tartar formation around teeth and gums, kind of diet, improper brushing / cleaning of mouth etc. I would advise you to get a thorough physical and dental examination to rule out the cause of bad breath and to solve it permanently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been infected with balanoposthitis can you please suggest the proper medical treatment either than circumcision?

MBBS
General Surgeon,
I have been infected with balanoposthitis can you please suggest the proper medical treatment either than circumcision?
Wash your glans and prepuce with 10 per cent betadine solution after opening it twice daily for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old male and I am suffering from loose motion problem from before 2 or 3 days. What can I do for it sir.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you general tips for Diarrhea/Loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ORS ( dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, Dalia, Khichdi Kindly tell me associated symptoms like vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, blood in stool Danger sign are decrease urine output, altered consciousness Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 month pregnant and I have to much acidity even not able to eat anything and constipation too what can I do?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am 3 month pregnant and I have to much acidity even not able to eat anything and constipation too what can I do?
Sootshekhar ras swarn yukta 125 mcg BD panchsakar churna + avipattikar churna + karpad bhasm + amlapittantak yog BD.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having a feeling of falling regularly. I have shown to all possible doctors from GP to Neuro to cardio to ENT and most of the reports are normal except that I am on medication for BP. I am invariably always stressed mostly at home due to my aging parents who don't listen which makes me upset. In the past 3 days I have consistent headache and was given DOL 650 one per day. I also have a severe back and body pain. The feeling of falling makes it scary and becomes difficult to move out of fear of falling. I am 56 years and request advise on if is only a mindset change I need and if so what function of medical technology would help me. Regards.

Ph.D - Psychology, M.Phil - Psychology
Psychologist,
I have been having a feeling of falling regularly. I have shown to all possible doctors from GP to Neuro to cardio to...
Very strongly recommend seeking professional help of a good psychologist. You are overburdened by tension, stress that is resulting in this condition. As all reports normal, psychological treatment will be highly effective. You can be cured in right hands. Best of luck. Practice all that is taught daily on astha channel 5.00 to 7.30 am. Very very effective- esp anulom-vilom and bramri and udgit. You will get miraculous results for free and without adverse effects of allopathic medicines and will gain good physical and mental health, increase in your stamina, good concentration, improved memory, etc. It is excellent to drive depression, negative thinking out of your system. Not necessary, you have to be present in front of your tv at 5 am. Begin by switching on your tv just whatever time you get up and start practicing as being taught. Gradually when you regulate your sleeping time, you will be able to get up next morning at 5 and will be able to do complete workout. The time you spend here will actually be an investment that will remove tension, stress, etc. Leading to increased positivity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir pelvic floor muscles kya hoti hai. Agar yeh weak hoti hai toh inka tratment kya hai.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Pelvic floor muscles are the layer of muscles that support the pelvic organs and span the bottom of the pelvis. The pelvic organs are the bladder and bowel in men, and bladder, bowel and uterus in women. Having strong pelvic floor muscles gives us control over the bladder and bowel. Weakened pelvic floor muscles mean the internal organs are not fully supported and you may have difficulty controlling the release of urine, faeces (poo) or flatus (wind). Common causes of a weakened pelvic floor include childbirth, obesity and the associated straining of chronic constipation. Pelvic floor exercises are designed to improve muscle tone and prevent the need for corrective surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of gas problem which frequently occurs in night time and makes severe heartburn.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to get rid of gas problem which frequently occurs in night time and makes severe heartburn.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed