Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amol A Manerkar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Amol A Manerkar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Amol A Manerkar
Dr. Amol A Manerkar is a renowned General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amol A Manerkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amol A Manerkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get acidity every single day after whatever I eat exceptingice cream only. Why do this happens? It hurts very much whenever acidity happens. Doctor has suggested me to not to have any dairy product and I follow it, still no relief. Help me bc it interrupts my works I can't concentrate on studies due to that n now I'm exhausted of this problem since last 6 to 7 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I get acidity every single day after whatever I eat exceptingice cream only. Why do this happens? It hurts very much ...
It is correct to avoid heavy food stuffs which increase acidity , relief would come if you persevere with avoiding heavy foods. Also to avoid foods which are spicy , pungent , oily and bitter. Drink two glasses of warm water every day empty stomach about half hour before eating , this works!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am suffering from pancreatitis since 1 year I am under treatment in kolkata I want to consultant with this matter Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1Take Bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food. Avoid meat. Use vegetable oil like olive oil 2. Take high carbohydrate and low fat diet, drink plenty of water. Don’t drink water with meals to avoid full ness. Drink water 1 hour after meal 3. Eat small size frequent meals 5-6 per day 4. Control your weight, avoid obesity, go for regular exercise 5. Avoid alcohol if you are having 6. Take Antacid, pancreatic enzymes, juice, nutritional supplement drinks, Calcium &vitamin D supplement
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam a 21years old. Iam affected to psoriasis for past 6 yrs. Sir suggest me good ayurveda medicine or some other medicine are also ok. Give me home redimies to cure psoriasis. Affected area is back shoulder.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Iam a 21years old. Iam affected to psoriasis for past 6 yrs. Sir suggest me good ayurveda medicine or some other medi...
Hello lybrate-user, as you are 21 years old and having psoriasis problem since 6 yerars, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is suffering from dysentery with blood and pus she is taking medicine but not improving she goes at least 6 times for focus stool and blood comes with pain.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir my mother is suffering from dysentery with blood and pus she is taking medicine but not improving she goes at lea...
if she has been suffering from a long time then a colonoscopy should be done . she may be suffering from ulcerative colitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I am totally addict of masturbation many time I tried to not masturbate but I won't be able to control it so please help me out I don't know what should I do.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 20 years old I am totally addict of masturbation many time I tried to not masturbate but I won't be able to cont...
Masturbation is just an alternative way of getting sexual pleasure and relaxation just like sexual intercourse itself. It is an unnatural way, rather a perversion, so it is just a personal choice to make. It is inappropriate to term it as good or bad. There are no documented or proven side effects of masturbation on human body. However repeated use of masturbation for relaxation and allaying sexual excitement may cause psychological dependence on it. Hence it is advisable to also shift to better forms of relaxation other than masturbation like yoga, meditation, physical exercises, music, pursuing hobbies like gardening, outing with friends etc. If you still feel an irresistible urge to masturbate always and feel unable to control your actions, the you might be having an obsessional disorder. Consult a psychiatrist for counselling and medications if necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar is high after breakfast. But I take insulin 15 & tablet glymipride 1 mg before breakfast and after 1 gram glycomet table thereafter pp sugar is 300 and above. Sir how bring my sugar control.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My sugar is high after breakfast. But I take insulin 15 & tablet glymipride 1 mg before breakfast and after 1 gram gl...
You can eat less carbohydrates in your breakfast. Your medicine dosage will need to be changed. Please start with regular exercise and eat food at correct times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am always suffering from bed stomach upset. Recently I had diareahh for a day. I didnt consult any doc but took a tablet named raidol. Next loose motion was stopped but I was not feeling hungry. A burning sensation in my stomach was continuously happening. Its been 2 days. So what can I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am always suffering from bed stomach upset. Recently I had diareahh for a day. I didnt consult any do...
Take tablet rantac empty stomach for 7 days and tablet albendazole stat today night and repeat the same after 2 wks. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.

DNB (General Medicine), PG A@E, Certificate in Diabetology, FICM, MBBS
General Physician, Kottayam
My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.
Ya your aunt is having a problem with kidney function you can do a urine routine and 24 hour urine albumin and follow up control bp to abt 140,/90 avoid unnesseary dx namely aurvedic and nsaid etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from migraine propanol is not working and grenil also not working. No pain killer is working. Neurologist prescribed anti seizure drug Topremide .should we take it in migraine.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
You seems to be suffering from migraine which has got the visual manifestation. But don’t worry homoeopathy has got very good medicine to cure migraine in a very short period of time. No pain killer can relieve better than homoeopathy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a back problem. I didn't sleep from last month. Tell me what I have to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having a back problem. I didn't sleep from last month. Tell me what I have to do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ruta 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year old. Suffering from cervical pain in neck /shoulder for last 2 month - exercise /physiotherapy /medicine not relieving though reducing to an extent.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Get cervical X ray AP and lateral done and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the high dietary fiber foods those are easily available as I am staying in hostel.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the high dietary fiber foods those are easily available as I am staying in hostel.
Dear lybrateuser, -The foods rich in fibre are mainly fruits like apples, pears, banana which are easily available, vegetables most of the seasonal ones, beans especially soyabeans, dried fruits, nuts like almonds, walnuts, pistachio, cashews, flax & sesame seeds.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I had protected sex on 9 june and 5 jun is the last date of my periods now I had urine pregnancy test that is negative I also take a course of meprate to get my periods but no result now after 7 days m taking misoprostol and mifepristone to get my periods suggest me is it right please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hey I had protected sex on 9 june and 5 jun is the last date of my periods now I had urine pregnancy test that is neg...
Hi. As you r not pregnant mifepristone n misoprost are not required n those tabs have to taken under supervision. As your period is on 5 july you can safely wait till that date.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 hear old. I go to collage and sleep time is very less around 5 hours. My stamina and energy has gone. What to do help me out?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 hear old. I go to collage and sleep time is very less around 5 hours. My stamina and energy has gone. What to...
1. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night to remain healthy 2. Sleep early and avoid late night if you have to get up early for going to college.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ravi. I am getting head pain. I am spend lot of time in computers. So please try to solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
My name is ravi. I am getting head pain. I am spend lot of time in computers. So please try to solve my problem.
Hello, You must take interval while doing computer work at that time you should look after greenery or some far away things or you can say distance vision so your eyes get relax. You eye should be checked if complain persist .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from the seizure problem and we had done some medical checkups of her MRI and EEG which were suggested by the doctor and the reports were normal after the reports of checkup doctor prescribed medicine for her levipil750 mg, she is taking regularly from February till now but she is not having any kind of relief. Please help me we will be so glad to you Thanks.

PG Diploma in Yoga and Naturopathy, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
There are some of the very effective ayurveda compound like brahmi ghrita, kalyanak ghrita, tagat-jataamansi powders etc. Shirodhara procedure is also very effective. Apart from medicines, try meditation and pranayama never discontinue your physician's medicines before his advice take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sticking of sputum in my throat continuously. What should I do to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have problem of sticking of sputum in my throat continuously. What should I do to get rid of it.
Hello,take homoeopatgic medicine Kali Mur 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the diet plan for daily routine so that more than 500 calories can not be consumed?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What should be the diet plan for daily routine so that more than 500 calories can not be consumed?
A sitting person requires 2000 calories and fairly active person needs 3000. What is your lifestyle? you must take basics like more proteins and less fats and carbs. Reduce both salt and sugar. Eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits. Get back to clarify doubts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep for at least 10 hrs but still I don't feel fresh. Even after sleeping for such a long tym. I feel sleepy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I sleep for at least 10 hrs but still I don't feel fresh. Even after sleeping for such a long tym. I feel sleepy.
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation F) check your hemoglobin, BP, do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism G) consult physician for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am sivaramakrishnan I am old 23 sir. I have stomach pain daily coming sir very serious. Pls give meinstracutions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hai I am sivaramakrishnan I am old 23 sir.
I have stomach pain daily coming sir very serious. Pls give meinstracutions.
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed