Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Amit Sheth

MS

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

17 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amit Sheth MS ENT Specialist, Mumbai
17 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Amit Sheth
Dr. Amit Sheth is one of the best ENT Specialists in Kandivali West, Mumbai. He has over 17 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. He is a qualified MS . You can consult Dr. Amit Sheth at Metro Ent Hospital in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amit Sheth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - T.N.M.C Medical College - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amit Sheth

Metro Ent Hospital

Ground Floor Navnath Society, Patel Nagar Off M G Road, Kandivali West, Mumbai - 400067Mumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Sheth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whenever I spit some white things use to come what is that. After having food some throat problem starts. It feel that something is blocking my breath.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bhopal
Whenever I spit some white things use to come what is that. After having food some throat problem starts. It feel tha...
Dear lybrate-user, looks like you are having reflux. Take some antacids and antireflux treatment. Take care of your diet, take your meals on time, don't skip your meals.
1 person found this helpful

Know About The Surgery For Pilonidal Sinus!

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
Know About The Surgery For Pilonidal Sinus!

Pilonidal Sinus refers to the small channel in your skin. When the channel is filled with pus or fluid, it leads to the formation of cysts or an abscess. A pilonidal cyst usually occurs at the top of the buttock crease near the tailbone, and consists of dirt, debris, and hair. When the cyst becomes infected or inflamed, it causes severe pain and discomfort.

Pilonidal sinus mostly affects men in their puberty. This condition is usually seen among people who sit for longer periods. For instance- truck/cab drivers, or desk-job workers, etc.

What causes Pilonidal sinus?

Pilonidal sinuses are most often caused due to the following factors-

  1. Dense Hair on back
  2. Hormonal changes during puberty
  3. Friction from wearing tight clothes
  4. Prolonged sitting

These factors prompt the hair growing in the region to burrow back beneath your skin. Your body considers the retracted hair as a foreign particle and launches an immune response. The cyst forms due to this response.

In certain cases, the patient may develop multiple sinuses which connect under the skin.

Identifying the early signs of Pilonidal sinus-

The first noticeable sign of Pilonidal sinus disease may be a small dimple near the tailbone. The symptoms become more prominent and troublesome once the channel gets infected or develops cysts/abscess. People with infectious sinus encounter the following symptoms-

  1. Swelling of the sinus
  2. Low-grade fever
  3. Pain while standing or sitting
  4. Redness or soreness around the affected area
  5. Discharge of pus or blood
  6. Foul odor
  7. Hair sticking out of the lesion
  8. Formation of multiple holes/sinus tracts in the skin

Risk factors associated with Pilonidal sinus-

There are a few factors that increase your chances of developing pilonidal cysts. The common risk factors are-

  1. Inactive lifestyle
  2. Obesity
  3. Excess hair on the body
  4. People in their twenties

Surgical treatment for Pilonidal Sinus-

Diagnosis of Pilonidal sinus does not require a lab test. The doctor will clinically diagnose the condition before recommending the treatment method. Although Pilonidal sinus usually goes away on its own, you will need to undergo a surgery if the cysts are infected. There are few common techniques of Pilonidal sinus surgery:

  1. Simple drainage of pus: needs painful daily dressings for months, has high recurrence rate.
  2. Excision of Sinus and Keep the wound open to let it heal slowly with cumbersome daily dressings, has more than 40% recurrence rate. Still popular mode.
  3. Excision of Sinus and closure with Limberg’s Flap, no wound, recurrence rate low. Popular.
  4. Excision of Sinus and closure with special Flap Advancement Technique, no wound, Patient can go home next day. No recurrence so far in author’s( Dr Prafull Arya) long series. So the results are long-term.

Pilonidal sinuses are nonthreatening but bothersome chronic infective disease. One needs to maintain good hygiene and an active lifestyle to avoid getting affected by it.

Once you have it, you need to meet an experienced surgeon specialising in pilonidal sinus surgery.

1967 people found this helpful

When I swim, I suffer from sneezing and running nose. Can you suggest any solution to this water allergy ?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma In ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
When I swim, I suffer from sneezing and running nose. Can you suggest any solution to this water allergy ?
For sinus and nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. To know how to take steam.
1 person found this helpful

I am having vertigo which continued for 10 days. It is cured last week. I took sturgeon 25 mg 3 times a day. Vertin 16 mg 3 times a day. But even now in night time and morning I feel little vertigo symptoms. Should I take medicine again. Please Advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having vertigo which continued for 10 days. It is cured last week. I took sturgeon 25 mg 3 times a day.
Vertin 1...
Vertigo can be due to several causes such as Infection, such as the ones that cause the common cold or diarrhea, can cause temporary vertigo via an ear infection. This inner ear infection is generally viral, harmless, and usually goes away in one to six weeks, would like to advice you to take medication for next 3 days, if symptoms persists after 3 days, I would like you to visit ENT specialist doctor for clinical examination. Mean time you also perform some home remedial manoeuvres such as Sit on the edge of your bed Quickly lie down on your back, with your head on the bed Slowly sit up, but remain on the bed a few minutes.
1 person found this helpful

I am 35 married male with 76 weight now. My waist 33. No smoking, no drinking. I have sinus tachycardia since years so cardiologist gave me (telmisartan&metoprolol) which taking from 4 years. I had stress test, 2d echo 8 months back which came very normal.(mild mitral valve prolapse only) nowadays since last 2 weeks, I feel ant biting pain below left nipple (2-3 inch below left nipple) andi slap on that point to feel better. Yesterday I had acidic foods in afternoon, and had heavy dinner. I started feeling some pain in middle of chest which was coming often and go, come and go, it was so scary and made me worried if I have some trouble in heart. I went to nearby hosp, who put me on ecg monitor and my heart rate was 110-120. She said heart rate has to reduce and after 1 hour, it stayed between 103-110. I decide to go home, and came back home and took my daily telmisartan & metoprolol pill. Before I go to bed I felt again some pain in mid chest. Pain was not sharp. But it made me worried so decided to get monitored. So got admitted to hospital and she gave me ivy acidity injection. When I admitted at 11: 30, my heart rate was 98 and as at stayed came down and mostly stayed 80-88. Know as I am typing this msg, still on monitor #6: 30 am, heart rate is 73-76. now please guide me, how can I control heart rate? We do not have control how it shd beat? I am thinking if I do not have trouble with heart and because of acidity then why it reached beating 120bpm even when I was trying to calm and stand same almost 2 hours.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 35 married male with 76 weight now. My waist 33. No smoking, no drinking. I have sinus tachycardia since years s...
Sinus tachycardia is a normal increase in the heart rate. How it happens - The sinoatrial (SA) node - the heart's natural pacemaker - sends out electrical signals faster than usual. The heart rate is fast, but the heart beats properly. Causes of sinus tachycardia - A rapid heartbeat may be your body's response to common conditions such as: Fever Anxiety Some medicinal and street drugs Severe emotional distress Fright Strenuous exercise Other causes but less commonly, it may indicate: Anemia (low blood count) Increased thyroid activity Heart muscle damage from heart attack or heart failure Hemorrhage (severe bleeding) You may be having Palpitations, which are feelings or sensations that your heart is pounding or racing. They can be felt in your chest, throat, or neck. You may Have an unpleasant awareness of your own heartbeat or may Feel like your heart skipped or stopped beats The heart's rhythm may be normal or abnormal when you have palpitations. Palpitations are not serious most of the time. Sensations representing an abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia) may be more serious. Your doctor should consider and treat the cause of sinus tachycardia rather than the condition itself. If your rapid heartbeat is a symptom of a more serious or longer term problem, simply slowing the heart rate without checking for underlying reasons could cause more harm because you are leave the underlying condition untreated. So you need to get a complete evaluation done to find out the cause of your tachycardia and meanwhile we can assume that anxiety is at least an adjunct factor in the picture. So you should start treatment for acidity and anxiety immediate.
1 person found this helpful

Mere gale ka kaag (talu) hamesha latka rehta h jiski wajah se kuch b nigalne me ajeeb sa lagta h iski wajah se dard b bana rehta h meri age 32 h kya karu. please ilaz bataiye?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Mere gale ka kaag (talu) hamesha latka rehta h jiski wajah se kuch b nigalne me ajeeb sa lagta h iski wajah se dard b...
There homoeopathic medicines which can help but there are more details required. Still you may try taking Lachesis 30 1 dose stat and wait for 1 week. And then report.

I have been over eating for one month and one morning I felt that something have stuck in throat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been over eating for one month and one morning I felt that something have stuck in throat.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and Take Cp. Amoxicillin 500mg twelve hourly for five days

How I solve my problem of blood come from nose? In summer I have bp low problem how I solve this problem.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
To stop a nosebleed-- sit down and firmly pinch the soft part of your nose, just above your nostrils, for at least 10-15 minutes. If nose bleed is heavy or is posterior bleed or is due to injury. It needs evaluation. For low bp-- drink plenty of liquids to keep your self well hydrated. Take coffee at that time. Eat healthy diet. Hope this helps you.

I feel dizziness. My total cholesterol level is 257 which show higher. What treatment is needed for this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I feel dizziness. My total cholesterol level is 257 which show higher. What treatment is needed for this?
Dizziness is of many types. Meet a physician or discuss on phone with me. Measuring cholesterol is not helpful for dizziness, avoid measuring it again.

I am 50 years old. I am suffering a hiss sound in the left ear. Early morning it's high. Gradually it's become low. I haven't diabetes and hi BP. I am 95 kgs and 5.4 feet.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old. I am suffering a hiss sound in the left ear. Early morning it's high. Gradually it's become low. I...
This is due to ear pathology as the ears are getting older, there is less of blood supply to the ears, this leads to degeneration of the ears, this in turn causes tinnitus (whistling, hissing) get audiometry done to get the diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(131 ratings)

Dr. Sarika Verma

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB - ENT, Allergy Testing
ENT Specialist
AllergyDoc Goregaon, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Amol Patil

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB - ENT
ENT Specialist
Dr. Amol Patil's Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bhatia

MBBS, Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (DORL), DNB (ENT), Fellow AINOT
ENT Specialist
Fortis Hospital - Mulund, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(3283 ratings)

Dr. Lokesh Bhama

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma In ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Doctors Planet, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment