Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Amit Trivedi

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amit Trivedi Cardiologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Amit Trivedi
Dr. Amit Trivedi is a popular Cardiologist in Malad West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Aashirwad Nursing Home & Iccu in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Trivedi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amit Trivedi

Aashirwad Nursing Home & Iccu

A/3,New Green Apt Tilak Chowk, Pakhadi Road, Malad West. Landmark: Near Post Office, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Trivedi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

On 30.5.2014 a major attack on my heart. after 10 days i came to my home from hospital. up to 30.9.2014 i take varies madicine after than i take no madicine but today i feel better. The problem of blood pressure is no . in future what i do. Please tell me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Anand
Even though your b.p. is normal,certain medicine are needed to be taken regularly like statin ,Ace inhibitor ,betablocker,and aspirin.don't plan for another disaster. regular check up is also necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have left chest pain in summer heat n humidity. ECG two times normal. Tense abt this suggest easy remedy plz .

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Have left chest pain in summer heat n humidity. ECG two times normal. Tense abt this suggest easy remedy plz .
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. If both the ecgs are clear, your pain is due to anxiety disorder. I suggest counselling and cognitive behavior therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 34 years old and taking BP medicines from last 4-years. Some time I feel heaviness in my chest and I feel breath less when I take stairs. Presently I am taking sartel C 40 mg in morning and cilacar 10 mg, arvast F10 in night. I have not consulted any doctor from so many years and taking the same medicine since then. My last 5 bp: 135/85, 140/90, 125/83, 128/85,140/90. Please advice if I need to go for some medical test or change in medication.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi Doctor, I am 34 years old and taking BP medicines from last 4-years. Some time I feel heaviness in my chest and I ...
Having a pain or heavyness in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done asap. If they are normal then get a TMT and PFT done This will point out the reason for your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 yrs old Army Officer. My Total cholesterol is 247 points. All other parameters are normal. How do I control my cholesterol and pass my Annual Medical Examination in next 30 days. I am a Vegetarian and a tea totaler and above all I have sedentary eating habits. I am doing workout in the gym and sweat profusely. Do you recommend some medicine too? Pls help. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 45 yrs old Army Officer. My Total cholesterol is 247 points. All other parameters are normal. How do I control...
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 23 years old (female). I am suffering from chest pain can you give a reason why it is paining?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii I am 23 years old (female). I am suffering from chest pain can you give a reason why it is paining?
It can be either due to muscular pain or due to cardiac or pleural in origin or due to oesophagitis which can be ruled out after clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Docs, My elder brother (41 yrs) is struggling with heart problem and his kidneys are affected. When checked up with docs thy said that his heart is functioning only 25% at the same time he is fighting with jaundice which is 5 as per report. Kidneys are also not helping due to these all weaknesses. Pl advice I am so much worried about my brother. Also JFYKI. He was serious yesterday in the hospital. I hope you experts give us your valued solution. Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi Docs, My elder brother (41 yrs) is struggling with heart problem and his kidneys are affected. When checked up wit...
Hello, Lybrate user, It's a multi orgons sickness, your brother is suffering from. He needs proper care in a hospital. Moreover, give him the underlying homoeopathic medicine to smoothen his condition. @ Arjuna Q- 15 ml @ CheledoniumQ.-15 ml @ Berb vulgar Q-15 ml mix all above medicines together and give him 10 drops of mixture, thrice a day with little water. All the instruction of treating doctor be followed strictly, please. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters to follow up your case, further, please. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to control pot belly nd I had a heart problem nd gas problem nd headache problem I need a solution very fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I want to control pot belly nd I had a heart problem nd gas problem nd headache problem I need a solution very fast.
Hello, take homoeopathic medicines 1.Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week 2.Carbo Veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. * Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. * Avoid fried and spicy food. * Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?
It seems you are suffering from hyper acidity but still you should take care of your heart because heart burn may be the symptom of cardiac disease. Avoid spicy fried and junk food. Avoid tea coffee and aerated drinks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am having neck, shoulder, upper arm, upper chest pain and burning sensation over upper arm and left ribs from 10 months. so, what to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi doctor I am having neck, shoulder, upper arm, upper chest pain and burning sensation over upper arm and left ribs ...
Rule out heart problem. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Must Not Dismiss Chest Pain as a Minor Affair!

DM - Cardiology, MD, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Why You Must Not Dismiss Chest Pain as a Minor Affair!
Things to do in case of chest pain or angina pain

Unlike yesteryears chest pain or heart related problems aren’t just age related anymore. Many young people under 30 are experiencing chest pain. It seems to be directly proportional to the increasing stress levels.The medical term for mild chest pain is angina pectoris and it happens when your heart is not getting its usual requirement for blood. Such a situation occurs when one or more arteries are blocked. Angina Pectoris is experienced usually while doing physical activities or experiencing strong emotions. At such times, the heart doesn't get as much blood as it requires for normal functioning.

Broadly speaking, discomfort in the upper part of the body is the symptom of angina, the symptoms typically include:

1. It may feel like you are suffering from indigestion or gas or fullness and pressure.

2. It may also feel like chest pain spreading to the neck, back, arms, shoulder or jaw.

3. You feel better after a little rest or some medication.

4. It doesn't last for too long, at the most five minutes.

5. Shortness of breath, anxiety, dizziness, sweating, fatigue and nausea and also symptoms of angina.

Physical conditions and habits which put you at the high risk zone for angina are:
1. When you don't get enough exercise.
2. If you are a smoker
3. If you are overweight
4. If you have a history of heart diseases
5. If you are diabetic
6. If you suffer from blood pressure of high cholesterol

Steps You Must Do To Manage the Pain and Resultant Effects

1. Calm Down - The first thing to do to counter angina pains is to rest and calm down. If you are doing physical activity, stop doing it. And if you are under emotional turbulence, you need to find ways to calm down immediately. Meditate, if needed.

2. Get Professional Help - Do not delay in consulting the doctor and ensure that you take the prescribed medication diligently. In situations where the damage is much more and medications cannot clear the problem, surgery is resorted to.

3. Change Of Lifestyle - In the long run, lifestyle change is a good idea. Staying fit, a clean medical report and keeping a healthy lifestyle will keep enough blood pumping into your heart.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
3496 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(174 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment