Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Vora

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Amit Vora General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Amit Vora
Dr. Amit Vora is a trusted General Physician in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Medha Maternity Nursing Home in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amit Vora on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medha Maternity Nursing Home

1st Floor, Green Gagan Building, MHADA Layout, Plot No 14, Lokhandwala Township, Akurli Road, Kandivali East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Vora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 years old. I have total body pain and mainly under knees part of legs. Also I am taking 10mg Neomercasol for controlling hyperthyroidism. By lab report we have deficiency of B12 and Vitamin D, >500 trygiserides. What is your suggestion and what to do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 44 years old. I have total body pain and mainly under knees part of legs. Also I am taking 10mg Neomercasol for ...
firstly maintain ur deficiencies to grow ur body pain and pain in under knee u can stretch ur hamstring muscle with heat formation twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an not getting sleep at night from 1 week, daily I sheep after sunrise, Will it come with a problem for me at the end?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I an not getting sleep at night from 1 week, daily I sheep after sunrise, Will it come with a problem for me at the end?
it will effect on your health. you can have sound sleep at night only, so better go to bed at 10 pm. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 year old male.. I'm having sweating when I speak to people and also round with people.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This is due to severe anxiety, This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a frequent gastric problem. I showed to doctor many times but the symptoms re appear again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a frequent gastric problem. I showed to doctor many times but the symptoms re appear again.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my testosterone Report is 2.54 where as range is 2.60-10. And Doctor said my harmon is low. And secondly my Prolactin is 8.20. That's why penis is small. Pls suggest.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
As my testosterone Report is 2.54 where as range is 2.60-10. And Doctor said my harmon is low. And secondly my Prolac...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level and your sexual desire. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from a skin disease which looks exactly like ringworms in different parts of my body but it is not ringworm, there is no itchiness also so what can I do so that it gets cure?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
apply surfaz sn ointment daily at night for one month. use candid powder daily for one month after bath in morning. it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am seem of 26 years old. I am effected from hepatitis b and also I am pregnant of 7 months. So please tell me is there any precaution or cure should I take on this stage. Thanks seem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am seem of 26 years old. I am effected from hepatitis b and also I am pregnant of 7 months. So please tell me is th...
Common ways HBV is transmitted include: Sexual contact. You may become infected if you have unprotected sex with an infected partner whose blood, saliva, semen or vaginal secretions enter your body. Sharing of needles. HBV is easily transmitted through needles and syringes contaminated with infected blood. Sharing intravenous (IV) drug paraphernalia puts you at high risk of hepatitis B. Accidental needle sticks. Hepatitis B is a concern for health care workers and anyone else who comes in contact with human blood. Mother to child. Pregnant women infected with HBV can pass the virus to their babies during childbirth. However, the newborn can be vaccinated to avoid getting infected in almost all cases. Talk to your doctor about being tested for hepatitis B if you are pregnant or want to become pregnant. Hepatitis B infection may be either short-lived (acute) or long lasting (chronic). Acute hepatitis B infection lasts less than six months. Your immune system likely can clear acute hepatitis B from your body, and you should recover completely within a few months. Most people who acquire hepatitis B as adults have an acute infection, but it can lead to chronic infection. Chronic hepatitis B infection lasts six months or longer. When your immune system can't fight off the acute infection, hepatitis B infection may last a lifetime, possibly leading to serious illnesses such as cirrhosis and liver cancer. The younger you are when you get hepatitis B — particularly newborns or children younger than 5 — the higher your risk the infection becoming chronic. Chronic infection may go undetected for decades until a person becomes seriously ill from liver disease. Treatment can with medicines Interferon alfa-2b (Intron A) Antiviral medications. i.e. lamivudine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old, male. I had met two wheeler accident, my left leg tibia bone fractured and nailing, inserted 2 years before. Actually my tibia bones bridged, its k ican l remove nailing or leave as it is.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rods (nail) from the fractured bones must be removed only after the fractures have united beyond doubt. It must be undertaken at fully equipped centers. Nail (rod) removal at times becomes very difficult. We have good centers in delhi. If you wish it can be arranged in delhi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir its private how can I improve my penis power because I hv done too much masturbate and now filling weak while intercourse.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir its private how can I improve my penis power because I hv done too much masturbate and now filling weak while int...
It is a common problem and many couples are suffering from it. Just try to avoid anxiety and change position. If these do not work, you should have proper diagnosis and treatment - by consulting doctors. Most cases respond well to treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health benefits of vegetables

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health benefits of vegetables

Health benefits of vegetables

1.Eating a diet rich in vegetables and fruits as part of an overall healthy diet may reduce the risk for heart disease, including heart attack and stroke.

2.Eating a diet rich in some vegetables and fruits as part of an overall healthy diet may protect against certain types of cancers.

3.Diets rich in foods containing fiber, such as some vegetables and fruits, may reduce the risk of heart disease, obesity, and type 2 diabetes.

4.Eating vegetables and fruits rich in potassium as part of an overall healthy diet may lower blood pressure, and may also reduce the risk of developing kidney stones and help to decrease bone loss.

5.Eating foods such as vegetables that are lower in calories per cup instead of some other higher-calorie food may be useful in helping to lower calorie intake.
 

type diabetes

My penis does not stay erect when I do any stuff. Its sleep immediately. Please help me. How do I get it stable when a intercourse. And it only erect when I hold by my hand. If I do others activities then it get sleep.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My penis does not stay erect when I do any stuff. Its sleep immediately. Please help me. How do I get it stable when ...
The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, tsh, ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor it feels that I can not urinate whole of my urine and feels still some urine is left. I give more pressure in order to make it empty. I have frequent urge of urination. I had u. T few months back and doctor said its cured after having medicine. I have heard enlargement of prostrate also blocks urine. I still have the same problem as mentioned above. What is the remedy if prostate has enlarged and it is creating problem in me? Help plz.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Doctor it feels that I can not urinate whole of my urine and feels still some urine is left. I give more pressure in ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, at your age you neednt have to worry about enlarged prostate, I would advise you to take plenty of liquids & go to rest room only when your bladder is full, spend a bit of extra time & pass urine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from typhoid from 3 months. Please tell me the medicines required to cure typhoid and also foods required to eat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
For safe ayurvedic medicines consult me privately good results in 90 percent cases blood reports become negative after two weeks treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with stomach bloating, passing gas, feeling pressure in stomach, alwaying feeling full and one more thing every morning I fart while sleeping without my control, I don't know why it's happening, Note:while passing stool, am getting mucus My stomach getting bigger, especially when I sleep.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore Rural
I have problem with stomach bloating, passing gas, feeling pressure in stomach, alwaying feeling full and one more th...
Drink plenty of water(little warm)in a day.eat fibrous food(spinach,methi etc).avoid junk food,deep fried ,spicy food and tea,coffee in excess.use asfoetida(hing) ,ajwain in cooking.hingvadi vati is also available (patanjali).walk 30 minutes everyday and take proper sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I face stomach ache gastric trouble daily at night from last two weeks? What could be the reason. I sleep 12 o clock daily. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I face stomach ache gastric trouble daily at night from last two weeks? What could be the reason. I sleep 12 o clock ...
This could be due to hyperacidity.Take bland diet ,avoid spicy,oily and Junk food.Drink plenty of water.Avoid stress.Take one tablet of rantac 300mg daily before dinner for few days.If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes suffering migraine pain in inside head about circle of eye. And pls tell me treatment of migraine pain.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. • •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am Feeling Dizzy For The Past 2 Hours. What Should I Do To Get Rid Of Such Dizziness?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir eat regularly. Take stugeron 25mg 1tab 3 times per day for 5 days. Check your blood sugar and bp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing issue of yeast infection, have red rashes, itching, & white cream type on my forehead of penis. Please suggest permanent solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am facing issue of yeast infection, have red rashes, itching, & white cream type on my forehead of penis. Please su...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am observing that my urine gets yellow what does it mean and after waking up in the morning I got the yellowest of all the day is there is any problem? Why this is happening.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Sir I am observing that my urine gets yellow what does it mean and after waking up in the morning I got the yellowest...
It indicates concentrated urine, increase your fluid intake to 2 -3 litres per day. And if you are having decreased appetite and yellow eyes in addition to yellow urine then get your liver function test done to rule out jaundice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed