Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amita Modi

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amita Modi General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Amita Modi
Dr. Amita Modi is one of the best General Physicians in Powai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amita Modi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amita Modi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I suffered from jaundice last year december after proper treatment bilirubin level goes to normal level but in april may bilirubin level again increases and after medicines and maintained diet it is oscillating between 1.4-1.8 and one doctor had said this level is constant please help me and tell me what's the problem and how to get rid of this thanking you in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Serum bilirubin should be less than 1. follow the advice given below 1.Take Bland diet, Avoid spicy,oily, fatty and junk food. 2.Drink plenty of water, Fresh fruit Juice, coconut water 3.Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Monitor your LFT for serum Bilirubin 5.consult doctor if any problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir I want to know howbi can get relive from stomach infection which usually get occurs when I had some cold drinks nd food stuf from outside aftr 2 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hlo sir I want to know howbi can get relive from stomach infection which usually get occurs when I had some cold drin...
If something doesn't suit you then you have to avoid it to take precautions so that infection doesn't happen rather than treating it because repeated stomach infections can give you permanent stomach problems which nobody wants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diarrhea? And what are its causes? What are the safety tips of prevention from it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Conteminated intake causes, diarrhoea, frequent loose, watery motion causing dehydration, wkness, dryness of mouth, fever etc. Are the symptoms of diarrhoea maintain hygeine, wash yr hands before going to dinning table. Avoid out -side intake. Keep food stuff, fully coverred.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello it is related to sexual health. There is too much foreskin on my penis. Which is present since my birth. I think it may lead to problem during sex. As during masturbation if my skin goes beyond the tip of penis it pains. As the foreskin is tight. Can you pls tell me something about this. And if there is any surgical case then tell me what it is and from where it can be done. Thanks.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello it is related to sexual health.
There is too much foreskin on my penis. Which is present since my birth. I thin...
It seems a case of phimosis where the foreskin is firmly attached to the tip of penis and pains when pulled back. You can use calendula ointment on the affected area twice daily and after some massage try pulling the skin backwards as far as it goes. If this doesn't help then you need to consult some general surgeon for a minor surgical procedure. It's nothing major to be worried about.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am cured from jaundice today My bilirubin is 1.1 Sgot and sgpt is also normal But my eyes are little yellowish why? Please ans me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
hi. don worry it's basically a muddy sclera which is due to your recent illness. nothing to worry about. even the yellowish tinge will take some time to become white as earlier
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever and headache for last six days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering from fever and headache for last six days. What should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of psoriasis and what are it's prevention and What is the cure for psoriasis.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of psoriasis and what are it's prevention and What is the cure for psoriasis.
Psoriasis signs and symptoms can vary from person to person but may include one or more of the following: red patches of skin covered with silvery scales small scaling spots (commonly seen in children) dry, cracked skin that may bleed itching, burning or soreness thickened, pitted or ridged nails swollen and stiff joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How excess sugar effects your whole body.
5 people found this helpful

I have pcod problem. So I am facing irregular period. How to regularize my periods?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have pcod problem. So I am facing irregular period. How to regularize my periods?
Hi, Women suffering from PCOD usually put on weight month on month due to harmonal imbalance. So, first and foremost thing is, weight reduction by doing exercises, yoga, walking, diet control, etc. There are even some Ayurvedic medications which needs to be taken for 3-6 cycles to regularise your periods. If you are interested, you can consult me privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am daily used hand practice and now I want to drop this habit so what should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am daily used hand practice and now I want to drop this habit so what should I do?
Daily hand practice is definitely harmful. You want to drop this habit. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take light dinner always. Do meditation for mental strength. Follow this and give feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After ejaculation very little quantity of semen comes out. That means my husband has low sperm count and that could affect me to conceive.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
After ejaculation very little quantity of semen comes out. That means my husband has low sperm count and that could a...
Yes may be affects to conceiving. Pl. Do tests semen analysis for husband semen to confirm it. Give him protein diet, watermelon. Salaad. Avoid stress. Told him about kegel exercise it can help him. After tests reply on lybrate. Com.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from IBS, I also travel a lot I have to eat outside food, lastime I was outstation I eat outside and in night watery loose motion, cramps and vomiting sensation was terrible I was feeling like dying as there was no doctor around where I was staying, I took tiniflox and omez 40, but my conditioned worsened, after 4 hours I was little normal. My doc told me take librax and lomotil if I face similar situation outstation next time, he also told me to to take Pan-d to reduce vomiting sensation. Will the above combination work good at least to sustain 2-3 days and keep me stable at outstation, before I visit my doctor after returning home, also as I travel a lot I feel vomiting sensation in bus, pls suggest any tablet which is safe and effective,

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am suffering from IBS, I also travel a lot I have to eat outside food, lastime I was outstation I eat outside and i...
You should go through following regimen: 1. Avoid Milk, Ghee, Butter and oily food. 2. Use of buttermilk at least thrice a day after meals. 3. Take Bilwa Powder (Wood apple powder) 1 tea spoon thrice a day. 4. Take Jatiphaladi Churna 1 tea spoon thrice a day. 5. To ease burning sensation; you should take hot water tub bath after going for defecation. Rest of the medicines can be given only after clinical examination. You can book appointment through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My daughter age 17+, suffering digestive problem. She take light meals every day Please give solution please sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir, My daughter age 17+,  suffering digestive problem.
She take light meals every day
Please give solution please sir.
Ask her to eat more regularly at fixed times. She should take small meals at an interval of two to three hours. Make sure she eats lots of fresh vegetables and fruits. According to her age her diet should be very nutritious.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 26 year male. I got married before 1 month. I don't want my wife to be pregnant upto 2 years. I use only condom while sex. Now I want to know is there any problem after this 2 years to be pregnant So I want to know ke 2 year baad baby hone me koi problem to nhi hogi? Means iske kya tarika hota hai ki sahi se manage keya jaye dono ko ki thoda time baby avoid kiya ja sake or fir after 2 years normally pregnancy ho jaye.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. The purpose of using condoms is twofold: to prevent pregnancy and reduce the chances that a sexually transmitted disease. Therefore use of condoms are going to do good than bad. In any case prolonged use of condoms do not affect the reproductive power of either male or female. Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 months pregnant and also having worms inside stomach now what to do please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 2 months pregnant and also having worms inside stomach now what to do please help me.
Pl take very simple ayurvedic medicine available near your place ie 1)- kutajagana vati - 2 bid (2 morning & 2 evening). For details contact me. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What it means if NS1 antigen test and IGg tests are negative and IGm test is positive for dengue diagnosis?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What it means if NS1 antigen test and IGg tests are negative and IGm test is positive for dengue diagnosis?
Positive IgM and IgG tests for dengue antibodies detected in an initial blood sample mean that it is likely that the person became infected with dengue virus within recent weeks. IgM antibody tests can be positive if a person has been infected with a similar virus, such as chikungunya (called cross-reaction)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year male suffering from sex problem my penis is not getting hard at the time of sex. This problem started before 3 month after trying some time it is hard but not so hard for sex. Morning time it is hard.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 32 year male suffering from sex problem my penis is not getting hard at the time of sex. This problem started be...
Due to dhatu shaya it occurs, you qill have to restore your dhatus ,use ayurvedic herbs for that which increase stamina ,make erection proper and increase sex time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pcod patient and had hair fall from past few months. I observe my hairs are going thin day by day .now I use to take biotin 10. Can you tell me for how many weeks I will take this tablet.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am pcod patient and had hair fall from past few months. I observe my hairs are going thin day by day .now I use to ...
Thinning hair afflicts many people at some point, this condition has such a wide variety of reasons - a) Medications and steroids, b) hormonal causes, c) physical or mental stress, d) medical conditions, like scalp infection, skin disorders, anaemia, alopecia arrays, e) chemical / cosmetic products, such as many shampoos, conditioners, hair spray are hard on the scalp and hair and can speed up hair loss and damage the hair by thinning, f) autoimmune diseases. Take homeopathic treatment for thinning of hair and for rapid growth of hair, along with follow this tips which will help you to get rid from your problem - *Get sound sleep, lower your stress, try yoga or meditation. * Do exercise daily. * Eat more protein - it's one of the building blocks of your hair, eat fish, black beans, chickpeas, legumes, tofu, which are contains protein. * Eat omega 3 fatty acids - it needs to create new hair. It's rich in salmon, Walnuts, avocados. * Take biotin containing food i.e. Meat products, leafy vegetables, Walnuts. * Drink plenty of water. For better results and for homeopathic treatment consult me on Lybrate privately. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed