Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amrita Verty

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Amrita Verty Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Amrita Verty
Dr. Amrita Verty is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Amrita Verty personally at Daftary Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amrita Verty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11North.South. Road , Juhu, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Soft drinks and childrens

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Soft drinks-consumption of sugar-sweetened beverages (softdrinks) and lower fruit/vegetable intake and more sedentary time by childrens is positively associated with rise in triglyceride (bad cholestrol) concentration, poor for health, according to journal of nutrition.
Soft drinks and childrens

I am 22 years old .and 9 month pregnant. 36 weeks now. initially my weight was 58. 6 kg.now I am 71 kg. I felt like overweight. I do not know whether it is normal or overweight. I really worrying about my weight. please give me suggestion.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old .and 9 month pregnant. 36 weeks now. initially my weight was 58. 6 kg.now I am 71 kg. I felt like o...
Dear lybrate-user, your weight gain during pregnancy is absolutely normal. No need to worry. Take care of yourself, eat healthy and abstain from foods having high fat and sugar content till the time your baby is born.

My periods are not coming on time by this I'm facing several problem regarding stomach is there any medicine to cure my problem or my periods can schedule.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My periods are not coming on time by this I'm facing several problem regarding stomach is there any medicine to cure ...
Sometimes, the periods may be disturbed due to physical exertion, stress, sickness and hormonal disturbance. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take pulsatilla 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.

I could see wax kind of stuff coming out of my left nipple once i squeez it. Please suggest.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Smear it on a slide and submit to a good pathologist get a sonomammograph done not likely to be cancer

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.

What is the best medicine for 2 weak late women monthly period. I don't want go to doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What is the best medicine for 2 weak late women monthly period. I don't want go to doctor.
First you need to check for pregnancy. If she is not pregnant then you can give her tablet deviry for 5 days to get menses. If she is pregnant then it can be aborted with abortion pills till 7 weeks from her last menses.

My age is 18 and my boobs size is 34 is this normal?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Absolutely! breasts come in different sizes. Different women of the same age have different sizes and shapes of breasts. The range is very wide - from very small breasts to very large ones.

She is 28 and 42 kgs and got her period started from last two days. We had sex just before the time she got period. Now she is feeling weak, dizziness nd more blood flow than usual. Any suggestion?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She is 28 and 42 kgs and got her period started from last two days. We had sex just before the time she got period. N...
Hello, as she resumed her menses post intercourse pregnancy is ruled out. The flow may be heavy due to increased progestins during sex close to menstrual period. This'll subside slowly and no real need to worry. Weakness due to menorrhagia can be countered by increased water intake.

I miss my period but I done pregnancy test are negative, how may day I wait for this of 4 week 6 days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I miss my period but I done pregnancy test are negative, how may day I wait for this of 4 week 6 days.
Hello, You may get a serum beta hcg test done to be conclusive. If hcg levels are less than 3mIU, then you are not pregnant.

Sir how to learn the periodic table of the element please help me morden periodic table.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir how to learn the periodic table of the element please help me morden periodic table.
Hello, Practice shall make you perfect....try making mneumonics fro the elements in a sequence and you shall remember them.

excessive pain in abdominal area during and before menstrual cycle. Any help would be appreciated to cure the issue.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
excessive pain in abdominal area during and before menstrual cycle. Any help would be appreciated to cure the issue.
Hi lybrate user Painful menses are termed as dysmenorrhoea which is very common . You can manage it by using hot water bottle during the pain. Also regular yoga exercises stretches nd strenthens the muscles which causes less pain during menses. You can also have tea with a pinch of cinnamon powder in it, it really helps in decreasing the pain. Take care

My partner & I are virgin. We have been trying to have sex for quite sometime now but she is experiencing a lot of pain when my penis is trying to enter her vagina. We try when both of us are extremely relaxed & have used various lubricants (ky-jelly, durex tingle etc.) but the pain seems to be unbearable for her & we end up not having sex. We have decided to use a vaginal numbing gel & would appreciate it if you could suggest a cream or gel that numbs the vaginal opening for until my penis enters her vagina & has no side-effects whatsoever.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir sex is purely a natural process first make your partner comfortable before having intercourse you must have a complete foreplay either oral sex or by your hands make your partner horny because for both men and women there is a secretions which comes as a thin fluid which ll be acting as a natural lubricant and at that time generally all girls genitals gives way for male to enter easily for more queries if possible come private.

Is Viagra is harmful to health?

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
All medicines which have an effect may also have a side-effect. But by proper screening and precautions we can prevent and reduce the side effects. Common side effects of viagra are: Headache, flushing of skin, stomach upset, etc. It should not be taken along with another medicine called nitrates (used for angina) and by those who are on multiple medicines for reducing blood pressure and by anyone who has a penis deformity or any other diseases. Such people should consult with a doctor before taking Viagra. Patients requiring viagra should also get check up done for blood pressure, diabetes, heart diseases.

Please tell me what is meant by pre-ovulation and post ovulation? How can I know that I am pregnant? What were the first signs of pregnancy? 3 months back my periods has been stopped and I suffered from stomach pain for 5 days. In those 5 days I observed symptoms like headache, nausea, vomiting, I can not bend, unable to hold pot as if I am carrying a heavy weight in stomach. But after 5 days my periods came. What was the reason for that. From that day my periods became regular. What was the reason that why I have suffer 5 days after period stops.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Please tell me what is meant by pre-ovulation and post ovulation? How can I know that I am pregnant? What were the fi...
If your periods have come and they are normal it is unlikely you are pregnant. I would still advice you to do a urine pregnancy test. Pre-ovulation is before ovulation and post is after that is after your ovary has released an egg. Hormonal changes each month can cause changes that you have mentioned.

Hi I want to know about her period too her age is 44 she has a lot of bleeding and pain while in periods and she have regular periods so why does she has so much pain and bleeding.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I want to know about her period too her age is 44 she has a lot of bleeding and pain while in periods and she have...
Hello- These kinds of symptoms are faced by most women in their early fifties due to menopausal changes in the body physiology. . Still you can use these safe ayurvedic medicines- a)Dashmolaristha 2 tsp twice daily. b)Tab Chandraprabha vati 1 twice daily.

MY wife is 24 year old and she is pregnant from last 50 days ,she is assist. Professor in college ,her college is far away around 20 km from my home by a pack auto rekhshaw (chhakda). My Question is ok with going thru auto rickshaw (chhakda) due to many speed breaker come on road so please advise. Or leave the job?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
MY wife is 24 year old and she is pregnant from last 50 days ,she is assist. Professor in college ,her college is far...
During pregnancy it isn't advisable to travel in such away like Chhakdo Also take care of not take spicy food oily food No other medication other than years Gynec suggested.

I have already done Hsg test which shows the result as my right tubical block. There after now I been suggested to do laparoscopy surgery. So I wanted to know will this laparoscopy surgery b helpful for me to conceive or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have already done Hsg test which shows the result as my right tubical block. There after now I been suggested to do...
Hello, laparohysteroscopy surgery would be an attempt to open the blocked tube which shall indeed improve your chances of fertility.

I have purchased manforce condom of ₹25 a pack of 3. Is it safe for oral sex (blow job) please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have purchased manforce condom of ₹25 a pack of 3. Is it safe for oral sex (blow job) please suggest.
Hello, Use flavoured condom specially for oral sex. Flavoured condoms have nice fragrances and a sugar coating on the outer layer which tastes like its flavour and give a nice experience for oral sex. Flavoured condom due to this reason should not be used in jormal sex as coated sugar can disturb the vaginal Ph and can cause vaginal infections.

I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS 5.93, prolactin 5.89, progest 0.65, E2 117.93. Normal uterine cavity with patent Fallopian tube and pelvic& right perifimbrial adhesion.please explain on it?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS ...
You may have some infection in pelvic cavity. We need to give treatment to you and your husband for it.
View All Feed