Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amruta V Konde

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amruta V Konde Ayurveda, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Amruta V Konde
Dr. Amruta V Konde is one of the best Ayurvedas in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Sai Health Care Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amruta V Konde and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amruta V Konde

Sai Health Care Clinic

#2 Shop,Ground Floor, Old Agakhan Building,Saat Rasta ,Dr.E.Moses Marg, Jacob Cirle, Landmark: Near Jacob Circle, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amruta V Konde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Est NAME WITH Methodology Result Unit Ref. Range IMMUNOLOGY_CHEMI Thyroid Profile-I [T3, T4,TSH] T3 108.7 ng/dl 60-181 T4 6.33 ug/dl 4.5-12.6 TSH (ULTRASENSITIVE) 6.37 uIU/ml 0.27-5.5 What medicine should take in view of that TSH reading is higher.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Est NAME WITH Methodology Result Unit Ref. Range
IMMUNOLOGY_CHEMI
Thyroid Profile-I [T3, T4,TSH]
T3 108.7 ng/dl 60-18...
Do not worry. No medicine is needed at this stage. Observe following diet restrictions and repeat tsh after 1 month no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is very oly & pimples are to much& black hads are to much my skin. Please tell me what I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My skin is very oly & pimples are to much& black hads are to much my skin. Please tell me what I do?
These are the methods to treat fastly pimples and blackheads: • Imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Do YOGASANA daily. Especially do SINHASANA & SARVANGASANA daily. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. • Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • Take 2 teaspoon of RAKTASHODAK SYRUP of BAIDYANATH company once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have a fatty problem from age of 17 whats the reason of all this? And how I release all our extra weight from body please tell me how it all be possible. I am looking for your positive response.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear sir, I have a fatty problem from age of 17 whats the reason of all this? And  how I release all our extra weight...
Hi losing weight is simple as far as you follow correct principles of weight loss. Lifestyle modification along with dietary changes will aid you. Have high fibre meals like oats, daliya, sprouts etc. Avoid oily foods kindly consult privately for a detailed diet plan thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cronic burning senstation in stomach form last 15 years. In endoscopy there is lining in esophagal end i. E l1. I had already taken treatment of ayurvedic about 8-10 month but there is no result. I take a raberzaol tablet once a week and this gives me immediate relief. Please suggest me the alternative in ayurvedic of this tablet ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Sir, there is full treatment for your problem in ayurveda. Before I advise you the treatment. I want to know about the cause of this disease. Please do write your daily routine and diet routine. Nature of job and stress level. Use of hot drinks like wine or tea or coffee. Use of chilli and spicy food. Waiting for reply for betterment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from liver cirrhosis. His liver has become fatty liver grade 4, due to heavy alcohol consumption. He has asthama also. Is there any treatment in ayurved for the same(liver cirrhosis), also to stop further scarring of liver and to restore already scarred portion?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Generally condition worsens over the passing time but we have experienced in our career that besides many well known ayd med on ayurveda for long use, you may start punarnavashtak kvath. Its not commonly available but you may search and find out. If you can please find fresh herbs and extract the juice but its difficult. However dried herbs at pansari may be found and decoction may be prepared twice daily. After some pt. Starts feeling relief and symptoms ease. This delays the worsening further. Do not expect total reversal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I want to gain weight. I eat properly but I can't gain it please give suggestions me some tips.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hi sir. I want to gain weight. I eat properly but I can't gain it please give suggestions me some tips.
For increasing weight ...First we have to work on ur digestive system..It will do Aam pachan and will increase ur digestive power and appetite.... Mix 1 teaspoon each of cinnamon, ginger and cumin powder with honey to make a paste. Take 1 teaspoon 3 times a day.. Follow up after 1week... Drink plenty of fluids.. Avoid constipation...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old male after 9 years of long struggle I got married 9 months before with my lover I cried and I got more problems in this period, after marriage my grandma died within 3 months she is very affectionate to me I always caring grandma and frequent visiting to hospital for grandma and after death of grandma within a week I got panic attack and then I take medicine from General Physician for a week and stopped and after 1 month again I got panic attack I take same medicine and stop after a week and after 1 month again I got panic attack I went MD neurologist he suggest me to take medicine for at least 4 to 6 months now I am on 4th month but till now im feeling sometimes anxious, dizziness, always thinking about my health like I would die and I can not travel alone in a bus and lack of interest and feeling uncomfortable in chest can not take spicy food. But panic attacks is not shown from past 4 months thank god. Please suggest me what to do further im just 9 months married im trying for baby I got varicocele problem also for that im. Taking medicine along with anxiety medicines in my wife get more worried about me.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am 37 years old male after 9 years of long struggle I got married 9 months before with my lover I cried and I got m...
Hi lybrate-user, if you really want to cure your anxiety forever, you need to have a long term treatment plan that takes into consideration your anxiety symptoms, what you're suffering from, how badly you're suffering, and your specific anxiety disorder. First and foremost, don't let your anxiety cause you to make poor decisions about anxiety treatments. The reality is that most" rapid" treatments don't work. You'll find many people that claim that they have an extract or a medicine that can cure your anxiety immediately, and unfortunately it's never the case - it's people taking advantage of you in your time of need, and hoping the placebo effect will be enough to cure your anxiety. Even prescription medications have a" false" component. Prescription medicines can give you some help with anxiety, but that help is only temporary, and your mind and body can actually become dependent on these medications. As soon as you stop taking them, your anxiety may not only come back - it could even be worse than before. Curing your anxiety is a process - it's a process that can happen, for everyone, but those that hope they can get instant anxiety help are going to be disappointed, and possibly taken advantage of. Your symptoms define your anxiety if you really want to cure your anxiety forever, you need to have a long term treatment plan that takes into consideration your anxiety symptoms, what you're suffering from, how badly you're suffering, and your specific anxiety disorder. Imately effective treatment. Setting up a long term plan - making realistic goalsi possible to reduce your anxiety every day. There are countless tips to learn to manage it. But you need to do two things: you need to make sure that you're giving yourself realistic goals. You need to make it a long term plan. You can get anxiety help now - help that will genuinely reduce your experience with anxiety. But it will only reduce it so much. You'll still need to keep at it, and commit to it in a way that will guarantee short and long term results. Realistic goals will ensure that you don't give up. You're bound to have setbacks, because life isn't stress free. A long term plan will also make sure that you keep at it - you'll not only have something to do next, you'll also know what to do next. For example, let's look at several strategies you can do right now that will reduce your anxiety: start jogging jogging isn't just for your health. Jogging releases endorphins, which are neurotransmitters that improve mood. It also tires muscles, and there is evidence that extra energy in muscles becomes converted to a feeling of anxiety. Sleep better getting more sleep will fight anxiety right away. Far too many people are allowing themselves to be sleep deprived, but sleep is one of the most important and easy tools your mind has for coping with stress. Breathing training many anxiety symptoms, particularly for those with anxiety attacks, are a result of inadequate breathing techniques. Anxiety can actually train your body to breathe poorly, leading to hyperventilation and a variety of related symptoms. Exposure therapy exposure is a cognitive behavioral technique that trains you to get used to things that used to cause you anxiety. For example, if you often get anxiety when you feel dizzy, you spin around in a chair and use a variety of techniques to calm your mind. Lifestyle changes many lifestyle changes that you will need to make in order to live with anxiety also require long term changes. For example, who you spend time with may need to change, as will how you react at your workplace. These strategies take longer, and require more effort and planning on your part. They're also not immediately successful, and there are often setbacks. Realistic goals and an effective and healthy plan can reduce the effects of these setbacks. You'll also need to be okay with admitting to yourself that you have an anxiety problem that needs to be solved. If you continue to try to fight the truth about your anxiety, you'll struggle to overcome it. Anxiety and stress are very real problems that affect people every day, and there's nothing wrong with you if you suffer from them. As soon as you can come to terms with your anxiety, you'll be on the right path towards treating it. Consult for psychotherapy for anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best health food for breakfast in the morning, if I want to make weight gain?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
What is the best health food for breakfast in the morning, if I want to make weight gain?
Hello there is not a single food which can increase your weight. You have to take a proper combination of carbohydrates, proteins & fat, according to your body need.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from hyderabad and I need to ask a question about the nutrition. I' m so thin, lean. What should I eat to maintain my physic good. And my weight is 65 kg. I have more bone strength.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Good sleep, exercise and proper food in regular is advisable 1- shatavari powder 50 gm + ashwagandha powder 5o gm + praval bhasma 10 gm + sugar in powder form 100 gm mix properly and take 7-8 gm(one and half tea spoon) twice daily with warm milk, if like may add 5-10 ml pure ghee in milk. 2- daily whole body massage with narayan oil or coconut oil befor bath is advisable 3- tablet liv-52 ds two tablets twice daily with water after food. Do light exercise for 20 minutes daily continue all for three months. Record weight before treatment and every month.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is very high 122/180. What remedial measures I should take. I am 32yrs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My blood pressure is very high 122/180. What remedial measures I should take. I am 32yrs.
Dear lybrate-user, your blood pressure is very high and needs to be addressed immediately. I hope you are consulting a physician. First thing to be done is to identify the reason as high blood pressure is a symptom of an underlying disease. Get your cholestrol, kidney profile, liver profile and diabetes scanning done along with an ecg. And revert general guidelines would include stress reducing methodology like yoga, pranayam, low salt diet and ofcourse treating the cause. Do not delay please consult a physician immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(22 ratings)

Madhavbaug Clinic

Non-invasive Cardiology
Ayurveda
Madhavbaug Clinic - Parel East, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(5188 ratings)

Dr. Omkar Shahapurkar

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shahapurkar Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(91 ratings)

Dr. Shekhar

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Mumbai Dr.Benade's Normolife Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(27 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(177 ratings)

Dr. L.A Dongarwar

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr. Dongarwar L. A., 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment