Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Anand Ambesange

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Call Doctor
Dr. Anand Ambesange Cardiologist, Mumbai
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anand Ambesange
Dr. Anand Ambesange is a renowned Cardiologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Anand Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anand Ambesange on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anand Ambesange

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have high blood pressure I want to know do I have to take medicine lifelong how can I cure it by the root.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I have high blood pressure I want to know do I have to take medicine lifelong how can I cure it by the root.
There some reversible factors and some non-reversible factors that lead to derangement of blood pressure. Stress, high salty food, smoking, excessive intake of caffeine and lack of exercise are these reversible factors. Age related firmness of body vessels, Diabetes and genetic reasons etc are non-reversible. You can try and remove or reduce the reversible factors to see if it brings down your BP, but even after that if BP remains above optimal level, then you will need medical therapy as well for lifetime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. Main pahle smoking karta tha. To mere chest main pain hota tha. Aur ab maine karib 2 years se smoking karna chod diya hai. Phir bhi kabhi kabhi dard hota hai. Maine ek doctor ko dikhaya tha to doctor bol rhe hai ki lung problem hai. Kuch medicine diye the US se kuch bhi thik nahi hua. Pls suggest me some medicines for me. I am so depressed about my life.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello Doctor. Main pahle smoking karta tha. To mere chest main pain hota tha. Aur ab maine karib 2 years se smoking k...
Do not be depressed. There is no big problem, get your blood cbc and Xray chest done and report results with details of medicine taken/taking good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I wanted to ask that I have a pain in my left arm which some times leads a pain in mg chest also. Please suggest some home remedy if possible.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello I wanted to ask that I have a pain in my left arm which some times leads a pain in mg chest also. Please sugges...
you may eat 2-3 garlic chips daily... Also do some pranayama and yogasanas... to improve oxygenation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 24 yrs, I am having cholesterol 358, and looking fat also, kindly suggest me some best methods to reduce cholesterol and body fat.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi doctor I am 24 yrs, I am having cholesterol 358, and looking fat also, kindly suggest me some best methods to redu...
Hello your cholesterol is high so it need treatment. Tablet lasuna (himalaya) tablet shuddha gulgulu (himalaya) both tablet 1 and 3 times a day. Modify your lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain left side it's paining a lot from night when ever I take a deep breath or shake my body it pain like someone is pinching their.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from chest pain left side it's paining a lot from night when ever I take a deep breath or shake my bod...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your chest pain is due to muscular or bony problem - do not bend, lift weight, exercise till pain subsides - do hot fomentation on affected area - apply pain relief gel three times a day lightly on the painful area - take pain relief tablet three times a day after meals - if not much relief then consult a doctor as you may require an x- ray to be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Under gone Angioplasty in last November 2014. comfort levels were good before Angioplasty on exercise factors. Pl. Advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Under gone Angioplasty in last November 2014. comfort levels were good before Angioplasty on exercise factors. Pl. Ad...
Apart from taking ongoing treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Reduce Cholesterol?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
How To Reduce Cholesterol?

Cholesterol is an oil-based substance that does not mix with blood and is found in every cell of the body.LDL (low density lipoprotein) is the bad cholesterol and HLD (high density lipoprotein) is the good cholesterol. Cholesterol, at normal levels is good for us.But, if it gets too high then it can prove to be dangerous for us. Here’s a guide on how to reduce cholesterol and cholesterol diet, lowering high cholesterol, cholesterol medicine.

Cholesterol diet:Diet can help you to lower your cholesterol levels by 10 to 20 per cent.The best dietician in India says that the best cholesterol diet and for lowering high cholesterol you should include the following ten cholesterol reducing foods:

Foods rich in fibre, soya, nuts, healthy oils, oats, red wine, salmon, fenugreek, garlic, beans.

These are cholesterol lowering foods. And, suggested by the best dietician in India to lower high cholesterol naturally. For reducing cholesterol, you must add these foods to your daily diet.

Cholesterol Medicines: Various medicines are also used to lower high cholesterol. If your cholesterol is too high, then these are the medicines that are generally prescribed by doctors.The cholesterol medicines are:

Niacin: Niacin (Niaspan, Nicoar) is a B-vitamin. It is prescribed by doctors to lower bad cholesterol (LHL) and raise good cholesterol (HDL)

Statins (Atorvastatin, Fluvastatin, Lovastatin, Pitavastatin, Pravastatin, Rosuvastatin, and Simvastatin) Statins can lessen the chance of cardiac events. These are also prescribed by doctors to lower your bad cholesterol and raise your good cholesterol.

Exercise: The best dietician in India says that exercise is very helpful to lower your cholesterol. Exercise at least for 3 hours a week to raise your HDL. This is one of the very important parts for lowering high cholesterol.

Other tips to lower cholesterol: Here are other tips that you can follow for lowering high cholesterol. Apart from the above tips on cholesterol diet and cholesterol medicines, the best dietician in India says that you should:

  • Maintain healthy weight.
  • Avoid smoking.
  • Limit intake of foods containing saturated fats, trans fats, and dietary cholesterol

Follow the above tips and cholesterol diet for lowering your cholesterol naturally.

 

6 people found this helpful

Yesterday I had 103F fever during fever I felt that my heart beat was very fast. When I checked my heart beat I found that it was around 125/minute. Is it normal to have such fast heart beat during fever?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Yesterday I had 103F fever during fever I felt that my heart beat was very fast. When I checked my heart beat I found...
There are no set parameters to relate heart beat with fever in all the cases. May be they are two different complaints coexisting together or may be because of some disease having both of them as its features. We need to examine you clinicaly and some investigations will be needed to reach the diagnosis and designing the treatment. So see a qualified physician for the process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from blood pressure. I would like to know how I can reduce it. I smoke one cigarette a day.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat and excessive salt consumption. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's heartbeat suddenly increases and she is also feeling some heaviness around her chest area. Actually, her hemoglobin was 6 around one month ago and doctor advised her 7 cycles of 300 mg iron injections (3 ENCIFER or OROFER S) in 200 ml normal saline. Since then, she has had five injection cycles in hospital. The last four iron injection cycles took around 2 to 2.5 hrs per cycle but fifth injection cycle was completed in approximately one hour by nurse. Also at the time of fifth injection, the canola was fixed on her wrist (since both the hands were paining as they were used for the last four cycles) and she was also told by nurse to hold the canola so that the same could not come out (but it was not the case in the last four cycles in which the canolas were fixed on hands i.e. On back side of palm). Since the application of fifth injection cycle, she was feeling heaviness in chest and now after 5 days of application of fifth injection cycle, she is saying that the heaviness has moved slightly above chest. The phenomenon of sudden increase in her pulse rate is also taking place. Today, I measure her BLOOD PRESSURE which was 135 and 62 and pulse was 98. She takes TELMIKIND40 for blood pressure daily and thyroid tablet of 75 mg daily for thyroid. Please explain, if the heaviness or sudden increase in pulse rate may be due to the fact that the fifth injection cycle was completed within one hour as compared to the last four injections (which took at least two hour each time) or is there something related to BLOOD PRESSURE which is causing heaviness and sudden increase of pulse or there may be different reasons for sudden increase in pulse and heaviness around chest area and about her present condition (can fifth iron injection given be harmful) and also what treatment should be given. I shall be extremely thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
My mother's heartbeat suddenly increases and she is also feeling some heaviness around her chest area. Actually, her ...
First thing forget about 5 th injection procedure. I usually give it in one hour. Increase in heart rate is due to anxiety, worry or stress. Her bp and pulse is within normal limit. So nothing is to be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic hypertensive patient. Taking amlodipine and a beta blocker along with it. Besides I take a multivitamin tablet each day. I have a regular toothache and nocturnal cramps. Besides one of my molars came out while eating. Sometimes while waking up in the morning, I feel chest tightness. Please advise regarding my medication if so or kindly suggest me the remedies.?

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Maintain proper oral hygiene brush your teeth regularly two times. Get checked for periodontal disease this can loose your teeth. Scaling is another option for plaque removal. Go to a periodontist. As you are a chronic hypertensive patient you need a regular screening of total lipids profile and other tests. Also. Consult a good physician and cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old, I am having BP, thyroiditis and sugar complaints. I am taking nebicard 5mg, thyroxine 75g, daonil 5mg and gluconorm SR 500mg, static 10 mg. How long I have to take medicines?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 54 years old, I am having BP, thyroiditis and sugar complaints. I am taking nebicard 5mg, thyroxine 75g, daonil ...
These drugs are on long term and when disease remits then gradually taper off and withdraw over the years. Months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can children have heart problem....???

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Can children have heart problem....???
It is a typical myth that heart problems can only occur in adults and aged people.

Fact is - children can also be having heart diseases! which are called congenital or by birth heart diseases.
These ones include- septal defects like- asd, vsd (hole in the heart), valvular diseases, heart malformations, pda and even adult like coronary heart disease.

Signs and symptoms can be-
Easy fatigue,
Difficulty in breathing
Sometimes bluish discolouration of skin
Chest pain
Palpitation etc.

For such issues, consult a cardiologist as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful

I had echo ecg tmt chest x-ray which came out to be normal but still I get frequent chest pains. And whenever this pain trigger I still fear it could be heart disease and my pain worsens. I google my symptoms some sites says some stories that even if tests comes out Normal still you may have heart disease this makes me fear. I am not able to go to office thinking about these chest pain. I started taking lot of tension regarding this pain. I am Not able to enjoy my life. I always think something must have been missed in my tests. I am not able to travel alone as well. What do I do to get rid of this and start my Normal life again. Can a 24 years old get heart disease can tension alone cause heart problems?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kottayam
I had echo ecg tmt chest x-ray which came out to be normal but still I get frequent chest pains. And whenever this pa...
You can surely get heart disease. And so anybody else. Including even the doctors, even me. If it happens go for its management. That's all. No need to worry of impending death always. Birth always happen to end up in death only. So what is more important is to make the most of each moment in your life. Cheer up. Be happy. Get excited. Run out into the wilderness or to the flow of people out there on the streets. Enjoy life to its fullest. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone angioplasty can I switch over from allopathy to Ayurveda without risk.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have undergone angioplasty can I switch over from allopathy to Ayurveda without risk.
Dear lybrateuser, - After angioplasty your system has stabilised & is functioning optimally with the allopathic medicines, to change over to ayurveda now is not advisable as there would be difference in the effect of the medicines & your body may manifest some untoward changes with the change of medication.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellow spot under eyes. Xanthelasma ke medicine bataiye sir please. Bad cholesterol ke lakshan h.please.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have yellow spot under eyes. Xanthelasma ke medicine bataiye sir please. Bad cholesterol ke lakshan h.please.
There are few homoeopathic medicine like Crataegus.. Aurum Met, Thiocynaminum, Calc Carb, Cholesterinum, etc... But the best is selected after proper detailed study of the case....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old I am diabetic type 2 since from last 4 years I work in office the whole day will pass in office I don't get time to do any physical exercise as I get tire when I return home the only exercise I do in the morning taking deep breath &some physical exercise my rbs is around 160/170 please guide.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi diabetes is a condition in which the carbohydrates are not getting used by body and so the rise in levels to keep a check on it one has to have a well balanced diet spaced out at regular intervals, but walks are very essential part which will help you digest your food well and keep the sugar levels from rising for a detailed food plan kindly get in touch through private consult and will guide you thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello this is sushant Kumar from bihar and I want to ask that what should we have to do in the case of hypertension patients.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Hello this is sushant Kumar from bihar and I want to ask that what should we have to do in the case of hypertension p...
Hypertension is a lifetime disease, so its necessary to take medicines regularly even if bp is normal. To monitor bp regularly. Maintain a healthy lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I take a nap I find that my heartbeat goes very high and sometimes it goes worse. It takes 10-15 minutes to come in a normal condition. (Only happen during daytime!)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I take a nap I find that my heartbeat goes very high and sometimes it goes worse. It takes 10-15 minutes to come...
It might be due to anxiety neurosis and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest congestion from last three days and chest pain also. What should I do? I have allergies from dust and fish also? Please suggestions.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have chest congestion from last three days and chest pain also. What should I do? I have allergies from dust and fi...
You can take chest nut - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks revert back after two weeks with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Mulund, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Madhavbaug Clinic

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist
Madhavbaug Clinic - Dadar West, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(100 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Surana Hospital and Research Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment