Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit H Ghatalia

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Amit H Ghatalia General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Amit H Ghatalia
Dr. Amit H Ghatalia is one of the best General Physicians in Mulund East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Amit H Ghatalia personally at Dr.Amit Clinic in Mulund East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amit H Ghatalia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Amit Clinic

Pragati HSG Society, 90 Feet Road, Opposite Anjali Gavanpada, Mulund East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit H Ghatalia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have very badly itching on my skin whole body and I have taken citizen tablet by doctors suggestion but no use any other medicine for it kindly tell and my age is 23.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have very badly itching on my skin whole body and I have taken citizen tablet by doctors suggestion but no use any ...
Follow advice given below: 1. Maintain Hygiene, Avoid allergens 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.you can do gentle olive oil massage for dry skin 5.Do not use harsh soap consult for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I wake up in the morning, my whole head start paining for 10 to 15 minutes after that it becomes normal. what is the reason behind this can you help me sir.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Whenever I wake up in the morning, my whole head start paining for 10 to 15 minutes after that it becomes normal. wha...
Take crocin pain relief one tab if headache is more and unbearable. check your BP. check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep, avoid anxiety and stress.consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using GEMER2 for diabetic, I feel it is not working, what is the substitute medicine

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You can replace it with minsugar 2. And revert back to me with your fasting and pp blood sugar levels for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere aadhe sir main pichle 4 day she dard ho raga gain. So advice me for treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Mere aadhe sir main pichle 4 day she dard ho raga gain. So advice me for treatment.
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM SUFFERING MOTION END SMALL FISSURE TAG. PLEASE INFORM US TREATMENT DETAILS.

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
You need to take lactifibre, cremaffin and local xylocaine. Please chat with me in private for a detailed prescription. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Hardik Thakker" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much water a person should drink daily? My parents told me to drink more water because I drink water very less. What are the benefits?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
How much water a person should drink daily? My parents told me to drink more water because I drink water very less. W...
Hi, a normal person should drink 2-3 litres of water daily. This flushes out all the waste products from the body and prevents the deposit of minerals in the kidney and the urinary tract. Adequate intake of water keeps our body well hydrated.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21, m suffering from Nightfall and it happens twice in a month. Tell me how to get rid of this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 21, m suffering from Nightfall and it happens twice in a month. Tell me how to get rid of this?
Dear Mr Rajat...You should try homeopathic mother tincture ACID PHOS Q, 30 drops in water after lunch.....you should also try homeopathic mother tincture ASHWAGANDHA Q, 30 drops in water after dinner
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 21 year old. I used to be the topper in my school and college but now because of some personal reason I got detained in my engineering. So, I don't have classes for 6 months. And now the problem is I am not able to sleep during night I will be cursing whole night about my education. And I think many things like I should start coding and programming and have to do something and get a good job and in mean time I have gained a lot of weight. I'm 5.5 inch tall and weigh 85 kg and will be thinking about all this and will start searching over internet that how should I reduce weight, learn computer programming and all. And I get sleep at around 4 a.m and will wake up at 12 in the morning. And at 1 pm I will have my food. Watch something on television and will sleep and get up in the evening and will go outside and play cricket and study for half an hour and night I will go outside with my friend and come back home at 10 p.m and will have dinner and will go to bed. But I will not get sleep. I don't do smoking and drinking. And dark circles are forming under my eyes. Though I have veggies and fruits my diet is not that good. Please help me. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am male 21 year old. I used to be the topper in my school and college but now because of some personal reason I got...
You can help yourself the best. Please start yoga postures, deep breathing and meditation for about 35 minutes a day. You will start getting tranquillity by nature. Do not take sleeping pills but withania somnifera herb preparations will do wonders for you. For wt shedding also, yoga will help. Some herbal compounds also slowly optimise the wt if taken with warm water. Negative caloric intake is must in food. Do not starve. For detailed solution please converse privately.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using spectacle for low vision no. +1 for reading, it was ok for 1 year but now It headache when I read any document from near the eyes. Is it ok or no. Has been increased .

MS - Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Thane
I am using spectacle for low vision no. +1 for reading, it was ok for 1 year but now It headache when I read any docu...
Hold reading matter at a slightly greater distance from the eyes and always read in good light. If the problem persists then maybe you need a higher spectacle power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg remain in pain if my sleep is not completed. It has been six months. I has tested my blood test like uric acid which is 5.8. Please suggest me with your valuable knowledge. Some say high uric acid some say it us normal.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My leg remain in pain if my sleep is not completed. It has been six months. I has tested my blood test like uric acid...
Its normal so do stretching exercise of legs and heat fermentation if it work then ok otherwise tens therapy and hot pack must for you avoid long standing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have typhoid with bit cold and cough, can I take cucumber and radish in my diet? Please suggest eating precautions in typhoid. Name some vegetables and fruits as well!

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Avoids fruits and fresh vegetables. Here is complete protocol. Take plenty of fluids – ORS, Enerzal, Lime water with salt and sugar, Coconut water, black tea. Plenty of soups, daal water, kala chana soup Avoid aerated drinks Avoid Milk Avoid chillies and oily/fried food. Avoid all Meat products, hotel food, fast food. Avoid all fresh fruits and vegetable salads. Can drink packed juices. Once the acute phase is over – 2 to 3 day onwards Start on Soft diet like Rice Gurrel (Khicdi, bread,toast, idli, oats, dalia, sheera, corn flakes and dry fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a fracture in my face 1 yeAr back due to an accident and I got the treatment for the fracture. But still the swelling in face is not got clear. So please suggest how to get rid of swelling of the bone in my face.

M.P.T
Physiotherapist,
Take physio sessions regularly fr at least 3 weeks. To get rid of this. Nd lil heat by warming cotton in water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician,
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
you may be having viral infection do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. it will be alright.

I have fever over 5 days and headache. Having some sort of cold. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have fever over 5 days and headache. Having some sort of cold. What should I do?
Respected sir / madam common cold can be easily treated with simple remedies like hot water gargles, steam inhalation etc for fever take tab pcm 500 mg for running nose tab lcz 1 tab at bedtime for sore throat alex cough lozengez if it persists antibiotics can be prescribed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 2 days, more n more yellow stuff forming on the tongue. I don't know why? But it swept away after using tongue cleaner, I do not find any other symptoms. I'm normal. Does I'm suffering with any health issue?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
From last 2 days, more n more yellow stuff forming on the tongue. I don't know why? But it swept away after using ton...
Drink plenty of water rinse after every meal avoid tea coffee brush twice daily especially at night
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 154 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. Taking medicines Inj. Folitrax 20 mg (weekly) + (Daily - HCQ 300 mg + Leflunomide 20 mg) for last 6 months. All medicines at the same times .No diet restriction was given. Suggested some tests. Here is the test results. Test was done after 6 month of taking medicines for RA & Glycomet GP 1& Panlipase CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5), Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), Amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) CRP 1.20 (range <10), Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. But saw no improvement in finger's pain. Seeing result of Lipase & Amylase, Dr. Advised not to take panlipase 25000. Shall I discontinue it? I'm in great confusion. How changing my diet plan I can get rid of RA symptoms. One more info, many women of my village are seen same finger problem, we drink water from same tube well. May it be any water disease? Is this trigger finger problem if so then why there will be pain in first 3 fingers of both hands & shoulder?.

MBBS, DNB TRAINEE(General Medicine), Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Durgapur
This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
You can stop panlipase if you donot have much signs of pancreatic exocrine insufficiency, which your physician might have already evaluated clinically. You are on optimum treatment for RA .What was your pretreatment level of RA antbody titre. Occasional newer generation painkillers can be taken for symptomatic relief, if indicated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very itchy in my hand and scalp. I think it is ringworm. How I knw it is ringworm or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Ringworm causes a scaly, crusted rash that may appear as round, red patches on the skin.Other symptoms and signs of ringworm include patches of hair loss or scaling on the scalp, itching, and blister-like lesions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir there are black spots on my tongue and some time they look like small ulcer what may be the reason and suggest the treatment.

MDS - Orthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Porbandar
Some low blood haemoglobin level ( due to vitamin methylcobamin deficiency ) leads to black spots on tongue especially anterior part of tongue but this is only one sign and it would not confirm that' s it' s the only cause, but u can ask your physician or directly have a test for blood hb level check up done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 29 year old. I have habit of mustrubtion from 15 year. So now im suffering from (P. E) (E. D) (NIGHTFALL) (LOW COUNT OF SPERM) other all problem of sex weakness in health.. So please mention me good result medicine to cure my all problems.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Im 29 year old. I have habit of mustrubtion from 15 year. So now im suffering from (P. E) (E. D) (NIGHTFALL) (LOW COU...
In order to minimise the after-effects of over-masturbation you can take homoeopathic cinchona officinalis 30 or china 30, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach. This medicine will help to fight the seminal debility caused by the sexual exertion created by over-masturbation.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed