Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Shah

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Amit Shah General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Amit Shah
Dr. Amit Shah is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Amit Shah at Star Diagnostics & Healthcare Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1,Hoor Manzil,Nr. Andheri Sports Complex, J P Road,Ladmark: Near Bhavans College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 39 year old female and having anti tubercular medicines since last one month but i'm still having fever but all my ct scans and blood reports are normal except for tuberculosis. Kindly tell me for how long the fever persist?

DNB (Radiodiagnosis), DMRD, MBBS
Radiologist, Bangalore
I am 39 year old female and having anti tubercular medicines since last one month but i'm still having fever but all ...
Hi , the tuberculosis symptoms should usually subside in 6 weeks and you should start gaining weight. Please have daily 1800 kcal diet and follow up on your body weight every 15 days and make sure it is increasing. It is important to know where was the tb lesion on your ct scan and if required it is to be followed up. You should also get liver function test done. If there is no improvement in symptoms after taking treatment then please discuss with your doctor regarding the possibility of drug resistant tb and this might require change in medicines. Regards,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The blood sugar falls at times. What does it signify or what precaution is needed?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The blood sugar falls at times. What does it signify or what precaution is needed?
Mr Sanjeeb, I need to know actual numbers like fasting, PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, drugs being taken with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of exercise done daily, to give any kind of opinion. So please give all those details and better if you come in a private conversation where I can be very specific. In the mean time avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Exercise daily for at least one hour. This will help in achieving better sugar control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old I have headache in right side from last 30 day what to do?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I am 22 year old I have headache in right side from last 30 day what to do?
Hi Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take rest for 1-2 hours. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food. Share with me your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure, and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 21 years old. I have small penis. How I can make my penis about 8 inches? ? Also please tell me that licking vagina is harmful or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir I am 21 years old. I have small penis.
How I can make my penis about 8 inches? ?
Also please tell me that licking...
Hello- ayurvedic medicines can increase the size of penis but not 8 inches as you have mentioned. Be real not live in fantasies. >yes licking vagina can cause throat infection.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small size of penis. I read too mch on it. Size doesn't matters n all. Bt nvr consult a doctor.. I do absolutely good sex. But sometimes I feel dat I need to enlarge the size. Is there any kind of way to enlarge?

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I have small size of penis. I read too mch on it. Size doesn't matters n all. Bt nvr consult a doctor.. I do absolute...
if your penis size is in between 3 to 5 inches when erect than you dont need any treatment and remember no medicine can increase the size of penis but penis health can be improved by medicine.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Near the Diaphragm middle of blew the chest I feel pain during sneezing, whopping and fast breathing sometimes.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Near the Diaphragm middle of blew the chest I feel pain during sneezing, whopping and fast breathing sometimes.
Most likely this is pain from rib junctions with the sternum bone in the midline, and may be due to some heavy exertion in last few days or some pressure on the area of chest. It should disappear spontaneously in a day or two. Otherwise a clinical examination may be of help to fibd the exact position.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. I have civiour head ache from 4 years. I have used many medicines. Still no use. So please help me to cure my problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hai. I have civiour head ache from 4 years. I have used many medicines. Still no use. So please help me to cure my pr...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will we do. If there is sprain in hand and there is no doctor or medical shop near around.?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, apply hot fomentation, later apply diclogel ointment, tab paracetamol, 500mg I tab, 2 to 3 times day for 2 to 3 days till pain is relieved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering severe lower abdomen pain and hemorrhoid problem she is crying with pain. We get tablet from local medical shop but not improved. Please suggest for reduce the pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mom is suffering severe lower abdomen pain and hemorrhoid problem she is crying with pain. We get tablet from loca...
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup Duphalac 3 Tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation .4.Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for Sclero therapy/Rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old boy I had a pain in my stomach since last four days after eating food. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year old boy I had a pain in my stomach since last four days after eating food. What should I do?
Take bland diet, avoid spicy food, drink plenty of water. Take one capsule of omez daily in morning before breakfast. If no relief consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suffering from phimosis doctor suggested me to under go Circumcision surgery for that surgery which anesthesia will be given local or general. Is it very painful while doing circumcision.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi. I am suffering from phimosis doctor suggested me to under go Circumcision surgery for that surgery which anesthes...
SEE SOMEWHAT PAIN IS COMPULSORY IN ANY TYPE OF SURGERY DO NOT FEAR AND DO NOT BE DOCTOR YOUR SELF AS YOUR QUESTION DENOTE WHICH TYPE OF ANESTHESIA WILL BE USED. ITS DEPEND UPON PATIENT PHYSIQUE AND SO MANY PARAMETERS . IF SURGERY NECESSARY GO AND HAVE IT LIVE HAPPILY EVER AFTER . WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years. Many times, say every few hours I suddenly (automatically) have to take a long breath. Is it to do something with blood flow to my heart or some heart problem. I am diabetic with high bp, though both under control with medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Start with fw cardiond pulmonary exercises regularily and go on increasing the time of exercises weekly. In the start u will face some problem but with due course of time your problem will be gone. If no results or if problem deteriorated then consult a heart specialist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel unconscious when I swings faster, what should I do to become normal? is this due to blood shortage?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When ever we swing our fluids in the inner ear are not flowing in their direction and hence we get giddiness and because of that you might be feeling a bit unconscious and hence not to swing if you are not comfortable with it
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Well I would like to know I have indigestion for a long time and no solution for it I do take medicine but only temporary relief is there because of this I am having skin problems as well please give me a solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Well I would like to know I have indigestion for a long time and no solution for it I do take medicine but only tempo...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink like soda/ Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. .Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem, some times I can't breath at mid nights what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp,sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My serwaikal problem is very old. Please tell me what should i do?

General Physician,
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid in serum around 7.2 to 7.7 on an average but I do not have any impacting symptoms. What does it indicate? Does it require any further diagnosis/treatment and if yes, what type? Thanking you, Dr.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have uric acid in serum around 7.2 to 7.7 on an average but I do not have any impacting symptoms. What does it indi...
Normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever from last 2 days please suggest me how I feel cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I am suffering from fever from last 2 days please suggest me how I feel cure?
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am healthy but concern about my stomach. It is not good shape then I want to flat like make abs what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, I am healthy but concern about my stomach. It is not good shape then I want to flat like make abs what I do.
Hello, Doing exercises regularly will not only cut down your belly fat, but also you will get a body in good shape and you will be get rid of many diseases related to it! Following exercises will help you to achieve this if you don’t have any other medical condition: 1.The Plank - Lie down on your tummy and then come on your palms and toes. Lift the knees off the floor. Draw your tummy muscles up and breathe deeply into the side and back of the rib cage. Aim to hold the pose for 30 seconds. 2.Static Tiger pose - Place your hands and knees on the floor. This is the starting position. Now lift up one leg and extend the opposite arm. Hold this Static Tiger Pose for 3 deep breaths. Come back to the starting position and swap sides, extending arm and opposite leg. You can look down towards the mat to keep the spine in line. This exercise will build core strength. 3.Sitting Spinal Twist - Sit on the floor and cross your legs. Place one hand next to your hip and the other on the knee. Rotate the spine and look over one shoulder into a Sitting Spinal Twist. Inhale. Exhale back to centre. Swap sides, rotating and looking over the shoulder. Inhale. Exhale back to centre. 4.Stomach Crunches - Lie on your back, knees bent and feet flat on the floor, hip-width apart. Place your hands on your thighs, across your chest or behind your ears. Slowly curl up towards your knees until your shoulders are about three inches off the floor. Hold the position for a few seconds and lower down slowly. Perform 12 stomach crunches. 5.Oblique Crunch - Lie on your back, knees bent and feet flat on the floor, hip-width apart. Roll your knees to one side down to the floor. Place your hands across your chest or behind your ears. Slowly curl up towards your hips until your shoulders are about three inches off the floor. Hold the position for a few seconds and lower down slowly. Perform 12 oblique crunches and repeat on the opposite side. Medication: Start taking Schwabe's Phytolacca Berry tablets/ thrice daily 1/2 an hr before meals for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back for further guidance. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed