Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amita Parikh

Homeopath, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amita Parikh Homeopath, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Amita Parikh
Dr. Amita Parikh is a renowned Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr.Amita Homeopathy Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amita Parikh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Amita Homeopathy Clinic

#4, Vireshwar Dhara, Ground Floor, Bajaj Road, Landmark- Near National Institute Of Event Management, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amita Parikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am shanthi, 23 years old female and have headache for last 2 months. I have use pain relief tablets for couple of days but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am shanthi, 23 years old female and have headache for last 2 months. I have use pain relief tablets for couple of d...
Simply avoid stress by doing transcendental meditation, and do drink cow's milk in night, and become a pure vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm sweating very much even in very small day temperatures. I'm living in bangalore now. I've this problem from my childhood itself. Can you find me a suitable solution for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Adjust your life style accordingly and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
53 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any proven and trusted weight loss pill I can assume along with diet and exercise to loose weight. Heard a lot about patanjali medha vati. Is it useful? Does it cause any side effect? Please recommend any other Ayurveda medicine too. Or anything we can eat at home. Lots of hip about jeera water nowadays? Does it really help in loosing weight.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
Is there any proven and trusted weight loss pill I can assume along with diet and exercise to loose weight. Heard a l...
Dear Lybrate User, First of all.. For weight loss program.. calories management is the most necessary point.. For that avoid.fast food junk food oily food spicy food heavy food to digest etc.. Avoid high calorie diet.. Take low calorie diet.. Regular walking, Yogasana Prannayam Meditation etc.. walking jogging for an hour.. We have good Medicines and special diet chart for weight loss.. For more details Consult me.. I am An Ayurvedic Consultant doctor..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 57 years old, there recent blood report says cholesterol is 332 MG/100 ml and the LDL cholesterol is 227 whereas HDL cholesterol is 68 mg/100 ml. Triglycerides 185 mg/DL. Can someone explain these numbers and issue? Also what is the treatment for this?

BUMS
Unani Specialist, Varanasi
My father who is 57 years old, there recent blood report says cholesterol is 332 MG/100 ml and the LDL cholesterol is...
Hi NORMAL RANGE OF CHOLESTEROL IS 130 TO 159 BUT IN YOUR CASE IT IS MORE THAN IT 332 MG/SO AND LDL IS BED FOR HEALTH IF IT IS HIGH WILL CAUSE CARDIAC PROBLEM. NORMAL RANG OF LDL IS 100 TO 129 MG/DL HERE IT IS 227 MG/DO DHL IS GOOD FOR HEALTH AND IT IT NOMAL IN RANGE SO IN YOUR CASE CHOLESTEROL AND DIL BOTH HIGHER SIDE SO IT CALLED DYSLIPIEMIA CAUSES CARDIAC PROBLEM. TREATMENT OF DYLIPIDEMIA IS TAB ATORVA 40 MG ONCE AT NIGHT CONTINUE FOR 3 MONTHS N REPEATE THE LIPID PROFILE AFTER 3 MONTH.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 43 years old woman. Since last 1 year i'm having irregular mens. Cycle. At present cycle came on 13th may2015. After that no m. C. I checked for pregnancy test also 1 month ago. It was negative. Please Give me correct suggestion.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I'm 43 years old woman. Since last 1 year i'm having irregular mens. Cycle. At present cycle came on 13th may2015. Af...
You need to get a pelvic usg done and I would also suggest a thyroid function tset and possible endometrial biopsy/ hysteroscopy depending on the results of the scan as you are above 40.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from cold and fever for last 2 days. I am taking tablet's like dola-650 two times per days. But I can't get any improvement on my health. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir, I am suffering from cold and fever for last 2 days. I am taking tablet's like dola-650 two times per days. But I...
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever Get your CBC test done and review with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old Married. I am 2 time open heart surgery ed. One time valve repair second time valve replacement. Still I am ok. But. I get it warf tablets / we need pregnancy planning give me best.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, need to educate you first physiology of heart disease and prosthesis. During some part of pregnancy we need to keep you on heparin and some part warfarin, I will explain you in detail later. Send me all your reports, medicines you r taking, any symptoms, and latest 2d echo report. And which valve you have - mechanical valve it must be mostly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old boy. I have a pimples on my face since 2 years. Doctor sir preferred me some medicines tubes facewash but there is no response from it. Please help me. I am very grateful to youf.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am 19 years old boy. I have a pimples on my face since 2 years. Doctor sir preferred me some medicines tubes facewa...
Hello pimple are some times common with the age due to hormonal imbalances. But I am giving you some tips, follow it. * eat turmeric 1 tsp before meal * eat ajvayan 1 tsp & jeera 1 tsp after each meal * avoid sour salty spice food * avoid curd, but take butter milk * use only cow milk & ghee * avoid stress, late sleep, day sleep, oily food, cold water * for local application you can use triphala, yastimadhu, lodhra, nimb powder mix with buttermilk or ointment aclrear or acnowin for local application for better suggestions & medicine, I need detait history like appetite, bowel habits, diet, lifestyle, acidity or gastric trouble? etc. You should take herbal face treatment in nearer ayurveda centre. It will help to remove marks. You can use kumkumadi lepam of nagarjun pharma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 20. I am much thinner than other boys of my age also I am addicted to masturbation. I do masturbation daily. Is it bad for health or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am male 20. I am much thinner than other boys of my age also I am addicted to masturbation. I do masturbation daily...
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Combining a high calorie intake with heavy strength training are the two most important factors to gain weight. That being said, here are tips to gain weight faster: Don’t drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach and make it harder to get in enough calories. Eat more often. Squeeze in an additional meal or snack whenever you can, such as before bed. Drink milk. Drinking whole milk to quench thirst is a simple way to get in more high-quality protein and calories. Try weight gainer shakes. If you are really struggling then you can try weight gainer shakes. These are very high in protein, carbs and calories. Use bigger plates. Definitely use large plates if you are trying to get in more calories, as smaller plates cause people to automatically eat less. Add cream to your coffee. This is a simple way to add in more calories. Take creatine. The muscle building supplement creatine monohydrate can help you gain a few pounds in muscle weight. Get quality sleep. Sleeping properly is very important for muscle growth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is very ugly and black please help me to make it white and attractive .i tried all home remedies but it dint work to me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My skin is very ugly and black please help me to make it white and attractive .i tried all home remedies but it dint ...
Apply a mixture of milk and banana on your face. Before going to sleep apply a mixture of raw milk and rose water on your skin. Mix baking soda with water and apply on your face when clean. Let it sit for 15 minutes before you wash it off with water. These natural antidotes to darkening skin combined with a disciplined skin care regime and the use of skin-friendly products by brands like Olay, will have you looking fairer in no time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yrs female got migraine and just want to sleep for hours when headache starts but due to exams I can't what to do when there is a lot of pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take crocin advance and plenty of water.avoid stress. If you have recurrent attack of migraine tske migraine prophylactic drug after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir a 5 yrs baby's albumin value is 5+ and not coming to normal for 2yrs will this problem be solved ?

DCH, MBBS (MAMC)
Pediatrician, Delhi
Albumin in urine means kidney is leaking protein.5+ is a high value.you should consult a good pediatric nephrologist for detail investigation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera foot ka operation huaa tha uske bad rud nikala phir 6 month tak dard nahi huaa ab dard hota hai kyu ?

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Foot pain could be because of low vitamin d or high uric acid levels, so get both tests done fasting and revert back with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My father had an accident in 2012 where his both legs were injured, rods inside both the legs, can walk normally now. He is 58years old. Recently, he slipped and injured one of his injured leg. So should he get the rods removed now? What do you suggest?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello, My father had an accident in 2012 where his both legs were injured, rods inside both the legs, can walk normal...
You must go to doctor for check up. If there is simple injury then it can be cured by applying ointment. You must check if he can stand or walk then do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from higher Ige levels in my blood and having severe itching and blemished skin on my whole body.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
I am suffering from higher Ige levels in my blood and having severe itching and blemished skin on my whole body.
The normal IgE levels fall below 100. Any level above 500 is higher and is suggestive of allergy or parasitic infection. She is currently having abnormally high levels. Her symptoms are suggestive of atopic or allergic dermatitis. It is usually seen secondary to exposure to allergen and subsequent reaction is mediated by IgE antibodies. Her body is known to hypersensitive to certain things. Stinging insects, Aeroallergens (uncommon), Foods and additives like Milk, egg, peanuts, nuts, soy, and wheat are the most common agents to cause such allergic manifestations. Measures for her to reduce IgE levels are- - The triggering factor should be identified and should be avoided. Even a skin allergy test can be useful. - Prompt treatment with anti histamines and glucorticoids during allergic attack. - New intervention has come up which you can discuss with your doctor, i.e. Anti- IgE (omalizumab) and is promising. I suggest you to consult to a skin specialist/ immunologist for further steps of management. Take care and regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from potential ED. I have tried all the psychological solutions for it. I have stopped watching porn. I have even stopped masturbating. I don't even think of it. I don't stress about it. I think I REALLY do have ED. Now I want to know how will I get a prescription for cialis or any other effective drug? (My age is 20. I know it's not normal for a young guy to have ED but with all due respect I really want someone to take this seriously and give me an effective med for it)

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from potential ED. I have tried all the psychological solutions for it. I have stopped watching porn. ...
Hello- Since it is rather uncommon, youth impotence is particularly unsettling for young men who should be at the peak of their virility. Of irony, a potential cause of the disorder is over masturbation in the past. Think of your sexual energy as a water bottle. Its capacity is limited. Drink enough water in a short period of time, and the bottle will run out of its contents. Now think of neurochemicals, i.e., testosterone, estrogen, nitric oxide, dopamine and serotonin, as the molecules that make up the water. Each time you engage in sex, you deplete the reserve of neurochemicals. Men who watch excessive porn elevate their dopamine and serotonin levels to consistently high level. The body begins to crave the same levels of the neurochemicals to satisfy its urges. Fortunately it can be recovered as the age matters and the recovery process is quick and easy. You just need to start ayurvedic treatment for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Nandana as my father is 45years old and he have much knee and legs pain. Sometimes it hurts him so much n he could not walk. So please suggest him anything tht he should b free of this pain soon. -- Waiting for your reply--.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Hi, I am Nandana as my father is 45years old and he have much knee and legs pain. Sometimes it hurts him so much n he...
Yes, knee pain needs some special vitamin medicines to regenerate his cartilage and also to relief him of his pain, thats all that is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My car is paining very much because of cold and I have a problem of pimples on my face but I am not using any type of cosmetics.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My car is paining very much because of cold and I have a problem of pimples on my face but I am not using any type of...
HI, For pimples take Tabs Hepar sulphuris pentarkan (DR WILMAR SHAWBE) 2tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth For cold and ear pain take Tabs Alfa CF (DR WILMAR SHAWBE) 2tabs to be chewed twice a day for 15 days Revert back for further treatment plan
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having severe pain in thigh to hip bone? I live in adarsh nagar delhi please suggest a doctor or medicine. Regards rishabh.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Having severe pain in thigh to hip bone? I live in adarsh nagar delhi please suggest a doctor or medicine. Regards ri...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS
Dentist, Nagpur
Avoid excess of cold drinks,choclates,sweets for better healthy teeth.
View All Feed